Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Tuesday's Late Results

Bowman Academy 90, Lake Station 50

BOWMAN ACADEMY

Amari Sherrod 27, Langston Stalling 15.


Girls Basketball

Westville 92, Hammond Academy 7

HAMMOND ACADEMY (0-1-6-0)

Allison 0 0-0 0, Kiera Layne 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, D. Martinza 0 0-0 0, Z. Martinza 0 0-0 0, Rodrigues 0 0-0 0, Calzada 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Berg 1 0-0 3, Allison 0 4-7 4. Totals — 1 4-7 7.

WESTVILLE (23-24-21-22)

Sarah Weston 3 2-2 8, Nicole Albers 4 3-4 11, Sarah Henrich 3 0-0 7, Chloe Fortune 3 0-0 6, Kaitlyn Griffin 1 0-0 2, Morgan Shreves 8 0-0 16, Hayley Meyers 2 0-0 4, Karen Sidhu 2 1-2 5, Peyton Rodgers 8 0-0 16, Kivi Pender 4 0-4 8, Halie Riffett 2 0-0 4, Marissa Brindza 0 0-0 0, Marissa Neic 2 0-0 5. Totals — 42 6-12 92.

3-point field goals: Hammond Academy (Berg); Westville (Neic, Henrich). Leaders — Rebounds: Pender 7 (W). Assists: Weston 7 (W). Steals: Griffin 7 (W). Total fouls: Hammond Academy 9, Westville 5. Fouled out: none. Records: Hammond Academy 1-2, Westville 7-4.

Whiting 48, Calumet 25

CALUMET (8-8-3-6)

Jai Reed 2 0-0 4, Kayla Champion 2 0-0 4, Samantha Stull 3 0-2 6, Michaiah Walton 1 0-2 2, Kymoni Abrams 2 0-2 4, Kenmyia Clayborn 0 0-2 0, Jillian Haygood 0 0-1 0, Jamiyah Donalds 0 0-0 0, Haley Conners 1 3-4 5, Essence Walton 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 3-13 25.

WHITING (16-8-18-6)

Jenna Mercer 3 0-0 6, Katie Spanier 0 0-0 0, Carmen DeLaTorre 0 0-0 0, Ariana Adams 0 2-2 2, Emily Balcazar 3 10-14 17, Nahelly Pacheco 1 0-0 2, Allison Casanova 2 2-2 8, Makenzy Crock 0 0-0 0, Abby Toth 0 0-0 0, Desiree Vega 5 3-5 13, Haley Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 17-23 48.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Casanova 2, Balcazar). Total fouls: Calumet 16, Whiting 12. Fouled out: none. Records: Whiting 5-4 (1-1 Greater South Shore Conference); Calumet 1-6 (0-2).

Tuesday's Late Results

West Side 60, Morton 53

MORTON (7-13-17-16)

ShanEttine Butler 21.

WEST SIDE (17-13-14-16)

Leaders — Assists: Butler 7 (M).


Boys Swimming

Tuesday's Late Results

Michigan City 105, Portage 79


Wrestling

Chesterton 43, Merrillville 20

106 — Martin Cruz (M) p. Brandon Bolin 1:55. 113 — Danny Tolin (C) p. Juan Maldonado 5:48. 120 — Ethan Kaiser (C) p. Aleksandar Pejovski 1:02. 126— Jacob Maldonado (M) d. Chris Merrill 18-7. 132 — Ahzsur Ursery (M) d. Nick Winland 8-4. 138 — Troy Johnson (C) d. Devin Pope 14-2. 145 — Brock Ellis (C) p. Malik Hoover 5:42. 152 — Aaron Griggs (M) d. Ryne Beckman 15-6. 160 — Jason Streck (M) d. Zeke Highlan 8-3. 170 — Evan Bates (C) p. Seyi Akinwumi 4:57. 182 — Diego Lemley (C) d. Tyjonn Lockett 5-4. 195 — Kevin Mochen (C) d. Dennis Weston (M) 2-1 (OT). 220 — Lucas Davison (C) d. Brandon Streck 8-1. 285 — Eli Pokorney (C) p. Anthony Atria 2:22.

Hobart 57, Lake Station 15

106 — Shimmahorn (H) won by forfeit. 113 — Andres Russi (LS) p. James Corgan 1:08. 120 — Pablo Russi (LS) p. Noah Choncoff 0:45. 126 — Brendan Balling (H) d. Stiles 15-6. 132 — Brian Rucinski (H) p. Chavez 1:27. 138 — Dominic Colza (H) p. 2:28. 145 — Hayden Homoky (H) p. Jacob Wojciehowski 3:12. 152 — Alex Music (H) d. McDonald 5-4. 160 — Andrew Romes (H) won by forfeit. 170 — Dante Colza (H) d. Stewart 19-5. 182 — Tristen Michael (H) won by forfeit. 195 — Drake Recio (H) won 8-6. 220 — Alderson (LS) d. Gutierrez. 285 — Hobart won by forfeit.

Portage 54, Michigan City 23

106 — Stephen Roberson (P) won by forfeit. 113 — Bradley Conrad (P) p. Jeremiah Davis 0:57. 120 — Phoenix Coppinger (P) won by forfeit. 126 — Bryce Skipton (P) won by forfeit. 132 — Tyler Herring (P) p. Jael Martin (MC)  1:04. 138 — David Taylor (MC) p. Stephan Sulivan 2:46. 145 — Alex Cornejo (P) won by disqualification over Billy Watts. 152 — Trae Anderson (MC) d. Dillon Scheuerman 4-3. 160 — Jacob Beehn (P) p. Tyler Sosa 3:13. 170 — Bryce Bailey (P) p. Nate Ware 5:16. 182 — Azayah Hunter (MC) d. Christian D'Antonio 8-1. 195 — Teangelo Rayner (P) p. Lucus Fugate 0:42. 220 — John Wilcher (MC) p. Brandon Waytovich 4:34. 285 —  John Wilcher (MC) p. Ricky Beehn 0:27.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0