Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Covenant Christian 68, South Bend Career Academy 55

SOUTH BEND CAREER ACADEMY (7-13-9-26)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (12-19-22-15)

Gavin Herrema 2 0-0 4, Daniel VanKley 3 1-3 8, Andrew Ingram 12 1-2 27, Carson Bakker 1 0-0 2, Nick Walstra 0 0-2 0, Cade Walstra 2 0-1 4, Adam Kopka 2 0-0 5, Danny Bultema 1 0-0 2, Chris Beezhold 7 2-4 16. Totals — 30 4-12 68.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Ingram 2, VanKley, Kopka). Total fouls: Covenant Christian 10. Fouled out: none. Records: Covenant Christian 13-1.

Marquette Catholic 68, Bishop McNamara 60

BISHOP MCNAMARA (18-9-18-15)

Totals — 23 2-11 60.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (24-17-13-14)

Colin Kenney 9 0-0 20, Buddy Jaffee 8 0-0 19, Joe Andershock 5 0-0 12, Tommy Gotsch 3 2-4 10, Chandler Goodwin 3 1-3 7, Connor Donaldson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 28 3-4 68.

3-point field goals: Marquette Catholic (Jaffee 3, Andershock 2, Kenney 2, Gotsch 2). Total fouls: Marquette Catholic 16. Fouled out: Goodwin (MC). Records: Marquette Catholic 5-10.

Munster 67, Merrillville 61

MUNSTER (16-12-19-20)

Tyler Zabrecky 2 4-4 10, Eric Jerge 0 0-0 0, Jevon Morris 2 11-14 15, Tommy Maloney 1 2-3 4, Luka Balac 2 1-1 5, Nick Fies 4 2-2 12, Scott Farmer 0 0-0 0, Josh Davis 4 8-8 17, Blake Stepanovich 2 0-0 4, Greg Charles 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 28-32 67.

MERRILLVILLE (13-14-10-24)

Johnny Bernard 6 9-12 22, Jaylon Holmes 9 5-9 23, Rob Sanders 1 2-2 4, Darryon Bandy 1 0-0 2, Rishard Balkcom 3 2-2 8, Will Fulton 0 0-0 0, Cameron Wright 0 0-0 0, Keon Thompson 0 2-2 2, Brandon Stubbs 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 20-27 61.

3-point field goals: Zabrecky 2, Davis 2, Fies 2 (Mu); Bernard 1 (Me). Leaders — Rebounds: Morris 8 (Mu); Holmes 5 (Me). Assists: Zabrecky 8 (Mu); Thompson 4 (Me). Steals: Zabrecky 3, Morris 3 (Mu); Bernard 3 (Me). Team fouls: Munster 26, Merrillville 28. Fouled out: Maloney, Fies (Mu); Holmes (Me). Records: Munster 10-3; Merrillville 9-5. JV score: Munster 41, Merrillville 38.

Plymouth 61, LaPorte 45

PLYMOUTH (19-15-10-17)

LAPORTE (12-5-8-20)

Garrott Ott-Large 13, Austin Haferkamp 9, Jake Spence 6.

Records: LaPorte 4-8.

Tri-County 70, LaCrosse 39

LACROSSE (11-11-13-4)

Dakic 2 1-1 6, Frazier 1 1-2 4, Tucker 3 0-0 7, McDougal 3 2-4 9, Brust 5 0-0 10, Mitzner 1 0-0 3, Jones 0 0-0 0, Wendland 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-2 0. Totals — 15 4-9 39.

TRI-COUNTY (19-10-22-19)

Totals — 26 13-17 70.

3-point field goals: Dakic, Frazier, Tucker, McDougal, Mitzner (L). Team fouls: LaCrosse 16, Tri-County 12. Records: LaCrosse 2-8, Tri-County 7-1.

