PREP ROUNDUP

THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Crete's Morgan is All-American Bowl nominee

2013-05-16T23:00:00Z 2013-09-16T19:20:08Z THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Crete's Morgan is All-American Bowl nomineeTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 16, 2013 11:00 pm  • 

Crete-Monee linebacker and 2012 Times Defensive Player of the Year Nyles Morgan has been nominated to play in the 2014 U.S. Army All-American Bowl.

Those nominated will have the chance to showcase their talents Jan. 4, 2014, in the annual East vs. West Game televised live on NBC.

“The U.S. Army All-American Bowl is a unique celebration of high school athletes, musicians and the American Soldier,” Mark S. Davis, deputy assistant secretary of the Army for marketing said in a release.

“These nominations recognize the mental, emotional and physical strengths, as well as the leadership qualities the nominees possess both on and off the field; qualities reflective of Army Strong Soldiers.”

As a junior, Morgan had 73 solos, 34 assists and 13 tackles-for-loss in helping lead Crete-Monee to the Class 6A state title. One scuting service, 247Sports Compete lists him as the No. 4 inside linebacker in the nation.

Girls Track & Field

IHSA Class 1A preliminaries: Seton Academy's 400-meter relay team of Nyla mays, Kaleieia Ray, Nancy Jeanty and Mikel Adams qualified for Saturday's finals.

The Sting quartet ran 50.20 seconds and were second in their heat.

Adams qualified in the 200 (2.642), but did not qualify in the 100 or 400. Seton's 800 relay team also did not qualify.

Beecher's Joanna Banasiak threw 100 feet, 10 inches in the discus, but did not qualify for Saturday's finals.

Baseball

Beecher 5, Momence 2: Nick Burkhardt had three hits and Zach Aring tossed a complete game to lead the Bobcats (14-16) past the Redskins in one semifinal of the Class 2A Momence Regional.

Nick Hermanson Devin Mahnke had two hits each. Hermanson had a game-saving catch in the seventh.

Beecher will play top-seede Watseka at 11 a.m. Saturday for the championship.

T.F. South 7, Evergreen Park 2: Brian Seymour went 2-for-3 and drove in three runs to lead the Rebels (16-11, 12-7 SSC Blue) to the win.

Alex Schell also drove in two runs for South, while Justin Pasko survived a nine-walk day on the mound and had one RBI.

Bloom Twp. 9, Rich South 4: Josh Hojnicki homered and Ryan Smith tripled as the Blazing Trojans (8-16) beat the Stars in Southland Athletic Conference play.

Hojnicki and Smith had three hits each. Eric Luther, Nick Carlson and Brian Ruiz had two hits each.

Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Sandburg 3 (8 inn.): Jesse Forestell collected three hits and drove in two runs to lead the Vikings to the SouthWest Suburban Conference Blue win.

Teddy Romas (5-3) pitched all eight innings for H-F (16-13).

Rich Central 4, Crete-Monee 0: The Warriors (20-6, 13-2) left 11 men on base in falling to the Olympians, who won the Southland Athletic Conference title.

Peoria Notre Dame 3, Marian Catholic 2: The Spartans (19-12) fell in one quarterfinal of the Do It Stevie's Way Challenge at Standard Bank Stadium.

Pat Swanson's swinging bunt single drove in a run in the bottom of the seventh.

Bishop Noll 6, Highland 4: Julian Guerrero struck out the side in one inning of scoreless relief to earn the win for the Warriors. Guerrero and Matt Sandoval each drove in a run for Noll, which scored five runs in the fifth inning.

Softball

Crete-Monee 12, Bloom Township 1 (5 inn.): Ashley Bartlett drilled a home run and ended with three RBIs to lead the Warriors (16-7, 14-1) to the Southland Athletic Conference rout.

Melanie Lambert also hit a home run and drove in two runs as the Warriors won the SAC outright.

T.F. South 17, De La Salle 3: Sydney Harrison was 3-for-4 with four RBIs and Bri Heintz 3-for-4 with three runs scored as the Rebels (14-13) pounded the Meteors.

Sandburg 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 4: Angela Roberts, Kaitlyn Shereyk, Meagan Donermeyer and Olivia Hamilton had two hits each, but the Vikings (5-18 overall) fell in the SouthWest Suburban Blue.

Roberts and Shereyk each homered.

Boys volleyball

Lincoln-Way West 25-25, Illiana Christian 23-19: Mike Fiene had six kills to lead the Vikings (13-19) in the close loss.

Denny Murrin recorded four kills and two digs.

Girls lacrosse

Wheaton 11, Marian Catholic 9: Robin Wilson scored three goals, but the Spartans lost in the IHSWLA State Tournament.

Sam Kinder and Olivia Giannetti each scored two goals for Marian (13-6).

Girls soccer

Game change: Crete-Monee will host Bloom Township at 4 p.m. today.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses