Boys Cross Country

New Prairie Invitational

Class A

Team Scores

Blue River Valley 119, Washington Township 131, Kouts 159, Hebron 204, Clinton Prairie 213, Bremen 215, Manchester 224, Eastern (Greentown) 280, Winamac 316, Beecher (Ill.) 319, South Central 346, Clinton Central 347, North Newton 384, Michigan City Marquette Catholic 396, Bridgman (Mich.) 412, Tri-County 433, Rossville 435, Boone Grove 472, Triton 484, Lafayette Central Catholic 498, Whiting 510, Carroll (Flora) 522, North Miami 535, Three Oaks (Mich.) River Valley 548, Pioneer 557, Hammond Bishop Noll 605, West Central 669, Oregon-Davis 730, Westville 769, New Buffalo (Mich.) 781.

Top 25

1, Carson Bakker (Covenant Christian) 16:27.4, 2, Logan Tabor (South Central) 16:30.6, 3, Tyler Dowd (Hammond Bishop Noll) 16:58.8, 4, Cameron Jones (Boone Grove) 17:09.8, 5, Jake Tarnow (Marquette Catholic) 17:11.8, 6, Chase Jefferson (Kouts) 17:18.3, 7, Sunjay Ramen (Washington Township) 17:20.2, 8, Andrew Whitinger (Blue River Valley) 17:25.2, 9, Jayson Heinold (Kouts) 17:27.9, 10, Alex Smith Carroll (Flora) 17:29.0, 11, Connor Nuest (Hebron) 17:30.8, 12, Tyler Hachey (Washington Township) 17:44.5, 13, Walter Martin (Clinton Prairie) 17:47.9, 14, Adam Swanson (Beecher, Ill.) 17:48.9, 15, Trenton Olling (South Central) 17:52.2, 16, Aiden Barrett (Clinton Central) 17:52.2, 17, Joey Liles (Blue River Valley) 17:54.6, 18, Lance Bennett (Manchester) 17:55.1, 19, Jacob Hamilton (Clinton Prairie) 17:55.4, 20, Dakota Dick (Kouts) 17:56.3, 21, Kohler Peterson (Covenant Christian) 18:02.5, 22, Micah Colvin (Caston) 18:03.3, 23, Jerry Farmer (Blue River Valley) 18:04.8, 24, Luke Blesy (Bridgman, Mich.) 18:05.8, 25, Ethan Jones (Washington Township) 18:10.9.

CLASS AA

Fort Wayne Concordia 66, Bellmont 97, New Prairie 114, South Bend St. Joseph’s 154, Kankakee Valley 174, Wheeler 178, Plymouth 179, Culver Military Academy 199, Frankfort 230, Angola 302, Western 312, Twin Lakes 378, Hanover Central 384, Benton Central 418, Rochester 435, Maconaquah 457, Rensselaer Central 469, Mishawaka Marian 474, Hammond Gavit 499, Griffith 516, Peru 524, Knox 525, Andrean 554, Jimtown 558, John Glenn 623, Northwestern 635.

Top 25

1, Reece Gibson (Fort Wayne Concordia) 16:00.3, 2, Amani Morrell (South Bend St. Joseph’s) 16:10.4, 3, Kevin Paszko (Hanover Central) 16:29.8, 4, Justin Gephart (Bellmont) 16:33.5, 5, Matthew Ruppert (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 16:34.1, 6, Kyle Lawson (Bellmont) 16:39.3, 7, Drake Kropf (Fort Wayne Concordia) 16:53.1, 8, Shane Pursch (Culver Military Academy) 16:55.6, 9, Josiah Mortorff (Angola) 17:01.2, 10, Bill Powers (South Bend St. Joseph’s) 17:04.5, 11, Hudson Hall (Wheeler) 17:06.8, 12, Jarrod Michael (New Prairie) 17:07.4, 13, Jared Wells (Frankfort) 17:09.3, 14, Trevor Conley (Kankakee Valley) 17:11.2, 15, Tim O’Laughlin (New Prairie) 17:13.6, 16, Jeff Oliver (Plymouth) 17:14.9, 17, Dean Schmidt (Kankakee Valley) 17:15.2, 18, Aiden Hostetler (Wheeler) 17:15.8, 19, Steve Franczek (Wheeler) 17:15.9, 20, Daniel Hein (Fort Wayne Concordia) 17:16.1, 21, Blaine Johnson (Bellmont) 17:20.9, 22, Jacob Scott (Twin Lakes) 17:28.7, 23, Callaway Bird (Culver Military Academy) 17:32.8, 24, Saul Garcia (South Bend St. Joseph’s) 17:34.8, 25, Enrique Salazar (Plymouth) 17:39.8.

Class AAA

Team Scores

Valparaiso 87, Westview 96, Lowell 131, Morgan Township 166, Crown Point 175, West Lafayette 183, Penn 213, McCutcheon 253, Warsaw 279, Chesterton 279, Lafayette Harrison 314, Northridge 384, Elkhart Memorial 429, Highland 430, LaPorte 442, Hobart 465, Elkhart Central 488, Fountain Central 488, South Bend Riley 512, Mishawaka 512, Portage 514, Lake Central 530, East Noble 579, Concord 668, Munster 682, Merrillville 689, Logansport 737, Indianapolis Pike 750, Michigan City 758, South Bend Adams 820, Kokomo 846, Fort Wayne Wayne 859, Lafayette Jefferson 912, E.C. Central 1095.

Top 25

1, Alec Fleming (Lowell) 15:45.5, 2, Matthew Yoder (Westview) 15:48.3, 3, Jakob Kintzele (Chesterton) 15:48.7, 4, Collin Huber (Valparaiso) 15:58.3, 5, Mitchell Rans (Caston) 16:00.0, 6, Logan Pietrzak (Fountain Central) 16:02.3, 7,Geno Christofanelli (Crown Point) 16:03.5, 8, Caleb Chapman (Lowell) 16:05.1, 9, Richmond Stoltzfus (Westview) 16:10.8, 10, Will Persin (McCutcheon) 16:11.2, 11, Carlos Martinez (Valparaiso) 16:12.1, 12, Trevor Braden (Morgan Township) 16:13.2, 13, Thomas Rohr (Rochester) 16:14.1, 14, Isaiah Robyne (West Lafayette) 16:16.9, 15, Yoder Kent (Westview) 16:22.6, 16, Luke Lemmons (Morgan Township) 16:29.9, 17, Noah Detwiler (Northridge) 16:30.7, 18, Lucas Howett (Warsaw) 16:31.8, 19, Aaron Kamstra (Crown Point) 16:33.1, 20, Gabriel Sanchez (Lowell) 16:34.7, 21, Andrew Smenyak (Chesterton) 16:34.8, 22, Jack Acton (Valparaiso) 16:35.6, 23, Nate Smith (Valparaiso) 16:37.8, 24, Remington Carpenter (Westview) 16:38.6, 25, Will White (Lafayette Harrison) 16:40.5.


Girls Cross Country

New Prairie Invitational

Class A

Morgan Township 73, Bremen 135, Manchester 152, Westview 153, Lewis Cass 161, Beecher (Ill.) 185, Hebron 253, Eastern (Greentown) 262, Kouts 275, Whiting 304, Bridgman (Mich.) 314, Clinton Prairie 322, North Miami 367, Lafayette Central Catholic 375, Caston 412, Carroll (Flora) 425, Tri-County 447, North Judson-San Pierre 455, Rossville 521, South Central 543, River Forest 544, North Newton 564, Buchanan (Mich.) 605, Clinton Central 615, New Buffalo (Mich.) 632, Washington Twp. 687. 

Top 25

1, Miah Martin (Lewis Cass) 19:22.4, 2, Alexis Jackson (Lewis Cass) 19:28.8, 3, Miriam Walker (Lafayette Central Catholic) 20:04.7, 4, Megan Sullivan (Hammond Bishop Noll) 20:09.2, 5, Nicky Scher (North Miami) 20:20.8, 6, Kiersten Duzan (Morgan Township) 20:21.6, 7, Jaelyn Webb (Manchester) 20:25.6, 8, Ivy Allen (North Newton) 20:37.2, 9, Adelaide Young Brust (South Central) 20:37.7, 10, Jewell Helmuth (Westview) 20:38.1, 11,Hailey Hanssen (Beecher) 20:43.6, 12, Emma Rakowski (Morgan Township) 20:48.5, 13, Rebekah Lloyd (Clinton Prairie) 20:49.7, 14, Emma Hundt (Bremen) 20:51.7, 15, Megan Teitge (Morgan Township) 20:52.9, 16, Katie Barnes (Bremen) 20:57.9, 17, Torina Runkel (Manchester) 21:06.7, 18, Holly Kuebler (Kouts) 21:07.3, 19, Gracie Abbett (Morgan Township) 21:10.8, 20, Hanna Neff (Westview) 21:12.4, 21, Blake Bailey (Winamac) 21:19.9, 22, Tori Fasano (Beecher, Ill.) 21:21.4, 23, Baylee McIntyre (Triton) 21:37.4, 24, Madison Elijah (Hebron) 21:41.9, 25, Katherine Davis (Kouts) 21:43.8.

