Boys Cross Country

Hobart Invitational

AT BIG MAPLE LAKE

1. HOBART 23, 2. LOWELL 43, 3. MARQUETTE CATHOLIC 104, 4. ANDREAN 134, 5. BOWMAN ACADEMY 136, 6. GAVIT 137, 7. VICTORY CHRISTIAN 157, 8. HIGHLAND 213, 9. WEST SIDE 251. 10. LAKE STATION 277, 11. HAMMOND ACADEMY 319.

Top 20

1. Diego Gomez (Ho) 17:06.7, 2. Enrique Romo (EC) 17:07.23, 3. Jake Tarnow (MC) 17:43.28, 4. Bryan Cherry (Ho) 17:43.67, 5. Christian Howerton (Ho) 18:09.47, 6. Colin Arndt (Lo) 18:30.1, 7. Elijah Love (Lo) 18:30.59, 8. Bruce Leipart (Ho) 18:38.17, 9. Brian Forney (Ho) 18:41.1, 10. Julian Childress (Lo) 18:42.8, 11. Imorion Causey (BA) 18:43.6, 12. Michael Flannery (Lo) 18:51, 13. Malachi Freeman (Lo) 18:58.93, 14. Tommy Gotsch (MC) 19:05.88, 15. Josh Grady (A) 19:05.88, 16. Khalil Barlow (BA) 19:11.57, 17. Andrew Deering (Ho) 19:13.39, 18. Julian Ramirez (G) 19:13.39, 19. Jak Bruinius (Lo) 19:22.86, 20. Christian Swiercz (Lo) 19:27.41.

North Newton Invitational

1. North Newton 40, 2. South Newton 52, 3. Tri County 66, 4. Frontier 95, 5. Bishop Noll 112, 6. West Central 141, North White (Inc.)

BISHOP NOLL — 1. Tyler Dowd 17:37, 21. Michael Quintero 21:31, 22. Brendan Zavesky 21:49, 33. LeeVonte Kelley 23:56, 35. David Robles 24:43.


Girls Cross Country

Hobart Invite

AT BIG MAPLE LAKE

Lowell 26, 2. Hobart 47, 3. Gavit 116, 4. Lake Station 128, 5. Andrean 140, 6. River Forest 144, 7. E.C. Central 158, 8. West Side 199.

Top 20 finishers

1. Holly Shaginaw (H) 19:32.17, 2. Olivia McCauley (L) 20:28.44, 3. Lex Bibakis 20:29.04, 4. Carla Jewell (H) 20:36, 5. Christina Shaginaw (H) 20:40.05, 6. Claire Mitsch (L) 20:47.46, 7. Megan Kaczur (L) 21:16.1; 8. Sydney Kramer (L) 21:38.73, 9. Hayley Jenkins (L) 21:52.62, 10. Destiney Pratchett (RF) 21:52.79, 11. Jazzy Grund (L) 21:53.4, 12. Julie Castillo (LS) 22:01.19, 13. Delilah Delgado (EC) 22:32.64, 14. Chloe Otis (L) 22:45.02, 15. Katelyn Elliot (A) 23:07.55, 16. Dawn Pawlak (G) 23:11.93, 17. Zaniya Labrea (EC) 23:16.3, 18. Marissa Moon (G) 23:22.03, 19. Abigail Leonard (H) 23:32.96, 20. Lilly Butler (H) 23:34.11.

North Newton Invitational

1. Frontier 20, 2. North Newton 40, West Central (Inc.), North White (Inc.), Bishop Noll (Inc.), South Newton (Inc.), Tri County (Inc.)

BISHOP NOLL — Megan Sulllivan 21:14, Mary Buksa 26:24, Celeste Alvarado 29:08, Navil Ocampo 29:09.


Boys Soccer

Illiana Christian 5, Aurora Central Catholic 4

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN — Josh Smits 3 goals; Sam Gaich 1 goal; Josh Matisik 1 goal.

RECORD — Illiana Christian 10-4-1.

Victory Christian 5, Granger Christian 1

VICTORY CHRISTIAN — JP Vershay 3 goals; Jaden Byers 1 goal; Pierre Miller 1 goal; Sam Linden 1 save; Ravi Guadron 1 assist.

RECORD — Victory Christian 11-2-2.

Monday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 2, Andrean 1

BISHOP NOLL — Bruno Zamora 1 goal; Alex Romo 1 goal; Sergio Marquez 1 assist; Danny Salazar 3 saves.

Hanover Central 2, Kankakee Valley 1

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Robert Poppe 1 goal; Noah Witkowski 8 saves.

JV score — Kankakee Valley 5, Hanover Central 0.

LaPorte 9, South Bend Clay 1

LAPORTE — Lefteri Fegaras 2 goals; Andrew Feikes 2 goals; Jovani Villa 1 goal; Jorydi Farias 1 goal; Enrique Martinez 1 goal; Preston Krause 1 goal; Austin Eldred 1 goal; Diego Magana 1 save; Andrew Nieman 2 saves.

Michigan City 1, Washington Twp. 1

MICHIGAN CITY — Riley Shreve 1 goal.

Portage 3, Wheeler 0

PORTAGE — Kristian Simakoski 1 goal; Vinny Lopez 1 goal; Tyler Hufford 1 goal; Danny Prohl 2 assists; Ethan Ables 9 saves.


Girls Soccer

Andrean 1, Lowell 1 (Lowell loses on penalty kicks)

LOWELL — Alyssa Durall 1 goal; Emily Garcia 8 saves.

Boone Grove 13, Westville 1

AT BOONE GROVE

BOONE GROVE — Brook Burbridge 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 saves; Lauren Casbon 2 goals, 1 assist; Melanie Wolf 2 goals; Lexi Darnell 1 goal, 3 assists; Alivia Peters 1 goal, 1 assist; Jessica Conner 1 goal, 1 assist; Mackenzie Cantwell 1 goal; Tayler Farney 1 goal; Hailee Schultz 1 goal; Ambur Ecklund 1 assist, 4 saves.

WESTVILLE — Chloe Fortune 1 goal; Kelsie Nichols 1 assist; Isabel Correa 14 saves.

Crown Point 9, Michigan City 0

CROWN POINT — Libby Rockovits 1 goal; Haneen Abdulla 1 goal; Emmie McConnell 2 goals; Emily Bogordos 1 goal; Bridget Rayonec 1 goal; Kira Schuelka 1 assist; Marcia Keilman 1 assist; Emily Weilgus 1 goal; Maddy Rohder 1 assist; Keeley Depel 1 goal; Leah Surufka 1 assist; Alicia Pinchok 1 goal; Skylar Golding 1 assist.

RECORD — Crown Point 11-4 (6-1 Duneland Athletic Conference).

Highland 5, Hobart 0

HIGLHLAND — Jackie Frye 2 goals, 1 assist; Jamie Gessler 1 goal; Jen Sheehan 1 goal, 1 assist; Grace Aurand 1 goal; Morgan Rinkema 10 saves.

HOBART — Paige Nestich 11 saves.

RECORD — Highland 9-5 (5-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference).

Lake Central 5, Merrillville 0

LAKE CENTRAL — Adrianna Naumoski 2 goals; Lauren Bulf 1 goal, 1 assist; Brenna Thompson 1 goal, 1 assist; Haley Brown 1 goal; AnnMarie Hemmerling 1 assist; Sarah Holes 1 assist; Abigail Meseberg 1 assist.

Marquette Catholic 7, Morgan Twp. 1

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Leslie Reyes 1 goal; Michaela Jennings 1 goal, 2 assists; Stacey Barron 3 goals; Nadia Flores 4 saves; Claire Salyer 1 goal; Brittney Stadler 1 goal.

RECORD — Marquette Catholic 13-3.

Valparaiso 10, Portage 0

VALPARAISO — Olivia Shaw 2 goals; Annalise Rubin 1 goal, 1 assist; Carli Milroy 1 goal; Kelly Landry 1 goal; Janci Courtaney 2 goals, 2 assists; Emma Pollitt 1 goal; Claire Brogan 1 goal, 2 assists; Bella Grisafi 1 goal; Aleah Ferngren 1 assist.

Monday's Late Results

Hanover Central 4, Bishop Noll 1

BISHOP NOLL — Emily Sutton 1 goal; Lesley Vizcarra 1 assist; Jalynn Edwards 5 saves.


Girls Swimming

Richards 49, Thornton Fractional 43

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Thornton Fractional (Denisa Vargas, Janaya Johnson, Madisen Terrell, Grace Vidal) 2:30.54. 200 FREE — H. Thompson (R) 2:36.18. 200 IM — Madisen Terrell (TF) 2:48.64. 50 FREE — N. Danaher (R) 32.28. 100 FLY — A. Rivera (R) 1:16.11. 100 FREE — M. Doon (R) 1:15.24. 500 FREE — Madison Terrell (TF) 6:55.20. 200 FREE RELAY — Thornton Fractional (Madisen Terrell, Denisa Vargas, Janaya Johnson, Grace Vidal) 2:09.96. 100 BACK — Janaya Johnson (TF) 1:29.20. 100 BREAST — Taina Reyes (TF) 1:39.57. 400 FREE RELAY — Richards 5:06.50.


