Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

21st Century 73, Griffith 54

GRIFFITH (5-20-14-15)

21ST CENTURY (13-15-17-28)

3-point field goals: 21st Century (Melvon Cunningham 4, Triyonta Lomax, Robert Mitchell); Griffith (Tim Larson 2, Jake Dye, Mike Kanton). Leaders – Rebounds: Gholston 8 (21); Dye 6 (G). Assists: Gholston 4 (21), Kanton 4 (G). Steals Johnell Davis 4 (21), Kanton 2 (G). Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: 21st Century 3-2, Griffith 1-2.

Calumet 78, Gavit 77

CALUMET (19-14-26-19)

Jacori Gillespie 3 5-6 11, Davion Davis 6 11-13 24, Paris Hernandez 2 2-3 7, Jeremiah Berry 0 1-2 1, Charles Payne 6 0-0 15, Caleb Deel 3 0-1 6, Shaun Goodman 2 0-0 5, Armani Christopher 2 0-0 4, Joshua Johnson 2 1-2 5. Totals — 26 20-27 78.

GAVIT (8-13-27-29)

Bryant Grant, Jr. 0 2-2 2, Caleb Jones 2 3-7 7, Justyn McClinton 8 6-12 23, Darius Moore 0 1-2 1, Darius Phillips 1 0-1 2, Cameron Riley 1 0-0 3, Denver Taylor 4 1-3 9, George Tucker III 10 10-17 30. Totals — 26 23-44 77.

3-point filed goals: Calumet (Payne 3, Goodman, Davis, Hernandez); Gavit (McClinton, Riley). Leaders — Rebounds: Payne 8 (C); McClinton 8 (G). Assists: Hernandez 6 (C); Tucker 4 (G). Steals: Hernandez 4 (C); Grant, Jr. (G) 2. Fouled out: Johnson, Goodman (C); Grant, Jr. (G). Records: Calumet 1-2, Gavit 1-2. JV score: Calumet 56, Gavit 32.

Clark 68, Roosevelt 67

ROOSEVELT (27-10-17-13)

Latrell Williams 17, Ahmad Partee 15, Marquis Smith 14, T. Wilder 8.

CLARK (15-15-17-21)

Jeremy Shannon 18, Darrell Reed 16, Victor Malave 13, Corey Clark 10, Derrell McLaurin 5, Jesse Magee 3.

Records: Clark 1-3, Roosevelt 1-3.

Crown Point 61, E.C. Central 58, OT

CROWN POINT (13-12-18-9-9)

Matt Hanlon 3 6-8 12, Sam Snodgrass 2 3-4 7, Sam Krutz 2 2-3 7, Elias Gerodemos 7 6-7 21, Sam Decker 4 3-3 12, Vince Smith 0 0-2 0, Jake McCallister 0 0-0 0, Nick Geisen 0 0-0 0, Chris Karakozis 1 0-0 2. Totals — 19 20-27 61.

E.C. CENTRAL (12-14-10-16-6)

Rayshawn Lewis 0 0-0 0, Shammon Williams 6 0-0 14, Louis Williams 1 0-0 2, Syrrus Nunn 3 1-2 7, Byson Jenkins 4 1-4 10, Josh Morgan 7 1-2 15, Deonte Bonaparte 2 0-0 4, Dave Williams 0 0-0 0, Juwan Jones 2 1-2 6. Totals – 25 4-10 58.

3-point field goals: Krutz 1, Gerodemos 1, Decker 1 (CP); S. Williams 2, Jenkins 1, J. Jones 1 (EC). Leaders — Rebounds: Gerodemos 9 (CP); Morgan 8 (EC). Assists: Hanlon 3 (CP); L. Williams 3 (EC). Steals: Krutz 2 (CP); Jenkins 3 (EC). Team fouls: Crown Point 13, E.C. Central 27. Fouled out: L. Williams (EC). Technical foul: Louis Williams (EC). Records: Crown Point 1-2, E.C. Central 0-2. JV score: Crown Point 55, E.C. Central 50.