Class AA

Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 95, Benton Central 111, Twin Lakes 113, Rensselaer 151, Rochester 152, Maconaquah 178, Wheeler 198, Western 213, Angola 241, Hanover Central 284, Bellmont 291, Northwestern 310, Mishawaka Marian 341, Plymouth 362, Culver Girls Academy 375, Kankakee Valley 415, Griffith 425, South Bend Clay 450, Knox 548, Andrean 587, Frankfort 589, Tippecanoe Valley 618, Jimtown 635. These teams incomplete: Calumet, Faith Christian, Fremont, South Bend Washington, Hammond Gavit, John Glenn, Peru, South Bend St. Joseph’s.

Top 25

1, Maggie Gutwein (Twin Lakes) 18:20.4, 2, Isabel Weise (Benton Central) 19:01.5, 3, Kelsie Weuthrich (Rensselaer) 19:17.1, 4, Morgan Fleming (Rensselaer) 19:29.1, 5, Hailey Orosz (Wheeler) 19:37.9, 6, Cara Hasser (Benton Central) 19:42.4, 7, Allyssa Fanning (Twin Lakes) 19:45.3, 8, Madison Winegardner (Maconaquah) 19:46.3, 9, Callie Hoover (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 19:47.8, 10, Gracie Wetli (Benton Central) 19:53.8, 11, Mackenzie Adams (Faith Christian) 20:14.3, 12, Sarah Rohr (Rochester) 20:14.5, 13, Trinity Austin (Griffith) 20:15.1, 14, Mallory Hiatt (Rochester) 20:18.1, 15, Emily Fuelling (Bellmont) 20:23.4, 16, London Griesey (Twin Lakes) 20:28.7, 17, Amaya Turner (Wheeler) 20:31.7, 18, Natalie Witmer (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 20:33.2, 19, Grace Schmucker (Fremont) 20:38.2, 20, Ellie Cates (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 20:39.8, 21, Madeline Kartz (Hanover Central) 20:42.5, 22, Abbey Brennan (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 20:46.7, 23, Olivia Lushin (Western) 20:48.3, 24, Lauren Longshore (Northwestern) 20:55.2, 25, Angela Gonzalez (Hanover Central) 20:57.7.

CLASS AAA

Valparaiso 97, Penn 153, West Lafayette 181, Lowell 186, Chesterton 194, LaPorte 195, Crown Point 210, East Noble 216, Northridge 226, Indianapolis Pike 281, Lake Central 313, Munster 351, Warsaw 361, South Bend Adams 407, Mishawaka 427, Hobart 432, Merrillville 447, Highland 463, Concord 468, McCutcheon 469, Harrison (West Lafayette) 471, Portage 484, Elkhart Central 622, Elkhart Memorial 624, South Bend Riley 634, New Prairie 669, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame 740, Logansport 900, Lafayette Jefferson 917, Michigan City 947, E.C. Central 956, Kokomo 1046.

Top 25

1, Margo Hornocker (Oak Hill) 18:12.2, 2, Kayla McCulloch (East Noble) 18:26.9, 3, Shelby Riehle (LaPorte) 18:29.4, 4, Morgan Dyer (Elkhart Memorial) 18:32.8, 5, Shelby Bullock (Chesterton) 18:36.7, 6, Jordyn Boyer (Lowell) 18:40.9, 7, Mollie Gamble (Oak Hill) 18:47.5, 8, Ava Gilliana (Valparaiso) 18:54.6, 9, Logan Ferngren (Valparaiso) 18:55.2: 10, Mia Beckham (Warsaw) 19:02.2, 11, Nia Taylor (Indianapolis Pike) 19:06.2, 12, Maddie Russin (Crown Point) 19:08.1, 13, Mary Schultz (West Lafayette) 19:10.1, 14, Katerina Shuble (LaPorte) 19:15.5, 15, Caitlin Clark (Northridge) 19:24.3, 16, Hanna Wylie (Crown Point) 19:26.5, 17, Olivia Smolinske (East Noble) 19:26.6, 18, Lauren Frank (Penn) 19:30.8, 19, Annalise James (Lowell) 19:36.4, 20, Ciera Lee (Highland) 19:39.9, 21, Kelsey Tyler (Rochester) 19:42.5, 22, Caroline Jordan (West Lafayette) 19:42.7, 23, Emma Tate (West Lafayette) 19:44.3, 24, Jenna Miller (Northridge) 19:47.3, 25, Brendea McNeal (Merrillville) 19:52.6.