Friday's Late Results

Chesterton 73, LaPorte 40

LAPORTE (10-10-14-6)

Carson Crass 0-3 0-0 0, Garrott Ott-Large 2-12 0-0 6, Austin Haferkamp 5-13 2-2 14, Grant Seaburg 0-3 2-2 2, Carlos Jenkins 2-2 0-0 5, Wes Cabrera 1-2 0-0 2, Trevor Perry 2-3 2-2 6, Jake Spence 1-3 0-0 3, Marshawn Sherrod 0-0 0-0 0, Mason Schroeder 1-2 0-0 2, Ethan Osowski 0-3 0-0 0, Kyle Nix 0-0 0-0 0. Totals  13-44 6-6 40.

CHESTERTON (17-20-19-17)

Jake Wadding 5-7 0-1 10, Austin Peterson 6-9 3-3 17, Noah Mahoney 2-5 1-3 5, Tyler Nelson 1-3 3-4 5, Ky Palombizio 3-8 2-6 10, Kolton Cardenas 1-3 0-0 3, Josh Matthews 0-1 0-2 0, Jack Eaton 3-4 0-0 8, Nick Mullen 1-2 2-2 4, Harley Lohmeyer 2-3 0-0 6, Alex Schmidt 1-1 0-0 2, Shawn Elliott 0-0 0-0 0, Jake Warren 0-0 0-0 0, Drew Vanderwoude 1-1 1-3 3. Totals  26-48 12-24 73.

3-point field goals: LaPorte (Haferkamp 2, Jenkins, Spence); Chesterton (Peterson 2, Eaton 2, Palombizio 2, Lohmeyer 2, Cardenas). Leaders — Rebounds: Seaburg, Perry 3 (L); Peterson 7 (C). Assists: Cabrera 2, Crass 2 (L); Peterson 3 (C). Steals: Crass 2 (L). Team fouls: LaPorte 22, Chesterton 7. Fouled out: None. Records: LaPorte 4-7 (0-2 Duneland Athletic Conference); Chesterton 11-2 (1-1).

T.F. South 65, Argo 49

T.F. SOUTH

Eric Blair 18, Nic Seaton 12, DeKawn Turner 13, Cameren Terrell 10.

Leaders — Rebounds: Turner 5 (TFS). Assists: Turner 6 (TFS). Steals: Turner 4 (TFS).


Girls Basketball

Bishop Noll 87, River Forest 17

RIVER FOREST (4-3-7-3)

Erika Cervantes 1 0-0 3, Yesenia Cervantes 0 2-4 2, Abby Galligan 0 0-4 0, Fabiola Cervantes 1 0-3 2, Avery Vanderberg 0 0-0 0, Sam Bowwn 1 2-4 4, Marissa Mays 2 2-2 6, Rachel Pratchett 0 0-0 0, Sha'niyah Walker 0 0-0 0, Kyla Garcia 0 0-0 0. Totals — 5 6-17 17.

BISHOP NOLL (22-19-26-20)

Courtney Blakely 8 0-0 17, Eris Harris 4 0-0 8, Jenna Lis 1 0-0 2, Rose Fuentes 7 0-2 15, Faith Jackson 4 1-1 9, Emily Sutton 2 0-2 5, Niya Williams-Scott 1 0-0 2, Kristian Steele 1 0-0 2, Paris Harris 6 1-2 13, Laila Rogers 3 1-2 9, Isabelli Damacio 2 1-2 5. Totals — 29 4-13 87.

3-point field goals: River Forest (E. Cervantes); Bishop Noll (Rogers 2, Sutton, Fuentes, Blakely). Leaders — Rebounds: Fuentes 5, Steele 5 (BN). Assists: Blakely 9 (BN). Steals: Blakely 7 (BN). Total fouls: River Forest 13, Bishop Noll 18. Fouled out: none. Records: Bishop Noll 12-6 (6-0 Greater South Shore Conference); River Forest 5-13 (1-4).

Covenant Christian 60, Calumet Christian 33

CALUMET CHRISTIAN (11-10-8-4)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (17-14-10-19)

Maria Nanninga 7 3-4 18, Katelyn Porte 3 1-4 7, Mya Herrema 3 0-0 6, Ashley Flores 2 0-0 4, Sydnie Bakker 1 0-0 2, Grace DeBoer 2 1-2 5, Dominique Bennett 0 0-0 0, Leanna Buiter 5 0-0 10, Hope Zylstra 2 0-0 4, Erica de Jong 0 2-2 2, Macy Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals — 26 7-12 60.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Nanninga). Leaders — Rebounds: Nanninga 6, Zylstra 6 (Cov). Assists: Flores 6 (Cov). Steals: Herrema 3 (Cov). Records: Covenant Christian 9-9.

