Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Victory Christian 56, Hammond Baptist 35

HAMMOND BAPTIST (14-4-6-11)

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (11-18-22-5)

Jack Carlson 19, Ben Lackey 12, Sam Linden 8, Jon Heavner 1, Tyler Schmidt 6, Niles Drotar 4, Tomas Lapas 4, Zeke Shock 2.

RECORD — Victory Christian 1-0.


Girls Basketball

Beecher Thanksgiving Tournament

Illiana Christian 45, Reed Custer 37

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (10-13-16-6)

Smith 1 0-0 2, Derico 3 4-7 11, DeYoung 1 0-2 2, Junker 6 2-4 14, Slings 2 0-0 4, West 0 0-0 0, Boss 2 0-0 4, Murrin 2 0-0 6, Miedema 1 0-0 2, Huisman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 6-13 45.

REED CUSTER (7-13-7-10)

Totals — 15 6-21 37.

3-point field goals: Illiana Christian (Derico 1, Murrin 2). Total fouls: Illiana Christian 17, Reed Custer 16. Fouled out: None.

Crown Point 58, Andrean 32

CROWN POINT (6-14-21-17)

Caitlyn Phillips 2 2-2 7, Ellie VanDeel 5 0-0 10, Sydney Goodman 1 0-0 2, Taylor Tyndall 2 0-0 4, Alyna Santiago 1 3-6 5, Mya Scheidt 7 0-0 16, Paige Sanborn 2 2-2 7, Abby Stoddard 2 0-0 4, Gabbie Vania 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 7-10 58.

ANDREAN (8-4-15-5)

Dyamond Blair 0 1-2 1, Peyton Horn 2 2-5, Arizona Lenski 0 0-0 0, Karli Miller 3 8-13 15, Emma McCulligan 1 0-0 2, Chloe McCulligan 0 0-0 0, Montie Barksdale 1 0-0 2, Sydney Kmetz 0 0-0 0, Julia Schutz 3 1-2 9, Mary Mantel 0 1-2 1, Natalie Figlio 0 0-0 0. Totals — 8 13-24 32.

3-pointers: Crown Point (Phillips 1, Porter 1, Scheidt 2, Sanborn 1), Andrean (Miller 1, Schutz 2). Total fouls: Andrean 11, Crown Point 19. Records: Andrean 0-3, Crown Point 2-0.

E.C. Central 49, Portage 43

E.C. CENTRAL (9-10-12-18)

Nia Hurt 4 4-4 16, Zariah Frierson 2 2-6 6, Jasmine Bonilla 1 1-2 3, Tiara Jackson 1 4-4 6, Tai-yanna Jackson 7 3-5 18, Ashyia Cooper 0 0-0 0, Ta'Kara Jackson 0 0-0 0, Kalani Couisnard 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 14-21 49.

PORTAGE (9-11-12-11)

Hanna Piro 1 0-0 3, Serena Flanagan 1 2-2 4, Bonnie Clancy 2 0-0 5, Layla Melendez 1 0-0 2, Katie Clasen 3 0-0 7, Kristen Cravens 1 0-0 2, Skylar Flanagan 5 1-3 14, Asia Chessor 1 0-0 3, Trolisia Lacey 1 0-0 3.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Hurt 4, Tai. Jackson); Portage (Sk. Flanagan 3, Chessor, Lacey, Clasen, Clancy, Piro). Leaders — Rebounds: Tai. Jackson 10 (ECC); Piro 5 (P). Assists: Frierson 3 (ECC); Piro 4 (P). Steals: Hurt 3, Frierson 3 (ECC); Piro 3 (P). Total fouls: E.C. Central 11, Portage 14. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: Portage (scorebook). Records: E.C. Central 5-0, Portage 1-2.

Highland 49, Hanover Central 28

HANOVER CENTRAL (4-5-7-12)

Bartoszek 3 0-0 6, Schreiber 3 2-2 8, Kickert 2 1-3 5, Spangler 1 3-8 5, Sterkowitz 0 0-0 0, Fanta 0 0-0 0, Ferry 1 0-0 2, Huyser 0 0-0 0, Burns 1 0-0 2. Totals — 11 6-13 28.

