Scouting area softball sectionals

Scouting area softball sectionals

2013-05-17T18:00:00Z 2014-05-24T01:39:05Z Scouting area softball sectionals nwitimes.com
May 17, 2013 6:00 pm

CLASS 4A

Highland Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Lake Central vs. Munster, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: Highland vs. Lowell, 4 p.m.

Game 3: E.C. Central vs. West Side, to follow

Thursday

Morton vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, to follow

Friday

Championship, 5 p.m.

Favorite: Lake Central.

Darkhorse: Munster.

Last year's champion: Lake Central

Advancement: Winner advances to play at Crown Point Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Lake Central -- Aspyn Novak, So., OF; Kayla Bishton, Sr., OF; Lizzie Seymour, Jr., SS; Lily Del Toro, Jr., P. Munster -- Carly Murphy, Sr., P; Taylor Michalski, Jr., OF; Sadie Conner, Jr., CF; Briana Zunica, Sr., 2B . Highland -- Aleysha Slaven, Jr., SS; Samantha Tedesco, So., CF. .Lowell -- Morgan O'Hanlon, Sr., OF; Alyssa Pokropinski, Jr., 1B; Brandi Faverty, Jr., P; Hunter Jusevitch, Sr., SS; Kristina Rosenbaum, Jr., 3B. E.C. Central -- Helena Ruiz, So., P; Janessa Rojas, So., SS/P. Morton -- Angelica Justiniano, Sr., P; Cierra Charbonneau, Sr., C.

Fast fact: Lake Central lost to both Munster and Lowell in the regular season.

Crown Point Sectional

Monday

Game 1: LaPorte vs. Portage, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Chesterton vs. Crown Point, to follow

Tuesday

Game 3: Hobart vs. Michigan City, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Merrillville vs. Valparaiso, to follow

Thursday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, to follow

Friday

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Favorite: Crown Point.

Darkhorse: Chesterton.

Last year's champion: Chesterton.

Advancement: Winner hosts Highland Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Chesterton -- Megan Matheny, Sr., C; Megan Tymorek, Sr., P; Amanda Dujmovich, Sr., DP; Sydney Cooley, Jr., 3B/P; Mallory McKee, Jr., 1B; Sarah Richards, Jr., 2B; Jill Bohnert, So., RF/DP. Crown Point -- Siena Gyure, Sr., P; Amanda Rock, Jr., C, Miranda Elish, Fr., P; Mandey Shrader, Sr., SS. Hobart -- Dana Claussen, Sr., P; Hannah Wilson, So., 1B. LaPorte -- Bailey Rogers, So., IF/OF; Kassidy Rosenbaum, Fr., IF/OF; Brynna Wolfenbarger, Sr., C. Michigan City -- Jameka Collins, Sr., SS; Aubria Smith, Sr., IF. Merrillville --Julie Ross, Sr., OF; Selena Diaz, Jr., OF. Portage -- Haley Hodges, Sr., C; Lauren Murray, Sr., RF; Heather Zengler, Sr. P; Kaitlin Doud, So., P/SS; Kiley Jones. So., P/1B/DP. Valparaiso -- Molly Grant, Sr. 3B; Megan Krantz, Jr., SS/P; Evann Grabow, Fr., P.

Fast fact: Chesterton shocked the field last year by coming from behind in the seventh to win, and then beat Lake Central in the regional.

 

 

CLASS 3A

Clark Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1: Gavit vs. Griffith, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Roosevelt vs. Clark, 4:30 p.m.

Hammond vs. Game 1 winner, to follow

Thursday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Griffith.

Darkhorse: Gavit.

Last year's champion: Griffith.

Advancement: Winner plays at Kankakee Valley Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Gavit -- Helen Shelton, Sr., CF; Bri Mangerson, Jr., UT; Amber Earl, So., C; Amber Sanders, So., P.Griffith -- Sammi Adams, Sr., CF; Sarah Galambos, Sr., C; Jamie Rex, Sr., 1B; Blair Morton, So., P. Clark -- Valarie Ruiz, So., P/SS; Sara Kruszynski, Jr., 3B/P; Abby Govert, Jr., 2B/SS/C; Andrea Zamora C/LF. Hammond -- Jazzlynn Baines, Sr., P/1B; Andrea Davila, Sr., C/P.

Fast fact: Gavit had its three-year sectional title run snapped by Griffith last year.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1: Calumet  vs. Kankakee Valley, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Knox vs. Hanover Central, to follow

Thursday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Rensselaer vs. Andrean, to follow

Friday

Championship, 5 p.m.