Hanover Central 55, Griffith 40

GRIFFITH (8-2-11-19)

HANOVER CENTRAL (12-12-17-14)

Julie Bartoszek 1 7-9 9, Amanda Schreiber 8 1-2 18, Brianne Kickert 3 0-0 6, Sarah Spangler 6 2-4 14, Katie Jackowski 0 0-0 0, Camryn Sterkowitz 1 0-3 3, Cierra Baswell 0 0-0 0, Allison Mueller 0 1-4 1, Madison Fanta 0 1-1 1, Savanna Ferry 0 0-0 0, Neveah Govert 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Huyser 1 0-2 2, Emily Burns 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 12-25 55.

3-point field goals: Hanover Central (Schreiber, Sterkowitz). Leaders — Rebounds: Schreiber 7 (HC). Assists: Sterkowitz 2 (HC). Steals: Schreiber 3 (HC). Total fouls: Hanover Central 15. Fouled out: none. Records: Hanover Central 7-12 (4-2 Greater South Shore Conference); Griffith 5-13 (1-5).

Kankakee Valley 56, Munster 50

KANKAKEE VALLEY (15-13-15-13)

Maddie Swart 3 0-2 7, Catherine Cavinder 1 5-6 8, Kaylee Barrett 1 2-2 4, Lindsey Stokes 3 5-6 14, Sarah Martin 6 1-2 13, Karmen Nowak 0 0-0 0, Carley DeKock 3 0-0 6, Aubrey Toppen 0 1-2 1, Kailee Webster 1 0-0 3. Totals — 18 14-20 56.

MUNSTER (10-12-15-13)

Madison Lakomek 0 0-0 0, Jaycee Helmer 3 4-4 10, Isabelle Bednarowski 7 0-0 16, Holly Kaim 3 1-4 7, Taneigh Boyd 4 0-0 9, Aleena Mongerie 1 0-0 3, Emily Zabrecky 2 0-0 5, Grace Helmer 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 5-8 50.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley (Stokes 3, Webster, Swart, Cavinder); Munster (Bednarowski 2, Boyd, Zabrecky, Mongerie). Leaders — Assists: Martin 4 (KV); J. Helmer 3 (Mun). Steals: Martin 4 (KV); Kaim 5 (Mun). Blocks: J. Helmer 3 (Mun). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 13, Munster 20. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Kankakee Valley 14-3 (4-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Munster 15-5 (3-1). JV score: Kankakee Valley 40, Munster 24.

Lake Central 41, Portage 28

LAKE CENTRAL (13-9-10-9)

PORTAGE (7-10-10-1)

Records: Lake Central 16-5 (5-1 Duneland Athletic Conference); Portage 10-9 (3-3).

Marquette Catholic 60, Bishop McNamara 32

BISHOP MCNAMARA (7-5-14-6)

Totals — 12 3-8 32.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (20-16-14-10)

Sophia Nolan 10 2-3 24, Emma Nolan 9 2-2 20, Ally McConnell 3 0-0 6, Mackenize Marovich 1 0-0 3, Emmery Joseph 1 0-0 2, Morgan Crook 0 2-2 2, Dia Rallings 1 0-0 2, Ukari Payne 0 1-2 1. Totals — 25 7-9 60.

3-point field goals: Marquette Catholic (S. Nolan 2, Marovich). Records: Marquette Catholic 15-2.

Whiting 49, Wheeler 16

WHEELER (0-7-4-5)

Stephenson 0 0-0 0, Bath 1 0-0 2, Eden 4 0-2 8, Williams 0 0-0 0, S. Subart 0 0-0 0, Allen 0 0-0 0, T. Subart 1 0-0 2, Giorgi 1 2-4 4. Totals — 7 2-6 16.

