Scouting the IHSAA state boys swimming and diving finals

2012-02-22T15:00:00Z 2013-02-20T04:31:04Z Scouting the IHSAA state boys swimming and diving finalsBy Jim Hunsley jim.hunsley@nwi.com, (219) 548-4356 nwitimes.com
February 22, 2012 3:00 pm  • 

Where: Indiana University Natatorium at IUPUI, 901 W. New York St., Indianapolis.

When: Swimming preliminaries, 5 p.m. Friday; diving preliminaries and semifinals, 8 a.m. Saturday; consolation and finals in all events, noon Saturday.

Tickets: $8 per session or $12 season pass.

Webcast: www.ihsaatv.org (live on Saturday).

Favorite: Carmel. Darkhorse: Chesterton.

Top seeds and local qualifiers

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Bloomington South 1:32.92, 4. Chesterton 1:35.48, 8. Crown Point 1:36.26, 20. Munster 1:38.19. 25. Lake Central 1:39.1.

200 FREE -- 1. Trevor Carroll (South Bend St. Joseph's) 1:38.76, 3. Blake Pieroni (Chesterton) 1:41.81, 11. Ethan Whitaker (Chesterton) 1:43.61, 18. Andrew Antonetti (Valparaiso) 1:44.19, 28. Luke Paprocki (Lake Central) 1:46.19.

200 I.M. -- 1. Jacob Cook (Homestead) 1:53.06, 7. Dion Low (Valparaiso) 1:55.15, 24. Nick Borzych (Chesterton) 1:58.73, 26. James Beckman (Munster) 1:58.84.

50 FREE -- 1. Adam Johnston (Highland) 20.51, 3. Stephen Castillo (Highland) 21.06, 6. Mike Kukurugya (Crown Point) 21.43, 31. Jack Wallar (Chesterton) 22.24.

DIVING -- 1. Joshua Arndt (LaPorte) 517.6, 11. Alex Rosales (Portage) 420.85, 13. Zach Schwartz (Valparaiso) 409.7, 19. Muyenda Burnett (Valparaiso) 388.6.

100 FLY -- 1. Max Irwin (Bloomington North) 49.5, 6. Aaron Whitaker (Chesterton) 51.17, 20. Daniel Kvachkoff (Crown Point) 52.72, 25. Joel Gintzler (Crown Point) 52.9.

100 FREE -- 1. Carroll (South Bend St. Joseph's) 45.82, 2. Johnston (Highland) 45.88, 4. Castillo (Highland) 46.42, 5. Pieroni (Chesterton) 46.51, 24. Johnny Lynk (Crown Point) 47.71.

500 FREE -- 1. Nathan Hopkins (Westfield) 4:37.83, 5. Antonetti (Valparaiso) 4:39.65, 11. E. Whitaker (Chesterton) 4:41.72, 20. Christopher Dabrowski (Highland) 4:47.05.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Highland 1:25.04, 6. Chesterton 1:26.94, 25. Crown Point 1:30.27, 28. Lake Central 1:30.49.

100 BACK -- 1. Austin Flager (Northridge) 50.55, 6. A. Whitaker (Chesterton) 51.94, 10. Kukurugyna (Crown Point) 52.52, 16. Beckman (Munster) 53.17, 20. Austin Butcher (LaPorte) 53.44

100 BREAST -- 1. Zechariah Banks (Carmel) 57.03, 7. Low (Valparaiso) 58.12, 10. Matthew Quinlan (Michigan City) 58.39, 13. Wallar (Chesterton) 58.56, 26. Connor Wood (Lowell) 1:00.05.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Bloomington North 3:06.49, 5. Highland 3:10.58, 8. Chesterton 3:11.74, 20. Munster 3:15.78, 23. Valparaiso 3:16.55, 26. Crown Point 3:17.67.

Advancement: The top 16 in each swimming event from Friday's prelims will return for competition Saturday, with the top eight individuals vying for state championship honors. Those finishing nine through 16 on Friday advance to the consolation heats. All diving will take place Saturday, with the top 21 competitors advancing from the prelims to the semis after five dives each. After three dives each in the semis, the top 16 will advance to the final round for another three dives each.

Fast fact: Top-ranked Carmel is the defending champion.

Directions: Take I-65 south to Exit 114 (Dr. Martin Luther King Jr St./West St.). Turn right onto W. Michigan Street, left on N. University Boulevard, then left on W. New York Street.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News