Scouting area softball sectionals

2012-05-18T17:00:00Z 2012-08-28T23:33:22Z Scouting area softball sectionalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
May 18, 2012 5:00 pm  • 

CLASS 4A

Highland Sectional

Monday

Game 1: E.C. Central vs. Lake Central, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: West Side vs. Munster, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Lowell vs. Morton, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Game 4: Highland vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 5 p.m.

Favorite: Lake Central.

Darkhorse: Munster.

Last year's champion: Lake Central

Advancement: Winner hosts Chesterton Sectional winner May 29.

Players to watch: Lake Central -- Nikki Adams, Sr., 1B; Kaitlyn Ranieri, Sr., OF; Bridget Boyle, Sr., P; Morgan Moseley, Sr., 3B.  Munster -- Sarah Simchak, Sr., C; Carly Murphy, Jr., P; Taylor Michalski, So., SS; Sadie Conner, So., CF . Lowell -- Morgan O'Hanlon, Jr., RF; Ashley Starcevich, Sr., LF.. Morton -- Jessica Chorak, Sr., SS; Angelica Justiniano, Jr., P; Cierra Charbonneau, Jr., C . Highland -- Kylee Hirchak, Sr., SS; Tiffany Morton, Sr., 3B; Felicity Hillegonds, Fr., 1B/C. .

Fast fact: Lake Central has made it to the Final Four the last two seasons.

 

Chesterton Sectional

Monday

Game 1: LaPorte vs. Crown Point, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: Portage vs. Michigan City, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 3: Merrillville vs. Hobart, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Chesterton vs. Valparaiso, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Favorite: Crown Point

Darkhorse: Chesterton.

Last year's champion: Crown Point.

Advancement: Winner plays at Highland Sectional winner May 29

Players to watch: Chesterton -- Sydney Cooley, So., P. Util; Megan Tymorek, Jr., P. Crown Point -- RaeAnna Jenks, Sr., 2B; Siena Gyure, Jr., P; Amanda Rock, So., C, Allison Rock, So., 3B. Hobart -- Dana Claussen, Jr., P. LaPorte --  Sam Becker, Sr., 3B; Meghan Bunch, Sr., P. Merrillville -- Mercedes McClendon, Sr., SS/3B. Michigan City -- Jameka Collins, Jr., SS; Aubria Smith, Jr., CF. Portage -- Kaitlin Doud, Fr., P; Haley Hodges, Jr., C. Valparaiso -- Clarisse Fletcher, Sr., SS.

Fast fact: Portage leads the field with 12 sectional titles.

 

CLASS 3A

Gavit Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Hammond vs. Griffith, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: Gavit vs. Clark, 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: Roosevelt vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Griffith.

Darkhorse: Gavit.

Last year's champion: Gavit.

Advancement: Winner hosts Kankakee Valley Sectional winner May 29..

Players to watch: Hammond -- Andrea Davila, Jr., 3B/C. Griffith -- Stephanie Brandner, Sr., 3B; Sara Galambos, Jr., C; Sammi Adams, Jr., OF; Rhiannon Cox, Jr., P.  Gavit -- Mariah Barber, Sr., 3B; Erika Ramirez, Jr., C; Brianna Mangerson, So., IF. . Clark -- Courtney Mansfield, Sr., SS (.457); Sara Kruszynski, So., 3B/P.

Fast fact: Griffith has not won a sectional title since 2007.

 

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1: Knox vs. Calumet, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Kankakee Valley vs. Rensselaer, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Hanover Central vs. Andrean, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Favorite: Andrean.

Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley.

Last year's champion: Andrean

Advancement: Winner plays at Gavit Sectional winner May 29.

