Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

River Forest 78, Boone Grove 50

BOONE GROVE (14-15-13-8)

Vann 6 1-2 13, Jones 4 1-1 9, Walker 3 3-5 9, Wauro 4 0-2 8, Mayerski 2 3-6 7, Murray 2 0-2 4. Totals — 12 8-18 50.

RIVER FOREST (18-15-27-18)

Higgins 14 3-6 34, Mosqueda 6 4-4 19, Perkins 3 3-3 9, Murray 4 0-1 8,Rembert 2 0-0 5, Wendrickx 1 1-2 3. Totals — 30 11-16 78.

Records — River Forest 7-3, Boone Grove 0-8

Westville 35, Hebron 33

HEBRON (12-6-6-9)

WESTVILLE (2-11-8-14)

Cade Albers 12, Tyrese Walker 11.

Leaders — Rebounds: Albers 10 (W). Assists: Walker 2 (W). Steals: Walker 2 (W). Records: Westville 6-3 (3-2 Porter County Conference); Hebron 3-4 (2-2).

Big Dipper Tournament

Rich East 72, Michigan City 70

MICHIGAN CITY (18-10-21-21)

Daijon Reddix 1 0-0 3, Chris French 0 0-0 0, Cormac McLinden 2 0-0 6, Keyshawn McGill 0 0-0 0, William Hanyard 6 3-4 19, Chamar Sherrod 0 2-2 2, Donye Grant 0 0-0 0, Darren McCray 0 0-0 0, Evan Bush 2 0-0 4, Jaivion Reid 3 7-8 13, Rayshon Howard 2 6-10 10, Alex Thomas 6 1-1 13, Wayne Spears 0 0-0 0, Javant Hodges 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 19-25 70.

RICH EAST (18-19-14-21)

Totals — 25 13-17 72.

3-point field goals: Michigan City (Reddix 1, McLinden 2, Hanyard 4). Total fouls: Michigan City 18; Rich East 21. Fouled out: None.

Bowman Academy 68, Farragut 33

BOWMAN ACADEMY (14-16-14-24)

Joseph Moore 1 0-0 3, A'Torione Howard 1 1-2 3, Amari Sherrod 1 1-2 3, Avion Holt 1 0-0 2, Nathan Morris 0 0-0 0, Cleveland Neal 1 0-0 2, Jaquez Williams 0 0-0 0 Tarik Booker 0 0-0 0, Raymond Terry 0 0-0 0, Langston Stalling 8 9-9 29, Marvin Davis 0 0-0 0, Chinedu Okanu 8 4-6 20, Meeko Bond 3 0-6 6. Totals — 24 15-25 68.

FARRAGUT (19-18-8-18)

3-point field goals: Bowman Academy (Moore 1, Stalling 4). Total fouls: Bowman Academy 16; Farragut 22. Fouled out: Okanu (B); Aaron Strong, Derrick Clark  (F).

Hammond 53, Rich South 43

RICH SOUTH (10-13-8-12)

Totals — 18 5-6 43.

HAMMOND (8-16-14-15)

Elijah Fuller 0 0-0 0, H. Woods 0 0-0 0, Amiri Young 2 2-2 7, Montell Bates 6 2-4 17, Malik Miller 4 2-7 10, Tre'Sean Neal 0 0-0 0, L. Greenwood 0 0-0 0, Jamar Styles 1 0-0 2, Dale James 1 0-0 2, Reggie Abrams 3 2-2 9, Immanuel Anderson 3 0-0 6 Sharmar Hale 0 0-0 0, Jalian Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 8-15 53.

3-point field goals: Hammond (Young 1, Bates 3, Abrams 1). Total fouls: Rich South 16, Hammond 12. Fouled out: McCorkle (RS).

