Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Griffith 58, Andrean 50

ANDREAN (16-12-12-10)

John Carrothers 8 1-5 17, James Hudson 1 1-2 3, Matt Lelito 2 0-1 4, Kyle Ross 4 2-4 10, Caden Helfrich 1 0-1 2, Nick Flesher 5 1-4 11, Dorian Harris 1 1-2 3, Ben Jones 0 0-0 0, Peter Galanos 0 0-0 0, Francis Reardon 0 0-0 0. Totals – 22 6-19 50.

GRIFFITH (11-12-21-14)

Jake Dye 6 2-5 15, Michael Kantor 0 4-4 4, Oshawn Lee 5 0-0 10, Matthew Pierson 0 0-0 0, Timothy Lawson 7 5-8 20, Kyle Iwinski 3 1-3 7, Joenathan King 0 2-4 2, Craig Gordon 0 0-3 0, Aarion Harvey 0 0-0 0, Alaa Mroueh 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 14-27 58.

3-point field goals: Griffith (Dye 1, Lawson 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Ross 12 (A); Dye 6, Lawson 6 (G). Assists: Flesher 4 (A): Cantor 3, Lawson 3 (G). Steals: Lawson 4 (G). Team fouls: Andrean 24, Griffith 20. Fouled out: Jones, Helfrich (A). Technical fouls: None. Records: Griffith 9-8; Andrean 9-6. JV score: Andrean 37, Griffith 34.

Wednesday's Late Results

Hebron 75, Whiting 54

WHITING (11-15-13-15)

G'Angelo Reillo 10 5-10 26, Dalvyn Lema 0 0-0 0, Osvaldo Terrazas 3 0-0 6, Matt Solis 0 0-0 0, Cruz 1 0-0 5, Frank Senteno 2 0-0 4, Torres 0 0-0 0, Diante Marshall 4 0-0 11, Knight 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 5-10 54.

HEBRON (21-15-20-19)

Carson Roeske 12 5-6 30, Peyton Doelling 3 1-2 9, Logan Ryan 1 2-2 4, Jake Friel 2 0-0 5, Josh Clemens 3 0-0 6, Ethan Drook 5 2-2 15, Matt Kubiak 0 0-0 0, Mike Briggs 0 0-0 0, Peyton Syrovatka 0 0-0 0, Rhyker Schatz 0 0-0 0, Brendan Vaupel 2 0-0 4, Malachi Lara 1 0-0 2. Totals — 29 12-10 75.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Marshall 3, Reillo, Cruz); Hebron (Drook 3, Doelling 2, Friel, Roeske). Total fouls: Whiting 10, Hebron 10. Fouled out: none. Records: Whiting 3-12, Hebron 5-5.

Roosevelt 84, River Forest 58

ROOSEVELT (18-29-18-19)

Latrell Williams 6 6-6 20, Dennis Caldwell 3 4-4 10, Jeramiah Smith 9 4-5 22, Marquise Smith 6 2-2 17, Da'Kei Hines 4 1-2 9, Xavier Brown 0 0-0 0, Fred Williams 0 1-2 1, Anthony Moore 0 0-0 0, Tim Wilder 2 0-0 5, Tyreik Johnson 0 0-1 0. Totals – 30 18-22 84.

RIVER FOREST (6-17-17-18)

Joseph Rembert 2 4-7 9, Jordan Higgins 3 4-5 11, Jalen Perkins 5 5-6 15, Milan Wendrickx 2 0-0 4, Alex Mosqueda, Jr. 1 0-0 3, Daveon Murray 4 4-6 13, Kyle Moore Jr. 0 0-0 0, James Dabney 0 0-0 0, Moises Montes 0 0-0 0, Quincy Caldwell 0 0-0 0, Jacob King 0 3-4 3, Savon Harding 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 20-28 58.

3-point field goals: Williams 2, M. Smith 3, Wilder 1 (R); Higgins 1, Mosqueda 1, Murray 1, Rembert 1 (RF). Leaders — Rebounds: Hines 9 (R); Perkins 6 (RF). Assists: Caldwell 5 (R): Rembert 4 (RF). Steals: M. Smith 5 (R); Murray 3 (RF). Team fouls: Roosevelt 25, River Forest 22. Fouled out: Johnson (R). Technical foul: None. Records: Roosevelt 6-8; River Forest 8-7. JV score: River Forest 53, Roosevelt 48.