WHITING (18-11-16-4)

Jenna Mercer 4 0-0 9, Katie Spanier 0 0-0 0, Carmer DeLaTorre 1 0-0 2, Ariana Adam 0 0-2 0, Emily Balcazar 7 3-4 20, Nahelly Pacheco 2 0-2 4, Allison Casanova 2 1-1 6, Kim Ledezma 0 0-0 0, Mackenzy Crocker 0 0-0 0, Abby Toth 3 1-6 7, Desiree Vega 0 1-2 1, Maya Urbieta 0 0-0 0, Lea Zorich 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 6-17 49.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Balcazar 3, Mercer, Casanova). Total fouls: Wheeler 10, Whiting. Fouled out: none. Records: Whiting 10-9 (5-1 Greater South Shore Conference); Wheeler 1-16 (0-5).


Gymnastics

Viking Invite

AT VALPARAISO

1. Valparaiso 110, 2. Harrison 102.825, 3. Lafayette Jeff 91.925, 4. Logansport 88.525, 5. Southmont 51.225, 6. Tri-County 34.3.

ALL-AROUND — 1. Rachel Moneta (V) 37.275, 2. Mia Clark (H) 35.15, 3. Emily Laux (H) 34.45, 4. Julie Ann-Stephany (LJ) 34.325, 5. Kylie Foster (TC) 34.3, 6. Haylee Osburn (L) 31.3.

BARS — 1. Jenna Algozine (V) 9.55, 2. Moneta (V) 9.05, T3. Stephany (LJ) 8.8, T3. Megan Wagenblast (V) 8.8, 5. Laux (H) 8.45, 6. Foster (TC) 8.3.

BEAM — 1. Algozine (V) 9.525, 2. Laux (H) 9.35, 3. Moneta (V) 9.25, 4. Clark (H) 8.925, 5. Wagenblast (V) 8.725, 6. Sabrina Falk (V) 8.65.

FLOOR — 1. Moneta (V) 9.55, 2. Wagenblast (V) 9.4, 3. Algozine (V) 9.3, 4. Clark (H) 9.175, 5. Stephany (LJ) 8.95, 6. Foster (TC) 8.9.

VAULT — 1. Moneta (V) 9.425, T2. Stephany (LJ) 8.95, T2. Foster (TC) 8.5, 4. Clark (H) 8.8, 5. Hallie Utsler (V) 8.75, 6. Ella Montgomery (V) 8.675.


Boys Swimming

Greater South Shore Conference Meet

AT WHEELER

1. Wheeler 433.5, 2. North Newton 260, 3. Griffith 214, 4. Calumet 152, 5. Bishop Noll 120.5.

DIVING — 1. Jonah King (NN) 257.40.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Wheeler (Bobby Emery, Aiden Hostetler, Evan Nowak, Riley Henslee) 1:55.59, 2. Bishop Noll 2:03.04, 3. Wheeler B 2:08.91, 4. Calumet 2:10.35. 5. Griffith 2:17.13, 6. N. Newton 2:18.32.

200 FREE — 1. Brandon Taylor (W) 1:56.33, 2. Matthew Thomas (G) 2:05.90, 3. Hudson Hall (W) 2:06.54, 4. George Hernandez (BN) 2:10.38, 5. Jackson Stephens (W) 2:25.58, 6. Nate Velez (C) 2:26.16.

200 IM — 1. Connor Begeske (G) 2:24.45, 2. Hostetler (W) 2:31.74, 3. Emery (W) 2:35.80, 4. Jason Gonsorowski (NN) 3:03.27, 5. Jamon Cavanaugh (C) 3:06.22, 6. Ian Dvorak (NN) 3:17.24.

50 FREE — 1. (tie) Sonny Vitello (W), Richard Damron (G) 23.48, 3. Henslee (W) 24.61, 4. Cole Clinton (NN) 24.87, 5. Brendan Zavesky (BN) 26.09, 6. Jimmie Stanford (C) 26.46.

