Scouting local Class 1A and 2A softball regionals

2012-05-12T19:00:00Z 2012-10-18T21:15:23Z Scouting local Class 1A and 2A softball regionalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
May 12, 2012 7:00 pm  • 

(Seedings in parentheses)

All games at regional sites unless noted

Class 1A

Grant Park Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (5) Seton Academy vs. (4) St. Francis de Sales, at Calumet Park, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Grant Park vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Illinois Lutheran vs. (3) Morgan Park Academy, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner will play Luther North Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 23 in one semifinal of the Serena Sectional.

Favorite: Grant Park.

Darkhorse: Illinois Lutheran.

Local players to watch: Illinois Lutheran -- Tori Schrementi, Sr., SS/P; Niya Marino, Sr., 3B/P; Madisen Litton, So., P. Seton Academy -- Tiffany Ellis, Jr., SS/Utility; Awrian Rogers, Jr., 3B/Utility; Alwanda Thomas, Fr., P. St. Francis de Sales -- Kylee Carrasco, So., 1B; Tasia Harris, So., P/SS; Melissa Carrillo, Sr., C; Ashley Perez, Jr., P/Utility.

Class 2A

Illiana Christian Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (5) CICS/Ellison at (4) Agricultural Science, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Chicago Christian vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Illiana Christian vs. (3) CICS/Longwood, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner will play Gordon Tech Regional champion at 7 p.m. May 23 in one semifinal of the Chicago Christian Sectional.

Favorite: Chicago Christian.

Darkhorse: Illiana Christian.

Local players to watch: Illiana Christian -- Kate Van Schouwen,Sr., SS; Samantha Oppenhuis, Jr., 3B; Holly Zuidema, Sr., P.

 

Watseka Sectional

Momence Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (5) Momence at (4) Peotone, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- (6) Clifton Central at (3) Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Manteno vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Beecher vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner will play St. Joseph-Ogden Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 24 in one semifinal of the Watseka Sectional.

Favorite: Manteno.

Darkhorse: Beecher.

Local players to watch: Beecher -- Sarah Crews, So., P/3B; Savannah Soppet, Jr., 3B/P; Briana Bowler, Jr., 2B.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News