Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Andrean 74, Wheeler 42

WHEELER (5-15-10-12)

Cameron Morton 15, Dane Simatovich 10, Kyle Horan 6, Bryce Catherman 6, Hunter Catherman 4, Jordan Bradford 1.

ANDREAN (21-20-24-9)

Curtis Jones 15, Fleshen 13, Ross 11, Hudson 9, Carothers 7, Harris 5, Jones 3, Helfrich 2, Kendrick 2, Reardon 2.

Record: Andrean 2-0.

Bowman Academy 67, Chicago Farragut 61

BOWMAN ACADEMY

Amari Sherrod 24, Langston Stalling 16.

Leaders — Rebounds: Sherrod 10 (BA). Record: Bowman Academy 3-0.

Chesterton 81, Lighthouse 53

CHESTERTON (25-18-22-16)

Joshua Matthews 2 2-2 6, Harley Lohmeyer 3 2-5 8, Kolton Cardenas 3 1-4 10, Tyler Nelson 5 2-2 12, Jack Eaton 0 1-2 1, Nick Mullen 1 0-0 2, Jake Wadding 12 5-8 17, Noah Mahoney 2 1-3 5, Ky Palombizio 5 0-0 13, Drew Vaderwoude 0 1-2 1, Austin Peterson 2 1-3 6. Totals — 29 16-33 81.

LIGHTHOUSE (9-13-15-16)

Antwoin Clark 3 0-0 6, Aundrell Hendricks 3 4-4 11, Davion Deloney 1 0-0 2, Devionare Glass 2 0-0 4, Dingkar Molang 0 2-2 2, Jayden Lynon 0 0-0 0, Justin Cook 1 4-6 6, Michael Whittle 5 0-0 14, Timothy Mays 0 0-0 0, Treyvon Byrd 4 0-2 8, Tywan Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 10-15 53.

3-point field goals: Chesterton (Palombizio 3, Cardenas 3, Peterson); Lighthouse (Whittle 4, Hendricks). Leaders — Rebounds: Peterson 11 (C); Hendricks 7 (L). Steals: Palombizo 2 (C); Bryrd 3 (L). Total fouls: Chesterton 13, Lighthouse 22. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Lighthouse bench. Records: Chesterton 1-0, Lighthouse 0-2.

Covenant Christian 79, North Newton 52

LaPorte 64, South Bend Clay 39

S.B. CLAY (15-6-9-9)

LAPORTE (14-19-19-12)

Austin Haferkamp 16, Carson Crass 12.

Record: LaPorte 1-1.

Morgan Twp. 49, Knox 40

Casey Abbett 0 0-0 0, Quinn Anderson 0 0-0 0, Luke Savage 0 0-0 0, Hunter Swivel 1 0-0 2, Trevor Braden 7 3-4 17, Jeremy Landgrebe 4 2-3 10, Cody Maxwell 4 2-3 12, Josh Bencie 4 0-2 8. Totals — 20 7-12 49.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. (Maxwell 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Braden 5 (MT). Steals: Braden 2 (MT). Assists: Maxwell 2, Braden 2, Abbett 2 (MT). Total fouls: Morgan Twp. 15. Record: Morgan Twp. 1-0.

Munster 57, Portage 48

PORTAGE (15-12-16-5)

Maurion Martin 3-11 6-7 14, James Havrilla 1-4 1-2 3, Greg Milledge 9-13 0-2 18, Ian Muller 2-4 0-0 5, Brandon English 0-1 1-2 1, Jalen Smith 0-3 0-0 0, Noah Penrose 2-7 0-0 5, Kale Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Jacobie Sims 1-3 0-0 2, Tyler Hufford 0-0 0-0 0, Stephen Psomadis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 18-46 8-13 48.

MUNSTER (11-16-17-13)

Tyler Zabrecky 6-9 3-4 18, Jevon Morris 2-10 4-6 8, Josh Davis 6-9 3-4 18, Tommy Maloney 1-2 0-1 2, Scott Farmer 0-2 2-2 2, Eric Jerge 0-1 0-0 0, Greg Charles 0-0 0-0 0, Nick Fies 3-6 2-2 9, Blake Stepanovich 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 18-39 14-19 57.