Hammond 59, Highland 50

HAMMOND (21-5-19-14)

Elijah Fuller 1 1-2 3, Amari Young 1 0-0 2, Dale James 3 0-0 6, Montell Bates 5 2-2 14, Malik Miller 6 6-7 19, Tre'sean Neal 0 0-0 0, Lamont Greenwood 0 0-0 0, Jamarr Styles 0 0-0 0, Reggie Abram 1 0-0 3, Immanuel Anderson 5 0-0 10, Isaiah Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals — 23 9-13 59.

HIGHLAND (12-11-12-15)

Tyler Brankin 2 0-0 6, Isaac Sytsma 1 5-6 8, Raul Maldonado 1 0-0 2, Allex Pulleyblank 5 4-5 14, Nick Thompson 5 1-2 11, Billy Morinville 0 0-0 0, Tyler Scheidt 3 0-0 7, Jordan Siska 0 0-0 0, Damen Castillo 0 0-0 0, Nathan Tuskan 1 0-0 2. Totals — 18 6-8 50.

3-point field goals: Hammond (Bates 2, Miller, Abram); Highland (Pulleyblank 4, Brankin 2, Sytsma, Scheidt). Leaders — Rebounds: Anderson 11 (Ha); Thompson 4 (Hi). Assists: Miller 3 (Ha); Brankin 4 (Hi). Steals: Young 3, Miller 3 (Ha); Sytsma 2 (Hi). Total fouls: Hammond 11, Highland 16. Fouled out: none. Records: Hammond 2-1, Highland 3-1.

Portage 62, Hobart 36

HOBART (10-16-0-10)

PORTAGE (13-13-11-25)

Ian Mulle 16, Maurion Martin 11, Jalen Smith 10, Greg Milledge 6, James Havrilla 5, Jacobie Sims 4, Stefen Psomadelis 4, Brandon English 3, Noah Penrose 3.

Leaders — Rebounds: Havrilla 7 (P). Assists: Martin 7 (P). Records: Hobart 1-2, Portage 2-2.

Valparaiso 58, Lowell 43

VALPARAISO (14-13-14-17)

Nate Aerts 3-8 3-3 9, Brandon Newman 6-15 4-4 19, Colin Walls 0-1 2-2 2, Marcus Gholston 5-6 4-6 14, Jacob Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Colton Jones 2-7 0-0 5, Max Otterbacher 3-4 0-1 7, Cooper Jones 1-1 0-0  2, Jack Barrasas 0-0 0-0 0,Noah Comstock 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 20-42 13-16 58.

LOWELL (10-7-9-17)

Dustin Hudak 7-16 4-4 19, Zach Cory 1-4 0-1 3, Noah Durr 4-6 2-2 10,  Christopher Mantis 2-4 0-0 4, Grant Monix 2-3 0-0 5, Branden Chocholek 0-1 2-2 2, Tyson Chavez 0-1 0-0 0, Ethan Igras 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 16-36 8-9 43.

3-point field goals: Newman 3, Jones, Otterbacher (V);Hudak, Cory, Monix (L). Leaders — Rebounds: Newman 5, Otterbacher 5, Aerts 5 (V); Durr 4 (L). Assists: Walls 5 (V); Cory 4 (L). Steals:Walls 3 (V), Hudak 2 (L). Team fouls: Valparaiso 15, Lowell 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 4-0, Lowell 1-3. JV: Valpo won.

Victory Christian 77, City Baptist 31

VICTORY CHRISTIAN

Tyler Schmidt 23, Brandon Elea 11, Tomas Lapas 11, Zeke Shock 10, Jack Carlson 7.

Record: Victory Christian 6-0; City Baptist 3-8.