Football

Friday's Late Results

Boone Grove 15, Hanover Central 7

Hanover Central; 0 0 7 0 – 7

Boone Grove; 0 0 8 7 – 15

HC – Bonscott Young 35-yard touchdown run (James Delange PAT), 3rd 10:24

BG – Brae’ton Vann 2-yard touchdown run (2-pt conversion good), 3rd 4:05

BG – Vann 37-yard touchdown reception from Dylan Paul, 4th 11:48

;HC;BG

First Downs;6;13

Total Net Yards;130;206

Rushes-yards;29-93;43-144

Passing;44;62

Comp;7-10;4-8

Penalties;4-39;4-25

Fumbles-Lost;1-1; 1-0

Individual Statistics

Rushing – Boone Grove, Brae’ton Vann 22-59; Paul 5-28; Cameron Pfeifer 8-27; Brandon Vonn 4-8; Hanover Central James DeLange 18-22, Brett Driscoll 1-10, Young 9-63

Passing – Boone Grove, Paul 4-8-62; Hanover Central DeLange 7-10-44

Receiving – Boone Grove, Brae’ton Vann 1-37, Jake Mayersky 2-23, Taylor Piazza 1-2; Hanover Central David Krueger 2-28, Brandon Demoff 1-6, Grayden Heeter 1-10

Griffith 48, Wheeler 0

Griffith;12 22 14 0 -- 0

Wheeler;0 0 0 0 -- 0

G -- Fred Winston 21 run (Run failed), 8:18 1st

G -- Tayvien Walker 4 run (Run failed), 2:14 1st

G -- Walker 15 run (Kadafi Coleman run), 8:57 2nd

G -- Ernest Johnson 76 run (Jacob Damski kick), 5:40 2nd

G -- Sayvion Miles 17 pass from Winston (Damski kick), 0:18 2nd

G -- Johnson 24 pass from Winston (Damski kick), 9:18 3rd

G -- Johnson 4 run (Damski kick), 4:46 3rd

;Griffith;Wheeler

First Downs;15;6

Total Net Yards;478;154

Rushes-Yards;34-306;38-107

Passing;172;42

Comp.-Att-Int;8-12-1;3-10-1

Penalties-Yards;8-65;5-55

Fumbles-Lost;1-1;1-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- GRIFFITH, Fred Winston 5-40, Tayvien Walker 14-136, Ernest Johnson 4-104, Kadafi Coleman 1-5, Jesse Miller 2-5, Jared Cottrell 1-6, Sam Peterson 7-10; WHEELER, Payton Hinkel 9-12, Nathan Leduc 8-54, Bryce Catherman 14-16, Jacob Strausbaugh 1-1, Anthony Cawby 2-5, Riley Henslee 4-19.

PASSING -- GRIFFITH, Fred Winson 6-9-1-127, Josh Peterson 2-3-0-45; WHEELER, Bryce Catherman 2-9-1-42, Payton Hinkel 1-1-0-5.

RECEIVING -- GRIFFITH, Cole Cervantes 3-45, Sayvion Miles 1-17, Ernest Johnson 1-24, Kadafi Coleman 2-53, Kevon Tillman 1-33; WHEELER, Jacob Strausbaugh 1-5, Jonah Lucido 2-42.

Hobart 13, Andrean10

Hobart;0 7 0 0 3 -- 10

Andrean;0 7 0 0 6 -- 13

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

HOB -- Omena Onomakpome 27 pass from Sam Ehrlich (DJ Lipke kick), 6:28, 2nd

AND -- Tyler Thomas 28 pass from Zack Merrill (JJ Wadas kick), 3:13, 2nd

AND -- 25 FG, Wadas, OT

HOB -- Ehrlich 10 run, OT

;HOB;AND

First Downs;11;13

Total Net Yards;199;238

Rushes-Yards;33-172;37-144

Passing;27;94

Comp.-Att-Int;1-9-0;8-12-0

Penalties-Yards;7-45;6-50

Fumbles-Lost;4-1;2-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- HOBART, Sam Ehrlich 23-110, Sal Valle 10-62; ANDREAN, Zack Merrill 12-31, Teely Rhyne 25-113.

PASSING -- HOBART, Sam Ehrlich 1-9-27; ANDREAN, Zack Merrill 8-12-94.

RECEIVING -- HOBART, Omena Onomakpome 1-27; ANDREAN, Tyler Thomas 3-51, Nick Flesher 3-31, Teely Rhyne 1-10.