100 FLY — 1. Taylor (W) 56.84, 2. Damron (G) 1:01.92, 3. Nowak (W) 1:05.63, 4. Stanford (C) 1:10.00, 5. Gonsorowski (NN) 1:25.38, 6. David King (W) 1:40.36.

100 FREE — 1. Vitello (W) 53.52, 2. Daniel Rossi (G) 57.15, 3. Michael Gee (BN) 57.71, 4. Clinton (NN) 57.98, 5. Evan Walsh (NN) 58.74, 6. Henslee (W) 59.46.

500 FREE — 1. Thomas (G) 5:34.14, 2. Hall (W) 5:56.04, 3. Hernandez (BN) 6:14.34, 4. Velez (C) 7:00.63, 5. King (W) 7:19.05, 6. Josh Mangnall (W) 7:36.86.

200 FREE RELAY — 1. Wheeler (Vitello, Hostetler, Henslee, Taylor) 1:37.00, 2. Griffith 1:39.86, 3. N. Newton 1:44.38, 4. Wheeler B 1:49.38, 5. Bishop Noll 1:50.06, 6. Calumet 1:56.73.

100 BACK — 1. Begeske (G) 1:05.02, 2. Nowak (W) 1:06.44, 3. Emery (W) 1:07.87, 4. Gee (BN) 1:11.01, 5. Mikey Ruane (W) 1:14.18, 6. Miguel Velazquez (C) 1:18.92.

100 BREAST — 1. Hostetler (W) 1:13.07, 2. Walsh (NN) 1:14.51, 3. Rossi (G) 1:14.53, 4. Zavesky (BN) 1:16.02, 5. Hartnig (NN) 1:19.46, 6. Grant Giorgi (W) 1:23.27.

400 FREE RELAY — 1. Wheeler (Vitello, Taylor, Hall, Emery) 3:39.45, 2. Griffith 3:57.98, 3. N. Newton 4:12.87, 4. Wheeler B 4:17.54, 5. N. Newton B 4:48.19, 6. Calumet 5:43.08.


Girls Swimming

Duneland Athletic Conference Meet

AT LAPORTE

Team scores

1. Chesterton 585, 2. Lake Central 374, 3. Valparaiso 305, 4. Crown Point 292, 5. Portage 179, 6. LaPorte 158, 7. Michigan City 118, 8. Merrillville 46.

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Jenn Gillen, Olivia Kroeger, Jadah Eshenauer) 1:47.14, Valparaiso 1:55.07, Crown Point 1:56.23, Lake Central 1:56.89, Portage 1:59.29, Lake Central 2:03.51.

200 FREE – Lauryn Kallay (C) 1:51.74, Maisyn Klimczak (C) 1:54.94, Lauren Unruh (C) 1:56.61, Jackie Bontrager (V) 2:01.17, Hannah Shepherd (V) 2:01.93, Hanna Spoolstra (LC) 2:03.72.

200 IM – Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 2:05.86, Jordan Artim (CP) 2:10.95, Olivia Kroeger (C) 2:11.92, Katie Craig (C) 2:12.19, Liz Simac (V) 2:14.91, Michaela Spears (LC) 2:18.20.

50 FREE – Jadah Eshenauer (C) 24.48, Sophia Gill (C) 25.05, Savanna Spears (LC) 25.16, Paige Bakker (LC) 25.23, Abigail Roberts (LP) 25.53, Abi Raines (C) 25.54.

DIVING – Piper Downing (C) 391.95, Sarah Schimpf (C) 354.55, Emma VanProoyen (CP) 334.20, Marina Weinberg (C) 331.65, Mary Werner (V) 308.35, Hannah Solon (LC) 302.35.

100 FLY – Olivia Kroeger (C) 57.61, Sophia Gill (C) 59.24, Abbie Koster (C) 1:01.23, Maggie DePirro (LC) 1:01.87, Adisyn Sawaska (LC) 1:02.60, Kaitlin Gardner (CP) 1:03.33.

100 FREE – Lauryn Kallay (C) 52.05, Jadah Eshenauer (C), 54.81, Jackie Bontrager (V) 55.20, Abi Raines (C) 55.87, Paige Bakker (LC) 55.98, Savanna Spears (LC) 56.21.