Girls Basketball

Crown Point 77, Morton 45

MORTON (12-8-9-16)

Timisha Ray 2 0-0 4, Keaira Miller 3 1-5 7, Khadijah Harper 1 0-0 3, Hannah Hammar 7 2-5 16, Briana Jackson 2 0-0 4, Dariel Woods 3 5-6 11. Totals — 17 9-17 45.

CROWN POINT (20-16-19-22)

Caitlyn Phillips 2 0-0 6, Ellie VanDeel 9 3-4 21, Taylor Tyndall 6 1-1 13, Madi Dross 0 0-0 0, Grace Tyndall 0 0-0 0, Yasmine Porter 0 0-0 0, Alyna Santiago 2 0-2 4, Mya Scheidt 7 1-1 19, Paige Sanborn 1 0-0 2, Abby Stoddard 3 6-10 12, Gabbie Vania 0 0-0 0. Totals — 30 11-18 77.

3-point field goals: Harper 1, Woods 1 (M); Scheidt 4, Phillips 2 (CP). Leaders — Rebounds: Harper 10 (M), VanDeel 10 (CP). Assists: Hammar 2 (M), Scheidt 5 (CP). Steals: Hammar 4 (M), T. Tyndall 5 (CP). Total fouls — Morton 14, Crown Point 13. Fouled out — Ray (M). Records — Morton 6-4, Crown Point 5-5. JV score: Crown Point 53, Morton 7.

Kankakee Valley 79, Hanover Central 32

HANOVER CENTRAL (8-9-8-5)

Amanda Schreiber 9, Sarah Spangler 6, Savana Ferry 5, Brianne Kickert 4, Katie Jackowski 2, Camryn Sterkowitz 2, Madison Fanta 2.

KANKAKEE VALLEY (23-21-26-9)

Catherine Cavinder 17, Lindsey Stokes 15, Aubrey Toppen 15, Maddie Swart 13, Karmen Nowak 9, Kaylee Barrett 6, Kailee Webster 2, Madey Flick 2.

Records: Kankakee Valley 9-1; Hanover Central 2-7. JV score: Kankakee Valley 58, Hanover Central 16.

Lake Central 70, Hobart 22

LAKE CENTRAL (23-20-19-8)

Lauren Lodowski 6 1-1 14, Sara Zabrecky 6 0-1 14, Stephanie Dijak 2 0-0 5, Albriana Gibbs 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Mathas 2 2-2 6, Madison Dulski 0 0-0 0, Taylor Jaksich 0 6-6 6, Taiylour Kirkwood 1 0-0 2, Bailey Fehrman 2 0-0 5, Rachael Robards 2 0-2 5, Lauren Smolen 4 3-4 11, Allie Mularski 0 0-2 . Totals -- 26 12-18 70.

HOBART (6-4-8-4)

Samantha Vode 0 2-2 2, Trinity Collins 1 0-0 2, Gabbie Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Kora Neace 1 0-0 3, Lexi Williams 1 0-2 2, Paige Nestich 1 0-0 2, Calynn Drobac 1 0-0 2, Insydia Rivera 0 1-2 1, Karelys Mendoza 0 0-0 0, Grace Nestich 1 6-8 8. Totals -- 6 9-14 22.

3-point field goals: Lake Central (Lodowski 1, Zabrecky 2, Dijak 1, Fehrman 1, Robards 1); Hobart (Neace 1) -- Rebounds: Smolen 6 (LC); Nestich 6 (H). Assists: Lodowski 4 (LC). Steals: Lodowski 3, Gibbs 3, Jaksich 3 (LC); Drobac 2 (H). Total fouls: Lake Central 11; Hobart 12. Fouled out: Vode (H).

North Judson 64, LaCrosse 25

NORTH JUDSON (24-12-15-13)

Totals — 23 13-21 64.

