Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Golf

IHSA Class A Boys Regional

AT SHEWAMI COUNTRY CLUB

1. Illiana Christian 328, 2. Grant Park 366, 3. Kankakee McNamara 369, 4. Beecher 373, 5. Watseka 377, 6. Milford 380, 7. Illinois Lutheran 403, 8. St. Anne 405, 9. Iroquois West 408, 10. Cissna Park 442, 11. Hoopeston 462, 12. Momence 477.

Medalist: Lawton Bouwer, Illiana Christian, 78 *

* — won medalist honors in a play-off

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN — 1. L. Bouwer 78, 2. Seth Bouwer 78, 4. Kade Bouwer 85, 9. Matthew Lagestee 87, 10. Justin DeBoer 88, 25. Parish Townes 97.


Boys Soccer

Wheaton Academy 8, Illiana Christian 0

RECORD — Illiana Christian 12-6-1

Class 3A

Merrillville Sectional

Crown Point 10, Hobart 0

CROWN POINT — Parker Darnstaedt 3 goals, 1 assist; Trevor Witte 3 goals; Sebastian Moreno 2 assists; Hayden Eaton 1 assist; Filip Stefanoski 1 assist; Zachary Carpenter 1 assist; Alexander Svetanoff 1 save.

HOBART — Charles Udoltz 10 saves.

RECORDS — Crown Point 11-3-3; Hobart 1-14-1.

Valparaiso 2, Merrillville 0

VALPARAISO — Blaise Sellers 2 goals; Jacob Wells 2 assists; Blake Mersman 2 saves.

MERRILLVILLE — Alex Navarro 6 saves.

RECORDS — Valparaiso 7-8-3, Merrillville 0-13.

Class A

Boone Grove Sectional

Morgan Twp. 11, Hammond Academy 4

MORGAN TWP. — Joshua Kenworthy 4 goals; Connor Malmquist 2 goals, 6 assists; Jeremy Landgrebe 2 goals; Connor Spencer 2 goals; Tate Ivanyo 2 assists; Jacob Kenworthy 1 assist; Ryan Mudd 1 goal.

Monday's Late Result

Illiana Christian 5, Walther Christian 0

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN — David Gomez 4 goals; Josh Matisik 1 goal, 1 assist.

RECORD — Illiana Christian 12-5-1.


Girls Soccer

Class 3A

Munster Sectional

Lowell 6, Morton 1

MORTON — Brianna Rodriguez 1 goal; Savannah Czajkowski 6 saves.

LOWELL — Emily Garcia 1 goal; Savannah Bevineau-Rock 3 goals; Kiana Chandler 1 goal; Lori Hawk 3 saves.

Munster 8, E.C. Central 0

E.C. CENTRAL — Ashyia Cooper 10 saves; Suhjey Gutierrez 1 save.

MUNSTER — Olivia Foley 1 goal; Juli Nelson 1 goal, 1 assist; Alania Lany 1 assist; Kendal Ziel 1 goal, 1 assist; Riley Portone 1 goal; Adeline Andello 3 goals; Abigail Nita 1 goal Janica Van Ghunt 3 saves.

Portage Sectional

Valparaiso 3, Portage 1

VALPARAISO — Bella Grisafi 2 goals; Janci Courtaney 1 goal, 1 assist; Courtney Thomas 3 saves; Stella Cusson 1 save.

PORTAGE — Yessica Tinoco 1 goal; Chloe Davis 13 saves.

RECORDS — Valparaiso 10-4-2; Portage 3-9-4.

Hobart 6, Merrillville 1

HOBART — Megan Zakutansky 1 goal; Lauren Romeo 1 goal; Grace Nestich 3 goals; Mikayla Zakutansky 1 assist; Adisan Funke 1 goal; Paige Nestich 2 saves.

MERRILLVILLE — Reannah Soto 1 goal; Myjae' Armstrong 9 saves; Tavia Campbell 1 save.

RECORDS — Hobart 3-8-2; Merrillville 0-16-1.