Boys Volleyball

Porter County Conference Tournament

Hebron 25-25-25, Kouts 21-13-9

HEBRON — Jake Willison 12-15 serving (5 aces), 3 kills, 5 digs; Carson Roeske 5-6 hitting (4 kills), 1 block kill; Peyton Doelling 9-11 serving (2 aces), 14 kills; Josh Clemens 10-12 serving (2 aces), 3 kills.


Girls Volleyball

Andrean 25-25-25, Kankakee Valley 12-15-17

ANDREAN — Christian Dal Santo 3 aces, 4 assists, 15 digs; Lauren Moberly 4 aces, 14 digs, 1 kill; Serena Wagner 10 kills, 25 assists, 12 digs, 4 blocks, 1 ace; Jenna Dal Santo 19 kills, 5 assists, 4 aces; Olivia Stevens 2 kills, 3 blocks; Lauren Bartley 1 kill; Jillian Moynihan 2 kills; Vanessa Brown 1 ace, 4 digs.

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Olivia Arnold 2 kills; Chloe Dobson 7 assists; Lindsey Stokes 5 kills, 5 digs; Kaylee Barrett 2 kills; Brooke Pumnea 2 kills; Jillian Brewster 5 assists, 4 digs; Kailee Webster 4 digs; Hannah Tokarz 3 digs; Megan Nannenga 7 digs.

Lake Central 25-15-25-12-15, Portage 18-25-16-25-13

AT LAKE CENTRAL

LAKE CENTRAL — Mackenzie Buskel 5-7 hitting (2 kills); Talia Gruthuson 8-11 hitting (2 kills), 7 digs; Amanda Robards 23-28 hitting (11 kills); Kaylee Marovich 14-14 hitting (4 kills), 15 digs, 16-18 serving (2 aces); Maggie Mulligan 6-10 hitting (2 kills); Hope Huenecke 4-4 hitting, 7 assists; Mia DiNino 6-6 hitting (1 kill), 10-13 serving (3 aces), 6 assists; Kassiedie Lessentine 9-10 hitting (2 kills); Lauren Stearns 14-14 serving (2 aces), 16 digs; Taylor Marten 2-2 hitting (2 kills), 12-13 serving (1 ace), 8 digs, 12 assists; Emma Best 40-46 hitting (8 kills), 19-19 serving (4 aces), 16 digs.

Lowell 25-25-25, Highland 16-15-22

LOWELL — Addyson Taylor 2 aces; Haley Penman 23 assists, 13 digs; Jenna Beck 8 digs; Dakota Goetz 3 digs; Dana Lewandowski 4 assists, 3 digs; Morgan Iversen 10 kills, 4 aces; Genevieve Grah 10 kills, 2 aces; Gabriela Malave 6 kills.

HIGHLAND — Kaitlyn Moore 5 kills; Morton 6 assists; Bedka 7 digs; Hoffman 7 digs.

Michigan City 24-25-25-25, LaPorte 26-21-8-23

AT LAPORTE

MICHIGAN CITY — Kylie Filipiak 15 kills, 3 assists, 14 digs, 2 aces, 1 block; Allison Ruhe 1 kill, 29 digs, 6 aces; Emilyinney 5 kills, 22 assists, 19 digs, 3 blocks, 3 aces; Alexis Turner 3 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks; Reece Shirley 7 kills, 18 assists, 8 digs, 1 ace; Jenna Stevenson 1 kill, 1 assist, 1 dig; Hannah Noversoke 15 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig. 

LAPORTE — Paige Loeffler 6 digs, 1 ace; Reilly Briggs 11 digs, 21 kills; Danielle Walsh 5 kills; Kara Cooper 2 digs, 7 kills; Grace Pavy 2 kills, 32 assists, 1 ace; Maddy Dowty 10 digs 5 kills, 1 ace; Gillian Santana 26 digs, 1 ace; Cheyanne Seymour 2 kills. 

RECORDS — Michigan City 24-2 (10-1 DAC); LaPorte 19-6 (7-4).

T.F. South 25-27-25, T.F. North 20-27-13

T.F. SOUTH — Elizabeth Chukwulebe 7 kills; Angel Gonzalez 6 aces; Gabi Kiele 10 kills; Melba Smith 23 assists; Erin Titus 5 kills, 6 aces.

RECORD — T.F. South 12-7

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Merrillville 6-12-7

VALPARAISO — Paige Nagel 9-10 serving (3 aces), 9-9 hitting (1 kill), 3 digs; Emma Terwilliger 4-4 serving, 1-1 hitting, 12 digs; Gillian Walls 15-15 serving (1 ace), 3-4 hitting (3 kills), 8 assists; Maddie Rodriguez 9-9 serving (1 ace), 1-1 hitting (1 kill); Rachel Vendl 6-7 serving, 2-2 hitting, 12 digs; Bella Barounes 8-8 hitting (5 kills); Trinity Brown 5-6 hitting (4 kills); Maya Coady 4-5 serving, 10-14 hitting (5 kills), 3 digs; Maya Patheja 10-11 serving, 8-9 hitting (7 kills); Yanoula Georgiadis 11-12 serving (1 ace), 3-3 hitting, 23 assists, 4 digs; Mia Brown 14-15 hitting (6 kills).