Girls Basketball

E.C. Central 60, LaPorte 57

LAPORTE (10-18-17-12)

Madison Pierro 5 2-6 12, Riley Ott 6 2-2 16, Kayla Jones 0 0-0 0, Ryin Ott 3 0-1 7, Nyla Asad 1 1-3 4, Janelle O'Neal 7 4-7 18. Totals — 22 9-15 57.

E.C. CENTRAL (15-11-23-9)

Jenasae Bishop 9 0-6 19, Nia Hurt 5 3-4 17, Kalani Couisnard 0 0-0 0, TaiYanna Jackson 6 3-5 15, Tiara Jackson 1 2-2 4, Ta'Kara Jackson 1 0-0 2, Jasmin Bonilla 1 1-2 3, Amari Jefferson 0 0-2 0. Totals — 23 9-21 60.

3-point field goals: LaPorte (Ri. Ott 2, Ry. Ott 1, Asad 1); E.C. Central (Hurt 4, Bishop 1). Total fouls — E.C. Central 15; LaPorte 14.

Kankakee Valley 49, Portage 30

KANKAKEE VALLEY (14-18-15-2)

PORTAGE (7-9-8-6)

Alexis Switzer 16, Hanna Piro 5.

Kouts 53, River Forest 30

RIVER FOREST (11-4-5-10)

Fabiola Cervantes 1 1-2 3; Sam Bowen 0 2-2 2; Marissa Mays 2 5-6 9; Abby Galligan 2 3-4 7; Erika Cervantes 0 0-1 0; Avery Vanderberg 2 0-0 6; Yesenia Cervantes 1 0-0 3; Kyla Garcia 0 0-0 0; Alesia Chandler 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 11-15 30

KOUTS (5-19-13-16)

Sadie Leatherman 10 3-5 24; Morgan Kobza 7 2-3 16; Claire Cochran 1 1-2 3; Oliva LaPrad 0 0-0 0; Mckenna Magura 3 0-0 6; Madolyn Smith 1 0-0 2; Audrey Benefield 1 0-0 2; Mallory Simpson 0 0-0 0; Kaylee Clindaniel 0 0-0 0; Isabella Semento 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-10 53

3-point field goals: Y. Cervantes, Vanderberg 2 (RF); Leatherman (K). Team leaders — Rebounds: Mays 6 (RF); Kobza 10 (K). Assists: Vanderberg 2 (RF); Magura 4 (K). Steals: Galligan 4 (RF); Magura 4, Kobza 4 (K). Total fouls: River Forest 12; Kouts 15. Fouled out: None. Records: River Forest 8-14; Kouts 8-12. JV score: Kouts 40, River Forest 20.

Lake Station 50, Covenant Christian 43

LAKE STATION (17-10-10-13)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (8-11-14-10)

Maria Nanninga 8 2-3 22, Katelyn Porte 3 2-5 8, Mya Herrema 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Zeldenrust 0 0-0 0, Ashley Flores 1 0-0 2, Sydnie Bakker 1 0-0 2, Grace DeBoer 0 2-2 2, Leanna Buiter 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 6-10 40.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Nanninga 4). Leaders — Rebounds: Porte 12 (CC). Assists: Flores 3 (CC). Steals: Flores 3 (CC).

Lighthouse 60, Westville 57

LIGHTHOUSE (18-18-16-8)

Johnson 0 0-0 0, Ward 3 1-3 7, Smith 10 10-17 32, Gates 2 1-2 5, Corral 2 0-0 4, Sylvia Brown 4 2-5 10, Spence 1 0-0 2. Totals — 22 14-27 60.

WESTVILLE (14-8-21-14)

Weston 6 3-4 15, Albers 1 0-0 3, Shreves 7 2-3 16, Meyers 1 1-2 3, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Pender 4 3-6 11, Riffert 3 0-0 6, Neic 1 0-0 3. Totals — 23 9-14 57.