LaPorte 56, Lake Central 7

Lake Central;‎ 0 7 0 0 — 7

LaPorte;‎ 20 22 14 0 — 56

LP —‎ Drayson Nespo 42 run (Caleb Kuzdas kick), 10:40 1st

LP —‎ Nespo 4 run (Kuzdas kick), 3:28 1st

LP —‎ Nespo 2 run (kick failed), 0:20 1st

LC — Keon Sellers 74 pass from Zach Bundalo (Sam Frank kick), 11:05 2nd

LP — ‎Nespo 4 run (Nolan Lorenz pass to Detrick Merriweather), 10:10 2nd

LP — Merriweather 1 run (Kuzdas kick), 7:06 2nd

LP — Lorenz 10 run (Kuzdas kick), 3:04 2nd

LP — Isaac Alexander 9 run (Jovani Villa kick), 0:56 3rd

LP — Alexander 12 run (Villa kick), 0:00 3rd

;Lake Central;LaPorte

First downs;‎‎9;25

Total Net Yards;‎‎‎231;604

Rushes-Yards;‎‎‎30-104;62-604

Passing;‎‎‎127;0

Comp.-Att.-Int.;‎‎‎7-20-0;0-0-0

Penalties-Yards;‎‎‎3-20;1-10

Fumbles-Lost;‎‎‎2-1;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — LAKE CENTRAL, Sir Felix Garcia 18-86, Carlos Mancera 8-28. LAPORTE, Drayson Nespo 14-221, 4 TD, Detrick Merriweather 13-108, 1 TD, Caleb Kuzdas 9-102, Nolan Lorenz 6-56, 1 TD, Isaac Alexander 7-53, 2 TD.

PASSING — LAKE CENTRAL, Zach Bundalo 7-20-127-0.

RECEIVING — LAKE CENTRAL, Keon Sellers 3-92, 1 TD.

Lowell 27, Kankakee Valley 13

Lowell;7 7 13 0 -- 27

KV; -- 0 3 7 3 -- 13

L -- Tyler Wildman 10 run (Ryan Farmer kick), 1st 2:16

KV -- Milan Dezelich 24 FG, 2nd 10:36

KV -- T. Wildman 6 run (Farmer kick), 2nd 5:58

KV -- Randy Sneed 2 pass from Nick Schoonveld (Dezelich kick), 3rd 7:15

L -- Ethan Igras 40 run (Farmer kick), 3rd 6:53

L -- T. Wildman 5 run (Kick failed), 3rd 1:42

KV -- Dezelich 46 FG, 4th 10:13

;Lowell; KV

First Downs;18;7

Total Net Yards;342;209

Rushes-Yards;44-306-;29-101

Passing;36;108

Comp-Att.-Int.;3-10-0;9-20-1

Penalties-Yards;5-45;4-40

Fumbles Lost;2-1;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- LOWELL, Jaeger Gill1-3, Tyler Wildman 16-148. Cedric Caschetta 15-71, Ethan Igras 10-80, Branden Bertola 2-4. KV, Donald Nannenga 5-5, Nick Schoonveld 16-84, Nathan Swafford 7-13, Jaxon Grace 1-(-1),

PASSING -- LOWELL, Igras 3-10-0 36. KV, Schoonveld, 9-20-0 108

RECEIVING -- LOWELL, Mitch Wildman 2-17, Jordan Jusevitch 1-19. KV, Grace 3-22, Nannenga 1-2, Dylan Parker 1-8, Randy Sneed 2-34, Wade Williams 1-42.

Michigan City 56, Merrillville 28

Merrillville;0 14 7 7 — 28

Michigan City;28 7 14 7 — 56

MC — Daelon Wren 3 run (Riley Shreve kick), 9:10 1st

MC — Wren 6 run (Shreve kick), 4:28 1st

MC — Wren 4 run (Shreve kick), 4:21 1st

MC — Wren 32 run (Shreve kick), 0:22 1st

M — Justin Rhodes 4 run (Meagan Wise kick), 8:40 2nd

MC — Wren 4 run (Shreve kick), 6:48 2nd

M — Cameron Wright 4 run (Wise kick), 2:30 2nd

MC — Mason Kaletha 23 fumble recovery (Shreve kick), 11:50 3rd

MC — Michael McCullough 8 run (Shreve kick), 5:43 3rd

M — Xavier Griffin 20 pass from Wright (Wise kick), 0:17 3rd

MC — Wren 4 run (Shreve kick), 6:48 4th

M — Peter Rodriguez 23 run (Wise kick), 0:14 4th

;M;MC

First Downs;15;24

Total Net Yards;304;504

Rushes-Yards;33-183;44-420

Passing;121;84

Comp.;12-23-0;7-15-2

Penalties;5-30;8-70

Fumbles-Lost;3-2;2-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING —MERRILLVILLE, Justin Rhodes 17-82, Cameron Wright 11-23, Markus Fielder 1-3, Peter Rodriguez 3-71, Darius Schultz 1-4. MICHIGAN CITY, Daelon Wren 35-369, Michael McCullough 3-25, Solomon Martin 1-3, Bryce Hayman 5-23.

PASSING — MERRILLVILLE, Cameron Wright 12-22-121-0, Peter Rodriguez 0-1-0-0. MICHIGAN CITY, Michael McCullough 7-15-84-2.

