Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Lake Station 70, Calumet Christian 45

CALUMET CHRISTIAN (6-13-17-9)

LAKE STATION (14-23-18-15)

JV score: Calumet Christian 43, Lake Station 29.

Lowell 65, Gavit 64

Gavit (4-17-21-22)

Lowell (10-17-16-22)

Wednesday's Late Results

Chesterton 81, Morton 73

CHESTERTON (20-21-24-16)

Austin Peterson 6-13 7-8 19, Ky Palombizio 7-14 2-4 21, Noah Mahoney 1-4 0-0 2, Jake Wadding 5-6 1-2 11, Tyler Nelson 5-7 4-7 14, Kolton Cardenas 0-0 3-4 3, Jack Eaton 1-3 0-0 3, Nick Mullen 1-2 1-1 3, Harley Lohmeyer 1-4 0-0 3, Joshua Matthews 1-3 0-0 2, Drew Vanderwoude 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 28-56 18-26 81.

MORTON (14-16-15-28)

Khyre Hines 6-13 1-2 14, Omarion Brown 9-14 2-6 22, Emonte Collins 1-4 2-2 4, Tracy Siggers 0-4 0-0 0, C.J. Triplett 2-5 1-2 5, Kris Mingo 4-9 2-3 11, Kashon Prather 2-4 1-2 5, Kionne Layne 4-15 2-2 12, John Lytle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 28-68 11-19 73.

3-point field goals: Palombizio 5, Cardenas, Eaton (C); Layne 2, Brown 2, Hines, Mingo (M). Leaders — Rebounds: Peterson 10 (C); Triplett 4, Collins 4 (M). Assists: Wadding 6 (C); Triplett 3 (M). Steals: Palombizio 2 (C); Hines 3 (M). Team fouls: Chesterton 13, Morton 20. Fouled out: None. Technical foul: Prather (M). Records: Chesterton 2-0, Morton 1-2.

Highland 60, River Forest 57

HIGHLAND (10-12-15-23)

Tyler Brankin 0 3-4 3, Isaac Sytsma 7 6-8 22, Allex Pulleyblank 4 3-3 12, Nick Thompson 4 6-8 14, Tyler Scheidt 3 1-1 7, Raul Maldonado 0 2-4 2, Billy Morinville 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 21-28 60.

RIVER FOREST (13-15-16-13)

Joseph Rembert 5 2-2 13, Daveon Murray 1 0-0 3, Jordan Higgins 10 3-7 26, Jalen Perkins 3 6-6 12, Alex Mosqueda 1 0-0 3, James Dabney 0 0-0 0, Kyle Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 11-15 57.

3-point field goals: Highland (Systma 2, Pulleyblank); River Forest (Higgins 3, Rembert, Murray, Mosqueda). Leaders — Rebounds: Thompson 11 (H); Perkins 7 (RF); Assists: Systma 3 (H); Higgins 3 (RF). Steals: Higgins 4 (RF); Thompson 2 (H). Total fouls: Highland 15, River Forest 20. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Highland 2-0, River Forest 1-1.

Lake Central 86, Lighthouse 82

LIGHTHOUSE (16-21-18-17)

Davion Delony 4 0-2 8, Antwoin Clark 4 2-3 11, Devionare Glass 8 8-11 26, Tywan Davis 0 0-0 0, William Woodland 1 1-3 3, Dingkar Molang 1 1-2 3, Timothy Mays 1 0-0 2, Justin Cook 0 0-2 0, Michael Whittle 7 2-2 21, Treyvon Byrd 3 2-2 8, Jayden Lynon 9 0-2 0. Totals – 29 16-27 82.

LAKE CENTRAL (16-25-30-15)

Nick Anderson 0 4-4 4, Derek Hobbs 7 5-6 19, Conner Tomasic 4 1-2 10, Jack Davis 1 1-2 3, Isaac Beatty 1 3-3 7, Zack Dobos 0 2-2 2, Keon Sellers 5 6-11 15, Justin Graciano 8 2-3 22, Dominic Ciapponi 1 2-3 3, Dawson Cheney 0 0-0 0. Totals – 26 25-37 86.