3-point field goals: Lighthouse 2 (Smith 2); Westville (Albers 1, Neic 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Brown 10 (L); Pender 9 (W). Assists: Weston 10 (W). Steals: Smith 4 (L; Meyers 3 (W). Total fouls: Lighthouse 17; Westville 19. Fouled out: Weston (W).

Marquette Catholic 50, Culver Academies 18

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (13-16-14-7)

Sophie Nolan 8 3-5 19, Mackenzie Marovich 2 0-0 4, Emmery Joseph 0 0-0 0, Morgan Crook 1 1-2 4, Emma Nolan 4 0-0 8, Claire Salyer 3 0-0 7, Dia Rallings 2 2-2 8, Ally McConnell 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 6-9 50.

CULVER ACADEMIES (7-0-2-9)

3-point field goals: Marquette Catholic (Crook 1, Salyer 1, Rallings 2). Total fouls: Marquette Catholic 11; Culver Academies 8. Fouled out: None. Record: Marquette Catholic 19-1.

Valparaiso 56, Munster 34

MUNSTER (10-6-9-9)

Madison Lakomek 1 0-0 2, Jaycee Helmer 2 0-1 4, Isabelle Bednarowski 1 4-6 6, Kayla Ziel 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Collins 0 1-2 1, Delaney McGinty 0 0-0 0, Ella McComis 1 0-0 2, Janica van Ghunt 0 0-0 0, Emily Zabrecky 1 2-2 5, Holly Kaim 2 2-3 6, Taneigh Boyd 1 0-0 2, Aleena Mongerie 2 2-2 6, Grace Helmer 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 11-16 34.

VALPARAISO (20-17-8-11)

Madison Molnar 1 0-0 2, Natalie Ido 0 0-0 0, Jessica Gast 3 0-0 6, Sarah Douglas 0 1-2 1, Shea Pendleton 0 0-2 0, Aleah Ferngren 2 0-0 6, Taylor Zimmerman 1 1-2 3, Ari Gerdt 9 5-5 24, Taelynn Oelling 2 7-7 11, Kiana Oelling 1 0-0 2, Destiny Elder 0 0-0 0, Avery Hicks 0 1-2 1. Totals — 19 15-20 56.

3-point field goals: Munster (Zabrecky 1); Valparaiso (Ferngren 2, Gerdt 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Boyd 9 (M); Gerdt 9 (V). Assists: Lakomek 3 (M); Ferngren 4 (V). Steals: Lakomek 8 (M); Ferngren 3 (V). Total fouls: Munster 15; Valparaiso 15. Records: Munster 17-6; Valparaiso 13-10.

Wednesday's Late Results

Michigan City 66, West Side 64

MICHIGAN CITY (18-15-17-16)

Joani Ashley 5-9 5-7 16, Katelyn Halfacre 0-4 0-0 0, Hannah Noveroske 14-16 1-1 29, Janicia Anderson 4-6 5-6 13, Molly Heath 1-3 0-0 3, Farrah Goodall 0-0 0-0 0, LaVonya Pointer 1-3 1-1 3, Shellaya Miller 1-3 0-0 2, Marissa Workman 0-0 0-0 0 Totals — 26-44 12-15 66.

WEST SIDE (17-7-29-11)

Jada Dixon 7-17 5-6 23, Dejanai Edwards 0-2 0-0 0, Dash Shaw 7-15 7-8 23, Tahitanna Pritchett 1-6 4-6 6, Tiara Payne 1-1 0-1 2, Trinity Thompson 4-11 2-4 10, Essence King 0-3 0-2 0, Markisha Pritchett 0-4 0-0 0. Totals — 20-59 18-27 64.

3-point field goals: Michigan City 2 (Ashley, Heath); West Side 6 (Shaw 2, Dixon 4). Leaders — Rebounds: Noveroske 14 (MC); Thompson 9 (WS). Assists: Anderson 5 (MC); Shaw 4 (WS). Steals: Ashley 3, Anderson 3 (MC); Shaw 3,Thompson 3 (WS). Blocks: Noveroske 8 (MC). Team fouls: Michigan City 19, West Side 16. Fouled out: None. Records: Michigan City 11-10; West Side 15-7.


Gymnastics

Crown Point 107.2, Lake Central 102.8

VAULT — 1. Kaleigh Stack (CP) 9.34, 2. Gabrielle DeVries (LC) 9.15, 3. Kat Kostouros (CP) 9.075.