RECEIVING — MERRILLVILLE, Tyjonn Lockett 1-11, Markus Fielder 6-51, Justin Rhodes 1-23, Jeremiah Howard 1-12, Xavier Griffin 3-24. MICHIGAN CITY, Keyshawn McGill 1-20, Zennon Wilhelm 3-46, Kameron Muhammad 1-3, Justin Wozniak 2-15.

Munster 40, Highland 21

Munster;6 21 12 7 — 40

Highland;0 7 7 7 — 21

M — Dylan Bullock 65 run (kick missed), 1st 11:46

M — Bullock 16 run (kick good), 2nd 11:53

M — Jelani Warner fumble return 26 run (kick good), 2nd 

M — Vince Bravo 4 run (kick good), 2nd 9:55

H — Dean Foundos 3 run (kick good), 2nd 7:05

M — #4 3 run (kick missed), 3rd 3:08

H — Foundos 10 run (kick good), 3rd 1:10

M — Bullock 3 run (kick good), 4th 5:34

H — Foundos 22 pass to Kaiden Smolar 4th :17

Portage 27, Crown Point 10

Crown Point;0 7 3 0 – 10

Portage;7 7 7 6 – 27

P – Michael McGregor 6 run (Stephen Szakacs kick), 1st 2:39

CP – Tyler Gomez 42 run (Ben Fridrich kick), 2nd 11:48

P – Greg Milledge 73 pass from Anthony Maceo (Szakacs kick), 2nd 0:49

P – Cody Russell 4 run (Szakacs kick), 3rd 3:08

P – Maceo 4 run (Kick failed), 4th 4:59

;Crown Point;Portage

First Downs;7;12

Total Net Yards;199;306

Rushes-Yards;27-105;38-167

Passing;84;139

Comp.-Att.-Int.;9-20-1;5-9-0

Penalties-Yards;3-25;2-20

Fumbles-Lost;2-0;2-2

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — CROWN POINT, Tyler Gomez 20-120, Scott Mills 3-3, Ryan Bolda 1-0, Drew Horton 2-(-6), Brett Schoettle 1-(-12). PORTAGE, Anthony Maceo 17-61, Michael McGregor 7-59, Jalen Smith 6-17, Cody Russell 4-9, Zack Warchus 2-3, Jeff Bloom 1-3, Scott Hansen 1-(-1).

PASSING — CROWN POINT, Ryan Bolda 4-10-0-35, Drew Horton 5-10-0-49. PORTAGE, Anthony Maceo 5-9-0-139.

RECEIVING — CROWN POINT, Ben Fridrich 3-40, Eric Mahaffey 2-18, Brett Schoettle 2-16, Timmy Angel 1-6, James Priddy 1-4. PORTAGE, Greg Milledge 5-139.

Valparaiso 14, Chesterton 0

Valparaiso;0 7 0 7 -- 14

Chesterton;0 0 0 0 -- 0

V -- Jesse Harper 2 run (Lucas White kick), 2nd, 9:19

V -- Reece Crossin 1 run (White kick), 4th, 8:32

V;C

First downs;15;6

Total yards;320;128

Rushes-Yards;38-222;27-15

Passing;98;113

Att./Comp./Int.;6-17-1;8-16-2

Penalties-Yards;5-40;3-22

Fumbles-Lost;1-1;2-1

Punts-Avg.;7-30.3;6-39.7

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- VALPARAISO, Jesse Harper 20-91, Eddie Curry 10-75, Reece Crossin 14-45, Peyton Krutz 3-5, Jake Evans 1-0. CHESTERTON, Louie Razo 8-19, Anthony Frencl 5-16, Andrew Zimmerman 14-(-20).

PASSING -- VALPARAISO, Reece Crossin 5-15-1-59, CJ Opperman 1-2-0-39.. CHESTERTON, Andrew Zimmerman 8-16-2-113.

RECEIVING -- VALPARAISO, John Hruska 2-46, Jesse Harper 2-36, Sam Bernardi 1-8, Jake Evans 1-8. CHESTERTON, Ben Slatcoff 3-45, Jake Warren 2-15, Louie Razo 1-27, Eric McLaughlin 1-21, Anthony Frencl 1-5.


Girls Golf

Friday's Late Results

LaPorte Sectional

(Top three teams and top three individuals not on advancing teams qualify for the Sept. 23 Lafayette Jefferson Regional)

Culver Academies 335, LaPorte 368, Michigan City 399, New Prairie 429, John Glenn 430, South Central 470, Knox 535, Oregon-Davis 539, Marquette Catholic INC.

Medalist: Kara Blair, New Prairie, 71.

LAPORTE – Bethany Schuster 89, Claire Miller 92, Hannah Schuster 93, Emily Wilmsen 94.

MICHIGAN CITY – Lia Thomas 86, Emily Gushrowski 99, Sara Poulin 105, Emma Sells 109.