500 FREE – Maisyn Klimczak (C) 5:02.19, Lauren Unruh (C) 5:08.85, Katie Craig (C) 5:11.57, Jilian Murray (LC) 5:26.38, Shannon McCall (V) 5:26.52, Hanna Spoolstra (LC) 5:27.03.

200 FREE RELAY – Chesterton (Jadah Eshenauer, Abi Raines, Maisyn Klimczak, Lauryn Kallay) 1:39.66, Lake Central 1:42.74, Crown Point 1:45.18, Valparaiso 1:45.86, LaPorte 1:49.21, Portage, Michigan City 1:51.73.

100 BACK – Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 55.50, Mady Elliot (C) 58.95, Lily Soeter (C) 1:01.90), Michaela Spears (LC) 1:02.63, Grace Mikrut (CP) 1:03.09, Bri Pniak (V) 1:03.15.

100 BREAST – Jenn Gillen (C) 1:06.28, Liz Simac (V) 1:07.32, Jordan Artim (CP) 1:08.41, Abbie Koster (C) 1:10.31, Avery Johnston (P) 1:10.80, Hannah Stewart (C) 1:11.18.

400 FREE RELAY – Chesterton (Lauryn Kallay, Jaclyn Klimczak, Maisyn Klimczak, Lauren Unruh) 3:34.98, Lake Central 3:46.74, Crown Point 3:59.23, Portage 3:59.85, Michigan City 4:36.02, LaPorte 4:42.8.

Greater South Shore Conference Meet

AT WHEELER

1. Wheeler 393, 2. North Newton 325, 3. Bishop Noll 219, 4. Griffith 213, 5. Calumet 80, 6. South Central 25.

DIVING — 1. Claudia Harwood (NN) 323.80, 2. Brooke Myers (NN) 304.35, 3. Starla Biggs (NN) 284.85.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Wheeler (Lily Graske, Laura Wong, Taylor Hellwege, Morganne Marrs) 2:07.96, 2. Griffith 2:18.49, Bishop Noll 2:23.78, 4. N. Newton 2:31.19, 5. Wheeler B 2:45.19, 6. Calumet 2:46.24.

200 FREE — 1. Taylor Walsh (NN) 2:13.52, 2. Kylee Taylor (G) 2:26.52, 3. Aimee Bolde (W) 2:32.90, 4. Veronica Matthews (G) 2:38.91, 5. Emily Gaylord (W) 2:43.91, 6. Jasmin Romo (BN) 2:55.35.

200 IM — 1. Wong (W) 2:34.25, 2. Jackie Jania (BN) 2:47.83, 3. Amelia Kessler (SC) 2:50.98, 4. Madison Kopka (NN) 2:55.63, 5. Rachel Gerbick (W) 2:59.48, 6. Esther Rossi (G) 3:03.37.

50 FREE — 1. Marrs (W) 26.25, 2. Haylie Keene (G) 26.56, 3. Hope Dugan (BN) 30.57, 4. Hellwege (W) 31.45, 5. Gaylord (W) 32.53, 6. Jada Deneau (NN) 34.39.

100 FLY — 1. Marrs (W) 1:06.12, 2. Walsh (NN) 1:14.42, 3. Hernandez (BN) 1:21.74, 4. Hellwege (W) 1:23.67, 5. Erica Dross (G) 1:31.97, 6. Brenna Keen (W) 2:00.52.

100 FREE — 1. Graske (W) 1:02.65, 2. Kylee Taylor (G) 1:04.09, 3. Madson Alexander (NN) 1:08.74, 4. Kaitlin Shaver (W) 1:12.61, 5. Hailey Orosz (W) 1:13.38, 6. Antionette Ulrich (C) 1:16.89.

500 FREE — 1. Keene (G) 6:09.44, 2. Kessler (SC) 6:40.23, 3. Jania (BN) 6:49.18, 4. Gerbick (W) 7:23.81, 5. Kenlie Swank (NN) 7:58.78, 6. Romo (BN) 7:59.07.