Kankakee Christmas Tournament

Herscher 64, Illiana Christian 56, OT

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (14-13-13-15-1)

Daniel Chandler 7 4-7 19, Collin Flipse 6 0-0 15, Joshua Harris 5 2-2 13, Colton DeJong 2 0-1 4 Payton Smith 0 2-2 2, Andrew Smits 1 0-0 2, Alex Eenigenburg 0 1-2 1, Kyle Mulderink 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 9-14 56.

HERSCHER (13-12-16-14-9)

Totals — 23 10-12 64.

3-point field goals: Illiana Christian (Chandler 1, Flipse 3, Harris 1). Leaders — Assists: Chandler 3 (IC). Steals: Harris 4 (IC). Total fouls: Illiana Christian 14; Herscher 12. Fouled out: DeJong (IC).

Lakeland Christian Classic

AT GRACE COLLEGE

Pool play

Covenant Christian 76, Lakeland Christian 56

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (17-20-23-16)

Gavin Heerema 6 3-3 17, Ben Lins 8 2-2 19, Andrew Ingram 4 2-2 10, Carson Bakker 1 2-2 4, Cade Walstra 4 2-3 10, Adam Kopka 2 0-0 6, Luke Zylstra 2 0-0 4, Chris Beezhold 0 2-6 2. Totals — 27 13-18 76.

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN (15-16-11-14)

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Heerema 2, Kopka 2, Lins).

Covenant Christian 61, S.B. Trinity 40

Covenant Christian 61, S.B. Trinity 40

S.B. TRINITY (6-9-13-12)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (15-12-16-18)

Heerema 4 1-1 10, Daniel VanKley 1 0-0 2, Lins 3 0-0 9, Ingram 3 2-2 8, Bakker 1 2-2 4, Walstra 3 1-2 7, Luke Zylstra 3 0-1 6, Chris Beezhold 4 7-8 15. Totals — 22 13-16 61.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Lins 3, Heerema). Records: Covenant Christian 9-1.

Lebanon Tournament

First round

Marquette Catholic 92, Indpls. International 57

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (12-29-26-25)

Colin Kenney 10 5-6 25, Tommy Gotsch 4 0-2 10, Buddy Jaffee 6 4-6 21, Joe Andershock 1 0-0 2, Chandler Goodwin 5 3-4 14, Jake Tarnow 1 2-2 5, Connor Donaldson 1 0-0 2, London Long 2 0-0 4, Dave Sigler 1 0-0 2, Larsen Grott 1 0-0 2, Fernando Guavaro 2 0-0 5. Totals — 34 15-20 92.

INDPLS. INTERNATIONAL (14-9-19-15)

3-point field goals: Marquette Catholic (Gotsch 2, Jaffee 5, Goodwin, Tarnow, Guevaro). Total fouls: Marquette Catholic 16; Indpls. International 9. Fouled out: None. Records: Marquette Catholic 3-7.

Highland Holiday Hoopfest

Andrean 65, Munster 57 (OT)

ANDREAN (19-11-14-13-8)

Curtis Jones 1-4 1-2 3, Matt Lelito 2-3 0-0 5, James Hudson 6-12 2-3 17, Kyle Ross 8-14 1-4 21, John Carrothers 2-9 7-8 11, Caden Helfrich 0-1 1-2 1, Dorian Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Nick Flesher 2-4 2-4 7. Totals — 21-48 14-23 65.

MUNSTER (12-20-17-8-0)

Jevon Morris 4-9 2-3 10, Tyler Zabrecky 1-6 2-2 5, Nick Fies 4-10 3-6 12, Josh Davis 1-8 3-7 6, Tommy Maloney 5-7 2-2 12, Luka Balac 3-5 0-0 6, Scott Farmer 2-2 0-0 4, Greg Charles 0-0 0-0 0, Eric Jerge 1-2 0-0 2. Totals — 21-49 12-20 57.