3-point field goals: Portage 4 (Martin 2, Penrose, Muller), Munster 7 (Davis 3, Zabrecky 3, Fies). Leaders — Rebounds: Havrilla 7 (P); Morris 6 (M). Assists: Martin 5 (P); Davis 3, Zabrecky 3, Maloney 3 (M). Steals: Milledge 3 (P); Zabrecky 2 (M). Team fouls: Portage 17, Munster 15. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Munster 2-0; Portage 0-2. JV score: Portage, 46-44.

Valparaiso 83, Hobart 52

HOBART (17-14-15-6)

Tyler Schultz 4 0-0 12, Sidney Ford 3 3-5 9, Julian Harvey 2 6-8 10, Riley Johnston 1 1-2 3, Sean Underdahl 3 0-0 8, Ryan Ashlock 3 0-2 9, Jose Botello 0 0-0 0, Connor Manjarrcz 0 1-3 1. Totals — 16 10-18 52.

VALPARAISO (18-29-24-12)

Colton Jones 2 0-1 5, Colin Walls 4 4-5 12, Brandon Newman 11 5-6 31, Nate Aerts 3 1-1 7, Noah Comstock 0 0-0 0, Jack Barrasas 4 1-1 9, Max Otterbacher 1 0-1 2, CJ Opperman 0 2-2 2, Jacob Evans 0 3-6 3, Marcus Gholston 4 1-2 9, Cooper Jones 1 1-3 3. Totals — 30 18-27 83.

3-point field goals: Hobart (Schultz 4, Ashlock 3, Underdahl 2, Johnston); Valparaiso (Newman 4, Col. Jones). Leaders — Rebounds: Manjarrez 8 (H); Newman 12 (V). Assists: Walls 9 (V). Steals: Walls 2 (V). Total fouls: Hobart 23, Valparaiso 22. Fouled out: Ford (H); Evans (V). Record: Hobart 0-1, Valparaiso 2-0.

Washington Twp. 97, Hammond Academy 35

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Collin Burton 28, Zach Little 16, Brock Pappas 14.

Record: Washington Twp. 2-0.

Friday's Late Results

Hebron 72, Kouts 53

HEBRON (17-19-17-19)

Jake Friel 4-6 8-8 18, Payton Doelling 3-5 2-3 8, Josh Clemens 4-4 0-0 8, Carson Roeske 4-10 12-14 20, Logan Ryan 3-4 0-0 6, Brenden Vaupel 3-5 0-0 6, Ethan Drook 1-1 2-2 4, Rhyker Schatz 0-0 2-2 2, Matt Kubiak 0-0 0-0 0, Mike Briggs 0-0 0-0 0, Peyton Syrovatka 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22-35 26-29 72.

KOUTS (11-10-15-17)

Cole Wireman 1-2 2-6 5, Brent Wireman 4-16 4-4 13, Dillan Matthes 3-7 1-1 7, Jake Stewart 5-9 1-1 11, Tyler Heimberg 5-7 2-4 12, Zac Nomanson 1-7 2-2 4, Cale Wireman 0-2 1-4 2, Jay Heinold 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19-50 13-24 53.

3-point field goals: Friel 2 (H); Co. Wireman, B. Wireman (K). Leaders — Rebounds: Roeske 15 (H); Nomanson 4 (K). Assists: Friel 4 (H); B. Wireman 2 (K). Steals: Roeske 3 (H); Co. Wireman 4 (K). Team fouls: Hebron 21, Kouts 24. Fouled out: Ryan, Co. Wireman. Records: Hebron 1-1 (1-0 PCC), Kouts 1-1 (0-1).

Whiting 73, Clark 69

WHITING — G'Angelo Reillo 27, Frank Senteno 16, Diante Marshall 13.

CLARK — Jeremy Shannon 19, Darrell Reed 18, Victor Malave 11, Derrius Ross 10.

Leaders — Rebounds: Reed 14 (C). Records: Whiting 2-0, Clark 0-1.

Seneca Thanksgiving Tournament

Illiana Christian 54, Seneca 52

Record: Illiana Christian 3-0.


