Scouting local boys swimming sectionals

Scouting local boys swimming sectionals

2013-02-13T19:00:00Z Scouting local boys swimming sectionals nwitimes.com
February 13, 2013 7:00 pm

LaPorte Sectional

When: Preliminaries -- 5:30 p.m. today. Finals, Saturday -- Diving, 9 a.m.; Swimming, 1 p.m.

Favorite: Chesterton.

Darkhorse: Valparaiso.

Participating teams: Calumet, Chesterton, Hobart, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, South Central, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

Individuals to watch: CHESTERTON -- Patrick Curley, Jr.; Andy Hurst, Jr.; Tony Kincaid, Jr.; Jack Kurfman, Jr.; Blake Pieroni, Jr.; Aaron Whitaker, Jr.; Ethan Whitaker., Jr.; Jack Wallar, Jr. LAPORTE -- Josh Arndt, Sr. MICHIGAN CITY -- Matthew Quinlan, Sr. SOUTH CENTRAL -- Kane Klimczak, So. VALPARAISO -- Andrew Antonetti, Jr.; Muyenda Burnett, Sr. WHEELER -- Brandon Bolde, So.

Fast fact: Chesterton has won 14 consecutive titles.

 

Crown Point Sectional

When: Preliminaries -- 5:30 p.m. today. Finals, Saturday -- Diving, 9 a.m.; Swimming, 1 p.m.

Favorite: Munster.

Darkhorse: Crown Point.

Participating Teams: Crown Point, E.C. Central, Griffith, Hammond, Clark, Gavit, Morton, Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer, South Newton.

Individuals to watch: CROWN POINT -- Johnny Lynk, Sr., free/back; Joel Gintzler, Sr., fly; Nick Huls, Sr., free/IM; Sage Chirao, Jr., diving. LAKE CENTRAL -- Luke Paprocki, Sr., free; Josh Barajas, So., IM; Brandon Bgebrecht, Sr., back. CLARK -- Ethan Juarez, fly/IM; James Murzyn, sprints; Danny Klus, breast. GAVIT -- Peter Torres, distance; Kaine Krause, back; Mike Howard, fly/IM; Mike Walker, free/back. HAMMOND -- Erik Neverez, Sr., free/IM; Ismael Limon, Sr., free/fly. Anthony Sanchez, Sr., free/back; Mike Kaminski, Jr., free. MORTON -- Connor Davidson, Jr., sprints. BISHOP NOLL -- Brayden Banske, Sr., IM/fly; Anthony Repay, Sr., breast/sprints; Justin Figueroa, Jr.; Aaron Kruse, Jr. NORTH NEWTON -- Selby Bord, Sr., free; Jon Castle, Jr., free; Zack Bevins, Fr., breast. GRIFFITH -- Jordan Long, sprints; Alex Rosales, diving; Patrick Bolda free/fly. HIGHLAND -- Steve Castillo, Sr., sprints; Chris Dombrowski, So., distance; Sam Gordon, Sr., sprints. KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Frank Lapota, Sr., breast; Trevor Shelhart, Sr., diving; Cameron Johnson, Sr., sprints. LOWELL -- Tyler Morgan, Jr., fly/IM; Zack Wakefield, Sr., back; Jeff Potat, Sr., distance. MUNSTER -- Wilson Beckman, So., back; Joe Gardner, So., breast; Seth Weston, So., Logan Armagast, Fr., Sam Odtallah, Jr.

Fast fact: The Times No. 2 Seahorses have won a state-record 42 consecutive sectional titles.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News