Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Battle of the Borders

At Calumet High School

Mt. Carmel 63, Crown Point 56

MT. CARMEL (18-12-21-12)

Totals – 23 7-12 63.

CROWN POINT (26-8-8-14)

Matt Hanlon 2 0-0 5, Jake McCallister 0 0-0 0, Chris Karakozis 0 0-0 0, Sam Snodgrass 2 2-2 8, Sam Krutz 4 6-6 17, Elias Gerodemos 2 1-2 5, Sam Decker 3 4-4 10, Kenny Mills 0 0-0 0, Vince Smith 3 2-2 8, Charles Arms 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 18-20 56.

3-point field goals: Hanlon 1, Snodgrass 2, Krutz 3 (CP). Leaders — Rebounds: Krutz 4 (CP). Assists: Krutz 6 (CP). Steals: Snodgrass 2 (CP). Team fouls: Mt. Carmel 19, Crown Point 12. Technical foul: Smith (CP). Records: Crown Point 4-5.

E.C. Central 52, Chicago Lindblom 47

CHICAGO LINDBLOM (7-18-7-15)

Totals – 20 6-16 47.

E.C. CENTRAL (15-13-7-17)

Louis Williams 1 4-4 6, Syrrus Nunn 0 2-2 2, Josh Morgan 3 2-3 8, Deonte Bonaparte 0 0-0 0, Nicolas Lopez 1 0-0 2, Shammon Williams 3 1-4 7, Dave Williams 0 2-2 2, Bryson Jenkins 3 9-10 16. Totals – 14 21-27 52.

3-point field goals: Jones 2, Jenkins 1 (EC). Leaders — Rebounds: Jenkins 11 (EC). Assists: Nunn 4 (EC). Team fouls: Chicago Lindblom 26, E.C. Central 18. Technical foul: None. Records: E.C. Central 3-4.

Arthur Tournament

Calumet Christian 59, Defender Ministry Homeschool 58

Champions of Character Classic

AT GRACE COLLEGE

Zionsville 67, Valparaiso 55

ZIONSVILLE (17-17-17-16)

Mark Stemme 1 0-0 3, Isaiah Thompson 10 3-5 27, Bertram 2 5-6 11, Will Alcock 3 2-2 8, Anthony Seales 1 0-0 2, Nathan Childress 5 0-0 10, Luke Mann 0 0-0 0, Hogan Orbaugh 3 0-0 6. Totals — 25 10-13 67.

VALPARAISO (13-19-15-8)

Colton Jones 3 0-0 8, Colin Walls 1 0-0 3, Charlie Healy 2 0-0 6, Brandon Newman 6 3-4 18, Nate Aerts 4 2-2 10, Max Otterbacher 3 0-1 7, Marcus Gholston 1 1-1 3, Cooper Jones 0 0-2 0. Totals — 20 6-10 55.

3-point field goals: Zionsville (Thompson 4, Bertram 2, Stemme); Valparaiso (Newman 3, Col. Jones 2, Healy 2, Otterbacher, Walls). Leaders — Rebounds: Childress 10 (Z); Newman 5 (V). Assists: Thompson 3 (Z); Healy 5 (V). Steals: Bertram 2 (Z); Newman 2 (V). Total fouls: Zionsville 13, Valparaiso 17. Fouled out: none. Records: Valparaiso 6-3, Zionsville 8-0.

Fishers 62, Valparaiso 45

FISHERS (19-16-17-10)

Totals — 21 12-19 62.

VALPARAISO (11-12-8-14)

Colton Jones 2-5 1-2 6, Colin Walls 0 0-0 0, Charlie Healy 1 0-0 3, Brandon Newman 5 6-6 18, Nate Aerts 1 2-2 4, Noah Comstock 0 0-0 0, Jack Barrasas 0 0-0 0, Max Otterbacher 1 0-0 3, Marcus Gholston 0 4-6 4, Cooper Jones 3 1-1 7. Totals — 13 14-17 45.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Newman 2, Col. Jones, Healy, Otterbacher). Leaders — Rebounds: Newman 6 (V). Assists: Col. Jones 2, Walls 2 (V). Total fouls: Valparaiso 19. Fouled out: none.

