Boys Cross Country

Merrillville 31, Hanover Central 35, Rensselaer 63

1. Kevin Paszko (HC) 17:23, 2. Harmon (M) 18:20, 3. Anderson (R) 18:38, 4. Hasse (HC) 18:45, 5. Bhe (M) 19:07, 6. Camern (HC) 19:20, 7. Dziewicki (M) 19:39, 8. Lander (M) 19:56, 9. Dye (M) 20:03, 10. Ochoa (M) 21:12.


Girls Cross Country

Rensselaer 29, Merrillville 53, Hanover Central 56

1. Morgan Fleming (R) 19:45, 2. Angela Gonzalez (HC) 20:39, 3. Madeline Kartz (HC) 21:26, 4. Henry (R) 21:35, 5. McNeil (M) 22:19, 6. Taher (M) 22:25, 7. Musch (R) 22:36, 8. Kozyra (R) 22:40, 9. Engleking (R) 22:43, 10. Beasley (M) 23:19.


Boys Golf

Illiana Christian 159, Aurora Central Catholic 177

AT PHILLIPS PARK (Front), Par 36

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN — Seth Bouwer 38, Lawton Bouwer 40, Matt Lagestee 40, Justin DeBoer 41.

RECORD — Illiana Christian 10-2 (4-1 Metro Suburban Conference Blue).


Boys Soccer

Boone Grove 8, Kouts 1

AT BOONE GROVE

BOONE GROVE – Logan Tatalovich 3 goals; Shane Schroeder 2 goals; Mac Magiera 2 goals; Kyle Campagna 1 goal; Angel Castellanos 1 assist; Hunter McCoy 2 assists; Michael Fritcher 1 assist; Dakota McCollum 2 assists; Max Kidd 3 saves.

KOUTS – Jack Furdeck 1 goal; Hunter Schultz 1 assist; Truitt Anweiler 13 saves.

Clark 2, Morgan Twp. 0

CLARK — Jesus Mendoza 1 goal; Mauricio Marquez 1 goal; Alex Lopez 1 assist; Josiah Calderon 9 saves.

Hebron 6, Westville 0

HEBRON – Noah Dattilo 3 goals, 2 assists; Hunter Nikoloski 1 goal; Philip Betts 1 goal, 1 assist; Frankie Gonzalez 1 goal; Aaron Conn 1 assist; Zach Molnar 3 saves.

Illiana Christian 5, Westmont 2

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN – Alex Sanchez 2 goals, 1 assist; Josh Smits 1 goal, 2 assists; David Gomez 1 goal; Sam Gaich 1 goal.

RECORD – Illiana Christian 5-3-1.

Marquette Catholic 9, E.C. Central 0

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC – Jon Beglin 2 goals, 2 assists; Joe Disser 1 goal; Patrick Connelly 1 goal, 1 assist; Vincent Pacheco 1 goal; Robert Luscomb 1 goal; Will Cannon 1 goal, 3 assists; Sidney Mahone 1 goal; Romeo Bui 1 goal; Myron Romanyshak 1 assist; Brendan Stadler 1 assist; Matt Devens 1 assist.

RECORD – Marquette Catholic 8-2-2.

Richards 2, Thornton Fractional 1

THORNTON FRACTIONAL — Marco Ayala 1 goal; David Meraz 4 saves; Sebastian Montesino 5 saves.

RECORD — Thornton Fractional 5-5.

Monday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 3, Covenant Christian 0

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Noah Witkowski 5 saves; Julian Colon 1 goal, 1 assist; Robert Poppe 1 goal, 1 assist.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Cameron VanderMolen 9 saves.

RECORDS – Kankakee Valley 10-3.


Girls Soccer

Andrean 5, Hobart 0

ANDREAN – Alyssa Schichner 4 goals; Bri Houpt 1 goal.

Crown Point 9, Merrillville 2

CROWN POINT – Marcia Keilman 2 goals; Haneen Abdulla 3 goals, 1 assist; Leah Surufka 1 goal; Kira Schuelka 1 goal, 2 assists; Bridget Rayonec 1 goal; Emmie McConnell 1 goal; Paytn Grady 2 assists; Sela Ozdemier 1 assist; Zoe Olivares 1 assist; Erin Harrison 1 assist; Keeley Depel 1 assist; Grace Lynch 1 save.

RECORD – Crown Point 9-4 (5-1 DAC).

Lake Central 3, Valparaiso 1

LAKE CENTRAL — Adrianna Naumoski 1 goal; Mackenzie Rainwater 1 goal; Lauren Bulf 1 goal; Madeleine Radowski 16 saves.

VALPARAISO — Claire Brogan 1 goal; Stella Cusson 8 saves.

RECORDS — Lake Central 8-3-1 (3-2 DAC); Valparaiso 8-4-2 (3-3).