3-point field goals: Lighthouse 8 (Whittle 5, Glass 2, Clark 1); Lake Central 6 (Tomasic 1, Graciano 4, Beatty 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Glass 10 (L); Graciano 11 (LC). Assists: Delony 7 (L); Tomasic 4 (LC). Steals: Davis 4 (L); Sellers 3 (LC). Team fouls: Lighthouse 29 , Lake Central 21. Fouled out: Byrd (L). Technical fouls: Sellers (LC). JV score: Lake Central 61, Lighthouse 36. Records: Lake Central 1-2; Lighthouse 0-3.


Girls Basketball

Morgan Township 60, Argos 40

ARGOS (12-6-11-11)

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (10-14-24-12)

Talia Bee 4 6-6 15, Sahara Bee 7 1-2 15, Kelsi Lemmons 5 0-0 12, Emma O'Brien 3 2-2 9, Kassie Stanko 2 1-2 5, Emmie Wells 1 0-0 2, Alexis Longoria 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 23 10-12 60.

3-point field goals: T. Bee, Lemmons 2, O'Brien (MT).


Bowling

T.F. North 2,004, T.F. South 1,909

AT CASTAWAYS

T.F. SOUTH — Brian Sheppe 235-180, Brian Kroszy 200-195, Andrew Mochlis 189-203.

T.F. NORTH — Jaylen Little 211-189, Michael Gunn 176-191, Sidney Bradley 176-204, Devin Gunn 217-211, Elliott Taylor 215-211.

RECORDS — T.F. North 7-0.


Boys Swimming

Chesterton 137, Wheeler 43

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Marc Nicholson, Evan Dildine, Carter Casbon, Jason Adkins) 1:49.21. 200 FREE — Jordan Killosky (C) 1:55.71. 200 IM —  (C) 2:11.25. 50 FREE — Sonny Vitello (W) 23.44. DIVING — Triston Tune (C) 154.05. 100 FLY — Jordan Killosky (C) 57.54. 100 FREE — Sonny Vitello (W) 52.63. 500 FREE — Carter Casbon (C) 5:13.11. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Marc Nicholson, Jack Wheele, Jason Adkins, Hayden Carlson) 1:34.75. 100 BACK — Connor Casbon (C) 1:00.67. 100 BREAST — Carter Casbon (C) 1:08.51. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Troy Feller, Hayden Carlson, Evan Dildine, Connor Casbon) 3:36.98.

Griffith 69, Gavit 49

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Gavit (Kevin Diaz, Bryce Figueres, Odin Sanders, Tyler Miller) 2:33.74. 200 FREE — Thomas Taylor (Gr) 2:38.53. 200 IM — Richard Damron (Gr) 2:24.78. 50 FREE — Tyler Miller (Ga) 29.05. DIVING — Kevin Diaz (Ga). 100 FLY — Richard Damron (Gr) 1:01.24. 100 REE — Bryce Figures (Ga) 59.36. 500 FREE — Thomas Taylor (Gr) 6:58.19. 200 FREE RELAY — Griffith (Richard Damron, Daniel Rossi, Aaron Gonzalez, Thomas Taylor) 1:58.10. 100 BACK — Aaron Gonzalez (Gr) 1:30.43. 100 BREAST — Daniel Rossi (Gr) 1:21.67. 400 FREE RELAY — Griffith (Richard Damron, Thomas Taylor, Damian Villapando, Daniel Rossi) 4:39.65.