Wheeler North-South Classic

AT HOOSIER GYM

Third place

Hobart 75, Wheeler 51

Friday's Late Results

Arthur Tournament

Calumet Christian 57, Grace Baptist Academy 51

Bob Wettig Tournament

AT RICHMOND

Fifth place

Shelbyville 84, Portage 51

SHELBYVILLE (27-23-16-18)

PORTAGE (15-7-15-14)

Greg Milledge 10, Maurion Martin 10, James Havrilla 9, Jacobie Sims 9, Noah Penrose 6, Jalen Smith 4, Tyler Hufford 3.

Note: Maurion Martin was named to All-Tournament Team.

Lakeland Christian Classic

First place

Covenant Christian 45, Clinton Christian 27

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (12-9-4-20)

Gavin Heerema 3 2-2 9, Daniel VanKley 1 0-0 3, Ben Lins 5 1-1 11, Andrew Ingram 2 0-0 4, Carson Bakker 0 2-2 2, Cade Walstra 1 0-0 2, Chris Beezhold 7 0-0 14. Totals  — 19 5-5 45.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Heerema, VanKley). Leaders — Rebounds: Walstra 7, Beezhold 7 (CC). Assists: Heerema 6 (CC). Steals: VanKley 4 (CC). Total fouls: Covenant Christian 10. Fouled out: none. Records: Covenant Christian 10-1.

Notes: Chris Beezhold and Gavin Heerema were named to the All-Tournament Team. Beezhold also became the first player in boys' program history to reach 1,000 career points.

CLINTON CHRISTIAN (5-10-6-6)

Records: Covenant Christian 10-1.

Wheeler North-South Classic

AT HOOSIER GYM

Lake Station 52, Hobart 49

HOBART (6-17-12-14)

LAKE STATION (6-18-15-13)

Sean Gooch 2 1-2 5, Angelo Guerra 2 0-0 6, Danta Long 6 6-8 18, Darius Moses 1 0-0 2, Dominique Smith 3 0-0 6, Jared Jones 1 0-0 3, Michael Parrillo 0 1-2 1, Nathan Dukich 4 3-5 11. Totals — 19 11-17 52.

3-point field goals: Lake Station (Guerra 2, Jones). Leaders — Rebounds: Smith 10 (LS). Assists: Smith 8 (LS). Steals: Gooch 2, Long 2 (LS). Total fouls: Lake Station 14. Fouled out: none.


Girls Basketball

Morgan Twp. 59, Boone Grove 51

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (18-16-10-15)

Gracie Abbett 0 0-0 0, Kelsi Lemmons 3 3-4 11, Emma O'Brien 5 4-9 16, Emmy Wells 0 0-0 0, Talia Bee 2 5-6 9, Kassie Stanko 2 0-3 4, Sahara Bee 7 5-9 19. Totals — 19 17-31 59.

BOONE GROVE (8-6-15-22)

Kate Pfister 4 0-0 8, Madie Pfister 5 2-3 13, Rachel Wilkening 4 3-4 11, Angela Casanova 6 1-2 14, Mackenzie Cantwell 2 0-0 4, Katelynn Downham 0 1-2 1, Emma Hylek 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 7-11 51.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. (Lemmons 2, O'Brien 2); Boone Grove (Casasnova, M. Pfister). Leaders — Rebounds: S. Bee 17 (MT). Assists: Wells 5 (MT). Total fouls: Morgan Twp. 12, Boone Grove 22. Fouled out: M. Pfister, Wilkening (BG). Records: Morgan Twp. 10-5 (3-1 Porter County Conference); Boone Grove 14-2 (5-1).

Arthur Tournament

Fourth Place

Mid-Missouri Homeschool 40, Calumet Christian 37

Northridge Tournament

First place

Northridge 47, Lake Central 39 (OT)

LAKE CENTRAL (9-10-7-10-3)

Lauren Ladowski 1 2-2 4, Sara Zabrecky 4 0-0 9, Rachael Robards 1 0-0 2, Lauren Smolen 2 0-0 4, Taiylour Kirkwood 4 1-2 11, Albrianna Gibbs 0 1-2 1, Cheyene Mathas 3 0-0 6, Madison Dulski 0 0-0 0, Taylor Jaksich 0 0-0 , Allie Mularski 1 0-0 2. Totals — 15 4-6 39.

