Girls swimming | Crown Point Sectional

Munster, Crown Point, Lake Central on collision course for girls swimming sectional finals

2012-02-02T21:30:00Z 2012-02-03T04:20:29Z Munster, Crown Point, Lake Central on collision course for girls swimming sectional finalsBy Paul Trembacki Times Correspondent nwitimes.com
February 02, 2012 9:30 pm  • 

CROWN POINT | Great swimmers graduate each year, but girls such as Holly Spears and Aly Tetzloff are always there to zoom into their wake.

When pool and/or meet record-holders are taking the second or third seeds across the board, it's clear that the sectional preliminaries take on varied levels of importance for everyone.

However, that didn't stop Crown Point freshman Tetzloff from setting a pool and sectional record while swimming on two top-seeded relays or Lake Central sophomore Spears from looking like the favorite in the sprints Thursday night at the Crown Point Sectional preliminaries.

Crown Point and Lake Central combined to take all 11 of the top seeds for Saturday's finals. Three-time defending champ Munster, meanwhile, advanced three swimmers into each championship heat, the only school to do so.

The finals are Saturday, and there is no doubt that established winners such as Munster senior Jillian Homans and Crown Point senior Hannah Raspopovich will shoot for championships, tapered or not.

The future of the sport, however, is still with underclassmen.

"I'm very excited for Saturday because I think there is still a lot of room for improvement," Tetzloff said.

Tetzloff established a new pool and sectional mark of 56.21 seconds in the 100-yard butterfly, while previous record-holder Brittany Gilbert of Munster was second in 58.15.

"I just wanted to make the finals," Tetzloff said. "When I saw my time, I was like, 'Oh my gosh. That's amazing.'"

Tetzloff, whose mother has been a USA Swimming official for seven years, also took the top seed in the 100 backstroke and swam on the Bulldogs' top-seeded 200 medley and 200 free relays.

Seven of the eight individual races feature seven or more swimmers from Munster, Crown Point and Lake Central in the championship field of eight, including one with all eight finalists coming from those powerhouses.

L.C. took the top seed in the 400 free relay, with Spears as the anchor.

The 2011 double state qualifier from St. John, whose family moved to Tri-Town only three years ago, took the top seeds in the 50 and 100 free races.

"I went fast enough to get the time I wanted but not as fast as I know I can go," Spears said. "I mean, come on, it's Thursday, we had school, and we have homework. My adrenaline level will be much higher on Saturday."

Other top seeds were Lake Central's Tracilyn Muszalski (200 free) and Crown Point's Hannah Raspopovich (100 breast) and Holly Schuster (200 I.M., 500 free).

"This time of year is a magical time for the girls," C.P. coach Bryon Angerman said. "This is definitely going to be one of the fastest sectionals in the state."

No one, however, is sleeping on Munster.

"Our goal was to get all three girls in the top eight in every race, and now that really puts us in the driver's seat," Munster coach Matt Pavlovich said. "Now it's just going to be on our stars to bring the gas on Saturday."

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News