Players to watch: Calumet -- Kaitlyn Mageri, Sr., P; Amber Redd, Sr., C. Kankakee Valley -- Ashley Dobson, Sr., P; Alyssa Matson, Jr., 3B; Ashley Stahl, Sr., OF. Rensselaer -- Paige Shafer, Sr., LF/C; Chelsea Huges, Jr., CF. Hanover Central -- Katie Klopp, Sr., C; Ashley Yoways, So., P; Melissa Balkema, Fr., 3B. Andrean -- Nikki Steinbach, Sr., P; Savannah Kinsella, Jr., 2B; Johnee Rodish, Sr., OF; Kaitlin Barajas, Sr., 3B; Morghyn Neal, Jr., C.

Fast fact: Andrean is the defending state runnerup..

 

CLASS 2A

Bishop Noll Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Whiting vs. Lake Station, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: Wheeler vs. Bishop Noll, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Game 4: Bowman Academy vs. River Forest, 5 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 5 p.m.

Favorite: Wheeler

Darkhorse: Bishop Noll

Last year's champion: Hanover Central

Advancement: Winner hosts Winamac Sectional winner May 29.

Players to watch: Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko, So., P, Rachel Dabertin, Sr., OF; Maria Zamora, Sr. Bishop Noll -- Vanessa Hartzell, Sr., P, Rachel Williamson, Sr., 2B, Elena Palomo, Sr., CF, Vicky Papach, So., RF.. River Forest -- Kayla Smith, Jr. SS, Ashley Ogren, So., INF. Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen, So., P; Caitlin Acker, So., 3B; Kariann Schiller, So., 2B/C.. Wheeler -- Amber Anderson, Sr., P/1B; Nickole Finch, So., P; Whitney Maas, Sr., 2B; Mari Medina, Sr., 3B.

Fast fact: This is two-time Class A state champion Whiting's first 2A tournament in school history.

 

Winamac Sectional

Monday

Game 1: North Newton vs. Boone Grove, 5 p.m.

Game 2: North Judson vs. Winamac, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Rochester vs. Hebron, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Favorite: Hebron

Darkhorse: Boone Grove.

Last year's champion: Hebron.

Advancement: Winner plays at Bishop Noll Sectional winner May 29.

Players to watch: Hebron -- Katie Clemens, So., IF; Kyle Doelling, Jr., SS; Mollie Lindeman, Sr., P/1B; Emily O'Leary, Sr., C; Ashlyn Wheeler, Sr., DP/1B. North Newton -- Allyson Leach, Jr., P; Morgan Lang, Jr., SS; Alyssia Powers, Sr., CF. Boone Grove -- Kaitlin Stone, Sr., P/1B; Kayla Yadron, So., SS/P.

Fast fact: Boone Grove leads the field with six sectional titles.

 

CLASS A

LaCrosse Sectional

Monday

Morgan Township vs. Kouts, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

LaCrosse vs. Washington Twp., 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Washington Township.

Darkhorse: Kouts.

Last year's champion: Kouts.

Advancement: Winner hosts North White Sectional winner May 29.

Players to watch: Morgan Twp. -- LaToya Thomas, Sr., DP, OF. Kouts -- . Washington Twp. -- Liz Lustgarten, Sr., P; Katherine Sullivan, So., P.OF.

Fast fact: Washington Township is the lone team in the field that hasn't won a sectional title.

 

South Central Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Westville vs. Culver Community, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: Marquette vs. Triton, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 4: South Central vs. Argos, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: South Central.

Darkhorse: Westville.

Last year's champion: South Central.

Advancement: Winner hosts Lakewood Park Christian Sectional winner May 29.

Players to watch: South Central -- Taylor Dye, Sr., IF; Jaren Lynch, Sr., SS; Kayla Pritchard, Sr., 2B; Alex Snyder, Sr., 3B/P; Cali Young, Jr., C. Westville -- Shelly Cunningham, Sr., 3B; Bianca Mendoza, So., C; Beth Piotrowski, So., OF/P; Katie Piotrowski, So., OF/P; Kristyn Swanson, Sr., SS.

Fast fact: South Central leads the field with eight titles.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News