Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Chesterton 63, Bishop Noll 29

CHESTERTON (16-19-14-14)

Tyler Nelson 1-2 0-0 3, Jack Eaton 3-6 0-0 8, Jake Wadding 6-7 0-0 12, Ky Palombizio 5-11 0-0 15, Austin Peterson 1-6 1-2 3, Harley Lohmeyer 3-4 0-0 8, Joshua Matthews 1-2 0-0 2, Kolton Cardenas 2-4 0-0 5, Nick Mullen 2-2 0-0 5, Drew Vanderwoude 1-1 0-0 2, Sean Elliott 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Schmidt 0-1 0-0 0, Jack Warren 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 25-46 1-2 63.

BISHOP NOLL (6-9-9-5)

Jaelon Brooks 1-5 0-2 2, Morgan Grant 2-6 1-2 5, Payton Hewlett 1-3 0-0 2, Michael Quintero 2-8 0-0 6, Troy Acree 2-6 0-1 4, Isaiah Hymes 0-0 0-0 0, Antonio DeCrescenzo 0-0 0-0 0, Brandon Scott 4-8 0-0 10, Aaron Chance 0-0 0-0 0, Drake Adams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 12-37 1-5 29.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 12 (Palombizio 5, Eaton 2, Lohmeyer 2, Cardenas, Nelson, Mullen); Bishop Noll 4 (Quintero 2, Scott 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Peterson, Wadding 8 (C); Grant, Scott 4 (BN). Assists: Wadding 6, Eaton 5 (C); Brooks, Grant 2 (BN). Steals: Palombizio 3 (C); Brooks 2 (BN). Team fouls: Chesterton 16, Bishop Noll 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Chesterton 7-0, Bishop Noll 4-5. JV: Chesterton won.

Crown Point 65, Kankakee Valley 41

KANKAKEE VALLEY (13-6-11-11)

Malik Hemphill 1 0-0 3, William Bonilla 4 2-3 12, Austin Martakis 0 0-0 0, Chris Cooley 0 0-0 0, Jaxon Grace 7 2-5 18, Cordell Hart 0 0-0 0, Wade Williams 1 2-2 4, Brian Tucker 0 0-0 0, Robbie Hofferth 0 0-0 0, Colin Hayes 1 2-5 4. Totals — 14 8-15 41.

CROWN POINT (18-17-22-8)

Matt Hanlon 4 0-0 11, Jake McCallister 1 0-0 2, Chris Karakozis 2 0-0 4, Nick Geisen 0 0-0 0, Sam Snodgrass 2 0-0 6, Tyler Jeeninga 0 0-0 0, Sam Krutz 2 2-2 8, Elias Gerodemos 1 2-2 5, Sam Decker 6 0-0 12, Pedro Ochoa 0 0-0 0, Kenny Mills 3 0-0 8, Vince Smith 1 2-2 4, Charles Arms 2 1-2 5. Totals — 24 7-8 65.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley (Hemphill 1, Bonilla 2, Grace 2); Crown Point (Hanlon 3, Snodgrass 2, Krutz 2, Gerodemos 1, Mills 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Hayes 4 (KV); Snodgrass 8 (CP). Assists: Hemphill 4 (KV); Krutz 7 (CP). Total fouls: Kankakee Valley 10; Crown Point 19. Fouled out: None.

Highland 62, Wheeler 56

HIGHLAND (12-11-17-22)

Tyler Brankin 3 2-4 11, Isaac Sytsma 4 0-1 8, Raul Maldonado 2 0-0 4, Alex Pulleyblank 3 0-0 9, Nick Thompson 6 4-6 16, Billy Morinville 0 0-0 0, Tyler Scheidt 5 4-6 14, Damen Castillo 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 10-17 62.

WHEELER (10-17-16-13)

Kyle Horan 5 1-1 13, Bryce Catherman 2 2-3 8, Jordan Bradford 2 0-0 6, Peyton Kostbade 5 1-1 11, Cameron Morton 4 1-2 11, Hunter Catherman 1 0-0 3; Dane Simatovich 2 0-0 4. Totals — 21 5-7 56.

3-point field goals: Highland (Brankin 3, Pulleyblank 3); Wheeler (Horan 2, B. Catherman 2, Bradford 2, Morton 2, H. Catherman 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Scheidt 7 (H); B. Catherman 5, Kostbade 5 (W). Assists: Thompson 4 (H); B. Catherman 2, Bradford 2 (W). Steals: Sytsma 3 (H); Horan 2 (W). Total fouls: Highland 12; Wheeler 14. Fouled out: Simatovich 5 (W).