Kankakee Valley 128, South Newton 39

(Kankakee Valley winners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Bryce Martin, Jack McMahon, Mark Nuttall, Kevin Gergely) 2:11.87. 200 FREE — Cameron Edwards (KV) 2:45.53. DIVING — Jererk Gallion (KV) 165.25. 100 FLY — Cam Edwards (KV) 1:08.22. 500 FREE — Nick Pearson (KV) 6:40.72. 200 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Derek Kaluf, Milan Dezelich, Kevin Gergely, Cam Edwards) 1:46.65. 100 BACK — Bryce Martin (KV) 1:23.89. 100 BREAST — Jack McMahon (KV) 1:17.27. 400 FREE RELAY — Derek Kaluf, Milan Dezelich, Kevin Gergely, Cam Edwards) 3:56.9.

Lake Central 105, Highland 80

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Highland (Ethan Churilla, Eddie Pedroza, Xander Melby, Estevan Ramirez) 1:45.25. 200 FREE — Ethan Churilla (H) 1:49.40. 200 IM — Jack Tinsley (LC) 2:09.53. 50 FREE — Michael Zajac (LC) 23.33. DIVING — Michael Gilmore (H) 169.10. 100 FLY — Jonathan Thrall (LC) 58.50. 100 FREE — Ethan Churilla (H) 48.54. 500 FREE — Jack Tinsley (LC) 5:19.75. 200 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Riley Ingram, Michael Zajac, Jonathan Thrall, Jack Tinsley) 1:33.59. 100 BACK — Riley Ingram (LC) 58.63. 100 BREAST — Xander Melby (H) 1:09.13. 400 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Michael Zajac, Jonathan Thrall, Jack Tinsley, Riley Ingram) 3:28.11.

LaPorte 100, Culver Academies 85


Girls Swimming

Bishop Noll 79, Clark 62

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Clark (Katie Gonzalez, Olivia Lopez, Sasha Corral, Sari Cabrales) 2:26:88. 200 FREE — Cabrales (C) 2:28:26. 200 IM — Lopez (C) 2:41.14. 50 FREE — Corral (C) 30.89. 100 FLY — Heather Hernandez (BN) 1:25.09. 100 FREE — Gonzalez (C) 1:24.87. 500 FREE — Cabrales (C) 6:35.22. FREE RELAY — Bishop Noll (Megan Sullivan, Alondra Diaz, Francis Ramirez, Sarah Chavez) 2:27.70. 100 BACK — Gonzalez (C) 1:24.10. 100 BREAST — Lopez (C) 1:24.94. 400 FREE RELAY — Clark (Corral, Cabrales, Gonzalez, Lopez) 4:25.65.

Chesterton 141, Wheeler 41

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Hannah Bennett, Abby Henderson, Katie Sears, Carly Sparacio) 2:00.94. 200 FREE — Annika Malone (C) 2:15.48. 200 IM — Hannah Stewart (C) 2:21.25. 50 FREE — Morganne Marrs (W) 26.26. DIVING — Marina Weinberg (C) 187.30. 100 FLY — Abby Henderson (C) 1:06.00. 100 FREE — Lexi Nash (C) 1:00.79. 500 FREE — Carly Sparacio (C) 5:28.61. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Carly Sparacio, Carey-Rose Tharp, Jessica Mitchell, Bella Nash) 1:50.82. 100 BACK — Abby Henderson (C) 1:05.49. 100 BREAST — Jessica Mitchell (C) 1:17.26. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Bella Nash, Abby Henderson, Lexi Nash, Hannah Stewart) 4:01.42.

Culver Academies 105, LaPorte 80

Griffith 76, Gavit 49

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Gavit (Yareli Munoz, Dianna Rangel, Abigail Reyes, Quilla Young) 2:42.21. 200 FREE — Sammie Rettie (Gr) 2:35.36. 200 IM — Erica Dross (Gr) 3:02.81. 50 FREE — Yareli Munoz (Ga) 33.45. 100 FLY — Abigail Reyes (Ga) 1:19.26. 100 FREE — Skylar Zurek (Gr) 1:06.60. 500 FREE — Erica Dross (Gr) 7:00.15. 200 FREE RELAY — Griffith (Kylee Taylor, Skylar Zurek, Esther Rossi, Erica Dross) 2:05.70. 100 BACK — Veronica Matthews (Gr) 1:31.28. 100 BREAST — Esther Rossi (Gr) 1:35.21. 400 FREE RELAY — Gavit (Yareli Munoz, Abigail Reyes, Dianna Rangel, Jill Stepek) 5:21.00.