Favorite: Andrean.

Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley.

Last year's champion: Andrean.

Advancement: Winner hosts Gavit Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Calumet -- Danneylle Thomas, Sr., P/SS; Jazzmin Haygood, So., C; Samantha Gibbs, Sr., SS. Kankakee Valley -- Alyssa Matson, Sr., 3B; Tauri Piatt, Sr., P; Morgan Cavinder, Sr., C. Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways, Jr., P; Melissa Balkema, So., 3B; Ivy Dawson, Jr.; Alyssa Howard, Sr., OF. Rensselaer -- Chelsea Hughes, Sr., CF; Catlin Oliver, Sr., 2B. Andrean -- Morghyn Neal, Sr., C; Brenna Boyle, Jr., SS/P; Cat Murad, Jr., OF; Savannah Kinsella, Sr., INF.

Fast fact: Andrean is the defending state champion.

 

 

CLASS 2A

Lake Station Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Wheeler vs. River Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: Bishop Noll vs. Whiting, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Lake Station vs. Winner of Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Bishop Noll.

Darkhorse: Wheeler.

Last year's champion: Lake Station.

Advancement: Winner advances to play at Rochester Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Wheeler -- Nickole Finch, Jr., P; Karessa Sweeney, Jr., SS. River Forest -- Kayla Smith, Sr., SS. Bishop Noll -- Elana Sobilo, Jr., SS; Andie Fremouw, Jr., P; Monica Martin, Jr., C; Tori Keilman, Fr., 3B; Jade Acevedo, Jr., 1B. Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko, Jr., P; Jessica Butler, So., SS; Lily Hale, Jr.; Abby Bondi, Sr.; Roxy Maslikowski, Sr., 2B. Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen, Jr., P; Caitlin Acker, Jr., 3B; Lexi Brock, Jr., C; Tonya Blair, Sr., OF.

Fast fact: Greater South Shore Conference champion Noll has not won a sectional since 2006.

Rochester Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Rochester vs. North Newton, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Hebron vs. Boone Grove, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

North Judson vs. Winamac, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Favorite: Rochester.

Darkhorse: Boone Grove.

Last year's champion: Rochester.

Advancement: Winner hosts Lake Station Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: North Newton -- Allyson Leach, Sr., P; Aubrey Spencer, Jr., P; Alyssa Cooper, Jr., C; Jena Leach, So., 1B. Hebron -- Bre Lewin, Sr., IF; Kyle Doelling, Sr., SS; Katie Clemens, Jr., IF; Maggie Lindeman, Jr., P/3B; Shelby Yankauskas, Jr., IF. Boone Grove -- Hannah Golwitzer, Sr., OF; Amanda Hawrot, Fr., P; Mackenzie Starcevich, Sr., CF.

Fast fact: Boone Grove leads the field with six crowns.

CLASS A

LaCrosse Sectional

Monday

Game 1: LaCrosse vs. Kouts, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Washington Township vs. Morgan Township, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Covenant Christian vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Morgan Township.

Darkhorse: LaCrosse.

Last year's champion: Washington Township.

Advancement: Winner travels to North White Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Covenant Christian --Mackenna VanderTuin, Fr., IF/OF; Kaitlyn Zeldenrust, Fr. IF/OF; Kouts — Emily Kolb, Jr., IF; Alyse Rosenbaum, Jr., 2B. LaCrosse — Jailynn Goodwin, So., P; Nikki Goodwin, Sr., IF; Taylor Guse, Sr., IF. Morgan Township — Morgan Lippens, So., C, Kaley Lauder, Sr., P; Alexis Marquart, So., 3B; Leslee Rassel., Jr., CF. Washington Township — Ashley Hines, Sr., OF; Maddy Johnson, Jr., OF; Macy Mullins, Jr., IF.

Fast fact: The Cherokees are the lone team in the field with multiple titles (four).

South Central Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Westville vs. Marquette Catholic, 4 p.m.

Game 2: South Central vs. Argos, to follow

Tuesday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m

Culver Community vs. Triton, to follow

Wednesday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Triton.

Darkhorse: Westville.

Last year's champion: South Central.

Advancement: Winner travels to Lakewood Park Christian Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: South Central -- Madisyn Walter, Jr., P. Westville -- Michaela Shrader, Jr., IF; Beth Piotrowski, Jr., OF/P; Katie Piotrowski, Jr., OF.

Fast fact: The host Satellites lead the field with nine titles.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News