JV score — Valparaiso 2, Lake Central 0.

Munster 4, Lowell 0

LOWELL -- Lori Hawk 15 saves.

MUNSTER -- Adeline Andello 2 goals, Kayla Ziel 1 goal, Anastasia Cipowski-Smith 1 goal, Olivia Foley 1 assist, Madison Hansen 1 assist, Annabelle Giannini 1 assist.

RECORDS -- Lowell (5-5, 2-2 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Munster (7-3-2, 4-0).


Boys Tennis

Chesterton 5, Michigan City 0

SINGLES – Matt Jewison (Ch) d. Devon Stromer 6-0, 4-6, 7-6(7-5); Nick Hanson (Ch) d. Danny Walker 6-3, 6-0; Corydon Gaff (Ch) d. Bohdan Walker 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Blake Ellenwood-Chad Whelan (Ch) d. Conner Reynolds-Tommy Komay 6-0, 6-1; Paul Petro-Luke Liapes (Ch) d. Scott Kreighbaum-John Bruning 6-2, 6-1.

RECORDS – Chesterton 8-3 (7-0 DAC).

JV score – Chesterton 4, Michigan City 2.

Crown Point 3, Merrillville 2

AT CROWN POINT

SINGLES – Leyton Noerenberg (CP) d. Justin Jackson 7-5, 6-3; Keith Rochefort (M) d. Zachary Jones 6-0, 3-6, 6-0; Armando Bracco (CP) d. Cameron Louthan 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Ethan Scott-Daniyaal Rasheed (CP) d. Justin Villanueva-Tony Williamson 6-2, 6-1; Ivan Sahagun-Josh Raddatz (M) d. Chris Newlin-Brendan Herr 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS – Crown Point 6-4 (3-2 DAC).

JV score – Crown Point 5, Merrillville 2.

La Lumiere 4, Marquette Catholic 1

SINGLES – Buddy Jaffee (MC) d. Mike Xue 6-4, 5-7, 10-4; Sean McGuckin (L) d. Cormack Bardol 6-0, 6-1; Trevor Cary (L) d. Jalen Russell 7-6, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Nick Rogers-Ben Ruszkowski (L) d. Joe Andershock-David Sigler; Tommy McDonnell-Eljay Wilcox (L) d. Aidan McDonnell-Sean Bardol 6-2, 6-2.

Lake Central 5, Portage 0

SINGLES – Andrew Walsh (LC) d. Zack Gertzen 6-1, 6-2; Steven Tulsiak (LC) d. Ryan Winkler 6-0, 6-1; Mathew Matakovic (LC) d. Mickey Winicky 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Zack Seliger-Max Galocy (LC) d. Alex Bourge-Evan Gerike 7-6, 6-3; Ammaar Mohammed-Griffen Swartzenruber (LC) d. Ronnie Wilkins-Bryan Garrison 6-4, 6-1.

JV score – Portage 6, Lake Central 4.

Lake Station 5, Clark 0

SINGLES — Micheal Whiteside (LS) d. Vencete Flores 6-1 6-1; Jared Jones (LS) d. Jonathon Cuahuizo 6-0 6-0; Jared Wright (LS) won by forfeit.

DOUBLES — Zeke Williams-Nick Brown (LS) d. Efrain Devilliada-Daniel Diego 6-0 6-0; Ethan Keehn-Antiono Bermudez (LS) won by forfeit.

Valparaiso 4, LaPorte 1

SINGLES – Evan Cecchini (V) d. Garrett Menke 6-0, 6-0; Matt Wanek (V) d. Brant Maudlin 6-2, 6-0; Spencer Ross (V) d. Graham Siefker 7-5, 6-3.

DOUBLES – Trevor Petty-Adam Manering (LP) d. Joe McMurtrey-Will Behrend 6-4, 1-6, 6-0; Max Otterbacher-Calvin McMurtrey (V) d. Abe Gray-Carson Stalbaum 6-0, 6-1.

Wheeler 5, Hobart 0

SINGLES – Joe Hibbard (W) d. Cade Brumley 6-1, 6-0; Clayton Sanders (W) d. Evan Kara 6-3, 6-4; Ahmed Safadi (W) d. Charles Crayton 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

DOUBLES – Grant Giorgi-Trey Erny (W) d. Mikey Seffek-Cannon Briggs 6-1, 6-0; Michael Min-Will Armentrout (W) d. Max Jamreh-Nick Kolopanis 6-4, 6-2.

RECORDS – Wheeler 9-2.

JV score – Wheeler 3, Hobart 0.