3-point field goals: Andrean 9 (Ross 4, Hudson 3, Lelito, Flesher); Munster 3 (Zabrecky, Fies, Davis). Leaders — Rebounds: Carrothers 7 (A); Morris 9 (M). Assists: Carrothers 4 (A); Maloney 2, Balac 2 (M). Steals: Hudson 3, Ross 3 (A). Team fouls: Andrean 20, Munster 18. Fouled out: None.

Wednesday's Late Results

Big Dipper Tournament

Morgan Park 86, Hammond 63

MORGAN PARK (35-28-11-12)

Totals — 33 8-20 86.

HAMMOND (12-18-16-17)

Elijah Fuller 0 0-0 0, H. Woods 0 0-0 0, Amiri Young 2 5-6 9, Montell Bates 1 0-0 2, Malik Miller 7 6-9 20, Tre'Sean Neal 1 0-0 2, Lamont Greenwood 0 0-0 0, Jamar Styles 0 3-4 3, Dale James 4 1-2 9, Reggie Abrams 3 2-4 8, Immanuel Anderson 3 2-4 8, Sharmar Hale 1 0-0 2, Jalian Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 19-29 63.

Leaders — Rebounds: Styles 10 (H). Steals: James 3, Abrams 3 (H).

Bob Wettig Tournament

AT RICHMOND

Portage 55, Seton Catholic 43

PORTAGE (12-14-10-19)

Maurion Martin 6 9-12 24, Penrose 4 0-0 11, Sims 4 2-4 10, James Havrilla 1 0-0 3, Psomadelis 0 2-4 2, Iam Mulle 1 0-0 2, English 1 0-0 2, Verduzco 0 1-2 1, Hufford 0 0-0 0, Kale Nelson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 14-22 55.

SETON CATHOLIC (11-17-13-2)

Totals — 15 8-14 43.

3-point field goals: Portage 7 (Martin 3, Penrose 3, Havrilla); Seton Catholic 5.

Highland Holiday Hoopfest

Morton 90, Whiting 73

MORTON (27-14-26-23)

Kionne Layne 10-18 0-0 21, Clarence Triplett 8-11 2-4 18, Khyre Hines 5-9 1-2 13, Omarion Brown 4-14 0-0 9, Kashon Prather 5-10 0-0 10, Unknown 1-2 0-0 2, Emonte Collins 3-7 1-2 7, Christian Williams 3-6 0-0 9. Totals — 39-77 5-9 90.

WHITING (21-13-23-16)

Nino Barbosa 3-6 5-6 12, Frank Senteno 8-15 4-5 22, Diante Marshall 4-11 0-1 8, G'Angelo Reillo 9-19 3-3 21, Thomas Knight 1-2 3-4 5, Osvaldo Terrazas 1-5 1-2 4, Dalvyn Lema 1-1 0-0 2. Totals — 27-59 15-21 73.

3-point field goals: Morton 7 (Williams 3, Hines 2, Layne, Brown); Whiting 4 (Barbosa, Senteno 2, Terrazas). Leaders — Rebounds: Prather 15 (M); Reillo 9 (W). Assists: Brown 6 (M); Barbosa 3 (W). Steals: Brown 3, Hines 3 (M); Barbosa 2 (W). Team fouls: Morton 12, Whiting 9. Fouled out: Marshall.

Highland 46, Griffith 38

GRIFFITH (10-8-11-9)

Jake Dye 6-14 1-2 14, Michael Kantor 2-6 0-0 5, Oshawn Lee 3-8 2-2 9, Matthew Pierson 2-2 0-0 4, Timothy Lawson 1-2 0-0 3, Kyle Iwinski 0-0 1-2 1, Joenathan King 0-1 0-0 0, Alan Miroueh 0-2 0-0 0, Craig Gordon 0-3 0-0 0, Aarion Harvey 1-2 0-1 2. Totals — 15-40 4-7 38.

HIGHLAND (5-9-14-18)

Tyler Brankin 1-4 0-0 2, Isaac Sytsma 3-7 7-7 13, Nick Thompson 3-6 7-8 13, Tyler Scheidt 6-9 3-3 16, Allex Pulleyblank 0-4 0-0 0, Raul Maldonado 0-1 0-0 0, Billy Morinville 1-1 0-0 2, Damen Castillo 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 14-33 17-18 46.