200 FREE RELAY — 1. Wheeler (Wong, Hellwege, Bolde, Marrs) 1:54.70, 2. Griffith 1:55.78, 3. N. Newton 2:01.60, 4. Bishop Noll 2:05.84, 5. Wheeler B 2:15.81, 6. N. Newton B 2:20.65.

100 BACK — 1. Graske (W) 1:10.78, 2. Bolde (W) 1:14.39, 3. Kopka (NN) 1:20.22, 4. Matthews (G) 1:23.90, 5. Dugan (BN) 1:26.29, 6. Owen Ledlow (W) 1:34.70.

100 BREAST — 1. Wong (W) 1:18.88, 2. Rossi (G) 1:28.17, 3. Madeline Binge (NN) 1:34.32, 4. Dross (G) 1:34.59, 5. Kristin Davia (C) 1:34.77, 6. Shave (W) 1:36.65.

400 FREE RELAY — 1. Wheeler (Gerbick, Bolde, Hailey Orosz, Graske) 4:37.63, 2. N. Newton 4:55.58, 3. Griffith 5:26.50, 4. N. Newton B 5:26.96, 5. Bishop Noll 6:03.76, 6. Wheeler B 6:05.02.


Wrestling

Duneland Athletic Conference tournament

AT PORTAGE

1. PORTAGE 275, 2. CROWN POINT 206, 3. MERRILLVILLE 193, 4. CHESTERTON 188, 5. LAPORTE 133, 6. LAKE CENTRAL 80, 7. MICHIGAN CITY 69, 8. VALPARAISO 37.5.

Championships

106 — Jacob Moran (P) d. Martin Cruz (M) 16-12. 113 — Ricky Hegedus (P) tech. fall Ian Nelson (LP) 4:00. 120 — Brock Peele (P) tech. fall Ethan Kiser (C) 4:39. 126 — Colin Poynter (P) d. Kaelin Kelly (CP) 8-2. 132 — David Taylor (MC) d. Jacob Maldonado (M) 5-4. 138 — Kris Rumph (P) d. Ian Dembowski (V) 10-2. 145 — Kasper McIntosh (P) tech. fall Brock Ellis (C) 6:00. 152 — Aaron Griggs (M) p. Noah Lamore (CP) 4:34. 160 — D.J. Washington (P) d. Diego Lemley (C) 12-6. 170 — Noah Perez (LP) d. Drake Guerrero (P) 9-6. 182 — Cade Girgenti (C) p. Tyjonn Lockett (M) 2:52. 195 — Lucas Davison (C) d. Jacob Bondon (P) 19-6. 220 — Brandon Streck (M) d Chester Swopes (P) 8-0. 285 — Michael Foster (CP) p. Oscar Potts (MC) 3:05.

Consolations

106 — Jacob Carter (CP) d. Isiah Ponce (LC) 9-7. 113 — Danny Tolin (C) p. Juan Maldonado (M) 1:52. 120 — Juan Hernandez-Jara (LP) d. Sebastian Cortez (LC) 3-0. 126 — Skyler Gomez (LP) p. Elijah Crague (LC) 3:17. 132 — Collin Taylor (CP) d. James Ferry (LC) 6-2. 138 — Jake Burford (CP) d. Ahszur Ursery (M) 3-2. 145 — Noah Hollendoner (CP) p. Devin Pope (M) 2:57. 152 — Zach Nugent (P) d. Ryne Beckham (C) 8-4. 160 — Oszkar Kasch (CP) p. Malik Hoover (M) 2:52. 170 — Mario Traficanti (CP) d. Evan Bates (C) 7-4. 182 — Ethan Potosky (CP) d. Jeremy Torres (P) 4-2 (OT). 195 — Joseph McIntyre (V) d. Dennis Weston (M) 1-0. 220 — Jacob Jenninga (CP) d. Kyle Simpkins (LP) 4-1. 285 — Ricky Beehn (P) d. Nick Garcia (LC) 3-1.