BARS — 1. Madison Rolle (CP) 9.175, 2T. Kat Kostouros (CP) 8.6, 2T. Sophie Born (LC) 8.6.

BEAM — 1. Madison Rolle (CP) 9.4, 2. Kaitlyn Smith (CP) 9.025, 3. Gabrielle DeVries (LC) 8.95.

FLOOR — 1. Kaleigh Stack (CP) 9.275, 2. Sophie Born (LC) 9.15, 3. Gabrielle DeVries (LC) 9.0.

ALL-AROUND — 1. Madison Rolle (CP) 35.8, 2. Gabrielle DeVries (LC) 35.35, 3. Sophie Born (LC) 34.875.

Merrillville 108.525, LaPorte 90.575

VAULT — Cryst'n Morgan (M) 8.85, Abby Smith (M) 8.75, Kaniyah Pharms (M) 8.725.

BARS — Smith (M) 9.5, Cheyenne Roberts (M) 8.65, Morgan (M) 8.55.

BEAM — Briana Thomas (M) 9.35, Kylah Nicholson (M) 9.125, Smith (M) 8.95.

FLOOR — Smith (M) 9.525, Roberts (M) 9.4, Thomas (M) 9.15.

ALL-AROUND —  Smith (M) 36.725, Roberts (M) 35.175, Nicholson (M) 33.925.

Valparaiso 111.35, Hobart 99.05, Lowell 93.80

VAULT — 1. Whitney McKeon (V) 9.65, 2. Rachel Moneta (V) 9.6, 3. Ella Montgomery (V) 8.85.

BARS — 1. Whitney Mckeon (V) 9.4, 2. Lizzy Wilson (V) 9.35, 3. Rachel Moneta (V) 9.25.

BEAM — 1. Faith Scott (H) 9.5, 2. Megan Wagenblast (V) 9.4, 3. Lizzy Wilson (V) 9.2.

FLOOR — 1. Whitney McKeon (V) 9.4, 2T. Rachel Moneta (V) 9.15, 2T. Marissa Story (V) 9.15.

All-AROUND — 1. Whitney McKeon (V) 37.4, 2. Rachel Moneta (V) 36.4, 3. Faith Scott (H) 34.85.

Team II score — Valparaiso 100.55, Hobart 73.70.


Boys Swimming

Chesterton 117, Munster 69

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Munster (Holden Raffin, Grant Afman, Kyle Adams, Jake Hemingway) 1:36.28. 200 FREE — Nick Hanas (C) 1:44.70. 200 IM — Andrew Alders (C) 1:54.09. 50 FREE — Ethan Wing (C) 21.77. DIVING —Quinn Conway (C) 210.70. 100 FLY — Andrew Alders (C) 51.43. 100 FREE — Ethan Wing (C) 47.72. 500 FREE — Nick Hanas (C) 4:50.64. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Justin Wallar, Declan Tharp, Gabe Kroeger) 1:28.11. 100 BACK — Holden Raffin (M) 51.96. 100 BREAST — Noah VanNevel (C) 1:02.42. 400 FREE RELAY — Munster (Grant Afman, Kyle Adams, Holden Raffin, Brandon Silver) 3:11.66.

Highland 115, Morton 59

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Highland 1:51.62. 200 FREE — Felipe Arbelez (H) 2:14.27. 200 IM —Scott Stange (H) 2:25.85. 50 FREE — Frankie Matchain (M) 26.74. DIVING — Michael Gilmore (H) 222.37. 100 FLY — Jacob Payonk (M) 58.12. 100 FREE — Kevon Day (M) 1:02.58. 500 FREE — Jake Piech (H) 5:46.32. 200 FREE RELAY — Highland (Jacob Simmions, Logan Jaran, Ian Krull, Felipe Arbelez) 2:04.04. 100 BACK — Jacob Payonk (M) 1:02.37. 100 BREAST — Ethan Churilla (H) 1:11.38. 400 FREE RELAY — Highland (Clay Whiting, Jake Piech, Estevan Ramirez, Eddie Pedroza) 3:48.49.

