Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Girls Basketball

Class 4A

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Kankakee Valley 66, Merrillville 52

MERRILLVILLE (10-16-17-9)

Torri Miller 4-11 1-3 9, Kennedy Tanniehill 1-9 0-0 2, Amani Alvarez 1-3 0-0 2, Shelby Harmon 6-12 0-3 12, Denae Joshua 0-1 0-0 0, Brittney Williams 11-13 5-11 27, Armani Cole 0-1 0-0 0, Myjae Armstrong 0-2 0-0 0. Totals — 23-52 6-17 52.

KANKAKEE VALLEY (17-12-18-19)

Aubrey Toppen 0-2 4-4 4, Maddie Swart 1-4 0-0 2, Cat Cavinder 3-7 0-1 6, Kailee Barrett 4-10 2-6 12, Lindsey Stokes 8-14 1-3 20, Sarah Martin 6-10 0-2 14, Kailee Webster 1-1 0-0 3, Karmen Nowak 0-0 4-4 4, Carley DeKock 0-3 1-2 1. Totals — 23-51 12-22 66.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 8 (Stokes 3, Martin 2, Barrett , Webster). Leaders — Rebounds: Harmon 13 (M); Barrett 4, Stokes 4 (KV). Assists: Miller 3 (M); Stokes 4 (KV). Steals: Williams 5 (M); Barrett 4, Cavinder 4 (KV). Team fouls: Merrillville 16, Kankakee Valley 12. Fouled out: None. Records: Merrillville 5-18, Kankakee Valley 19-3.

Class 3A

West Side Sectional

Hammond 67, Gavit 37

GAVIT (6-14-10-7)

Diana Carter 3, Dominique Johnson 7, Ronnie Porter 9, Zakaiyah Lockridge 5, Lashanna Hassell 3, Maria Carter 8, Journi Tisby 2, Briana LaSalle 0. Total — 37.

HAMMOND (15-20-15-17)

AN’asani Collins 21, Imarea Rivera 11, Mychae Bailey 6, Arial Watts 23, Tra’Shey Adams 4, Kayla Hughes 2, Jasmin Williams 0, Breanna Miller 0, Indya Lewis 0, Sariah Bolian 0, Ja’Shawnda King 0. Total — 67.

Total fouls: Gavit 18, Hammond 14. Technical foul: Hammond (illegal substitution). Fouled out: none. Records: Hammond 8-13; Gavit 3-20.

Lighthouse 84, Clark 46

CLARK (14-14-6-12)

Andrea Rebeles 9, Ashlynn Delgado 0, Darlisha Reed 18, Alexcia Adams 14, Alexcis Arambula 1, Veronica DeLeon 0, Delisha Jackson 2, Destiny Johnson 2, Alma Soto 0. Total — 46.

LIGHTHOUSE (20-24-25-15)

Shaiana Johnson 21, Daijah Smith 40, Kayla Corral 7, Joylene Spence 4, Sylvia Brown 2, Kadrea White 4, Prentciss Gates 6. Total — 84.

Total fouls: Clark 14, Lighthouse CPA 20. Technical foul: Clark bench. Fouled out: Corral, Spence (LH). Records: Lighthouse 13-10; Clark 4-19.

Knox Sectional

Rensselaer Central 53, Wheeler 29

WHEELER (2-7-6-14)

Sydney Eden 2 0-0 4, Emilee Allen 0 0-0 0, Delaney Bath 2 0-0 4, Elena Giorgi 0 0-0 0, Lexus Spires 1 0-0 2, Aaliyah Williams 3 1-2 7, Skylar Subart 1 0-2 2, Anna Vettickal 2 0-0 4, Gina Stephenson 2 0-0 4, Mercedes Lira 0 0-0 0, Tori Subart 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 1-4 29.

RENSSELAER (16-14-18-5)

Hayly Manns 0 0-0 0, Morgan Fleming 3 0-1 7, Grace Rule 0 0-0 0, Kinzey Goodman 0 0-0 0, Karly Kaufman 0 0-0 0, Lauren Moore 1 0-0 2, Bianca Radtke 9 0-0 21, Alexis Healey 1 1-2 3, Brooklyn Radtke 1 2-2 4, Hannah Redlin 0 0-0 0, Sydney VanMeter 5 6-8 16, Jaiden Luttrell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-13 53.