HIGHLAND (15-9-12-13)

Sheehan 2 0-0 4, Pickens 1 0-0 2, Hillier 2 0-0 4, Rinkema 6 2-2 17, Gibson 2 0-0 4, A. Cruse 2 1-2 5, Schmidt 5 3-4 13. Totals — 20 5-8 49.

3-point field goals: Highland (Rinkema 3). Leaders — Rebounds: Spangler 4 (HC). Total fouls: Hanover Central 11, Highland 12. Fouled out: None.

Kankakee Valley 72, Bishop Noll 48

KANKAKEE VALLEY (24-17-12-19)

Lindsey Stokes 9 2-5 24, Catherine Cavinder 7 3-4 17, Maddie Swart 2 0-0 5, Sarah Martin 7 4-7 18, Kaylee Barrett 0 3-4 3, Carley DeKock 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Toppen 0 0-1 0, Karmen Nowak 1 2-2 4, Courtney Sizemore 0 0-0 0, Kailee Webster 0 1-2 1, Madey Flick 0 0-0 0. Totals — 26 15-25 72.

BISHOP NOLL (9-8-16-15)

Alexis Santos 0 0-0 0, Eris Harris 4 0-0 8, Ashiya Zeller-Banks 0 0-0 0, Jenna Lis 1 0-0 3, Rose Fuentes 3 2-2 9, Faith Jackson 7 0-2 14, Emily Sutton 0 0-0 0, Niya Williams-Scott 4 2-2 10, Kristian Steele 0 0-0 0, Paris Harris 1 2-2 4, Laila Rogers 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 6-8 48.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley (Stokes 4, Swart 1); Bishop Noll (Lis 1, Fuentes 1). Leaders — Rebounds: P. Harris 8 (BN). Assists: E. Harris 5 (BN). Steals: Williams-Scott 4 (BN). Totals fouls: Kankakee Valley 13, Bishop Noll 20. Fouled out: Rogers (BN).

Lake Station 75, Gavit 39

GAVIT

Diana Carter 0 1-1 1, Dominique Johnson 6 9-18 23, Ronnie Porter 1 0-0 2, Zakaiyah Lockridge 1 0-0 2, Maria Carter 2 1-2 6, Journi Tisby 0 1-1 1, Cheyenne Neal 1 0-0 2, Chasidy McClinton 1 0-0 2.

LAKE STATION

T. Austin 12 4-6 30, D.Nalley 2 0-0 4, S. Shumpert 1 3-7 5, B. Poats 5 0-0 12, K. Himes 0 1-6 1, J. Castillo 3 0-0 6, B. Collins 8 1-2 17.

3-point field goals: Lake Station (Austin 2, Poats 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Collins 21 (LS). Assists: Austin 12 (LS). Steals: Castillo 5 (LS).

LaVille 61, Washington Twp. 25

LAVILLE (11-15-16-19)

Totals — 24 9-14 61.

WASHINGTON TWP. (7-6-3-9)

Zoe Brickner 1 0-0 2, Olivia Klinger 2 0-0 5, Mia Lewis 0 0-0 0, Morgan Spicer 0 1-2 1, Katelyn Majda 1 0-0 3, Jillion Burton 0 2-2 2, Syd Yagelski 3 0-2 6, Emma Hawkins 0 1-2 1, Megan Boby 1 1-2 3, Alesa Mecchia 0 0-0 0, Mikaela Armstrong 1 0-0 2. Totals — 9 5-10 25.

3-point field goals: LaVille 4; Washington Twp. (Klinger 1, Majda 1). Total fouls: LaVille 12; Washington Twp. 12. Fouled out: None.

Kouts 39, North Newton 25

NORTH NEWTON (2-6-2-15)

Totals — 9 6-10 25.

KOUTS (14-10-7-8)

Sadie Leatherman 6 7-12 19, Morgan Kobza 1 5-6 7, Claire Cochran 1 1-2 3, Bri Harper 1 2-6 4, Audrey Benefield 1 0-2 2, Mckenna Magura 1 2-4 4, Olivia LaPrad 0 0-0 0, Mallory Simpson 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Clindaniel 0 0-0 0, Madolyn Smith 0 0-0 0, Isabella Semento 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 17-32 39.