Class 2A

Highland Sectional

Andrean 2, Griffith 1

ANDREAN — Madalyn Clarkson 1 goal, Alyssa Schichner 1 goal, Mary Ellyn Samels 1 assist.

GRIFFITH — April Mendoza 1 goal, Emily Keck 1 assist.

RECORDS — Griffith 5-9-1, Andrean 9-7-2.

Highland 10, Hammond 1

HIGHLAND — Hannah Wlekinski 2 goals, 1 assist; Jamie Gessler 1 goal, 1 assist; Jacqueline Frye 2 goals; Rachel Russell 1 goal, 1 assist; Hailey Rudloff 1 goal; Mackenzie Pickins 1 goal; Artasia James 1 goal; Jacquelyne Arellano 1 goal; Grace Aurand 1 assist.

HAMMOND — Katerin Vargas 1 goal.

West Lafayette Sectional

Culver Academies 11, Benton Central 0

West Lafayette 6, Hanover Central 3

Class A

Covenant Christian Sectional

Hebron 8, North White 1

HEBRON — Katlyn Cherry 3 goals; Allison Hano 2 goals, 1 assist; Allison Betts 1 goal; Riley McCullough 1 goal; Brooklyn Rhoades 1 goal; Evie Farler 1 assist; Zoe Parsons 2 assists; Haley Rokosz 1 assist.

Boone Grove 7, Kouts 1

BOONE GROVE — Lauren Casbon 3 goals, 1 assist; Lexi Darnell 3 goals, 1 assist; Brook Burbridge 1 goal, 3 assists; Hannah Wojtyska 2 assists; Ambur Ecklund 4 saves.

KOUTS — McKenne Magura 1 goal, 8 saves; Bri Harper 1 assist; Emily Alvarez 2 saves.

Wheeler Sectional

Bishop Noll 6, Washington Twp. 0

BISHOP NOLL — Megan Sullivan 3 goals, 1 assist; Salome Hernandez 2 goals, 1 asssit; Lesley Vizcarra 1 goal; Jalynn Edwards 5 saves.

Marquette Catholic 9, Morgan Twp. 0

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Stacey Barron 5 goals; Kathryn DePalma 2 goals; Michaela Jennings 2 goals.


Boys Tennis

LaPorte Regional

Penn 4, Chesterton 1

SINGLES — Alexander Antonelli (P) d. Mathew Jewison 6-3, 6-1; William Thurin (P) d. Nick Hanson 6-2, 6-0; Aidan Sucharetza (P) d. Corydon Gaff 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Blake Ellenwood-Chad Whelan (C) d. Aiden O'Day-Eric Spaargaren 6-2, 6-1; Maitland Spitters-Nicholas Casetti (P) d. Paul Petro-Luke Liapes 6-2, 7-5. 

RECORDS — Penn 17-2; Chesterton 10-6.

South Bend St. Joseph 4, LaPorte 1

SINGLES — Thomas Pries (SBSJ) d. Abraham Gray 6-0, 6-0; Cole Matthews (SBSJ) d. Carson Stalbaum 6-0, 6-2; Brett Lotiz (SBSJ) d. Graham Siefker 6-0, 6-2. 

DOUBLES — Steve Mullaney-Andrew Sill (SBSJ) d. Trevor Perry-Adam Manering 6-3, 6-0; Brant Maudlin-Garrett Menke (L) d. Kevin Zmyslo-Brendan Anderson 6-4, 6-3.

RECORDS — South Bend St. Joseph 11-5; LaPorte 8-8

Munster Regional

Lake Central 5, Bishop Noll 0

SINGLES — Andrew Walsh (LC) d. Gordon 6-2, 6-1; Steven Tulsiak (LC) d. Lawrence 6-0, 6-1; Mathew Matakovic (LC) d. Rentschler 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Zack Seliger-Max Galocy (LC) d. Komayette-Wea 7-5, 6-4; Ammarr Mohammad-Griffen Swartzenruber (LC) d. Komayette-Gruszkowski 6-0, 6-0.

