Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Illiana Christian 52, Lincoln-Way Central 51

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN

Colton DeJong 16, Collin Flipse 12.

Tuesday's Late Results

21st Century 73, Griffith 54

GRIFFITH (5-20-14-15)

Jake Dye 7 2-4 15, Michael Kantor 3 0-0 7, Timothy Lawson 6 1-4 13, Oshawn Lee 1 0-0 2, Maurice Grandberry 0 0-0 0, Craig Gordon 0 0-0 0, Alaa Mroueh 1 0-0 3, Joenathan King 0 0-0 0, Helal Issa 2 0-0 4, Matthew Pierson 2 6-6 10, A. Lair 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 9-14 54.

3-point field goals: Griffith (Dye 2, Kantor 1, Lawson 3, Mroueh 1).

Oak Lawn 58, T.F. South 46

T.F. SOUTH

Eric Blair 18.

Victory Christian 77, City Baptist 31

VICTORY CHRISTIAN

Tyler Schmidt 23, Brandon Elea 11, Tomas Lapas 11, Zeke Shock 10, Jack Carlson 7.

Record: Victory Christian 6-0; City Baptist 3-8.


Girls Basketball

Marquette 78, Illiana Christian 15

Marquette Catholic (17-21-20-20)

Sophia Nolan 10 2-4 24, Emma Nolan 9 1-1 19, Morgan Crook 3 2-2 8, Dia Ralling 4 0-0 8, Ukari Payne 3 0-0 7, Claire Salyer 2 0-1 4, Mackenzie Marovich 1 0-1 2, Emmery Joseph 1 0-0 2, Amani Corral 1 0-0 2, Ally McConnell 1 0-0 2. Total — 35 5-9 78.

Illiana Christian (0-9-6-0)

Bethany Junker 0 0-0 0, Emma Slines 0 0-0 0, Lauren DeYoung 1 1-2 3, Kelsie Derico 1 0-0 2, Emma West 0 1-2 1, Aslynn Riemersma 0 0-0 0, Hayler Smit 0 0-0 0, Mickey Boss 0 0-0 0, Alli Murrin 3 0-0 7, Emme Miedema 1 0-0 2, Rachel  Huisman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 6 2-4 15.

3-point field goals: Marquette Catholic (Nolan 2, Payne 1); Illiana Christian (Murrin 1). Total fouls: Marquette Catholic 8; Illiana Christian 11. Fouled out: None. Record: Marquette Catholic 7-1.

Chesterton 60, Plymouth 40

CHESTERTON (18-11-11-20)

Nalani Malackowski 1 0-0 3, Maddie Scott 2 3-4 9, Molly Slatcoff 0 0-0 0, Courtney Krol 0 0-0 0, Sarah Dzierba 7 5-7 21, Ashley Craycraft 2 4-7 8, Hailey Vale 6 3-5 15, Marney Sisson 1 2-2 4, Evelyn Pabon 0 0-0 0, Kelly Carr 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 17-25 60.

PLYMOUTH (10-15-9-6)

Totals -- 13 6-9 40.

3-point field goals: Dzierba 4, Scott 2, Malackowski (C).

Tuesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 65, Hebron 35

BISHOP NOLL (22-18-12-13)

Courtney Blakely 6 2-3 15, Alexis Santos 0 0-0 0, Eris Harris 1 0-0 2, Jenna Lis 0 0-0 0, Rose Fuentes 6 0-0 13, Faith Jackson 7 0-0 16, Emily Sutton 1 0-0 2, Niya Williams-Scott 1 0-1 2, Kristian Steele 3 1-4 7, Paris Harris 0 0-0 0, Laila Rogers 4 0-0 8. Totals — 29 3-8 65.

HEBRON

Carsyn Ryan 1 0-0 2, Sam Davies 1 0-0 2, Katlyln Cherry 5 1-7 11, Bailey Jones 1 0-0 2, Haileigh Walstra 0 0-0 0, Allison Hano 3 4-10 10, Tanne Roy 0 0-0 0, Kyra Stater 1 0-0 2, Haley Rokosz 2 0-0 6 , Sam Molchan 0 0-0 0, Erin McGlothlen 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 5-19 35.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (Blakely 1, Fuentes 1, Jackson 2); Rokosz 2 (H). Leaders — Rebounds: Blakely 9 (BN). Assists: Blakely 10 (BN). Steals: Jackson 4 (BN). Total fouls: Bishop Noll 18; Hebron 9. Fouled out: None.

North Judson 64, LaCrosse 25

NORTH JUDSON (24-12-15-13)

Totals — 23 13-21 64.

LACROSSE (6-4-7-8)

Dana Wherrett 0 0-0 0, Morgan Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Mya Morrow 0 0-0 0, Erin O'Connor 2 4-6 8, Katie Bell 3 0-0 6, Allison McCormick 2 2-2 6, Madison Heavilin 0 0-0 0, Claire Garwood 2 0-0 5, Taylor Kleine 0 0-0 0, Sam Vance 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Welkie. Totals — 9 6-8 25.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse (Garwood). Total fouls: LaCrosse 13. Fouled out: none. Records: LaCrosse 6-4.