3-point field goals: North Newton (Carter). Leaders — Rebounds: Kobza 16 (K). Assists: Kobza 4 (K). Steals: Leatherman 4 (K). Total fouls: North Newton 22, Kouts 13. Records: North Newton 1-3, Kouts 2-2. JV score: North Newton 47, Kouts 22.

South Newton 47, Covenant Christian 27

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (7-6-6-8)

Maria Nanninga 6 2-9 15, Katelyn Porte 2 0-0 4, Mya Herrema 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Zeldenrust 0 0-0 0, Ashley Flores 0 0-0 0, Grace DeBoer 0 0-0 0, Leanna Buiter 2 2-4 6, Hope Zylstra 0 0-0 0, Erica DeJong 1 0-0 2. Totals — 11 4-13 27.

SOUTH NEWTON (8-7-17-15)

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Nanninga 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Porte 8 (CC). Assists: Flores 3 (CC). Steals: Porte 5 (CC).

Monday's Late Results

Washington Twp. 53, River Forest 45

RIVER FOREST (5-17-8-15)

Destiney Pratchett 0 0-2 0, Erika Cervantes 1 0-1 2, Yesenia Cervantes 6 1-4 13, Alexis Miller 0 0-0 0, Abby Galligan 6 2-3 14, Fabiola Cervantes 0 0-0 0, Avery Vanderberg 1 0-0 3, Sam Bowen 1 0-0 2, Marissa Mays 4 3-4 11. Totals — 19 6-14 45.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (15-14-10-14)

Olivia Klinger 6 2-6 16, Morgan Spicer 2 0-0 4, Katelyn Majda 1 0-0 2, Jill Burton 1 2-4 4, Sydney Yagelski 6 0-2 12, Emma Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Megan Boby 5 0-0 10, Mikaela Armstrong 1 3-5 5. Totals — 22 7-17 53.

3-point field goals: River Forest (Vanderberg); Washington Twp. (Klinger 2). Total fouls: River Forest 16, Washington Twp. 13. Fouled out: Boby (WT). Records: River Forest 0-2, Washington Twp. 2-0.


Bowling

T.F. North 1,971, Shepard 1,928

T.F. NORTH — Jaylen Little 204-232, Darren Gunn 195, Elliott Taylor 148, Jose Rodriguez 192-190, Michael Gunn 246-172, Devin Gunn 218-174.


Girls Swimming

Highland 116, Griffith 43

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Highland (Emily Marvel, Rachel Stange, Raquel Divilia, Morgan Rose) 2:05.52. 200 FREE — Raquel Divilia (H) 2:10.72. 200 IM — Emily Marvel (H) 2:28.02. 50 FREE — Morgan Rose (H) 26.44. DIVING — Kenna Crowel (H) 115.90. 100 FLY — Lexie Rose (H) 1:08.78. 100 FREE — Raquel Divilia (H) 59.70. 500 FREE — Morgan Rose (H) 6:04.57. 200 FREE RELAY — Griffith (Haylie Keene, Kylee Taylor, Esther Rossi, Erica Dross) 2:02.23. 100 BACK — Rachel Stange (H) 1:06.54. 100 BREAST — Katie Krick (H) 1:27.44. 400 FREE RELAY — Highland (Morgan Rose, Raquel Divilia, Emily Marvel, Rachel Stange) 4:01.37.

Wheeler 131, South Central 10

LaPorte 112, Wheeler 70

LaPorte 141, South Central 9

200 MEDLEY RELAY — LaPorte (Kelsey Creager, Abigail Zila, Alicia Wireman, Abigail Roberts) 2:04.91. 200 FREE — Savannah Galaviz (L) 2:35.42. 200 IM — Laura Wong (W) 2:30.99. 50 FREE — Abigail Roberts (L) 25.61. DIVING — Chloe Perkins (L) 168.15. 100 FLY — Alicia Wireman (L) 1:06.43. 100 FREE — Abigail Roberts (L) 57.54. 500 FREE — Amelia Kessler (SC) 7:02.47. 200 FREE RELAY — LaPorte (Alicia Wireman, Kelsey Creager, Abigail Zila, Abigail Roberts) 1:52.87. 100 BACK — Lily Graske (W) 1:11.23. 100 BREAST — Laura Wong (W) 1:19.02. 400 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Morganne Marrs, Lily Graske, Taylor Hellwege, Emily Gaylord)  4:54.89.

0
0
0
0
0