CLASS 4A

Highland Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Lake Central vs. Munster, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: Highland vs. Lowell, 4 p.m.

Game 3: E.C. Central vs. West Side, to follow

Thursday

Morton vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, to follow

Friday

Championship, 5 p.m.

Favorite: Lake Central.

Darkhorse: Munster.

Last year's champion: Lake Central

Advancement: Winner advances to play at Crown Point Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Lake Central -- Aspyn Novak, So., OF; Kayla Bishton, Sr., OF; Lizzie Seymour, Jr., SS; Lily Del Toro, Jr., P. Munster -- Carly Murphy, Sr., P; Taylor Michalski, Jr., OF; Sadie Conner, Jr., CF; Briana Zunica, Sr., 2B . Highland -- Aleysha Slaven, Jr., SS; Samantha Tedesco, So., CF. .Lowell -- Morgan O'Hanlon, Sr., OF; Alyssa Pokropinski, Jr., 1B; Brandi Faverty, Jr., P; Hunter Jusevitch, Sr., SS; Kristina Rosenbaum, Jr., 3B. E.C. Central -- Helena Ruiz, So., P; Janessa Rojas, So., SS/P. Morton -- Angelica Justiniano, Sr., P; Cierra Charbonneau, Sr., C.

Fast fact: Lake Central lost to both Munster and Lowell in the regular season.

Crown Point Sectional

Monday

Game 1: LaPorte vs. Portage, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Chesterton vs. Crown Point, to follow

Tuesday

Game 3: Hobart vs. Michigan City, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Merrillville vs. Valparaiso, to follow

Thursday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, to follow

Friday

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Favorite: Crown Point.

Darkhorse: Chesterton.

Last year's champion: Chesterton.

Advancement: Winner hosts Highland Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Chesterton -- Megan Matheny, Sr., C; Megan Tymorek, Sr., P; Amanda Dujmovich, Sr., DP; Sydney Cooley, Jr., 3B/P; Mallory McKee, Jr., 1B; Sarah Richards, Jr., 2B; Jill Bohnert, So., RF/DP. Crown Point -- Siena Gyure, Sr., P; Amanda Rock, Jr., C, Miranda Elish, Fr., P; Mandey Shrader, Sr., SS. Hobart -- Dana Claussen, Sr., P; Hannah Wilson, So., 1B. LaPorte -- Bailey Rogers, So., IF/OF; Kassidy Rosenbaum, Fr., IF/OF; Brynna Wolfenbarger, Sr., C. Michigan City -- Jameka Collins, Sr., SS; Aubria Smith, Sr., IF. Merrillville --Julie Ross, Sr., OF; Selena Diaz, Jr., OF. Portage -- Haley Hodges, Sr., C; Lauren Murray, Sr., RF; Heather Zengler, Sr. P; Kaitlin Doud, So., P/SS; Kiley Jones. So., P/1B/DP. Valparaiso -- Molly Grant, Sr. 3B; Megan Krantz, Jr., SS/P; Evann Grabow, Fr., P.

Fast fact: Chesterton shocked the field last year by coming from behind in the seventh to win, and then beat Lake Central in the regional.

 

 

CLASS 3A

Clark Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1: Gavit vs. Griffith, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Roosevelt vs. Clark, 4:30 p.m.

Hammond vs. Game 1 winner, to follow

Thursday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Griffith.

Darkhorse: Gavit.

Last year's champion: Griffith.

Advancement: Winner plays at Kankakee Valley Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Gavit -- Helen Shelton, Sr., CF; Bri Mangerson, Jr., UT; Amber Earl, So., C; Amber Sanders, So., P.Griffith -- Sammi Adams, Sr., CF; Sarah Galambos, Sr., C; Jamie Rex, Sr., 1B; Blair Morton, So., P. Clark -- Valarie Ruiz, So., P/SS; Sara Kruszynski, Jr., 3B/P; Abby Govert, Jr., 2B/SS/C; Andrea Zamora C/LF. Hammond -- Jazzlynn Baines, Sr., P/1B; Andrea Davila, Sr., C/P.

Fast fact: Gavit had its three-year sectional title run snapped by Griffith last year.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1: Calumet  vs. Kankakee Valley, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Knox vs. Hanover Central, to follow

Thursday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Rensselaer vs. Andrean, to follow

Friday

Championship, 5 p.m.

Favorite: Andrean.

Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley.

Last year's champion: Andrean.