LaPorte 66, Lowell 62

LOWELL (14-7-22-19)

LAPORTE (13-15-15-23)

Garrot Ott 20, Carson Crass 14, Carlos Jenkins 10.

Munster 58, Lake Central 54

LAKE CENTRAL (13-16-12-13)

Nick Anderson 0 0-0 0, Derek Hobbs 5 2-2 12, Conner Tomasic 5 2-5 13, Jack Davis 2 0-0 6, Isaac Beatty 0 0-0 0, Zack Dobos 0 0-0 0, Keon Sellers 0 0-0 0, Justin Graciano 6 7-8 21, Dominic Ciapponi 1 0-1 2. Totals – 19 11-16 54.

MUNSTER (15-10-12-21)

Tyler Zabrecky 3 7-8 15, Eric Jerge 0 0-0 0, Jevon Morris 5 2-3 14, Tommy Maloney 0 2-2 2, Luka Balac 3 0-0 6, Nick Fies 5 0-0 13, Greg Charles 1 0-0 2, Scott Farmer 0 2-2 2. Totals — 19 13-15 58.

3-point field goals: Lake Central (Tomasik 1, Davis 2, Graciano 2); Munster (Zabrecky 2, Morris 2, Fies 3). Leaders — Rebounds: Graciano 8 (LC); Morris 4, Davis 4 (M). Assists: Tomasik 4 (LC); Davis 6 (M). Steals: Hobbs 2 (LC); Zabrecky 2, Morris 2 (M). Team fouls: Lake Central 17, Munster 15. Fouled out: Davis (LC). Technical foul: None. Records: Munster 5-2; Lake Central 4-3. JV score: Lake Central 43, Munster 41.

West Side 58, Clark 37

WEST SIDE (11-15-12-20)

Mitchell 13, Hughes 15, Peterson 13.

CLARK (13-10-9-5)

Jeremy Shannon 15, Tristun Cano 5, Corey Clark 6.


Girls Basketball

Kouts 40, Hobart 31

HOBART (7-7-13-4)

Samantha Vode 2 0-0 4, Trinity Collins 2 1-2 5, Kora Neace 1 0-0 3, Lexi Williams 0 0-0 0, Amaya Shinkle 1 0-0 2, Paige Nestich 3 0-0 8, Calynn Drobac 1 0-2 2, Insydia Rivera 0 1-2 1, Grace Nestich 2 0-0 6. Totals — 12 2-6 31.

KOUTS (8-7-12-13)

Sadie Leatherman 8 10-14 26, Olivia LaPrad 0 0-0 0, McKenna Magura 0 0-3 0, Morgan Kobza 3 3-7 9, Madolyn Smith 0 1-4 1, Audrey Benefield 0 0-0 0, Claire Cochran 2 0-0 4. Totals — 13 14-28 40.

3-point field goals: Hobart (Neace 1, P. Nestich 2, G. Nestich 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Leatherman 12 (K); Williams 4, Shinkle 4, G. Nestich 4 (H). Assists: G. Nestich 4 (H). Steals: P. Nestich 7 (H). Total fouls: Hobart 23, Kouts 8. Fouled out: none. Records: Hobart 1-12, Kouts 7-7.

South Central 65, Westville 62, OT

SOUTH CENTRAL (15-13-15-12-10)

Lauren Anthony 3 2-4 9, Molly Mueller 0 5-6 5, Sarah Smoker 6 0-0 14, MaKenzie Hudspeth 0 1-2 1, Faith Biggs 2 6-6 12, Amber Wolf 2 0-0 4, Linda Kidwell 1 2-2 4, Kate Rudolph 0 0-0 0, Skyler Wildfong 6 2-4 16, Marissa Carr 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 18-24 65.

WESTVILLE (10-21-11-13-7)

Sarah Weston 3 4-4 10, Nicole Albers 6 10-13 24, Morgan Shreves 5 6-8 16, Hayley Meyers 0 0-0 0, Karen Sidhu 0 0-0 0, Peyton Rodgers 1 0-0 2, Kiavian Pender 2 1-6 5, Halie Riffett 1 0-0 2, Marissa Neic 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 21-31 62.

3-point field goals: South Central (Anthony 1, Smoker 2, Biggs 2, Wildfong 2); Westville (Albers 2, Neic 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Wildfong 7 (SC); Shreves 11 (W). Assists: Weston 2 (SC). Steals: Albers 5 (W). Total fouls: South Central 23; Westville 21. Fouled out: Anthony, Wolf (SC); Pender (W).

Washington Twp. 49, Whiting 43

WASHINGTON TWP. (16-10-11-12)

Olivia Klinger 14, Morgan Spicer 0, Katelyn Majda 5, Jillian Burton 7, Sydney Yagelski 12, Emma Hawkins 0, Mikaela Armstrong 11.

