Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Cross Country

Porter County Conference Duals

AT BOONE GROVE

Kouts 20, Hebron 36

Kouts 15, Westville INC

Hebron 15, Westville INC

Connor Nuest (H) 17:37, Dakota Dick (K) 17:41, Chase Jefferson (K) 18:12, Jay Heinold (K) 18:26, Hunter Yager (K) 18:28, Dillan Mathes (K) 18:48, Jacob Stewart (H) 18:51, Ty Maldonado (H) 19:26, Alex Lyons (H) 19:28, Drew Saulsgiver (K) 19:42.

South Central 20, LaCrosse 34

Washington Township 16, LaCrosse 45

Washington Township 26, South Central 31

Logan Tabor (SC) 17:32, Trenton Oelling (SC) 18:00, Matthew Sears (WT) 18:02, Sunjay Raman (WT) 18:03. Tyler Hachey (WT) 18:10, Ethan Jones (WT) 18:47, Eric Sutter (L) 19:00, Jacob Ross (SC) 19:48, Michael DeHaven (WT) 19:53, Jerry Danford (L) 20:20.

Morgan Township 16, Boone Grove 44

Carter Schnick (MT) 18:33, Connor Malmquist (MT) 18:48, Casey Abbett (MT) 18:58, Jacob Ogiego (MT) 19:05, Cameron Jones (BG) 19:16, Reed Lawkless (MT) 19:59, Konnor Wauro (BG) 20:05.


Girls Cross Country

Porter County Conference Duals

AT BOONE GROVE

Hebron 26, Kouts 31

Hebron 15, Westville 50

Kouts 15, Westville 50

Holly Kuebler (K) 21:21, Madison Elijah (H) 21:56, Katherine Davis (K) 22:06, Nikki Schmidt (H) 22:45, Ellie Wagoner (H) 22:57, Ryleigh Cadwell (K) 23:06, Nicole Albers (W) 23:21, Alyssa Rokosz (H) 23:31, Riley McCullough (H) 23:42, Anne Marie Schara (K) 24:00.

LaCrosse 22, South Central 36

LaCrosse 15, Washington Township 49

South Central 17, Washington Township 46

Adelaide Young Brust (SC) 22:29, Kelsey Rennier (L) 23:39, Erin O'Connor (L) 24:13, Mya Morrow (L) 24:31, Dana Wherrett (L) 24:46, Sarah Wood (SC) 25:31, Addie Pataky (SC) 26:06, Morgan Wozniak (L) 26:35, Rain Walker (L) 27:00, Emily Walsworth (WT) 27:01.

Morgan Township 15, Boone Grove INC

Alexis Longoria (MT) 25:47, Rachel Connor (MT) 25:48, Madison Hanna (MT) 25:49, Shelby Whitaker (MT) 25:50, Gracie Abbett (MT) 25:51, Kiersten Duzan (MT) 25:52, Megan Teitge (MT) 25:53.


Girls Golf

Griffith 210, Hobart 224

AT RIVER POINTE, Par 36

GRIFFITH — Catherine Brzycki 48, Melanie Meyer 51, Kylie Maloney 54, Courtney Smith 57.

HOBART — Hailey Holder 54, Sydney Ellis 55, Skye Lipke, Courtney Castrejon 58.

Kankakee Valley 192, Boone Grove 226

AT LAKES OF 4 SEASONS, Par 36

BOONE GROVE — Stephanie Delafuente 50, Katie Brei 55, Annika Ehrlich 56, Sami Mokol 65.

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Hannah Herma 40, Halle Gutwein 44, Sarah Groen 54, Maggie Hufnagel 54.

Munster 194, Hanover Central 228

AT SOUTH SHORE (Back), Par 37

Medalists (tied): Izzy Bednarowski (Munster) 47, Gabie Ingaglia (Munster) 47.

MUNSTER — Izzy Bednarowski 47, Gabie Ingaglia 47, Haleigh Gronwold 48, Jen Waterson 52.

HANOVER CENTRAL — Izzy Sitlowski 55, Paige Novosel 55, Kylie McAllister 55, Alora Kelly 63.

RECORDS — Munster 9-3, Hanover Central 2-12.


Boys Soccer

Bishop Noll 1, Marquette Catholic 0

BISHOP NOLL — Jake Wichlinski 1 goal; Noah Reid 1 assist; Danny Salazar 2 saves.

Crown Point 1, Valparaiso 0

CROWN POINT — Sebastian Moreno 1 goal; Jack Mumaugh 5 saves.

VALPARAISO — Evan Fletcher 7 saves.

RECORDS — Crown Point 5-3-3 (4-1 DAC), Valparaiso 3-7-1 (3-2 DAC).

Kankakee Valley 2, Andrean 0

ANDREAN — Austin Martinez 5 saves; Sergio Ramos 10 saves.

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Noah Witkowski 8 saves; Cole Capps 1 goal; Julian Colon 1 goal, 1 assist.

JV score — Kankakee Valley 3, Andrean 2.