Whiting 25-25-25, River Forest 22-21-23

RIVER FOREST — Abby Galligan 3 kills, 9 assists; Sam Bowen 4 digs, 5 kills, 3 aces; Alexis Miller 10 digs, 5 aces; Yesenia Cervantes 3 kills.

Porter County Conference Tournament

Boone Grove 23-25-25-14-16, Kouts 25-15-18-25-14

BOONE GROVE — Abby Foster 11-15 hitting; Jessica Graystone 13-16 serving (1 ace) 7-7 hitting, 9 digs; Josie Joiner 14-15 serving (1 ace), 26-28 hitting (6 kills); Olivia Hendzel 11-15 serving (1 ace), 124-130 setting (37 assists), 12 digs; Rachel Wilkening 19-20 serving, 35-46 hitting (13 kills), 7 blocks, 18 digs; Savanna Cain 11-13 serving (1 ace), 12 digs; Sydney Dixon 17-19 serving (5 aces), 54-61 hitting (27 kills), 2 blocks, 24 digs.

RECORD — Boone Grove 25-4.

Monday's Late Results

Munster 25-25-25, Kankakee Valley 17-20-13

MUNSTER — Brooke Dills 6 kills, 7 assists, 11 digs; Jordyn Warner 3 kills; Karina Monjaras 1 ace, 3 assists, 4 digs; Katie Dodgson 5 kills, 1 assists, 4 digs; Laila Wallace 4 kills; Lauren Kuipers 3 assists; Lilly Lemke 17 assists, 6 digs; 1 kills, 2 aces; Lourdes Torres 7 kills, 3 digs; Madison Horin 5 aces, 10 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs; Sydney Foster 3 digs.

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Olivia Arnold 5-7 serving, 9-9 hitting 92 kills), 3 digs; Chloe Dobson 8-8 serving (1 ace), 10 assists, 6 digs; Lindsey Stokes 5-7 serving, 12-17 hitting (4 kills), 11 digs; Halee Griffey 12-14 hitting (4 kills), 2 digs; Kailee Webster 11-11 serving, 12-14 hitting (4 kills), 6 digs; Kaylee Barrett 10-11 hitting (5 kills); Brooke Pumnea 11-12 hitting (6 kills); Jillian Brewster 9-9 serving, 1 kill, 8 assists; Hannah Tokarz 4 digs; Megan Nannenga 8-10 serving (3 aces), 2 digs.

Porter County Conference Tournament

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Hebron 11-16-12

HEBRON — Allison Betts 7-7 serving, 4 digs; Samantha Davies-Nudi 6-6 serving, 5-6 hitting, 13 digs, 2-2 setting; Brianne Fieser 6-7 serving, 5-6 hitting, 8 digs, 38-40 setting (6 assists); Sam Rose 5-6 hitting (2 kills); HaiLeigh Walstra 6-7 serving, 11-12 hitting (2 kills), 2 digs; Bailey Jones 4-4 serving, 15-18 hitting (3 kills), 11 digs; Grace Moore 9-10 serving (2 aces), 9-14 hitting (2 kills), 5 digs.

RECORD — Hebron 3-19.

Morgan Twp. 23-23-25-25-15, Washington Twp. 25-25-14-17-9

WASHINGTON TWP. — Anna Banaski 12 kills; Morgan Bullington 10 kills, 1 ace; Haley Clark 1 ace, 17 digs; Katey Clark 3 kills, 1 dig; Olivia Follis 32 assists, 4 kills, 13 digs, 1 ace; Haley Kennedy 5 digs; Jackie Lukes 10 kills, 12 digs; Maddy Moore 4 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces; Hailey Ruesch 4 digs; Katie Wilgus 6 kills, 2 digs.

South Central 25-25-21-25, Westville 23-14-25-18

SOUTH CENTRAL — Mia Lebo 2 kills, 2 digs; Lexy Wade 14 kills, 9 digs; Maggie Thomas 3 aces, 5 kills, 42 assists, 5 digs; Lany Hagy 13 kills; Skyler Wildfong 8 kills; McKenzie Hudspeth 5 aces, 11 digs; Molly Mueller 3 digs; Emily Hanchar 18 digs; Breana Brewer 8 digs.

Outbrain