WHITING (13-5-12-10)

Jenna Mercer 13, Katie Spanier 0,  Carmen Delatorre 0, Ariana Adam 3, Emily Balcazar 14, Nahelly Pacheco 6, Allison Casanova 0, Makenzy Crocker 0, Abby Toth 5, Desiree Vega 2.

Total fouls: Washington Twp. 16; Whiting 17. Fouled out: None.

Monday's Late Results

Covenant Christian 36, Victory Christian 27

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (9-3-3-12)

Grace Crain 0 0-0 0, Leighton Huber 5 1-2 11, Ashtyn Huber 3 1-2 8, Maddy Butcher 0 1-4 1, Haley Butcher 0 0-0 0, Savannah Shock 3 1-1 7, Autumn Thomae 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 4-9 27.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (14-7-6-9)

Maria Nannenga 8 5-9 21, Katelyn Porte 2 0-2 4, Mya Herrema 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Zelndenrust 0 0-0 0, Ashley Flores 0 0-0 0, Grace DeBoer 0 0-2 0, Leanna Buiter 3 2-3 8, Hope Zylstra 1 1-2 3. Totals — 14 8-18 36.

3-point field goals: A. Huber (VC). Leaders — Rebounds: A. Huber 8 (VC); Porte 8 (CC). Assists: Thomae 4 (VC); Herrema 5 (CC). Steals: A. Huber, Butcher, Thomae 3 (VC); Zylstra 4 (CC). Team fouls: Victory Christian 13. Fouled out: Thomae.

River Forest 50, Clark 38

CLARK (10-8-6-14)

Rebeles 1 2-6 4, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Delgado 2 0-0 5, DeLeon 2 4-8 8, Adams 7 3-4 17, Arambula 0 1-2 1, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 1-2 3. Totals — 13 11-22 38.

RIVER FOREST (16-5-16-13)

Erika Cervantes 2 0-0 4, Yasenia Cervantes 2 0-1 4, Alexia Garcia 0 0-0 0, Abby Galligan 4 1-2 10, Fabiola Cervantes 4 0-0 8, Avery Vanderburg 2 0-0 5, Samantha Bowen 2 4-7 8, Lesley Carrete 0 0-0 0, Marissa Mays 3 5-8 11, Destiney Pratchett 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 10-18 50.

3-point field goals: Delgado (C); Galligan, Vanderburg (RF). Leaders — Rebounds: Bowen 6 (RF). Assists: Y. Cervantes 4 (RF). Steals: F. Cervantes 8, Mays 7 (RF). Blocks: Y. Carvantes 4 (RF).


Wrestling

Boone Grove 45, Knox 30

106 — Zac Magiera (BG) won by forfeit. 113 — Tristan Foreman (BG) won by forfeit. 120 — Kade Wagner (K) p. Roger Anda. 126 — Mac Magiera (BG) p. Caden Norem. 132 —Carson Hinkel (BG) p. Jesse Clemons. 138 — Devan Palm (K) p. Johnny Sullivan. 145 — Branden Hill (BG) p. Hayden Castillo. 152 — Julian Godinez (K) p. Hayden Crook. 170 — Cory Kreiter (BG) p. Reese Keeton. 182 — Cameron Pfeifer (BG) d. Deacon Benoit 13-6. 195 — Double Forfeit. 220 — Dawson McCarthy (K) p. Kyle Colpitts. 285 — Dallas McCarty (K) p. Luke Tatalovich.

Crown Point 37.00 Hobart 26.00

106 — Jacob Carter (CP) p. James Corgan 1:11. 113 — Julio Reyes (CP) d. Cristian Padilla 4-2. 120 — Nathan Schammert (H) p. Billy Majszak 3:37. 126 — Tylor Triana (H) d. Kaellin Kelly 4-2. 132 — Collin Taylor (CP) d. Quentin Gomez 4-3. 138 — Jake Burford (CP) p. Hayden Homoky 1:18. 145 — Tyler Turley (H) d. Noah Hollendoner 11-6. 152 — Noah Lamore (CP) p. Michael Hunter 3:18.160 — Oszkar Kasch (CP) d. Dante Colza 5-3. 170 — Zack Fattore (H) technical fall Mario Traficanti 15-0, 6:00. 182 — Ethan Potosky (CP) d. Jacob Vode 13-2. 195 — Drake Recio (H) p. Nick Devany 1:28. 220 — Bobby Babcock (H) d. Jacob Jeeninga 13-9. 285 — Michael Foster (CP) p. Ryan Pisarski 1:01.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0