Lake Central 6, Chesterton 2

LAKE CENTRAL — Carson Shrader 4 goals; Jack Bailey 2 assists; Michael Bikos 1 goal, 1 assist; Michael Pucci 1 assist.

CHESTERTON — Harley Lohmeyer 2 goals.

RECORDS — Lake Central 10-2 (5-0 DAC), Chesterton 6-3-2 (3-2).

JV score — Chesterton 3, Lake Central 0.

Lowell 2, Hobart 1

LOWELL — Julian Johnsen 1 goal; Michael Hutton 1 goal; Jackson DeHaan 1 assist; Trevor Cooper 1 assist.

HOBART — Matthew Hylek 1 goal; Michael Meagher 1 assist; CJ Udoltz 12 saves.

Munster 5, Highland 1

MUNSTER — Nate Kekelik 3 goals; Dylan Brann 1 goal; Jordan Andric 1 goal; David Dafiaghor 1 assist; Sean Adams 1 assist; Elian Magana 1 assist; Kyle Snyder 3 saves.

HIGHLAND — Kyler Tanis 1 goal; Brian Burbridge 14 saves.

RECORDS — Munster 10-0-0.

Portage 4, LaPorte 3

PORTAGE — Vinny Lopez 2 goals; Tyler Hufford 1 goal; Danny Prohl 1 goal, 2 assists; Stephen Szakacs 1 assist; Ethan Ables 7 saves.

Tuesday's Late Result

Boone Grove 4, Hanover Central 1

BOONE GROVE — Brandon Hill 2 goals; Dylan Castellanos 1 goal; Logan Tatalovich 1 goal; Hunter McCoy 1 assist; Owen Strubel 1 assist; Max Kidd 8 saves.


Girls Soccer

Kouts 3, Clark 1

KOUTS — Serena Birmingham 1 goal, 1 assist; Kaitlyn Hussung 1 goal; Kennedi Sternberg 1 goal; Kylie Tomasko 1 assist; McKenna Magura 6 saves.

CLARK — Patricia Munoz 1 goal; Sasha Corral 7 saves.

Marquette Catholic 5, Bishop Noll 0

BISHOP NOLL — Jalynn Edwards 21 saves.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Stacey Barron 3 goals, 1 assist; Kassandra Loza 1 goal; Claire Salyer 1 goal, 1 assist; Kathryn DePalma 1 assist; Amani Corral 1 assist; Riley Lindsey 3 saves.

RECORD — Marquette Catholic 8-3.

Tuesday's Late Results

Andrean 4, Kankakee Valley 2

ANDREAN — Alyssa Schichner 2 goals, 1 assist; Karah Kireta 1 goal; Elly Samels 1 assist; Lillieyne Tomson 1 goal; Natalie Figlio 1 assist; Bri Houpt 6 saves.

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Karmen Nowak 2 goals; Jenna James 7 saves.

RECORD — Andrean 5-3-1.

JV score — Kankakee Valley 2, Andrean 1

Clark 2, Hammond 0

CLARK — Adelia Mendieta 2 goals; Sasha Corral 7 saves.

LaPorte 2, Portage 0

LAPORTE — Madison Pierro 1 goal; Jacqueline Leal 1 goal; Rylee Penziol 4 saves.

Michigan City 4, Merrillville 1

MICHIGAN CITY — Alex Pomeroy 2 goals; Mary Pat Kelly 1 goal; Samantha Wojcik 1 goal; Aryanna Hartsburg 12 saves.

MERRILLVILLE — Reannah Soto 1 goal; Meagan Wise 1 assist; Myjae’ Armstrong 15 saves.

RECORDS — Merrillville 0-11-1 (0-5 DAC)

JV score — Michigan City 3, Merrillville 0


Boys Tennis

Highland 5, Hammond Academy 0

SINGLES — Matthew Cotner (H) d. Zack Garcia 6-2, 6-1; Meet Patel (H) d. Jeremiah Delgado 6-1, 6-4; Steven Fowler (H) d. Luis Carlos Barrazo 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Mason Gluth-Alex Lopez (H) d. Kobe Thompson-Jarod Dietermann 6-0, 6-0; Fred Kepler-Chris Peters (H) won by forfeit.

RECORDS — Highland 11-2, Hammond Academy 4-1.


Girls Volleyball

Calumet 25-25-25, West Side 13-12-15

CALUMET — Myesha Taylor 4 kills, 20 assists, 6 aces; Laurun Hall 19 kills, 3 aces; Chloe LeLoup 6 kills, 13 assists, 3 aces; Alexis Wood 4 kills; Jai Reed, 4 kills.

Lowell 25-25-25, Griffith 15-14-13

LOWELL — Addyson Taylor 5 digs; Haley Penman 31 assists, 2 aces, 4 digs; Jenna Beck 7 digs; Dakota Goetz 5 kills; Morgan Iversen 5 kills; Genevieve Grah 8 kills, 5 digs; Gabriela Malave 9 kills, 3 aces.