NORTHRIDGE (10-7-8-11-11)

Totals — 11 20-29 47.

3-point field goals: Lake Central (Kirkwood 2, Zabrecky). Total fouls: Lake Central 20, Northridge 11. Fouled out: Smolen, Ladowski (LC). Records: Lake Central 12-5.

Third place

NorthWood 52, Portage 51

NORTHWOOD (7-18-9-18)

PORTAGE (15-11-9-16)

Alexis Switzer 20, Serena Flanagan 9.

Records: Portage 7-9.

Pool play

Lake Central 43, Columbia City 21

COLUMBIA CITY (10-6-0-5)

Totals — 8 2-2 21.

LAKE CENTRAL (14-8-15-6)

Lauren Ladowski 4 0-0 9, Sara Zabrecky 1 0-0 3, Albrianna Gibbs 0 0-0 0, Lauren Smolen 5 0-0 10, Taiylour Kirkwood 3 0-0 8, Stephanie Dijak 0 0-0 0, Cheyene Mathas 0 0-0 0, Madison Dulski 2 0-0 6, Taylor Jaksich 0 0-0 0, Bailey Fehrman 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Roswer 1 0-0 2, Allie Mularski 2 1-2 5. Totals — 18 1-2 43.

3-point field goals: Lake Central (Kirkwood 2, Dulski 2, Ladowski, Zabrecky). Total fouls: Columbia City 9, Lake Central 3. Fouled out: none.

Portage 60, Andrean 34

ANDREAN (2-18-10-4)

PORTAGE (23-12-9-16)

Layla Melendez 15, Kaitie Clasen 10, Bonnie Clancy 11.

Plainfield Winter Classic

First place

Plainfield 48, Marquette Catholic 37

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (5-11-9-12)

Sophia Nolan 4 4-4 12, Mackenzie Marovich 1 0-0 2, Emmery Joseph 1 0-0 2, Morgan Crook 1 1-3 3, Emma Nolan 4 8-9 16, Claire Salyer 1 0-0 2, Ally McConnell 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 13-16 37.

PLAINFIELD (12-2-15-19)

Totals — 16 11-13 48.

Total fouls: Marquette Catholic 14, Plainfield 16. Fouled out: none. Records: Marquette Catholic 14-2.

Semifinal

Marquette Catholic 53, Indianapolis Roncalli 45

RONCALLI (18-4-11-12)

Totals — 16 8-10 45

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (10-15-12-16)

Sophia Nolan 4 2-2 10, Mackenzie Marovich 3 0-2 7, Emmery Joseph 1 4-4 6, Morgan Crook 3 1-2 8, Emma Nolan 7 8-9 22, Claire Salyer 0 0-0 0, Ally McConnell 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 15-18 53.

3-point field goals: Marquette Catholic (Marovich, Crook). Total fouls: Roncalli 19, Marquette Catholic 8. Fouled out: none.

Friday's Late Results

Northridge Tournament

Pool play

Northridge 66, Portage 42

NORTHRIDGE (15-18-24-9)

PORTAGE (7-12-10-13)

Bonnie Clancy 9, Alexis Switzer 9.

Portage 67, East Noble 36

EAST NOBLE (11-14-2-9)

PORTAGE (19-17-17-14)

Layla Melendez 15, Alexis Switzer 11, Bonnie Clancy 9.

Records: Portage 6-8.

Twin Lakes Tournament

Third place

Indianapolis Cathedral 54, Valparaiso 49

CATHEDRAL (14-10-15-15)

Totals — 23 5-8 54.

