Boys swimming | State finals

Chesterton swimmers take seven top seeds, break three state records in prelims

2013-02-22T21:45:00Z Chesterton swimmers take seven top seeds, break three state records in prelimsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
February 22, 2013 9:45 pm  • 

Chesterton's top-ranked boys swimming team didn't clinch a state title Friday night, but the Trojans put themselves in fine position for the program's third crown.

Chesterton broke three records in the state prelims at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis and secured seven top seeds for today's state finals. They have an entry in all 11 swimming events.

Junior Aaron Whitaker played a part in each record. He broke older brother Kyle's 2009 state record in the 100-yard fly by .01 hundredths of a second and smashed Andrew Elliott of Penn's 2008 mark in the 100 back by over a second (47.37). He also swam the anchor leg in the record-setting 400 free relay (3:01.05) and helped the 200 medley relay team take the top seed (1:33.07).

"It was pretty exciting; he broke those records and looked really good doing it,"Chesterton coach Kevin Kinel said of Aaron's night. "He was just on fire and had an incredible meet from start to finish. We think there's more to come."

Twin brother Ethan Whitaker is the top seed in the 200 free (1:38.77) and seeded second in the 500 free (4:30.98).

Classmate Blake Pieroni looks for a second consecutive title in the 100 free, taking the top spot (44.84). He's also the fastest in the 200 individual medley (1:49.96).

Both swimmers were part of the record relay squad; Pieroni was on the 200 medley relay team and Ethan Whitaker swam the anchor leg on the sixth-seeded 200 free relay team (1:26.21).

Patrick Curley. the final member of the 400 free relay, qualified ninth in 200 IM (1:54.47) and swam in the 200 free relay.

Jack Wallar qualified eighth in the 100 breast (57.25), 15th in the 50 free (21.54) and swam legs on both the 200 medley and free relays.

"We obviously exceeded our expectations and set ourselves up pretty good for (today)," Kinel said. "We still have to get it done, but I think the kids are looking forward to (today)."

Valparaiso's Andrew Antonetti leapfrogged 13 spots in the 200 free, shaving almost three seconds from his qualifying time and taking the third seed (1:40.81). He jumped up six spots to qualify eighth in the 500 free (4:35.27).

Highland's Stephen Castillo entered the prelims with two top-eight berths, but he settled for consolation spots in the 100 free (ninth, 47.06) and 50 free (11th, 21.37).

Coach Ryan Harrington said Castillo got sick three weeks ago and the senior has still not fully recovered.

"Obviously, he would have liked to have made the championship heats," Harrington said of Castillo, who also helped the Trojans qualify 15th in the 200 free relay (1:28.4). "He just hasn't been able to get all of his strength back.

"It's still an accomplishment, and it says a lot about his character."

Munster's Wilson Beckman qualified seventh in the 100 back (51.51) and 12th in the 100 fly (51.49). Joseph Gardner qualified 16th in the 100 breast (58.63).

"It's a great measuring stick for (Beckman), since he's just a sophomore," Munster coach Matt Pavlovich said. "He might be able to go faster.

"It was pretty cool that (Gardner) could squeak in there (for the last qualifying spot). It's nice for both of them to get another chance to swim."

Michigan City's Matthew Quinlan qualified sixth in the 100 breast (57.02) and 15th in the 200 IM (1:55.74).

 

 

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News