Kankakee Valley 124, North Judson-San Pierre 53

(Kankakee Valley winners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Hufnagel, West, Miley, Pribyl) 2;12.97. 200 FREE — Kristin West (KV) 2:11.34. 200 IM — Wynter Miley (KV) 2:56.22. 50 FREE — Racquel Pribyl (KV) 28.41. DIVING — Kayla Musch (KV) 157.10. 100 FLY — Maggie Hufnagel (KV) 1:18.02. 100 FREE — Racquel Pribyl (KV) 1:03.41. 500 FREE — Kristin West (KV) 4:43.63 (school record). 200 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Kohlhagen, Brunicon, Edwards, Wiesemann) 2:15.69. 100 BREAST — Kristy Kohlhagen (KV) 1:32.27. 400 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Hufnagel, Pribyl, Wiesemann, West) 4:25.08.

Lake Central 138, Highland 46

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Lake Central (Hanna Spoolstra, Lilah Nelson, Adisyn Sawaska, Paige Bakker) 1:55.42. 200 FREE — Jillian Murray (LC) 2:05.62. 200 IM — Savanna Spears (LC) 2:21.70. 50 FREE — Hanna Spoolstra (LC) 29.58. DIVING — Ellie Prince (LC) 168.40. 100 FLY — Jillian Murray (LC) 1:06.10. 100 FREE — Morgan Rose (H) 58.35. 500 FREE — Savanna Spears (LC) 5:45.41. 200 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Hanna Spoolstra, Lilah Nelson, Adisyn Sawaska, Paige Bakker) 1:43.92. 100 BACK — Michaela Spears (LC) 1:01.21. 100 BREAST — Adisyn Sawaska (LC) 1:14.05. 400 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Jillian Murray, Mia Rinaldi, Michaela Spears, Maggie DePirro) 4:02.35.


Wrestling

Clark 47, Whiting 28

106 — Double forfeit. 113 — Alejandro Gomez (W) won by forfeit. 120 — Elijah Walls (C) won by forfeit. 126 — Adrian Cisneros (C) won by forfeit. 132 — Alberto Ramirez (C) won by forfeit. 138 — Daniel Mora Diaz (C) p. Matt Honeycutt. 145 — Miguel Aguiliar (C) won by forfeit. 152 — Erick Sacramento (W) won by forfeit. 160 — DayShawn Rice (C) p. Christian Hernandez. 170 — Diego Larraga (C) won by forfeit. 182 — Jose Rameriz (W) d. Jesse Cisneros 12-1. 195 — Noel Chapa (C) p. Joey Trambetta. 220 — Robert Garcia (W) won by forfeit. Hwt. — Magdaleno Rivas (C) p. Ruben Silvas.

Wednesday's Late Result

Crown Point 58, LaPorte 6

106 — Jacob Carter (CP) p. Carter Alexander. 113 — Julio Reyes (CP) won by forfeit. 120 — Billy Majszak (CP) d. Ian Nelson 6-5. 126 — Kaellin Kelly (CP) d. Skyler Gomez 11-7. 132 — Collin Taylor (CP) d. Tyson Nisley 8-5. 138 — Jake Burford (CP) p. Matt King. 145 — Josh Henrich (LAPO) d. Chris Garmon 8-7. 152 — Noah Lamore (CP) won by forfeit. 160 — Oszkar Kasch (CP) won by forfeit. 170 -- Mario Traficanti (CP) p. Matt Neff. 182 — Ethan Potosky (CP) d. Noah Perez 13-2. 195 — Cesar Leon (L) d. Nick Devany 8-5. 220 — Jacob Jeeninga (CP) p. James Freel. 285 — Michael Foster (CP) d. Kyle Simpkins 5-2.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0