LACROSSE (6-4-7-8)

Dana Wherrett 0 0-0 0, Morgan Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Mya Morrow 0 0-0 0, Erin O'Connor 2 4-6 8, Katie Bell 3 0-0 6, Allison McCormick 2 2-2 6, Madison Heavilin 0 0-0 0, Claire Garwood 2 0-0 5, Taylor Kleine 0 0-0 0, Sam Vance 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Welkie. Totals — 9 6-8 25.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse (Garwood). Total fouls: LaCrosse 13. Fouled out: none. Records: LaCrosse 6-4.

River Forest 64, Roosevelt 21

ROOSEVELT (10-7-0-4)

L. Pearson 1 0-0 2, K. Hicks 1 0-0 2, C. Maryfield 3 0-2 7, N. Montgomery 0 0-0 0, D. Turner 0 0-0 0, S. Robinson 0 0-0 0, C. Minor 2 0-0 4, D. Jimerson 0 0-0 0, Z. Hayes 3 0-0 6, K. Wiggly 0 0-0 0, T. Hopkins 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 0-2 21.

RIVER FOREST (16-10-20-18)

Erika Cervantes 2 1-5 5, Yesenia Cervantes 1 1-4 3, Alexis Miller 0 0-0 0, Abby Galligan 3 1-2 7, Fabiola Cervantes 3 5-7 11, Avery Vanderberg 5 0-0 12, Sam Bowen 1 1-2 3, Lesley Carrete 0 0-0 0, Marissa Mays 5 7-12 18, Alesia Chandler 2 1-2 5. Totals — 22 16-32 64.

3-point field goals: Roosevelt (Maryfield); River Forest (Vanderberg 2, Mays). Total fouls: Roosevelt 21, River Forest 10. Fouled out: Maryfield (R). Records: Roosevelt 2-5, River Forest 1-6.

South Central 72, Morgan Twp. 65

SOUTH CENTRAL (19-17-18-18)

Lauren Anthony 7 2-3 17, Molly Mueller 3 0-0 8, Sarah Smoker 3 1-4 8, Faith Biggs 1 5-6 7, Marissa Carr 0 2-2 2, Amber Wolf 6 12-15 24, Skyler Wildfong 2 0-0 4, Kate Rudolph 1 0-0 2, Linda Kidwell 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 22-30 72.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (17-18-11-19)

Gracie Abbett 1 0-0 2, Kelsi Lemmons 4 0-2 11, Emma O'Brien 5 3-3 16, Emmy Wells 1 0-0 2, Talia Bee 7 8-12 27, Kassie Stanko 0 0-0 0, Sahara Bee 3 1-2 7. Totals — 21 12-19 65.

3-point field goals: South Central (Mueller 2, Anthony, Smoker); Morgan Twp. (T. Bee 5, O'Brien 3, Lemmons 3). Total fouls: South Central 18, Morgan Twp. 21. Fouled out: O'Brien (MT). Records: South Central 4-4 (2-0 Porter County Conference); Morgan Township 6-3 (1-1).

Westville 56, Kouts 33

KOUTS (6-5-13-9)

Sadie Leatherman 3 2-5 8, Olivia LaPrad 2 0-1 4, Morgan Kobza 3 4-6 10, Mallory Simpson 0 0-0 0, Claire Cochran 1 2-6 5, Kaylee Clindaniel 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Benefield 3 0-0 6, Madolyn Smith 0 0-1 0, Mckenna Magura 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 8-19 33

WESTVILLE (15-12-20-9)

Sarah Weston 5 0-0 12, Nicole Albers 4-8 0-0 10, Sarah Henrich 0 0-0 0, Fortune 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Griffin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Shreves 8 2-2 18, Hayley Meyers 3 0-0 6, Karen Sidhu 1 0-0 2, Peyton Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Kivi Pender 1 1-2 3, Halie Riffet 0 0-0 0, Marissa Brindza 0 0-0 0, Marissa Neic 2 0-0 5. Totals — 24 3-4 56.