3-point field goals: Griffith 4 (Dye, Kantor, Lee, Lawson); Highland 1 (Scheidt). Leaders — Rebounds: Pierson 5 (G); Scheidt 9 (H), Assists: Dye 2 (G); Sytsma 3 (H). Steals: Lee 3 (G); Sytsma 3 (H). Team fouls: Griffith 17, Highland 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Griffith 3-6, Highland 7-3.


Girls Basketball

Westville 67, Hebron 55

HEBRON (16-9-17-13)

Ryan 4 2-6 10, Davies-Nudi 2 0-0 6, Hano 2 4-10 8, Cherry 5 5-11 15, Jones 1 0-0 2, Walstra 2 2-4 6, Roy 0 0-0 0, Rokosz 0 0-0 0, Mochlan 3 2-4 8. Totals — 19 15-35 55.

WESTVILLE (18-7-19-23)

Weston 4 15-18 23, Albers 4 6-11 14, Shreves 5 1-3 12, Meyers 0 0-0 0, Sidhu 1 1-2 3, Rodgers 1 0-0 2, Pender 2 1-3 5, Riffet 0 0-0 0, Brindza 0 0-0 0, Neic 2 2-2 8. Totals — 19 26-39 67.

3-point field goals: Hebron (Davies-Nudi 2); Westville (Neic 2, Shreves). Leaders — Rebounds: Hano 9 (H); Shreves 10 (W). Assists: Cherry 2 (H); Albers 4 (W). Steals: Cherry 3 (H); Albers 8 (W). Records: Westville 9-5 (3-3 Porter County Conference); Hebron 5-10 (1-5).

Franklin County Tournament

Championship

Marquette Catholic 44, Franklin County 17

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (11-5-12-16)

Sophia Nolan 4 0-0 9, Mackenzie Marovich 0 0-0 0, Emmery Joseph 0 2-4 2, Morgan Crook 1 1-5 4, Emma Nolan 5 8-10 19, Claire Salyer 1 1-2 4, Dia Rallings 1 0-2 2, Ukari Payne 1 0-0 2, Ally McConnell 1 0-0 2. Totals — 14 12-23 44.

FRANKLIN COUNTY (5-6-1-5)

Totals — 5 6-15 17.

3-point field goals: Marquette Catholic (S. Nolan 1, Crook 1, E. Nolan 1, Salyer 1). Total fouls: Marquette Catholic 16; Franklin County 23. Fouled out: Kamryn McCool, Jenna Orschell (FC). Records: Marquette Catholic 13-1.

Hoops 4 Pink Tournament

AT BISHOP NOLL

Semifinals

Bishop Noll 68, Lighthouse 63

LIGHTHOUSE (15-16-12-20)

Daijah Smith 10 10-13 34, Lyric Ward 6 2-6 14, Sylvia Brown 0 3-5 3, Joylene Spence 2 0-0 4, Prentciss Gates 2 1-2 5, Kadrea White 1 0-0 2. Totals — 21 16-26 63.

BISHOP NOLL

Rose Fuentes 7 5-9 25, Courtney Blakely 7 2-2 20, Faith Jackson 3 3-7 7, Alexis Santos 2 0-0 4, Paris Harris 0 0-0 0, Kristian Steele 3 2-3 9, Jenna Lis 0 0-0 0, Laila Rogers 2 1-2 5. Totals — 24 13-23 68.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (Blakely 4, Fuentes 3, Steele 1), Lighthouse (Smith 3). Leaders – Rebounds: Smith 9 (L); P. Harris 7 (BN). Assists: E. Harris 5 (BN); Ward 4 (L). Steals: Smith 3 (L), Blakely 3 (BN). Total Fouls: Lighthouse 20, Bishop Noll 19. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Bishop Noll 7-5, Lighthouse 7-4.