Monday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 3, Griffith 2

SINGLES — Tyler Smith (G) d. Chris Gordon 6-2, 4-6, 1-0; Blake Rentschler (BN) d. Ryan Dudlicek 6-3, 6-2; Charles Murphy (G) Joe Vessely 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Franco Komyatte-John Wea (BN) d. Xavier Sopher-Ryan Jelenski 6-0, 6-0; Giovanni Komyatte-Joey Gruszkowski (BN) d. Curtis Carter-Paulo Chur 6-1, 6-1.

RECORD — Bishop Noll 8-1.

Crown Point 4, Kankakee Valley 1

SINGLES — Layton Noerenberg (CP) d. Austin Atterbury 6-0, 6-0; Armando Bracco (CP) d. Austin Martakis 6-2, 6-3; Daniyaal Rasheed (CP) d. Garrett Brewster 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Zachary Jones-Ethan Scott (CP) d. Sam Sanders-Toby Aldrich 6-0, 6-0; Nolan McKim-Cole Brzeznski (KV) d. Chris Newlin-Brendan Herr 6-0, 6-4.

JV score – Crown Point 5, Kankakee Valley 4.

Lake Station 3, Rensselaer 2

SINGLES — Jared Wright (LS) d. Trent Musch 6-1, 6-2; Michael Whiteside (LS) d. Roman Villagas 6-2, 6-1; Bryce Crews (R) d. Ethan Keehne 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Jared Jones-Zeke Williams (LS) d. Micah Moore-Tyler Schwartz 6-0, 6-1; Clayton Moore-Colin Harvey (R) d. Nick Brown-Mathew Whiteside 6-2, 6-2.


Boys Volleyball

Kouts 25-25-25, Boone Grove 23-17-19

BOONE GROVE – Logan Dixon 31-35 hitting (14 kills), 3 block kills, 39-40 setting (10 assists); Ty Bothwell 10-11 hitting (4 kills); Jacob Dobrowski 33-36 setting (11 assists).


Girls Volleyball

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Kouts 13-22-22

BOONE GROVE — Sydney Dixon 2 aces, 14 kills, 21 digs; Rachel Wilkening 16 kills, 7 digs; Josie Joiner 6 kills, 16 digs; Savanna Cain 8 digs; Abby Foster 3 kills, 2 digs; Olivia Hendzel 3 kills, 5 digs, 23 assists; Jessica Graystone 2 digs.

RECORD — Boone Grove 22-4 (6-0 PCC).

Calumet 25-25-25, Hammond 21-12-10

CALUMET – Myesha Taylor 10 kills, 15 assist; Laurun Hall 7 kills, 4 aces, 3 blocks; Chloe LeLoup 4 kills, 9 assists, 2 aces; Jillian Haygood 6 aces, 11 digs.

Crown Point 25-25-25, LaPorte 11-18-18

CROWN POINT — Morgan Chacon 16 kills; Reece Kral 7 kills.

LAPORTE — Reilly Briggs 7 kills, 5 solo blocks; Maddy Dowty 4 kills; Kara Cooper 4 solo blocks; Annalise Warnock 9 digs; Gillian Santana 12 digs; Grace Pavy 7 assists; Paige Conklin 5 assists.

RECORDS — Crown Point 16-3 (9-0 DAC); LaPorte 15-4 (6-3).

Gavit 25-25-25, E.C. Central 15-20-12

GAVIT – Dominique Davis 27-29 serving (3 aces); Jade Hart 18-21 serving (7 aces), 5-5 hitting (2 kills), 3 block kills; Kayla Phelps 32-37 hitting (15 kills); Lily Earl 14-14 setting (6 assists); Ariel Trevino 32-34 setting (12 assists); Destiny Sepulveda 2-3 hitting (2 kills).

RECORD – Gavit 13-12 (4-0 GLAC).

Hobart 23-25-25-25, Highland 25-19-15-15

HIGHLAND – Courtney Morton 13 digs, 7 assists; Katy Bedka 21 digs; Kodi Heston 14 digs; Taylor Vandommelon 5 kills, 20 digs; Dailigh Romano 9 assists.

Lowell 25-25-25, Kankakee Valley 19-18-23

LOWELL — Addyson Taylor 10 digs; Haley Penman 22 assists, 6 digs; Jenna Beck 3 aces, 8 digs; Dakota Goetz 3 kills, 4 aces; Morgan Iversen 9 kills; Genevieve Grah 11 kills; Gabriela Malave 3 kills; Cheyenne Riley 3 kills.

RECORDS — Lowell 10-10.

JV score — Lowell 15-15, Kankakee Valley 18-23.

Marquette Catholic 25-25-25, Oregon-Davis 19-11-22

AT MARQUETTE CATHOLIC

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC – Bri Moyer 36 digs; Isabela Pacheco 14 digs; Sara Molina 14 kills; Ally McConnell 8 kills, 19 digs; Maggie Williams 8 kills; Madi Lindsey 6 aces; Ryleigh Grott 1 ace, 6 kills.

RECORD – Marquette Catholic 8-15.

