Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Crown Point 55, Warsaw 50

CROWN POINT (19-9-8-19)

Sam Snodgrass 7 2-3 20, Kenny Mills 4 2-2 13, Elias Gerodemos 3 4-4 12, Sam Decker 2 1-3 5, Sam Krutz 1 0-2 3, Vince Smith 0 2-2 2. Totals — 17 11-17 55.

WARSAW (6-13-11-20)

Nolan Groninger 3 8-8 14, Tyler Metzinger 4 2-2 10, Jack Grose 3 1-2 9, Brian Elliott 3 0-0 7, Zach Riley 3 0-0 6, Jaylen Reese 1 2-2 4. Totals — 17 13-14 50.

3-point field goals: Crown Point 10 (Snodgrass 4, Mills 3, Gerodemos 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Crown Point 17 (Krutz 5, Snodgrass 4, Decker 3). Assists: Crown Point 14 (Snodgrass 4, Hanlon 4, Mills 2). Steals: Crown Point 4 (Decker 2, Snodgrass 2). Total fouls: Crown Point 13. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: Sands (W).

Hanover Central 48, Wheeler 47

HANOVER CENTRAL (8-16-18-6)

Joe Jackson 2 0-0 5, Kole Popko 4 2-4 11, Dominic Lucido 8 1-2 19, Luke Barach 4 0-0 11, Wyatt Chalos 0 2-2 2, Joey Glidewell 0 0-0 0, Dillon Koontz 0 0-0 0, Ben Malum 0 0-0 0, Ryan Raczkowski 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 5-8 48.

WHEELER (14-11-13-9)

Kyle Horan 0 0-0 0, Bryce Catherman 0 0-0 0, Cameron Morton 5 0-0 12, Jordan Bradford 1 0-0 3, Peyton Kostbade 4 0-1 8, Dane Simatovich 7 0-0 15. Totals – 21 1-3 47.

3-point field goals: Jackson 1, Popko 1, Lucido 2, Barach 3 (HC); Bradford 1, Morton 2, Simatovich 1 (W). Leaders — Rebounds: Lucido 8 (HC); Simatovich 11 (W). Assists: Popko 4 (HC); Horan 4 (W). Steals: Lucido 5 (HC). Team fouls: Hanover Central 13, Wheeler 10. Fouled out: None. Technical foul: None. Records: Hanover Central 7-0 (3-0 GSSC); Wheeler 1-6 (0-3). JV score: Hanover Central 44, Wheeler 29.

Hobart 57, LaPorte 55

HOBART (11-15-17-14)

LAPORTE (7-15-25-8)

Carson Crass 15, Austin Haferkamp 15, Marshawn Sherrod 7.

Lake Central 66, Morton 53

LAKE CENTRAL (9-14-20-23)

Nick Anderson 0 0-0 0, Derek Hobbs 3 3-3 9, Jack Davis 5 1-1 13, Keon Sellers 6 2-4 14, Justin Graciano 6 5-7 20, 25 11-17 66.

Lighthouse 66, Chicago Prologue 54

LIGHTHOUSE (10-16-17-23)

Devionare Glass 4 5-7 13, Antwoin Clark 3 5-7 11, Treyvon Byrd 3 4-4 10, Aundrell Kendricks 3 1-2 7, Michael Whittle 2 0-0 6, William Woodland 2 1-4 5, Davion Deloney 2 0-2 4, Justin Cook 1 0-0 2, Jonte Morgan 0 1-3 1.

CHICAGO  PROLOGUE (10-10-15-19)

3-point field goals: Lighthouse 2 (Whittle 2). Rebounds: Kendricks 15, Glass 11, Byrd 10, Woodland 5, Clark 4, Molang 4, Morgan 4. Assists: Deloney 6, Glass 2, Morgan 2, Clark 2. Steals: Deloney 5, Morgan 4, Glass 4, Woodland 3, Clark 3, Kendricks 3, Molang 3, Byrd 2, Whittle 2. Total fouls: 17. Fouled out: none. Technical Fouls: none. Records: Lighthouse 2-3.

Merrillville 70, Fort Wayne Snider 50

FORT WAYNE SNIDER (12-15-9-14)

MERRILLVILLE (20-16-21-13)

Benard 9 4-4 24, Holmes 7 6-8 20, Balkcom 9 0-3 18, Sanders 0 3-4 3, Stubbs 1 0-1 2, Wright 1 0-0 2, Thompson 0 1-2 1. Totals — 27 14-22 70.