SOUTH CENTRAL – Chloe Ryan 100, Julie Myers 119, Morgan Hinz 125, Katelyn Rudolph 126.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC – Teresa Dorado 75*, Ann Peterson 124, Mary Kate Bobillo 144.

* -- Individual qualifier


Boys Soccer

Clark 5, EC Central 2

CLARK — Alex Lopez 2 goal, 1 assist; David Garcia 1 goal; Rafael Maciel 1 goal; Marco Medina 1 goal; Mauricio Marquez 1 assist; Javier Delgado 13 saves.

Covenant Christian 4, Morgan Twp. 1

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Ben Lins 4 goals; Cameron VanderMolen 1 assist, 5 saves; Daniel Van Kley 1 assist; Branton Tolkamp 1 assist

RECORD – Covenant Christian 7-5.

Hanover Central 6, Kouts 0

HANOVER CENTRAL — Westin Baker 4 goals, 2 assists; Sergio Felix 1 goal; Austin Fant 1 goal; Kamden Sarkey 2 assists; Clayton Cameron 1 assist; Nick McCarroll 1 assist; Jake Jackowski 4 saves.

KOUTS — Truitt Anweiler 4 saves, Christian Anselmini 4 saves.

Harrison 5, Chesterton 0

Lowell 2, Merrillville 0

AT LOWELL

LOWELL – Avery Stein 1 goal; Trevor Cooper 1 assist; Jeremy Henson 1 goal; Ethan Wilkes 1 assist; Dominik Vanderlan 6 saves.

MERRILLVILLE – Alex Navarro 8 saves.

RECORD – Lowell 6-4-1.

Marquette Catholic 6, Westville 1

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Will Cannon 3 goals; Robert Luscomb 2 goals; Joe Disser 1 goal.

RECORDS — Marquette Catholic 7-2-2.

Michigan City 2, Hobart 0

MICHIGAN CITY — Riley Shreve 1 goal; Bryant Najera 1 goal, 1 assist.

HOBART — CJ Udoltz 10 saves.

Peotone 2, Illiana Christian 0

AT PEOTONE

RECORD – Illiana Christian 4-3-1.

Thornton Fractional 2, Thornton Township 1

THORNTON FRACTIONAL — Eduardo Melgoza 1 goal, 1 assist; Theo Tandja 1 goal; David Meraz 5 saves; Sebastian Montesino 5 saves.

At Fort Wayne Canterbury Classic

Valparaiso 1, Noblesville 1

VALPO — Logan Mersman 1 goal; Blaise Sellers 1 assist; Blake Mersman 4 saves.

Valparaiso 3, Northridge 3

VALPO — Blaise Sellers 2 goals; Bobby Gjorseski 1 goal; Brendan Devine 1 assist; Jubal Harmon 7 saves.

RECORD — Valparaiso 3-7-3


Girls Soccer

Chesterton 4, Highland 1

HIGHLAND — Rachel Russell 1 goal; Hannah Wleklinski 1 assist; Morgan Rinkema 22 saves.

CHESTERTON — Addy Joiner 2 goals; Olivia Hansen 1 goal, 1 assist; Weronika Lopez 1 goal; Jenna Wadding 1 assist; Molly McLaughlin 8 saves.

RECORDS — Highland 7-6, Chesterton 11-3.

Hanover Central 5, Kouts 2

KOUTS — Olivia LaPrad 1 goal; Serena Birmingham 1 goal; Mckenna Magura 1 assist, 7 saves; Emily Alvarez 1 save.

Lake Central 1, Concord 0

LAKE CENTRAL -- Adrianna Naumoski 1 goal; Mackenzie Rainwater 1 assist.

Marquette Catholic 11, Westville 3

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Stacey Barron 3 goals; Kathryn DePalma 1 goal; Caitlyn Medley 1 goal; Riley Lindsey 1 goal; Madison Prokuski 1 goal; Summer Johnson 1 goal; Mackenzie Bardol 1 goal; Abbie Grusak 1 goal; Paiton Downs 1 goal; Michaela Jennings 3 assists; Claire Salyer 2 assists.

RECORD — Marquette Catholic 9-3.

Valparaiso 8, Culver 0

VALPO — Aleah Ferngren 3 goals; Olivia Shaw 2 goals, 1 assist; Carli Milroy 1 goal; Shannon Catchur 1 goal; Janci Courtaney 1 goal; Kelly Landry 2 assists; Claire Brogan 1 assist.

Valparaiso 2, West Lafayette 1

VALPO — Olivia Shaw 1 goal; Annalise Rubin 1 goal; Kelly Landry 1 assist.