Penn Classic

Morgan Twp. 78, Oregon-Davis 72

OREGON-DAVIS (15-14-22-21)

Totals — 27 12-16 72.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (26-13-16-23)

Gracie Abbett 1 0-0 3, Kelsi Lemmons 2 0-2 5, Emma O'Brien 5 8-8 19, Emmy Wells 1 2-2 4, Talia Bee 6 5-9 18, Kassie Stanko 2 0-0 4, Sahara Bee 11 3-3 25. Totals — 28 18-26 78.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. (Abbett, Lemmons, O'Brien, T. Bee). Leaders — Rebounds: S. Bee 14 (MT). Assists: S. Bee 3, T. Bee 3, O'Brien 3 (MT). Total fouls: Oregon-Davis 18, Morgan Twp. 13. Fouled out: none.

Twin Lakes Tournament

Championship

Crown Point 47, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 43

MT. VERNON (7-10-6-10)

Totals — 16 8-10 43.

CROWN POINT

Caitlyn Phillips 1 3-4 6, Ellie Van Deel 2 5-9 9, Taylor Tyndall 2 1-2 5, Alyna Santiago 1 0-3 2, Mya Scheidt 4 2-2 13, Sydney Goodman 0 0-0 0, Paige Sanborn 1 0-0 2, Abby Stoddard 1 4-6 6, Gabbie Vania 2 0-0 4. Totals — 14 15-26 47.

Semifinal

Crown Point 60, Indianapolis Cathedral 42

CATHEDRAL (9-11-7-15)

Totals — 19 1-12 42.

CROWN POINT (20-12-15-13)

Caitlyn Phillips 4 0-0 11, Ellie VanDeel 4 1-3 12, Sydney Goodman 0 0-0 0, Taylor Tyndall 2 1-2 5, Alyna Santiago 3 0-0 6, Mya Scheidt 6 2-3 14, Paige Sanborn 2 1-2 5, Abby Stoddard 1 1-3 3, Gabbie Vania 2 0-0 4.

Records: Crown Point 9-7.

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49, Valparaiso 43

VALPARAISO (9-12-12-10)

Jessica Gast 0 0-0 0, Sarah Douglas 2 0-0 4, Shea Pendleton 0 0-1 0, Aleah Ferngren 1 1-3 3, Taylor Zimmerman 0 2-2 2, Ari Gerdt 7 4-6 21, Taelynn Oelling 0 3-4 3, Avery Hicks 0 1-2 1. Totals — 12 16-25 43.

MT. VERNON (14-10-8-17)

Totals — 18 10-17 49.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Gerdt 3). Total fouls: Valparaiso 17; Mt. Vernon 22. Fouled out: None.

Wildcat Winter Classic

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

Championship

Knox 52, Hanover Central 25

KNOX (14-13-12-13)

Lindsey Simpson 4 5-7 14, Remi Jordan 2 0-0 4, Felicity Olejniczak 1 1-4 4, Mackayla Richie 4 3-3 12, McKenzie McIntire 0 0-0 0, Leslie Kroft 2 0-0 4, Preston Minix 3 1-1 9, Erin Stacy 1 0-0 3, Katie Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Agelle Meister 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 10-15 52.

HANOVER CENTRAL (3-8-4-10)

Juliana Bartoszek 0 0-0 0, Amanda Schreiber 3 3-6 9, Brianna Kickert 0 0-0 0, Sarah Spangler 1 0-0 2, Camryn Sterkowitz 0 0-0 0, Madison Fanta 1 0-0 2, Savannah Ferry 1 0-0 3, Kaylee Huyser 1 0-0 2, Emily Burns 2 0-0 5. Totals — 9 5-8 25.