3-point field goals: Kouts (Cochran); Westville (Weston 2, Albers 2, Neic). Leaders — Rebounds: LaPrad 9 (K); Shreves 6, Pender 6 (W). Assists: Weston 8 (W). Steals: Pender 5 (W). Total fouls: Kouts 6, Westville 16. Fouled out: Pender (W). Records: Westville 6-3 (1-1 Porter County Conference); Kouts 4-6 (1-2).

Whiting 46, Covenant Christian 40

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (9-10-14-7)

Maria Nanninga 6 1-2 15, Katelyn Porte 4 0-0 8, Mya Herrema 1 0-0 2, Ashley Flores 2 0-0 4, Grace DeBoer 0 0-0 0, Leanna Buiter 3 0-0 6, Hope Zylstra 2 1-1 5. Totals — 18 2-3 40.

WHITING (5-14-15-12)

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Nanninga 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Porte 9 (CC). Assists: Herrema 3, Zylstra 3 (CC). Steals: Zylstra 3 (CC). Records: Whiting 4-3, Covenant Christian 4-5.


Boys Bowling

Oak Forest 2,186, T.F. North 2,146

T.F. NORTH — Jaylen Little 224-216, Michael Gunn 196-194, Elliott Taylor 180-232, Jose Rodriguez 232-238, Devin Gunn 256-178.

RECORDS — T.F. North 7-1.

Girls Bowling

T.F. South 1,588, Richards 1,380

T.F. SOUTH — Amanda Moehlig 123, Sam Andrews 179-135—314, Michelle Tiltges 169-174—343, Lajanice Montgomery 202-183—385, Mady Gault 1470146—293, Ivy Flores 130.

RECORD — T.F. South 2-1. SOPHOMORE — T.F. South 1,152, Richards 1,031.


Boys Swimming

Chesterton 146, Michigan City 39

200  MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Danny Schmiegel, Declan Tharp, Noah VanNevel, Ethan Wing) 1:39.59. 200 FREE — Andrew Alders (C) 1:44.14. 200 IM — Tharp (C) 1:58.65. 50 FREE — Wing (C) 22.30. DIVING — Joe Wadowski (C) 183.35. 100 FLY — Nate Carlson (C) 53.50. 100 FREE — Justin Wallar (C) 47.75. 500 FREE — Wing (C) 4:51.10. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Nick Hanas, VanNevel, Alders, Carter Casbon) 1:31.32. 100 BACK — Alders (C) 54.05. 100 BREAST — VanNevel (C) 1:02.93. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Gabe Kroeger, Marc Nicholson, Carlson, Alders) 3:26.08.

Highland 120, Kankakee Valley 59

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Highland (Ethan Churilla, Eddie Pedroza, Xander Melby, Estevan Ramirez) 1:47.98. 200 FREE — Scott Stange (H) 2:04.33. 200 IM — Jake Piech (H) 2:29.61. 50 FREE — Ethan Churilla (H) 22.53. DIVING — Michael Gilmore (H) 166.00. 100 FLY — Eddie Pedroza (H) 59.33. 100 FREE — Ethan Churilla (H) 49.00. 500 FREE — Felipe Arbelez (H) 5:44.71. 200 FREE RELAY — Highland (Ethan Churilla, Eddie Pedroza, Estevan Ramirez, Scott Stange) 1:38.12. 100 BACK — Felipe Arbelez (H) 1:09.21. 100 BREAST — Xander Melby (H) 1:10.47. 400 FREE RELAY — Highland (Scott Stange, Xander Melby, Connor Begeske, Jake Piech) 3:51.49.

LaPorte 115, Portage 67

(LaPorte winners)

200 IM — Isaac Temores. 100 BREAST — Temores. 100 FLY — Justin Dusza. 100 BACK — Dusza. 50 FREE — Jacob Cooper. 100 FREE — Cooper. DIVING — Toy Hayes.