Kankakee Valley 127, North Newton 56

(Kankakee Valley winners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Cam Edwards, Jack McMahon, Milan Dezelich, Derek Kaluf) 2:02.04. 200 FREE — Jack McMahon 2:28.62. 50 FREE — Derek Kaluf 24.54. DIVING — Jerek Gallion 165.25. 100 FLY — Cam Edwards 1:05.31. 500 FREE — Milan Dezelich 6:19.01. 100 BACK — Bryce Brodner 1:16.25. 100 BREAST — Jack McMahon 1:14.71. 400 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Garrett Brewster, Nick Pearson, Bryce Brodner, Kevin Gergely) 4:09.77.

Lowell 94, Rensselaer 91

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Rensselaer 1:53.41. 200 FREE — Ethan Krucina (L) 1:44.28. 200 IM — Brenden Kinnis (L) 2:09.47. 50 FREE — Rory Browne (L) 23.92. DIVING — Morgan Molenaar (R) 219.10. 100 FLY — Aidan Geleott (R) 1:00.23. 100 FREE — Ethan Krucina (L) 48.51. 500 FREE — Jacob Parrish (R) 5:31.46. 200 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Brenden Kinnis , Rory Browne, Malachi Freeman, Ethan Krucina) 1:34.70. 100 BACK — Efrain Padron (R) 1:01.91. 100 BREAST — Brenden Kinnis (L) 1:00.75. 400 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Ethan Krucina, Rory Browne, Malachi Freeman, Brenden Kinnis) 3:34.22.


Girls Swimming

Chesterton 131, Munster 55

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Olivia Kroeger, Jenn Gillen, Jada Eshenauer) 1:50.58. 200 FREE — Kay Foley (M) 1:52.56. 200 IM — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 2:08.72. 50 FREE — Jadah Eshenauer (C) 24.99. DIVING — Moira Glowacki (M) 219.70. 100 FLY — Olivia Kroeger (C) 58.14. 100 FREE — Lauryn Kallay (C) 53.48. 500 FREE — Kay Foley (M) 5:02.90. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Jada Eshenauer, Abi Raines, Maisyn Klimczak, Lauryn Kallay) 1:40.23. 100 BACK — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 57.89. 100 BREAST — Jenn Gillen (C) 1:09.41. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Lauryn Kallay, Jaclyn Klimczak, Maisyn Klimczak, Lauren Unruh) 3:37.79.

Highland 108, Morton 37

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Highland (Riley Henry, Rachel Stange, Katie Krick, Morgan Rose) 2:16.41. 200 FREE — Rachel Stange (H) 2:15. 200 IM — Emily Marvel (H) 2:33.52. 50 FREE — Morgan Rose (H) 27.64. DIVING — Elise Gluth (H). 100 FLY — Lexie Rose (H) 1:05.55. 100 FREE — Rachel Stange (H) 57.71. 500 FREE — Morgan Rose (H) 5:55. 200 FREE RELAY — Highland (Morgan Rose, Emily Marvel, Rachel Stange, Raquel Divilia) 1:48.48. 100 BACK — Amanda Palmer (M) 2:20. 100 BREAST — Brianna Tomaszewski (M) 1:24.13. 400 FREE RELAY — Morton (Serena Rodriquez, Kalei Oney, Nevaeh Swaim, Maddy Brambert) 4:42.82.

Kankakee Valley 113, North Newton 69

LaPorte 126, Knox 55

Lowell 114, Rensselaer 69

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Rensselaer 2:01.56. 200 FREE — Angie Fisher (L) 2:06.75. 200 IM — Beth Vaught (L) 2:23.56. 50 FREE — Anabel Stein (L) 26.00. DIVING — Darian McAdow (R) 244.35. 100 FLY — Beth Vaught (L) 1:02.50. 100 FREE — Angie Fisher (L) 56.97. 500 FREE — Morgan Blank (L) 5:41.38. 200 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Anabel Stein, Beth Vaught, Carly Weller, Angie Fisher) 1:43.60. 100 BACK — Sophia Michael (R) 1:03.42. 100 BREAST — Jamie Kuiken (L) 1:18.60. 400 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Carly Weller, Anabel Stein, Morgan Blank, Angie Fisher) 3:52.13.

0
0
0
0
0