Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-23T21:45:00Z 2013-06-14T18:27:31Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 23, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Knox 15, Calumet 10

Knox;405 110 4 -- 15 18 1

Calumet;003 111 4 -- 10 10 5

2B -- Scott Trojan (K), Eric Dan (K). 3B -- Marcus Jackson (C). HR -- James Johnston (K). WP -- Dan. LP -- Kurt Davia. Records: Knox 7-17; Calumet 5-19.

 

Class 2A

Whiting Sectional

At Oil City Stadium

Wheeler 29, Bowman 1 (5 inn.)

Bowman;100 00 – 1 3 9

Wheeler;51(18) 5X – 29 19 1

2B – Riley Smith 2 (W). 3B – Smith (W). Pitching summary – Bowman – Terrance Harris (2.0 IP, 10 H, 12 R, 9 ER, 3 BB, 1 K), Antonio Pipkin (2.0 IP, 9 H, 17 R, 13 ER, 7 BB, 2 K). Wheeler – Jake LaFever (5.0 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 12 K). WP – LaFever (5-2). LP – Harris. Leading hitters – Bowman – Harris (2-2). Wheeler – Smith (4-4, 4 RBI), Tyler Crussen (3-4, 3 R), C.J. Wodetzki (3-4, 3 RBI, 2 R), Nate Standiford (2-3, 2 RBI, 3 R). Record – Wheeler 14-13.

Bishop Noll 9, Whiting 1

Whiting;001 000 0 – 1 6 3
Bishop Noll;000 324 X – 9 8 2

2B – Thomas Hildebranski, Joshua Sparks (W); Larry Crisler, Daniel Pobereyko, Anthony Fundukian (BN). 3B – Crisler (BN). Pitching summary – Whiting – Matthew Dvorscak (6 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 5 K). Bishop Noll – Bobereyko (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 9 K). WP – Pobereyko (7-1). LP – Dvorscak (2-3). Leading hitters – Whiting – Justin Jendreas (1-2, R), A.J. Veloz (1-3, RBI). Bishop Noll – Crisler (2-4, RBI, 2 R), Pobereyko (2-3, 3 RBI), Jaylen Yarbrough (1-3, 2 RBI). Records – Bishop Noll 23-3, Whiting 13-12-1.

 

Class A

Culver Sectional

Triton 14, Marquette 2

Marquette;100 01 -- 2 6 3
Triton;533 3x -- 14 6 0

2B -- Dan Miller (M); Pete Kauffman (T). HR -- Jayden Hargrave, Gabe McPherson (T). WP -- Cole Creighbaum. LP -- Isaiah Papineau.

 

Boys Golf

LaPorte 172, South Bend Clay 223, South Bend Washington 213

AT ELBEL, Par 36

LAPORTE -- Zach Perschke 41, Austin Wells 42, Zach Liberatore 44, Tyler Baker 45.

SOUTH BEND CLAY -- Colton Reiser 51, Jake Hartman 53, Nathan Wildes 54, Layn Reavis 65.

SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON -- Therman Dieter 43, David Neff 56, William Green 57, Akil Karim 57.

RECORDS: LaPorte 14-11; South Bend Clay 4-13; South Bend Washington 2-13.

Northwest Crossroads Conference

AT SANDY PINES

1. Munster 338, 2. Andrean 345, 3. Highland 366, 4. Griffith 375, 5. Kankakee Valley 378, 6. Lowell 382, 7. Hobart 423

Medalist: Jack Musgrave (Andrean) 80.

MUNSTER --AJ Gauthier 84, Romak Tilva 84, Matt Specht 85, Kyle Wilkinson 99.

ANDREAN --Jack Musgrave 80, Jacob Thorsen 86, Howard Patrick 87, Brendon Mulshine 92.

HIGHLAND --Nick Canham 87, Nick Elish 89, Danny King 94, Tayler Peters 96.

GRIFFITH -- Jon Baccino 84, Mark Plawacki 91, Brian Bryzcki 95, Dakota Broelmann 105.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 88, Cody Snowden 91, Skyler Davis 95, Tyler Dehaan 104.

LOWELL --Jared Cottingham 87, Kyle Snyder 98, Jake Wyrick 98, David Varella 99.

HOBART -- Jacob Crowley 98, Chris Lavelle 107, John Georgos 108, Bobby Eberle 110.

Rensselaer 158 Knox 208

AT HAMLET (Back), Par 35

RENSSELAER -- I. Hllan 37, J. Spurgeon 38, A. Barton 40, T. Potts 43.

KNOX -- H. Gilbert 42, J. Albon 53, C. Scherer 55, R. Brooks 58, T. Kruger 58.

Records: Rensselaer 12-2.

 

 

Softball

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Hanover Central 1, Kankakee Valley 0

Kankakee Valley;000 000 0 -- 0 4 1

Hanover Central;001 000 x -- 1 3 3

2B -- Melissa Balkema (HC), Lauren Stokes (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Taurie Piatt (6 IP, 1 R, 3 H, 7 SO, 2 BB); Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 5 SO). WP -- Yoways (14-8). LP -- Piatt (17-3). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Brianna Niemeic 2-3, Stokes 1-3, Morgan Cavinder 1-3; Hanover Central -- Balkema 2-2, 1 RBI, Kori Davis 1-3. Records: Hanover 16-9, Kankakee Valley 23-7.

Andrean 10, Rensselaer 0 (5 innings)

Rensselaer;000 00 -- 0 4 2

Andrean;005 23 -- 10 11 0

2B -- Savannah Kinsella (A) 2, Brenna Boyle (A), Jessica Adamczyk (A), Katie Crandol (A). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Ariana Parrish (5 IP, 10 R, 11 H, 3 BB); Andrean -- Boyle (5 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 5 SO). WP -- Boyle (15-5). LP -- Parrish (5-17). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Chelsea Hughes (1-2), Holli Shafer (1-2); Andrean -- Kinchella (2-3, 3 RBIs), Crandol (2-2, 2 runs), Catherine Murad (2-3, RBI). Records: Andrean 19-8; Rensselaer 5-20.

Class 2A

Lake Station Sectional

Wheeler 3, Lake Station 1

Lake Station;000 100 0 -- 1 4 3

Wheeler;000 030 X -- 3 8 2

2B -- Nickole Finch, Karessa Sweeney (W). HR -- Caitlin Acker (LS). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (6 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO). Wheeler -- Finch (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 16 SO). WP -- Finch. LP -- Jorgensen. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Acker (HR, RBI), Jessa Rogers (3-3). Wheeler -- Finch (2-3, RBI), Sweeney (2-3), Alexa Fratzke (2-3, SB, R). Records: Wheeler 16-7; Lake Station 11-11.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News