South Central 72, Morgan Twp. 65

SOUTH CENTRAL (19-17-18-18)

Lauren Anthony 7 2-3 17, Molly Mueller 3 0-0 8, Sarah Smoker 3 1-4 8, Faith Biggs 1 5-6 7, Marissa Carr 0 2-2 2, Amber Wolf 6 12-15 24, Skyler Wildfong 2 0-0 4, Kate Rudolph 1 0-0 2, Linda Kidwell 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 22-30 72.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (17-18-11-19)

Gracie Abbett 1 0-0 2, Kelsi Lemmons 4 0-2 11, Emma O'Brien 5 3-3 16, Emmy Wells 1 0-0 2, Talia Bee 7 8-12 27, Kassie Stanko 0 0-0 0, Sahara Bee 3 1-2 7. Totals — 21 12-19 65.

3-point field goals: South Central (Mueller 2, Anthony, Smoker); Morgan Twp. (T. Bee 5, O'Brien 3, Lemmons 3). Total fouls: South Central 18, Morgan Twp. 21. Fouled out: O'Brien (MT). Records: South Central 4-4 (2-0 Porter County Conference); Morgan Township 6-3 (1-1).

Whiting 46, Covenant Christian 40

WHITING

Emily Balcazar 16, Jenna Mercer 4, Katie Spanier 4, Nahelly Pacheco 5, Allison Casanova 4, Carmen Delatora 0, Abby Toth 0, Desiree Vega 7, Anana Adam 6.


Boys Swimming

Highland 110, Merrillville 73

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Highland (Hunter Rielly, Eddie Pedroza, Scott Stange,  Estevan Ramirez) 1:57.19. 200 FREE — Tyler Jasso (M) 2:02.57. 200 IM — Ethan Churilla (H) 2:12.87. 50 FREE — Kendall Tanniehill (M) 24.09. DIVING — Michael Gilmore (H) 182.15. 100 FLY — Eddie Pedroza (H) 1:00.03. 100 FREE — Estevan Ramirez (H) 55.61. 500 FREE — Tyler Jasso (M) 5:40.17. 200 FREE RELAY — Highland (Ethan Churilla, Estevan Ramirez, Eddie Pedroza, Scott Stange) 1:37.06. 100 BACK — Ethan Churilla (H) 58.01. 100 BREAST — Joenathan Smith (M) 1:16.02. 400 FREE RELAY — Highland (Ethan Churilla, Hunter Rielly, Jake Piech, Clay Whiting) 3:54.80.


Girls Swimming

Highland 118, Merrillville 63

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Highland (Emily Marvel, Lexie Rose, Raquel Divilia, Rachel Stange) 2:03.70. 200 FREE — Raquel Divilia (H) 2:10.66. 200 IM — Emily Marvel (H) 2:26.96. 50 FREE — Rachel Stange (H) 25.54. DIVING — Kenna Crowel (H) 129.55. 100 FLY — Rachel Stange (H) 1:04.10. 100 FREE — Morgan Rose (H) 58.85. 500 FREE — Raquel Divilia (H) 5:44.44. 200 FREE RELAY — Highland (Rachel Stange, Morgan Rose, Raquel Divilia, Emily Marvel) 1:49.71. 100 BACK — Emily Marvel (H) 1:07.18. 100 BREAST — Katie Krick (H) 1:24.55. 400 FREE RELAY — Highland (Lexie Rose, Katie Krick, Marissa Moore, Megan Grandos) 4:42.26.


Wrestling

Chesterton 45, Crown Point 23

106 — Brandon Bolin (C) p. Jacob Carter 2:30. 113: Danny Tolin (C) major decision Julio Reyes 13-3. 120 — Ethan Kaiser (C) p. Billy Majszak 3:17. 126 — Kaellin Kelly (CP) p. Cade Johnson 1:51. 132 — Nick Winland (C) d. Collin Taylor 11-8). 138 — Jake Burford (CP) d. Troy Johnson 10-6. 145 — Brock Ellis (C) p. Chris Garmon 3:59. 152 — Ryne Beckman (C) p. Caden Rice 3:48. 160 — Noah Hollendoner (CP) p. Zeke Highlan 1:37. 170 — Oszkar Kasch (CP) won by forfeit. 182 — Diego Lemley (C) d. Mario Traficanti (7-2). 195 — Ethan Potosky (CP) major decision Dillon Johnson 14-0. 220 — Lucas Davison (C) p. Jacob Jeeninga 2:33. 285 — Eli Pokorney (C) p. Michael Foster 2:55.

Lake Central 36, Valparaiso 35

LaPorte 78, Michigan City 6

JV score: LaPorte 54, Michigan City 6.

0
0
0
0
0