Munster 127, Lowell 59

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Munster (Holden Raffin, Kyle Adams, Grant Afman, Brandon Silver) 1:39.36. 200 FREE — Silver (M) 1:49.88. 200 IM — Brenden Kinnis (L) 2:09.56. 50 FREE — Adams (M) 21.76. DIVING — Chris Breault (L) 169.65. 100 FLY — Eric Wallace (M) 56.95. 100 FREE — Ethan Krucina (L) 47.94. 500 FREE — Justin Singh (M) 5:11.57. 200 FREE RELAY — Munster (Raffin, Afman, Joey Baeza, Tony Bohling) 1:32.02. 100 BACK — Silver (M) 59.07. 100 BREAST — Kinnis (L) 1:01.59. 400 FREE RELAY — Munster (Silver, Adams, Jake Hemingway, Singh) 3:18.37.


Girls Swimming

Chesterton 150, Michigan City 33

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Maisyn Klimczak, Lauren Unruh, Lauryn Kallay, Katie Craig) 1:55.78. 200 FREE — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 1:57.2. 200 IM — Kallay (C) 2:10.88. 50 FREE — Abi Raines (C) 25.7. DIVING — Antonia Frech (C) 217.2. 100 FLY — J. Klimczak (C) 59.04. 100 FREE — M. Klimczak (C) 55.76. 500 FREE — Carly Sparacio (C) 5:28.83. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (J. Klimczak, Olivia Kroeger, Kallay, Raines) 1:41.71. 100 BACK — Jadah Eshenauer (C) 1:02.13. 100 BREAST — Hannah Stewart (C) 1:12.66. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (J. Klimczak, Eshenauer, Craig, Mady Elliot) 3:44.

Highland 98, Kankakee Valley 76

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Highland (Rachel Stange, Lexie Rose, Raquel Divilia, Morgan Rose) 2:04.31. 200 FREE — Raquel Divilia (H) 2:11.62. 200 IM — Emily Marvel (H) 2:30.74. 50 FREE — Rachel Stange (H) 26.07. DIVING — Abi Brunicon (KV) 155.15. 100 FLY — Lexie Rose (H) 1:09.57. 100 FREE — Rachel Stange (H) 55.86. 500 FREE — Raquel Divilia (H) 5:49.83. 200 FREE RELAY — Highland (Rachel Stange, Morgan Rose, Raquel Divilia, Emily Marvel) 1:49.82. 100 BACK — Emily Marvel (H) 1:10.97. 100 BREAST — Katie Krick (H) 1:26.43. 400 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Racquel Pribyl, Hannah Wiesemann, Maggie Hufnagel, Kristin West) 4:24.58.

Munster 110, Lowell 76

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Munster (Lindsy Vanek, Brisa Bohling, Savannah Kunas, Kay Foley) 1:55.03. 200 FREE — Foley (M) 1:54.8. 200 IM — Bohling (M) 2:17.29. 50 FREE — Anabel Stein (L) 26.04. DIVING — Carson Kekelik (M) 193.35. 100 FLY — Stein (L) 1:04.15. 100 FREE — Angie Fisher (L) 57.28. 500 FREE — Foley (M) 5:11.41. 200 FREE RELAY — Munster (Audrey Beck, Clarissa Cortez, Deven Burse, Foley) 1:44.23. 100 BACK — Vanek (M) 1:01.17. 100 BREAST — Cortez (M) 1:17. 400 FREE RELAY — Munster (Bohling, Burse, Kunas, Vanek) 3:56.82.

Portage 115, LaPorte 71

(LaPorte winners)

50 FREE — Abigail Roberts. 100 FREE — Roberts. 100 FLY — Alicia Wireman. DIVING — Chloe Perkins. 200 FREE RELAY — LaPorte (Kelsey Creager, Wireman, Jimena Torres, Roberts).


Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0