Morgan Township 55, Culver 37

MORGAN TOWNSHIP

Abbett 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 2-2 2, Savage 0 0-0 0, Swivel 5 0-0 10, Braden 10 1-4 21, Landgrebe 0 1-2 1, Maxwell 3 1-2 10, Lawton 1 0-0 2, Bencie 3 0-0 7. Totals -- 23 5-10 55.

3-point field goals: Maxwell 3, Bencie (MT). Leaders -- Rebounds: Braden 11 (MT). Assists: Savage 3, Landgrebe 3 (MT). Steals: Swivel 5 (MT). Team fouls: Morgan Township 18. Record: Morgan Township 5-0.

River Forest 85, Whiting 60

WHITING (8-18-12-22)

Reillo 8 0-0 19, Terrazas 4 3-4 12, Marshall 5 0-0 11, Senteno 3 2-2 9, Barbosa 1 2-2 4, Lema 1 0-0 3, Knight 1 0-2 2. Totals — 23 7-10 60.

RIVER FOREST (21-12-26-26)

Higgins 11 2-2 27, Perkins 9 3-3 21, Moore 4 0-0 10, Rembert 4 0-0 8, Wendrickx 2 0-0 6, Debney 1 0-0 2. Totals — 35 5-5 85.

Tri County 62, Covenant Christian 42

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (8-13-12-9)

Gavin Heerema 3, Ben Lins 10, Andrew Ingram 5, Carson Bakker 2, Cade Walstra 7, Adam Kopka 3, Luke Zylstra 2, Chris Beezhold 10.

Valparaiso 50, Elkhart Memorial 49

VALPARAISO (8-17-8-17)

Colton Jones 5 0-0 13, Colin Walls 0 1-2 1, Charlie Healy 1 7-8 10, Nate Aerts 5 0-1 12, Noah Comstock 1 0-0 2, Max Otterbacher 0 1-2 1, Jacob Evans 0 0-0 0, Marcus Gholston 1 0-2 4, Cooper Jonez 1 5-8 7. Totals -- 15 14-23 50.

ELKHART MEMORIAL (14-17-10-8)

Totals -- 17 7-13 49.

3-point field goals: Col. Jones 3, Aerts 2, Healy (V). Leaders -- Rebounds: Aerts 6 (V). Assists: Walls 5 (V). Team fouls: Valparaiso 15, Elkhart Memorial 18. Fouled out: Gholston (V). Record: Valparaiso 6-0, Elkhart Memorial 4-2.

Washington Township 68, Westville 55

WESTVILLE (14-11-17-13)

Tyrese Walker 6 0-0 13, Cade Albers 10 1-2 23, Chase Klosiinski 2 0-0 4, LaQunn Wilson 1 0-0 2, Josh DeChantal 3 0-0 7, Jordan Nichols 1 0-0 3, Jose Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Geirdon Bond 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 1-2 55.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (18-19-15-16)

Dylan Clem 4 5-7 13, Brock Pappas 7 1-3 15, Zach Little 8 1-3 18, Colin Burton 5 0-0 11, Jared Armstrong 2 4-6 9, Zach Brys 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 26 11-19 68.

3-point field goals: Albers 2, Walker 2, DeChantal, Nichols (W); Burton 3, Little, Armstrong (WT). Team fouls: Westville 19, Washington Township 12. Records: Westville 5-2 (2-2 PCC); Washington Township 6-0 (2-0).

Friday's Late Result

Andrean 61, Kankakee Valley 52

KANKAKEE VALLEY (13-17-5-17)

Malik Hemphill 3 0-0 8, William Bonilla 8 1-2 21, Jaxon Grace 3 1-2 8, Wade Williams 1 3-4 5, Brian Tucker 1 0-0 2, Colin Hayes 3 2-4 8. Totals — 19 7-12 52.

ANDREAN (13-17-21-10)

John Carrothers 2 1-2 6, James Hudson 7 2-4 21, Curtis Jones 3 3-6 10, Matt Lelito 2 0-2 4, Kyle Ross 5 1-1 11, Dorian Harris 2 0-0 4, Caden Helfrich 1 0-0 3, Nick Flesher 0 2-2 2. Totals— 22 9-15 61.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 7 (Bonilla 4, Hemphill 2, Grace); Andrean 8 (Hudson 5, Carrothers, Jones, Helfrich). Leaders — Rebounds: Hayes 8 (KV), Ross 9 (A). Assists: Bonilla 3 (KV), Hudson 4 (A). Blocks: Hayes 2 (KV). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 14, Andrean 14. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Andrean 4-2 (1-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Kankakee Valley 0-6 (0-1. JV score: Andrean, 62-45.