RECORD — Lowell 8-9.

River Forest 25-25-25, Clark 18-12-18

RIVER FOREST — Abby Galligan 8 kills, 7 assists; Emily Bowen 8 assists, 3 digs, 5 aces; Emma Clare 3 kills, 3 aces; Sam Bowen 3 kills, 2 digs, 4 aces.

Washington Twp. 25-25-25-25, Merrillville 22-27-18-18

WASHINGTON TWP. — Anna Banaski 3 blocks; Morgan Bullington 8 digs; Maddy Burton 6 digs; Haley Clark 18 digs; Katey Clark 4 kills, 2 blocks; Olivia Follis 22 assists, 2 aces; Haley Kennedy 9 digs, 3 aces; Jackie Lukes 7 kills, 7 digs; Maddy Moore 3 kills, 3 aces; Haley Ruesch 6 digs; Katie Wilgus 7 kills, 2 digs.

Wheeler 25-25-25, Gavit 17-13-7

WHEELER — Emma Santos 18-18 serving (6 aces), 39-39 setting (16 assists); Mackenzie Ward 16-16 serving (3 aces), 6 digs; Ellie Bravo 10-10 serving (3 aces), 20-20 setting (8 assists); Brooke Perry 15-15 hitting (8 kills); Karley Jevert 11-13 hitting (8 kills); Hannah Shields 7-8 hitting (5 kills); Brenna Lucas 7 digs.

Tuesday's Late Results

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Westville 9-18-22

WESTVILLE — Emma Ray 9-9 serving (3 aces); Sarah Henrich 8-8 serving (3 aces), 34-34 setting (7 assists); Alexandria Hissick 15-17 hitting (5 kills), 23-23 setting (3 assists); Morgan Shreves 21-25 hitting (4 kills), 7 solo blocks; Cassie Janas 2 solo blocks; Morgan Shreves 6 digs.

BOONE GROVE — Hailey Cook 6-7 hitting (2 kills), 2 digs; Jessica Graystone 3-3 hitting; Emily Zoll 2-2 hitting (2 kills),3 digs; Rachel Wilkening 25-27 hitting (17 kills), 8 digs, 15-17 serving (5 aces); Sydney Dixon 7 digs, 9-10 serving (3 aces);Emma Hylek 6 digs; 13-13 serving (3 aces); Delaney Starcevich 12-14 hitting (4 kills); Josie Joiner 17-25 hitting (12 kills), 8 digs, 6-7 serving; Savanna Cain 7 digs, 9-19 serving; Olivia Hendzel 10 digs, 10-12 serving, 73-75 setting (22 assists).

RECORD — Boone Grove 20-4.

Kouts 25-12-25-25, Washington Twp. 21-25-20-16

KOUTS — Hannah Maier 13 kills; Abby Maier 21 assists; Gracie Thompson 16 digs; Hannah Maier 15 digs; Abby Maier 4 aces.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP — Haley Clark 16 digs; Morgan Bullington 12 digs, 2 aces; Hailey Ruesch 4 digs; Maddy Burton 1 ace; Olivia Follis 30 assists, 13 digs, 5 aces; Katie Wilgus 9 kills, 4 digs; Maddie Moore 8 kills; Jackie Lukes 6 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces; Anna Banaski 6 kills; Katey Clark 3 blocks.

LaPorte 25-25-25, Lake Central 16-21-19

LAPORTE — Cheyanne Seymour 8 kills; Madelyn Dowty 4 kills; Reilly Briggs 9 kills; Lexi Joyner 4 kills; Danielle Walsh 5 kills; Kara Cooper 9 kills; Gracey Pavy 2 aces, 7 digs, 17 assists; Annalise Warnock 8 digs; Gillian Santana 15 digs; Paige Loeffler 12 digs; Reilly Briggs 2 digs; Kara Cooper 2 digs; Paige Conklin 10 digs, 16 assists.

West Central 25-25-25, South Central 17-18-15

SOUTH CENTRAL — Molly Mueller 2 kills, 2 digs; Mia Lebo 2 kills; Lexy Wade 8 kills, 12 digs; Maggie Thomas 2 kills, 23 assists, 7 digs; Lany Hagy 9 kills, 2 digs; Emily Hanchar 10 digs; Skyler Wildfong 7 digs; McKenzie Hudspeth 6 digs; Breana Brewer 2 digs.


Boys Volleyball

Tuesday's Late Results

Boone Grove 17-25-24-25-15, Westville 25-21-26-23-12

BOONE GROVE — Logan Dixon 46-50 hitting (26 kills), 49-49 setting (14 assists), 11-12 serving (2 aces); Jacob Dobrowski 35-36 setting (18 assists), 17-1 serving (3 aces); Brock Tengolics 23-23 serving (8 aces), 9 digs; Eric Buth 31-34 hitting (14 kills), 4 block kills; Ty Bothwell 30-30 passing (7 digs); Kyle Casbon 35-35 passing (7 digs).

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0