3-point field goals: Rensselaer (Bi.Radtke 3, Fleming 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Eden 7 (W); VanMeter 8 (R). Assists: Vettickal 2 (W); Fleming 5 (RC). Steals: S.Subart 1 (W); Bi.Radtke 5 (R). Total Fouls: Wheeler 12; Rensselaer 7. Records: Wheeler 3-20; Rensselaer 14-9.

Hanover Central 32, Calumet 27

CALUMET (4-9-12-2)

Jai Reed 4 3-4 11, Kayla Champion 1 1-2 4, Samantha Stull 0 0-0 0, Kennedie Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Micaiah Walton 2 0-0 4, Kymoni Abrams 1 1-2 4, Kenmyia Clayborn 0 0-0 0, Jillian Haygood 1 0-0 2, Haley Conners 1 0-0 2. Totals — 10 5-8 27.

HANOVER CENTRAL (9-8-9-6)

Julianna Bartoszek 1 0-2 2, Amanda Schreiber 5 7-11 17, Brianna Kickert 0 0-0 0, Sarah Spangler 6 1-4 13, Katie Jackowski 0 0-0 0, Camryn Sterkowitz 0 0-0 0, Ciera Baswell 0 0-0 0, Allison Mueller 0 0-0 0, Madison Fanta 0 0-0 0, Savannah Ferry 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Huyser 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 8-17 32.

3-point field goals: Calumet (Champion, Abrams 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Walton 6 (C); Schreiber 9 (HC). Assists: Armstrong 2 (C); Kickert 3 (HC). Steals: Reed 3 (C); Bartoszek 4 (HC). Total Fouls: Calumet 16; Hanover Central 5. Records: Calumet 6-15; Hanover Central 11-16.

Class A

West Central Sectional

South Newton 49, Covenant Christian 38

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (6-14-11-7)

Maria Nanninga 5 2-5 14, Katelyn Porte 2 0-0 4, Mya Herrema 7 0-0 14, Lindsay Zeldenrust 1 0-0 2, Ashley Flores 0 0-0 0, Sydnie Bakker 1 0-0 2, Grace DeBoer 0 0-2 0, Leanna Buiter 1 0-0 2, Hope Zylstra 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 2-7 38.

SOUTH NEWTON (9-9-20-11)

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Nanninga 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Nanninga 5 (CC). Assists: Nanninga 3, Buiter 3 (CC). Steals: Herrema 2 (CC).


Gymnastics

Chesterton 113.775, Valparaiso, 112.30

VAULT — 1. Jordan Bush (C) 9.6, 2T. Mia Pak (C) 9.55, 2T. Rachel Moneta (V) 9.55.

BARS — 1. Sophie Hunzelman (C) 9.65, 2T. Mia Pak (C) 9.55, 2T. Jenna Algozine (V) 9.55.

BEAM — 1. Mia Pak (C) 9.55, 2. Megan Wagenblast (V) 9.225, 3. Jordan Bush (C) 9.05.

FLOOR — 1. Jordan Bush (C) 9.75, 2. Rachel Moneta (V) 9.65, 3. Sophie Hunzelman (C) 9.60.

ALL-AROUND — 1. Mia Pak (C) 38.2, 2. Jordan Bush (C) 37.9, 3. Sophie Hunzelman (C) 37.675.

Team 2: Chesterton 102.475, Valparaiso 100.275.


Boys Swimming

Kankakee Valley 114, Twin Lakes 59

(Kankakee Valley winners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Bryce Brodner, Milan Dezelich, Jack McMahon, Nicholas Pearson) 2:04.51. 50 FREE — Derek Kaluf 25.34. DIVING — Jerek Gallion 165.30. 100 FREE — Cameron Edwards 56.73. 200 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Derek Kaluf, Bryce Brodner, Milan Dezelich, Cam Edwards) 1:46.65. 100 BACK — Bryce Brodner 1:16.40. 100 BREAST —Jack McMahon 1:14.71. 400 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Cameron Edwards, Kevin Gergely, Derek Kaluf, Nicholas Pearson) 4:07.93.


Hockey

Monday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 3, Valparaiso 1

BISHOP NOLL — Hunter Zahorsky 2 goals; Luke Rycerz 1 assist; Joe Vessely 1 assist; Tyler Stailey 1 goal.

0
0
0
0
0