Greater South Shore Conference tournamwnt

AT CALUMET

1. CALUMET 265.5, 2. GRIFFITH 201, 3. RIVER FOREST 195, 4. LAKE STATION 194, 5. BOONE GROVE 188, 6. WHEELER 181.5, 7. HANOVER CENTRAL 125, 8. WHITING 108, 9. HEBRON 94.5, 10. BISHOP NOLL 8.

Championships

106 — Gio Diaz (Whe) p. Zac Magiera (BG) 1:21. 113 — Jose Diaz (Whe) p. Andres Russi (LS) 1:33. 120 — Mac Magiera (BG) d. Pablo Russi (LS) 5-4. 126 — Jared Stiles (LS) p. Trevor Corle (C) 0:36. 132 — Javier Bugla (RF) p. Carson Hinkel (BG) 3:57. 138 — Zachary Yost (RF) d. Isaiah Mohammed (Whe) 9-5. 145 — Cole Cervantes (G) p. Patrick Admaczyk (H) 0:51. 152 — Zane Yost (RF) p. Ryan Breedlove (HC) 5:00. 160 — Cody Snook (C) p. Tristen Witt (RF) 1:58. 170 — Trey Buehler (Whe) inj. def. Marvin Pyle (C). 182 — Bradley Groover (RF) p. Christian Salinas (LS) 0:23. 195 — Ewan Donovan (H) d. A.J. Fowler (C) 10-6. 220 — James Lewis (C) p. Nick Brock (RF) 3:07. 285 — Nick Krieger (Whi) d. Keiloun Martin (C) 2-1.

Consolations

106 — Ethan Karpik (HC) p. Jonathan Baxter (G) 0:33. 113 — Thomas Perez (G) p. Tristan Ferguson (BG) 2:42. 120 — Noah Frazier (C) inj. def. Bryon Hoover (HC). 126 — Richardo Vazquez (HC) d. Christian Silver (RF) 12-6. 132 — Lucas Metz (G) d. Ismael Castillo (C) 8-4. 138 — Matthew Honeycutt (Whi) p. Jonathan Hinojosa (LS) 3:00. 145 — Ronnie Weatherly (C) p. Brandon Hill (BG) 4:46. 152 — Jacob Poradzisz (H) p. Kaleb Ellingham (C) 2:50. 160 — Donald Reitz (G) p. Brian Spears (BG) 4:02. 170 — Aaron Stewart (LS) p. Nick Taborski (HC) 3:05. 182 — Cameron Pfeifer (BG) p. Jose Ramirez (Whi) 2:38. 195 — Payton Hinkel (Whe) p. Joey Trombetta (Whi) 5:14. 220 — Ethan Alderson (LS) p. Mason Diaz (Whe) 5:32. 285 — Aiden Colson (Whe) p. Colton Lee (RF) 3:00.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

AT LOWELL

1. Hobart 265.5, 2. Lowell 223, 3. Kankakee Valley 219, 4. Highland 178, 5. Munster 127, 6. Andrean 114.

Finals

106 — Ryan Judge (L) d. Andrew Kirincic (KV) SV 13-11. 113 — Andres Moreno (L) p. Ethan Castillo (M) 1:03. 120 — Tylor Triana (Ho) d. Ty Niewoehner (KV) 18-3. 126 — Dylan LeNeave (Hi) d. Nathan Schammert (Ho) SV 7-5. 132 — Shawn Hollis (L) d. Quentin Gomez (Ho) 8-1. 138 — Dean Schmidt (KV) d. Hayden Homoky (Ho) 9-0. 145 — Tyler Turley (Ho) d. Robert Stanley (A) 7-0. 152 — Michael Hunter (Ho) p. Abel Verbeek (L) 2:11. 160 — Dante Colza (Ho) d. Kevin Hooley (L) 15-0. 170 — Zack Fattore (Ho) d. Robert Miller 16-0. 182 — Randy Sneed (KV) d. Luke Nicksic (A) SV 4-2. 195 — Nick Schoonveld (KV) d. Hunter Rohweder (L) 7-2. 220 — Caleb Thomas (M) p. Sam Perez (Hi) 1:01. 285 — Chandler Austgen (L) p. Ryan Pisarski (Ho) 2:25.

 

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0