Michigan City 25-23-25-25, Valparaiso 15-25-13-20

MICHIGAN CITY – Kylie Filipiak 10 kills, 3 aces, 15 digs; Allison Ruhe 36 digs; Emily Kinney 10 digs, 3 kills, 3 aces, 27 assists; Alexis Turner 7 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs; Kasey Halfacre 13 digs; Reece Shirley 9 kills, 16 assists, 18 digs; Jenna Stevenson 1 kill, 1 assist, 5 digs; Hannah Noveroske 13 kills, 3 digs, 3 solo blocks.

VALPARAISO – Emma Terwilliger 15-15 serving (3 aces), 33 digs; Gillian Walls 12-12 serving, 21-22 hitting (1 kill), 38 assists, 18 digs; Rachel Vendl 18 digs; Bella Barounes 10-10 hitting (3 kills); Trinity Brown 9-11 serving, 29-33 hitting (15 kills), 3 assists; Maya Coady 42-47 hitting (9 kills); Maya Patheja 25-30 hitting (5 kills); Nicole Bednar 13-13 serving, 15-19 hitting (6 kills); Maddie Nondorf 12-13 serving (2 aces), 10 digs.

RECORD – Michigan City 20-2.

North Newton 26-25-25, Covenant Christian 24-17-17

Victory Christian 25-25-25, South Central 14-21-17

VICTORY CHRISTIAN — Autumn Thomae 8 assists, 8 digs; Taylor Ogorek 15 digs; Shawna Wolter 7 kills, 4 blocks; Leighton Huber 6 digs, 7 kills, 2 blocks.

RECORD — Victory Christian 14-3.

Monday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 25-25-19-25, North Newton 17-16-25-20

AT NORTH NEWTON

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Olivia Arnold 17-21 serving (4 aces), 8-13 hitting (2 kills); Chloe Dobson 20-20 serving (4 aces), 3-3 hitting, 7 digs, 18 assists; Lindsey Stokes 12-16 serving (2 aces), 13-17 hitting (7 kills), 11 digs; Kailee Webster 8-9 serving (2 aces), 29-31 hitting (11 kills); Brooke Pumnea 19-23 hitting (9 kills), 4 blocks; Kaylee Barrett 20-24 hitting (8 kills); Megan Nannenga 11-13 serving (2 aces).

Kouts 25-25-25, Covenant Christian 12-18-7

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Lindsay Zeldenrust 2 aces, 11-11 hitting (2 kills); Breanna Tolkamp 17-20 hitting (2 kills); Leanna Buiter 21-25 hitting (2 kills), 11 digs; Madelyn Buiter 9-12 hitting, 6 assists; Kate Klomp 10-12 hitting (1 kill); Brooke Sheets 9-11 hitting (3 kills).

RECORDS – Covenant Christian 5-12.

Lake Central 22-25-25-25, Lowell 25-11-12-22

LAKE CENTRAL – Talia Gruthuson 4 digs, 4-4 hitting (2 kills), 11-11 serving; Amanda Robards 14-16 hitting (12 kills), 4 digs; Kaylee Marovich 22-26 hitting (10 kills), 5 digs, 11-11 serving; Maggie Mulligan 11-16 hitting (3 kills); Emma Best 17-20 hitting (6 kills), 20-20 serving (2 aces); Taylor Marten 9-9 serving (2 aces); Lauren Stearns 18-19 serving (2 aces); Mia DiNino 18-20 serving (2 aces).

LOWELL – Haley Penman 1 ace, 1 assist, 3 digs; Jenna Beck 5 digs; Dakota Goetz 8 kills; Dana Lewandowski 3 digs; Morgan Iversen 2 assists; Genevieve Grah 18 kills, 1 assist, 4 digs; Cheyenne Riley 7 kills, 2 solo blocks.

Lake Station 25-25-25, Marquette Catholic 21-21-23

LAKE STATION — Alexis Jean 10-10 serving, 19-21 setting (7 assists); Diamond Nalley 5-5 serving; Kayla Smith 9-10 serving, 16-18 passing; Alorah Hopper 12-14 hitting (5 kills), 18-23 passing; Ana Zepeda 32-33 setting (12 assists).

RECORD — Lake Station 7-7.

JV score — Marquette Catholic 25-12-15, Lake Station 24-25-8.

Westville 25-25-25, Calumet Christian 17-23-15

AT WESTVILLE

WESTVILLE – Morgan Shreves 14-14 serving (3 aces), 10-12 hitting (7 kills), 2 solo blocks, 10 digs; Sarah Henrich 19-19 serving (3 aces);, 12-13 setting (7 assists); Brionna Cambe 8-10 hitting (5 kills), 2 solo blocks; Alexandria Hisick 21-21 setting (7 assists).

RECORD – Westville 13-6.

Outbrain