PREP ROUNDUP

THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Former state wrestling champ Brill among prelim winners

2013-02-14T23:00:00Z 2014-03-27T22:12:32Z THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Former state wrestling champ Brill among prelim winnersTimes Staff nwitimes.com
February 14, 2013 11:00 pm  • 

Mount Carmel 145-pounder Bryce Brill took another step at earning a second state wrestling title when he pinned Vince Dietz of Lockport in 1 minute, 13 seconds on Thursday during the Class 3A preliminary rounds at the IHSA state meet at University of Illinois' Assembly Hall.

Brill, a junior, improved his undefeated record to 46-0.

Last year, Brill's only loss was a quadruple-overtime setback against Stagg's Kevin Moyan in the 145-pound state championship match. As a freshman, Brill was a Class 2A champion while attending Marmion Academy.

Teammate Notay Jackson was also victorious while representing the Caravan when he defeated Mitch Alexander 7-4 in a 152-pound preliminary match. Jackson improved to 29-2.

In a 182-pound match, Mount Carmel's Jimmy Mickens edged Kaelen Bradford of Wheaton North, 4-2 in overtime to improve to 38-4.

Other locals winning their preliminary Class 3A matches included Homewood-Flossmoor 106-pounder Mark Burke defeating Patrick Augustyn of Glenbard North, 7-5, while improving to 37-2; Thornton 113-pounder Kris Williams, who improved to 17-1 after defeating Ian Meagher of Lincoln-Way Central, 10-6; Donnie Bell of Homewood-Flossmoor pinning Ned Valtchev of Stevenson in 3:43 of their 182-pound match to improve to 31-6; and T.F. South 285-pounder Corinthian McBridge, who defeated Leyden's Javier Rhoades 9-2 to improve to 38-3 for the season.

In the Class 1A preliminaries, llliana Christian 170-pounder Zach Groen edged Sean Wetherell of Alleman, 5-4, to improve his near-perfect record to 41-1; St. Francis de Sales 160-pounder Paul Ivy improved his record to 37-8 with a 5-3 decision over Dakota Longley of Beardstown; and Beecher-Grant Park (co-op) 182-pounder Devin Mahnke pinned Wesley Kibler of St. Joseph-Ogden in 5:20 to improve to 39-4.

In the Class 2A preliminaries, Marian Catholic's Jake Domke (120 pounds), Frank Voltattorni (125) and Jason Kaminski (285) all lost their matches by fall to respective opponents Sam Butler (Greenwood), Creed Janes (Mattoon) and Josh Smith (Jacksonville) respectively.

Kevin McNally of Beecher-Grant Park was pinned by Oregon's Brandon Sklavanitis in a Class 1A 170-pound match; and Joe Young of T.F. South lost a 6-3 decision to Vaughn Monreal-Berner of Niles West in a Class 3A 182-pound match.

Girls Basketball

Class 4A Andrew Regional: Kauai Bradley just missed a double-double as Marian Catholic won its 15th straight regional title with a 70-35 win over Andrew.

Bradley had 15 points, nine rebounds and five steals.

Megan Walsh had 17 points and two blocks, while Ashton Millender had 13 points.

Boys Basketball

Crete-Monee looking for team for shootout: Crete-Monee boys basketball coach Tom Cappel is looking for a team for the Warrior Shootout.

If interested, please call the athletic department at (708) 367-8263.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News