Advancement: Winner hosts Gavit Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Calumet -- Danneylle Thomas, Sr., P/SS; Jazzmin Haygood, So., C; Samantha Gibbs, Sr., SS. Kankakee Valley -- Alyssa Matson, Sr., 3B; Tauri Piatt, Sr., P; Morgan Cavinder, Sr., C. Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways, Jr., P; Melissa Balkema, So., 3B; Ivy Dawson, Jr.; Alyssa Howard, Sr., OF. Rensselaer -- Chelsea Hughes, Sr., CF; Catlin Oliver, Sr., 2B. Andrean -- Morghyn Neal, Sr., C; Brenna Boyle, Jr., SS/P; Cat Murad, Jr., OF; Savannah Kinsella, Sr., INF.

Fast fact: Andrean is the defending state champion.

 

 

CLASS 2A

Lake Station Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Wheeler vs. River Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: Bishop Noll vs. Whiting, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Lake Station vs. Winner of Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Bishop Noll.

Darkhorse: Wheeler.

Last year's champion: Lake Station.

Advancement: Winner advances to play at Rochester Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Wheeler -- Nickole Finch, Jr., P; Karessa Sweeney, Jr., SS. River Forest -- Kayla Smith, Sr., SS. Bishop Noll -- Elana Sobilo, Jr., SS; Andie Fremouw, Jr., P; Monica Martin, Jr., C; Tori Keilman, Fr., 3B; Jade Acevedo, Jr., 1B. Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko, Jr., P; Jessica Butler, So., SS; Lily Hale, Jr.; Abby Bondi, Sr.; Roxy Maslikowski, Sr., 2B. Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen, Jr., P; Caitlin Acker, Jr., 3B; Lexi Brock, Jr., C; Tonya Blair, Sr., OF.

Fast fact: Greater South Shore Conference champion Noll has not won a sectional since 2006.

Rochester Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Rochester vs. North Newton, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Hebron vs. Boone Grove, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

North Judson vs. Winamac, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Favorite: Rochester.

Darkhorse: Boone Grove.

Last year's champion: Rochester.

Advancement: Winner hosts Lake Station Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: North Newton -- Allyson Leach, Sr., P; Aubrey Spencer, Jr., P; Alyssa Cooper, Jr., C; Jena Leach, So., 1B. Hebron -- Bre Lewin, Sr., IF; Kyle Doelling, Sr., SS; Katie Clemens, Jr., IF; Maggie Lindeman, Jr., P/3B; Shelby Yankauskas, Jr., IF. Boone Grove -- Hannah Golwitzer, Sr., OF; Amanda Hawrot, Fr., P; Mackenzie Starcevich, Sr., CF.

Fast fact: Boone Grove leads the field with six crowns.

CLASS A

LaCrosse Sectional

Monday

Game 1: LaCrosse vs. Kouts, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Washington Township vs. Morgan Township, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Covenant Christian vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Morgan Township.

Darkhorse: LaCrosse.

Last year's champion: Washington Township.

Advancement: Winner travels to North White Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: Covenant Christian --Mackenna VanderTuin, Fr., IF/OF; Kaitlyn Zeldenrust, Fr. IF/OF; Kouts — Emily Kolb, Jr., IF; Alyse Rosenbaum, Jr., 2B. LaCrosse — Jailynn Goodwin, So., P; Nikki Goodwin, Sr., IF; Taylor Guse, Sr., IF. Morgan Township — Morgan Lippens, So., C, Kaley Lauder, Sr., P; Alexis Marquart, So., 3B; Leslee Rassel., Jr., CF. Washington Township — Ashley Hines, Sr., OF; Maddy Johnson, Jr., OF; Macy Mullins, Jr., IF.

Fast fact: The Cherokees are the lone team in the field with multiple titles (four).

South Central Sectional

Monday

Game 1: Westville vs. Marquette Catholic, 4 p.m.

Game 2: South Central vs. Argos, to follow

Tuesday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m

Culver Community vs. Triton, to follow

Wednesday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Triton.

Darkhorse: Westville.

Last year's champion: South Central.

Advancement: Winner travels to Lakewood Park Christian Sectional winner May 28.

Players to watch: South Central -- Madisyn Walter, Jr., P. Westville -- Michaela Shrader, Jr., IF; Beth Piotrowski, Jr., OF/P; Katie Piotrowski, Jr., OF.

Fast fact: The host Satellites lead the field with nine titles.

Jim is a sports writer for The Times who works out of Valparaiso. A South Central High School (1984) and Ball State ('89) grad, he’s covered preps most of his career. He received the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association’s Media Award in 1997.