Girls basketball

Andrean 62, Hobart 48

HOBART (13-14-5-16)

Samatha Vode 4 4-7 12, Grace Nestich 3 2-4 11, Kora Neace 1 4-4 7, Lexi Williams 2 1-6 5, Paige Nestich 1 2-2 4, Calynn Drobac 1 2-4 4, Insydia Rivera 1 0-2 2.

ANDREAN (13-19-16-14)

Karli Miller 7 9-14 23, Julia Schutz 6 5-8 21, Peyton Horn 2 0-3 5, Arizona Lenski 1 2-2 5, Emma McCulligan 1 1-2 3.

3-point field goals: Nestich 1 (H), Neace 1 (H); Schutz 4 (A). Leaders—Rebounds: Miller 6 (A), McCulligan 6 (A), Schutz 6 (A); Vode 4 (H) . Assists: Lenski 3 (A), Nestich 6 (H). Steals: Vode 4 (H), Miller 3 (A), Lenski 3 (A). Total fouls: Hobart 22; Andrean 19. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none.

Kouts 45, Hebron 35

HEBRON (11-7-8-9)

Sam Molchan 0 0-0 0; HaiLeigh Walstra 1 0-0 2; Allison Hano 6 0-2 12; Katlyn Cherry 3 0-4 6; Haley Rokosz 4 0-0 10; Carsyn Ryan 0 1-4 1; Sammie Davies 1 0-0 2; Erin McGlothlen 1 0-0 2; Bailey Jones 0 0-0 0; Tanner Roy 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 1-10 35.

KOUTS (12-11-5-17)

Sadie Leatherman 4 7-9 15; Morgan Kobza 2 4-5 8; Claire Cochran 3 2-4 8; Olivia LaPrad 0 2-2 2; Audrey Benefield 2 0-2 4; Mckenna Magura 4 0-1 8; Madolyn Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 15-23 45.

3-point field goals: Rokosz 2 (H). Rebounds leaders: Hano 14 (H); Kobza 16 (K). Assists leaders: Cherry 2 (H); Leatherman 4 (K). Steals leaders: Molchan 2 (H); Benefield 3 (K). Total Fouls: Hebron 17; Kouts 15. Fouled Out: none. Records: Hebron 5-8 (1-4 Porter County Conference); Kouts 6-7 (2-3). JV: Hebron 37 Kouts 31

Morton 104, Clark 28

MORTON (38-24-23-19)

CLARK (2-5-4-17)

ShaEettine Butler 33 points, Dariel Woods 28, Hannah Hammar 14, Kiera Miller 18 points.

Westville 56, Washington Twp. 32

WESTVILLE (23-12-10-11)

Weston 11 5-6 30, Shreves 6 0-0 12, Henrich 1 0-0 3, Neic 1 0-0 3, Albers 1 0-0 2, Fortune 1 0-0 2, Pender 0 2-4 2, Riffert 1 0-0 2. Totals — 22 7-12 56.

WASHINGTON TWP. (10-7-9-6)

Klinger 5 3-5 16, Burton 3 2-2 9, Armstrong 1 1-5 3, Majda 1 0-0 3, Hawkins 0 1-2 1. Totals — 10 7-21 32.

Westville 92, Hammond Academy 7

HAMMOND (0-1-6-0)

WESTVILLE (23-24-21-22)

Whiting 55, River Forest 34

RIVER FOREST (5-6-15-8)

Abby Galligan 3 1-5 8, Marissa Mays 2 3-7 7, Fabiola Cervantes 1 5-8 7, Samantha Bowen 2 2-5 6, Erika Cervantes 1 1-2 3, Avery Vanderberg 1 0-0 2, Yesenia Cervantes 0 1-2 1. Totals — 10 13-29 34.

WHITING (17-13-7-18)

Abby Toth 5 2-3 13, Allison Casanova 3 2-2 11, Emily Balcazar 4 2-5 10, Nahelly 3 0-2 8, Makenzy Crocker 3 0-0 6, Carmen DeLaTorre 1 0-0 2, Ariana Adam 1 0-0 2, Desiree Vega 1 0-1 2, Jenna Mercer 0 1-2 1. Totals — 21 7-15 55.

3-point field goals: River Forest 13 (F. Cervantes 5, Mays 3, Bowen 2, E. Cervantes 1, Y. Cervantes 1); Whiting 7 (Casanova 2, Ralcazar 2, Toth 2, Mercer 1).