3-point field goals: Knox 8 (Richie 3, Minix 2, Simpson, Stacy, Olejniczak); Hanover Central ( ). Leaders — Rebounds: Jordan 5 (K); (HC). Steals: Richie 6 (K); (HC). Total fouls: Knox 12; Hanover Central . Fouled out: none. Records: Knox 13-3; Hanover Central 6-11.

Wednesday's Late Results

Hanover Central Tournament

Hobart 60, Whiting 47

WHITING (8-14-15-10)

Jenna Mercer 1 1-2 4, Katie Spanier 0 1-2 1, Ariana Adam 1 0-0 2, Emily Balcazar 5 7-11 18, Nahelly Pachero 0 0-2 0, Allison Casanova 1 0-0 3, Kim Ledezma 1 1-3 3, Makenzy Crocker 3 0-0 6, Abby Toth 1 2-5 4, Desiree Vega 2 2-4 6. Totals — 15 14-29 47.

HOBART (11-14-18-17)

Sam Vode 2 0-1 4, Trinity Collins 2 0-2 4, Kora Neace 1 0-0 3, Lexi Williams 2 4-4 8, Amaya Shinkle 2 1-3 5, Paige Nestich 7 1-2 19, Calynn Drobac 4 0-0 8, Insydia Rivera 2 0-0 4, Grace Nestich 1 3-4 5. Totals — 23 9-16 60.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Mercer 1, Balcazar 1, Casanova 1); Hobart (Neace 1, Nestich 4). Total fouls: Whiting 17; Hobart 22. Fouled out: None.

Whiting 52, Griffith 36

WHITING (16-12-14-10)

Jenna Mercer 6 1-2 17, Katie Spanier 2 0-0 4, Ariana Adam 0 0-1 0, Emily Balcazar 0 0-0 0, Nahelly Pachero 1 1-2 3, Allison Casanova 3 0-0 9, Kim Ledezma 0 0-0 0, Makenzy Crocker 0 0-0 0, Abby Toth 4 3-3 11, Desiree Vega 4 0-0 8. Totals — 20 5-8 52.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Mercer 4, Casanova 3). Total fouls: Whiting 14. Fouled out: None.


Boys Swimming

Wheeler 93, Merrillville 83

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Merrillville (Kendall Tanniehill, Joenathan Smith, Josiah Alford, Da'trell Williams) 1:58.55. 200 FREE — Tyler Jasso (M) 1:59.38. 200 IM — Aiden Hostetler (W) 2:30.60. 50 FREE — Sonny Vitello (W) 23.27. DIVING — Alex Navarro (M) 177.65. 100 FLY — Brandon Taylor (W) 1:00.44. 100 FREE — Sonny Vitello (W) 54.00. 500 FREE — Tyler Jasso (M) 5:54.94. 200 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Sonny Vitello, Aiden Hostetler, Riley Henslee, Brandon Taylor) 1:40.52. 100 BACK — Kendall Tanniehill (M) 1:03.98. 100 BREAST — Aiden Hostetler (W) 1:13.20. 400 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (W) 3:44.61.


Girls Swimming

Merrillville 99, Wheeler 78

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Wheeler (Lily Graske, Hailey Orosz, Morganne Marrs, Emily Gaylord) 2:16.99. 200 FREE — Aimee Bolde (W) 2:33.63. 200 IM — Lily Graske (W) 2:39.84. 50 FREE — Morganne Marrs (W) 26.68. DIVING — Jaden LaRue (M) 136.15. 100 FLY — Morganne Marrs (W) 1:09.39. 100 FREE — Rachel Gerbick (W) 1:16.12. 500 FREE — Prysma Valdivia (M) 7:09.56. 200 FREE RELAY — Merrillville (Emile Leifelt, Prysma Valdivia, Paige Raspberry, Janaye Thomas) 2:04.27. 100 BACK — Lily Graske (W) 1:13.21. 100 BREAST — Emile Leifelt (M) 1:28.24. 400 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Lily Graske, Rachel Gerbick, Aimee Bolde, Morganne Marrs) 4:38.87.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0