VALPARAISO (9-12-16-12)

Molnar 0 0-0 0, Gast 3 0-0 7, Douglas 1 0-0 2, Pendleton 2 1-4 5, Ferngren 0 0-2 0, Zimmerman 3 2-5 9, Gerdt 7 4-7 18, T. Oelling 4 0-1 8, K. Oelling 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 7-19 49.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Gast, Zimmerman). Total fouls: Cathedral 20, Valparaiso 12. Fouled out: Maddy Lee (Ca). Records: Valparaiso 11-6.


Boys Swimming

Lake Central 113, LaPorte 69

(LaPorte winners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — LaPorte (Justin Dusza, Arnett, Temores, Jacob Cooper). 50 FREE — Cooper. 100 FREE — Cooper. 200 IM — Dusza. 100 BACK — Dusza. DIVING — Toy Hayes.


Girls Swimming

Lake Central 137, LaPorte 44

(LaPorte winners)

50 FREE — Abigail Roberts. 100 FREE — Roberts. DIVING — Chloe Perkins.


Wrestling

Al Smith Invitational

AT MISHAWAKA

Final Team Scores

Indianapolis Cathedral 233, Chesterton 211 ½, Columbus East 195, Center Grove 157, Zionsville 151 ½, Penn 139 ½, Mishawaka 132, Peru 121, Merrillville 120 ½, Hobart 114 ½, Jimtown 106 ½, Garrett 101 ½, Lawrence Central 94, Prairie Heights 93 ½, LaPorte 89, Bloomington South 84 ½, Elkhart Memorial 83 ½, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 81, Calumet 79 ½, Lake Central 72 ½, Lowell 71 ½, Bellmont 65, Elkhart Central 65, Lawrence North 63, Rochester 57, South Bend Riley 51, Goshen 49 ½, South Bend Adams 49 ½, NorthWood 47, Munster 37, Warsaw 30, Princeton Community 21 ½.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

106 — Martin Cruz (Merrillville) pinned Logan Bailey (Cathedral), 4:31.

113 — Andres Moreno (Lowell) dec. Alex Petro (Center Grove), 6-3.

120 — Hunter Watts (Jimtown) dec. Tylor Triana (Hobart), 7-5 in OT.

126 — Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) dec. Christian Mejia (Elkhart Memorial), 6-3.

132 — Graham Rooks (Columbus East) dec. Alex Mosconi (Cathedral), 3-2.

138 — Zach Melloh (Cathedral) dec. Dawson Combest (Columbus East), 2-1.

145 — Jordan Slivka (Cathedral) maj. dec. Jake Schoenegge (Columbus Esat), 8-0.

152 — Derek Blubaugh (Bloomington So) dec. Kody Wagner (Zionsville), 13-7.

160 — Gleason Mappes (Center Grove) pinned Diego Lemley (Chesterton), 2:00.

170 — Zack Fattore (Hobart) dec. Jonah Hays (Center Grove), 7-1.

182 — Cade Girgenti (Chesterton) dec. Sam Gobeyn (Zionsville), 4-2.

195 — Lucas Davison (Chesterton) maj. dec. Thomas Penola (Zionsville), 10-0.

220 — Andy Guhl (Cathedral) dec. Caleb Thomas (Munster), 2-1.

285 — Eli Pokorney (Chesterton) maj. dec. Avery Jones (Peru), 9-1.

Brecksville Invitational Holiday Tournament

IN OHIO

Top two team scores (48 teams participating)

1. Detroit Central Catholic 200, 2. Portage 173.5

(Top Portage finishers)

106 — Jacob Moran — 2nd place

113 — Ricky Hegedus — 7th place

126 — Colin Poynter — 6th place

138 — Kris Rumph — 7th place

145 — Kasper McIntosh — 2nd place

152 — D.J. Washington Jr. — 3rd place

195 — Jacob Bondon — 6th place

Griffith Super Dual

(River Forest results)

Highland 54, River Forest 24

S.B. Washington 42, River Forest 21

River Forest 42, E.C. Central 32

River Forest 48, Clark 9

River Forest 36, Thornridge 33

(River Forest individual records)

138 — Zachary Yost (5-0)

132 — Javier Bugla (4-1)

152 — Zane Yost (4-1)

160 — Tristen Witt (4-1).

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0