Girls Basketball

Hanover Central 67, Gavit 59

GAVIT (16-16-14-13)

HANOVER CENTRAL (12-19-16-20)

Julie Bartoszek 3 1-3 7, Amanda Schreiber 10 4-6 24, Brianne Kickert 3 4-5 10, Sarah Spangler 4 6-10 14, Katie Jackowski 1 0-0 2, Camryn Sterkowitz 0 0-1 0, Madison Fanta 5 1-3 11, Savana Ferry 1 1-4 3, Kaylee Huyser 1 1-2 3. Totals — 26 18-34 67.

Leaders — Rebounds: Schreiber 8 (HC). Assists: Spangler 4 (HC). Steals: Schreiber 2 (HC). Records: Hanover Central 1-5, Gavit 1-6.

Lake Central 48, Highland 33

LAKE CENTRAL (11-13-13-11)

Lauren Ladowski 1 1-3 3, Sara Zabrecky 1 0-0 2, Albriana Gibbs 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Mathas 1 2-4 5, Taylor Jaksich 3 0-0 9, Taiylour Kirkwood 5 0-0 12, Bailey Fehrman 0 0-0 0, Rachael Robards 2 1-2 6, Lauren Smolen 4 1-3 9, Allie Mularski 1 0-0 2. Totals — 16 5-12 48.

HIGHLAND (5-7-13-8)

Jen Sheehan 2 1-2 6, Mackenzie Pickens 0 2-2 2, Morgan Rinkema 3 0-0 8, Olivia Gibson 1 0-0 2, Amanda Cruse 0 1-2 1, Michaela Schmidt 4 6-7 14. Totals — 10 10-13 33.

3-point field goals: Lake Central (Jaksich 3, Kirkwood); Highland (Rinkema 2, Sheehan). Total fouls: Lake Central 14, Highland 14. Records: Lake Central 3-4, Highland 2-4.

Marquette Catholic 68, Michigan City 57

MICHIGAN CITY (14-10-11-22)

Denaya Hall 2 0-2 5, Shellaya Miller 0 0-0 0, Katelyn Halfacre 2 0-0 5, Janicia Anderson 3 4-4 10, Hannah Noveroske 8 2-4 18, Farrah Goodall 1 0-0 2, Molly Heath 3 1-1 9, Joani Ashely 2 3-3 8, Jenna Stevenson 0 0-0 0, Marissa Workman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 10-14 57.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (21-14-18-15)

Sophia Nolan 11 8-11 31, Mackenzie Marovich 0 1-2 1, Emmery Joseph 1 5-5 7, Morgan Crook 1 6-6 9, Emma Nolan 6 5-6 18, Claire Salyer 1 0-0 2, Dia Rallings 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 25-30 2-30 68.

3-point field goals: Michigan City (Halfacre, Heath 2, Hall, Ashley); Marquette Catholic (Sophia Nolan, Crook, Emma Nolan). Rebounds: Emma Nolan 7 (Marquette), Noveroske 9 (City). Assists: Crook 8 (Marquette), Anderson 2 (City). Steals: Anderson 3 (Marquette), Halfacre 3 (City). Total fouls: Marquette Catholic 15, Michigan City 21. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Marqutte Catholic 5-1, Michigan City 3-3

Valparaiso 78, South Bend Clay 15

VALPARAISO (17-22-14-25)

A. Rubin 2 2-4 6, M. Molnar 2 2-3 6, N. Ido 1 0-0 2, Jessica Gast 2 2-4 6, Shea Pendleton 4 0-0 8, Aleah Ferngren 1 0-0 2, T. Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Ari Gerdt 6 1-2 14, S. Catchur 1 0-0 2, Taelynn Oelling 4 1-3 9, Kiana Oelling 3 0-0 6, Avery Hicks 4 1-3 9, Destiny Elder 3 0-0 6, G. Healy 1 0-0 2. Totals — 34 9-19 78.

S.B. CLAY (7-1-2-5)

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Gerdt). Records: Valparaiso 5-2.

Westville 47, West Central 28

WESTVILLE (3-16-15-13)

Sarah Weston 3-5 2-6 8, Nicole Albers 3-9 3-4 12, Chloe Fortune 1-1 0-0 2, Morgan Shreves 7-10 6-8 21, Hayley Meyers 0-1 0-0 0, Karen Sidhu 0-3 0-0 0, Rodgers 0-1 0-0 0, Kivi Pender 1-6 0-0 2, Marissa Niec 1-4 0-0 2. Totals — 16-41 11-20 47.