Friday's Late Result

LaPorte 50, Portage 33

PORTAGE (12-10-3-8)

LAPORTE (8-15-15-12)

Riley Ott 29


Wrestling

Carnahan Memorial Invitational

AT CROWN POINT

Team Scores

1. Crown Point 262.5, 2. Wheeler 149, 3. (tie) Boone Grove 147, Lebanon 147, 5. Lake Station 135, 6. Calumet 108, 7. Hammond 102.5, 8. Hebron 88, 9. Hanover Central 78.5, 10. Morton 70.5

Championship Round

106 -- Giovanni Diaz (W) p. Mark Rodriguez (HH), 3:31. 113 -- Jose Diaz (W) d. Derick Gosa (HH) 6-3. 120 -- Alex Bautista (HC) d. Mac Magiera (BG) 19-3. 126 -- Kaellin Kelly (CP) d. Ricardo Vazquez (HC) 19-4, 132 -- Collin Taylor (CP) d. Lorenzo Wilson (HH) 12-4. 138 -- Jake Burford (CP) d. Isaiah Watts (HH) 12-5. 145 -- Noah Hollendone (CP) p. Ryan Breedlove (HC), 4:38. 152 -- Noah Lamore (CP) d. Easton Williamson (L) 16-1. 160 -- Oszkar Kasch (CP) p. Daevon Bynum (HH), :52. 170 -- Trey Buehler (W) p. Mario Traficanti (CP), 6:09. 182 -- Ethan Potosky (CP) p. Sylas Roberts (H), 2:33. 195 -- Ewan Donovan (H) d. Erion Hogan (M) 8-1. 220 -- James Lewis (C) d. Jacob Jeeninga (CP) 5-2. 285 -- Michael Foster (CP) d. Myles Mitchell (M) 5-2.

Consolation Round

106 -- Jacob Carter (CP) p. Zac Magiera (BG), :51. 113 -- Andres Russi (LS) p. Julio Reyes (CP), 2:16. 120 -- Ebrado Azpeitia (M) d. Russi (LS) 10-2. 126 -- Cameron Toole (L) p. Ishmael Castillo (C) 4:37. 132 -- Carson Hinkel (BG) p. Mario Guerra (LS), :51, 138 -- Isaiah Mohmed (W) p. Evan Bocock (L), 3:45. 145 -- Pat Adamczyk (H) d. Brandon Hill (BG) 15-3. 152 -- Kaleb Ellingham (C) p. Jacob Poradzisz (H), :54. 160 -- Cody Snook (C) p. Sam Turpin (W), 4:27. 170 -- Chandler Sauders (L) p. Aaron Stewart (LS), 1:27. 182 -- Carter Germonprez (L) d. Gabe Silva (W) 2-1. 195 -- Ross Wood (L) d. Nick Devany (CP) 8-6. 220 -- Ethan Alderson (LS) p. Mason Diaz (W), 3:57. 285 -- Nick Morgan (L) p. Michael Hamilton (LS), 2:53.

Munster Super Duals

Chesterton 5-0, LaPorte 5-0, New Prairie 4-1, Concord 3-2, Lake Central 3-2, Michigan City 3-2, Munster 2-3, East Noble 0-5, Griffith 0-5, South Bend Clay 0-5.

Round 1

Michigan City 42, East Noble 33; Concord 65, South Bend Clay 6; Munster 54, Griffith 30; Chesterton 54, Lake Central 19; LaPorte 64, New Prairie 12.

Round 2

LaPorte 60, East Noble 12; Concord 60, Griffith 20; Lake Central 51, Munster 24; Chesterton 84, South Bend Clay 0; New Prairie 72, Michigan City 12.

Round 3

Chesterton 87, Griffith 0; LaPorte 77, South Bend Clay 0; Munster 42, East Noble 25; New Prairie 41, Lake Central 36; Concord 69, Michigan City 12.

Round 4

LaPorte 71, Griffith 5; Chesterton 69, Concord 8; Michigan City 48, Munster 33; Lake Central 42, East Noble 30; New Prairie 74, South Bend Clay 6.

Round 5

Chesterton 78, Munster 6; Michigan City 42, Griffith 36; New Prairie 54, East Noble 25; Lake Central 68, South Bend Clay 6; LaPorte 63, Concord 15.

Undefeated LaPorte wrestlers: Ian Nelson, John Hernandez, Skyler Gomez, Skyler Querry, Noah Perez, Cesar Leon, Kyle Simpkins.

Henry Wilk Classic

AT PENN

Niles (Mich.) 5-0, Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) 5-0, Penn 3-2, Edwardsburg (Mich.) 3-2, Culver Academies 3-2, Zionsville 2-3, Warren Central ‘B’ 2-3, Huntington North 1-4, Columbia City 1-4, Valparaiso 0-5.

Valparaiso results: Edwardsburg 41, Valparaiso 27; Columbia City 48, Valparaiso 27; Zionsville 42, Valparaiso 37; Detroit Catholic Central 79, Valparaiso 0; Penn 70, Valparaiso 0.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
1
0