Wheeler 5, Boone Grove 1

WHEELER – Claudia Philips 2 goals; Lyric Green 1 goal, 1 assist; Tessa Haldeman 1 goal; Delaney Bath 1 goal; Katlynn Mistina 2 assists; Gia Diaz 1 assist; Cheyenne Foor 2 saves.

BOONE GROVE – Brooke Burbridge 1 goal.

RECORD – Wheeler 13-0.

Friday's Late Results

Hebron 3, Morgan Twp. 0

HEBRON — Evie Farler 1 goal; Haley Rokosz 1 goal; Katlyn Cherry 1 goal; Haylee Wiegman 1 assist; Allison Hano 1 assist; Shannon Schultz 1 save.

MORGAN TWP. — Madie Ilic 10 saves.


Boys Tennis

Portage Invite

6. Portage

SINGLES — Thomas Pries (SBSJ) d. Matthew Cotner 6-0, 6-1; Nick Hanson (CH) d. Keith Rochefort 6-4, 6-3; Brett Loitz (SBSJ) d. Cameron Louthan 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Blake Ellenwood-Chad Whelan (CH) d. Steve Mullaney-Andrew Sill 6-1, 6-3; Paul Petro-Luke Liapes (CH) d. Fred Kepler-Chris Peters 6-2, 4-6, 10-8


Boys Volleyball

Friday's Late Results

Boone Grove 29-25-25, LaCrosse 27-16-23

BOONE GROVE — Logan Dixon 18-23 hitting (11 kills), 57-57 setting (18 assists), 13-13 passing, 10-12 serving (3 aces); Erik Buth 22-30 hitting (12 kills), 6 block kills; James Kraus 15-17 hitting (7 kills), 5 block kills); Ty Bothwell 19-19 passing; Ryan Pierce 20-21 serving (2 aces).

RECORD — Boone Grove 6-4.


Girls Volleyball

Victory Christian Invitational

Championship:

Kouts 25-26, Victory Christian 15-24

Semi-finals:

Victory Christian 25-25, River Forest 10-17

Kouts 2, Washington Township 0

Quarter-finals:

Victory Christian 25-25, Lacrosse 14-11

Washington Township 2, Marquette 1

Kouts 2, Hammond High 0

River Forest 2, Hebron 0

Loser's Bracket:

Hebron 2, Lacrosse 0

Marquette 2, Hammond 0

Hebron 2, Marquette 1

Washington Township 2, River Forest 1

RECORDS — Victory Christian 13-3, Kouts 10-3.

South Newton Tournament

(Covenant Christian results)

Heritage Christian 25-25-25, Covenant Christian 22-12-17

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Lindsay Zeldenrust 6-8 hitting (2 kills); Breanna Tolkamp 8-10 serving (1 ace), 14-18 hitting (4 kills), Leanna Buiter 6-6 serving, 11-14 hitting (1 kill); Madelyn Buiter 17-19 serving (5 aces), 10 assists, 17-18 hitting (3 kills); Kate Klomp 5-6 serving, 19-21 hitting (5 kills); Brooke Sheets 7-7 serving (2 aces), 19-22 hitting (1 kill).

South Newton 25-25, Covenant Christian 20-19

CONVENANT CHRISTIAN – Zeldenrust 4-7 serving (1 ace), 9-9 hitting (3 kills), 5 assists; Tolkamp 5-5 serving), 13-15 hitting (4 kills); L. Buiter 5-5 serving, 18-21 hitting (5 kills); M. Buiter 6-7 serving (1 ace), 8-9 hitting (2 kills), Klomp 6-7 serving (1 ace), 11-11 hitting (5 kills); Sheets 8-8 serving (1 ace), 3-6 hitting (1 kill).

Rensselaer 25-17-15, Covenant Christian 23-15-13

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Zeldenrust 8-9 hitting (2 kills); Tolkamp 8-8 serving (3 aces), 18-20 hitting (7 kills); L. Buiter 7-8 serving (1 ace), 15-17 hitting (7 kills); M. Buiter 8-8 serving (2 aces), 14-14 hitting (7 kills), 11 assists; Klomp 13-13 serving (4 aces), 3-3 hitting (1 kil); Sheets 6-6 serving, 8-9 hitting (2 kills).

Covenant Christian 25-26, Seeger 23-24

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Zeldenrust 11-13 serving (2 aces), 8-9 hitting (4 kills), 3 assists; Tolkamp 11-17 hitting (4 kills); L. Buiter 9-9 serving (1 ace), 17-18 hitting (7 kills); M. Buiter 8-9 serving (2 aces), 8-9 hitting (4 kills), 16 assists; Klomp 12-14 hitting (4 kills); Sheets 9-9 serving (1 ace), 11-13 hitting (3 kills).

RECORD – Covenant Christian 5-11.

Outbrain