WEST CENTRAL (1-13-7-7)

Totals — 7-34 12-20 28.

3-point field goals: Westville (Albers 3, Shreves). Leaders — Rebounds: Shreves 14 (W). Assists: Weston 6 (W). Steals: Weston 2, Albers 2, Pender 2 (W). Total fouls: Westville 14, West Central 14. Record: Westville 4-2.

Friday's Late Results

LaPorte 49, Crown Point 48

LAPORTE (21-8-10-10)

Ryin Ott 15.

CROWN POINT (13-11-16-8)

Leaders — Rebounds: Ry. Ott 10, Janelle O'Neal 10 (LP). Records: LaPorte 4-2 (1-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Crown Point 2-4 (0-1).

Portage 53, Michigan City 47

MICHIGAN CITY (7-12-14-14)

PORTAGE (12-5-18-18)

Alexis Switzer 15, Kristen Cravens 11, Katie Clasen 8, Hanna Piro 8.

3-point field goals: Portage (Cravens 3). Records: Portage 3-2 (1-0 DAC); Michigan City 3-2 (0-1).


Football

Class 4A

State Championship

AT LUCAS OIL STADIUM, INDIANAPOLIS

East Central 14, Lowell 7

Lowell;7 0 0 0 -- 7

East Central 0 7 0 7 -- 14

L -- Jordan Jusevitch 1 run (Michael Hutton kick), 1st 2:54

EC -- Justin Brown 13 pass from Alex Maxwell (Caden Browndyke kick), 2nd 6:58

EC -- Maxwell 6 run (Browndyke kick), 4th 2:02

L;EC

First Downs;7;14

Total Yards;288;207

Rushes-Yards;33-144;40-142

Passing Yards;144;65

Comp.-Att.-Int.;9-15-2;6-11-0

Penalties-Yards;4-30;2-10

Fumbles-Lost;3-1;1-0

Punts-Avg.;1-35.0;3-35.7

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- LOWELL, jordan Jusevitch 16-80, Ethan Igras 6-30, Jaeger Gill 4-19, Tyler Wildman 7-15. EAST CENTRAL, Alex Maxwell 13-88, Logan Storie 14-28, Eric Rosemeyer 7-20, Jayden Williamson 2-7.

PASSING -- LOWELL, Ethan Igras 9-15-2-144. EAST CENTRAL, Alex Maxwell 6-11-0-65.

RECEIVING -- LOWELL, Jordan Jusevitch 5-85, Jaeger Gill 3-50, Branden Bartola 1-9. EAST CENTRAL, Logan Storie 3-21, Matt Lewis 2-31, Justin Brown 1-13.

TACKLES -- LOWELL, Chandler Austgen 10 (1-minus 6), Logan Charters 8 (2-minus 3), Jusevitch 8, Logan O'Hanlon 7 (1-minus 4), Mitch Wildman 6, Blake Jansky 6 (1-minus 2), Michael Langen 6 (1-minus 1).

INTERCEPTIONS -- EAST CENTRAL, Nathan Lloyd 2.


Boys Swimming

Penn 92, Munster 91

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Munster (Holden Raffin, Kyle Adams, Eric Wallace, Tony Bohling) 1:38.11. 200 FREE — Evan Dies (P) 1:48.04. 200 IM — Raffin (M) 1:59.81. 50 FREE — Adams (M) 22.23. DIVING — Scotty Garten (P) 168.45. 100 FLY — Matt Rach (P) 53.84. 100 FREE — Axel Brandenburg (P) 49.46. 500 FREE — Rach (P) 5:05.84. 200 FREE RELAY — Munster (Adams, Joey Baeza, Jake Hemingway, Wallace) 1:31.84. 100 BACK — Raffin (M) 53.63. 100 BREAST — Adams (M) 58.09 (SCHOOL RECORD). 400 FREE RELAY — Penn (Rach, Kyle Brothers, Aaron Dies, E. Dies) 3:19.02.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0