Munster 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES — Joe Webster (Mun) d. Justin Jackon 6-1, 4-6, 7-5; Peyton Specht (Mun) d. Keith Rochefort 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan Harris (Mun) d. Cameron Louthan 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Frank Wolf-Zack Schmidt (Mun) d. Tony Williamson-Justin Villanueva 6-0, 6-0; Kathir Venkat-DJ Fesko (Mun) d. Ivan Sahagun-Josh Raddatz 6-4, 6-0.


Girls Volleyball

Andrean 25-25-25, Lowell 16-11-22

LOWELL — Haley Penman 2 kills, 12 assists, 3 digs; Jenna Beck 9 digs; Dakota Goetz 2 kills; Morgan Iversen 3 kills; Genevieve Grah 6 kills, 3 digs; Cheyenne Riley 2 kills.

Calumet 25-17-25-25, Whiting 18-25-19-12

AT CALUMET

CALUMET — Myesha Taylor 17 kills, 18 assists; Laurun Hall 10 kills, 5 block kills; Chloe LeLoup 2 kills, 14 assists; Jai Reed 4 kills, 2 blocks; Alexis Wood 5 kills; Jillian Haywood 13 digs

Crown Point 25-25-29-25, Portage 11-25-31-17

PORTAGE — Emileishka De Jesus 11 kills, 21 digs; Madison Carver 9 kills; Mackenzie McCarty-Hubbard 6 kills, 4 blocks; Alyssa Melendez 4 aces, 15 digs; Teagan Lindsay 13 assists, 3 aces; Joslihn Corradino 13 assists.

Gavit 25-25-28, Hammond 23-9-26

GAVIT — Ariel Trevino 18-20 setting (6 assists); Lily Earl 16-17 setting (5 assists), 8-13 serving (6 aces); Kayla Phelps 20-26 hitting (15 kills); Jade Hart 4-7 hitting (3 kills); Dominique Davis 13-15 serving (3 aces).

RECORD — Gavit 16-13 (7-0 GLAC).

Hanover Central 25-25-25, Lake Station 12-7-7

HANOVER CENTRAL — Sarah Spangler 8 kills, 4 aces, 2 block kills; Brianna Kickert 5 kills; Julianna Bartoszek 3 kills; Ashlie Albrecht 2 kills, 7 aces, 25 assists; Jenny Lameka 2 aces.

RECORDS — 25-5 (7-0 GSSC).

Highland 25-27-25, Griffith 20-25-15

HIGHLAND — Romano 3 aces, 9 digs; Klacik 6 kills; Moore 5 kills; Heston 4 aces, 13 digs; Crude 3 kills.

Lake Central 25-25-25, Merrillville 11-6-9

Michigan City 25-25-24-25, Chesterton 20-8-26-16

MICHIGAN CITY — Kylie Filipiak 4 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces; Allison Ruhe 3 aces, 6 digs; Alexa Sparks 3 digs; Claire Westphal 2 aces; Emily Kinney 5 kills, 20 assists, 3 aces, 6 digs; Alexis Turner 6 kills, 4 aces, 3 digs; Kasey Halfacre 2 aces, 4 digs; Katie Swistek 3 digs; Reece Shirley 7 kills, 13 assists, 17 digs; Micah Ruhe 3 digs; Jenna Stevenson 2 kills; Hannah Noveroske 16 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs.

RECORD — Michigan City 29-3.

South Central 25-25-25, River Forest 14-17-9

Valparaiso 27-22-25-25, LaPorte 25-25-15-21

VALPARAISO — Emma Terwilliger 3 assists, 25 digs; Gillian Walls 3 kills, 36 assists, 16 digs; Maddie Rodriguez 2 digs; Rachel Vendl 12 digs, 4 aces; Bella Barounes 8 kills, 2 digs; Trinity Brown 15 kills, 5 digs; Maya Coady 6 kills, 11 digs; Maya Patheja 10 kills, 6 digs; Nicole Bednar 6 kills, 2 digs; Maddie Nondorf 10 digs.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0