Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-17T22:00:00Z 2013-01-19T01:16:05Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 17, 2013 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Porter County Conference Tournament

Washington Township 30, South Central 26

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (6-14-2-8)

Luke Lipinski 0-2 0-0 0, Bobby Ross 3-6 1-2 7, Brandon Adkins 3-7 0-0 8, Alex Perez 0-0 0-0 0, Ryan Geberin 4-9 1-2 11, Kyle Wolf 1-1 0-0 2, Garrett Short 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Lowther 0-3 0-0 0, Thamarr McGee 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 12-29 2-5 30.

SOUTH CENTRAL (10-0-7-9)

Adam Clindaniel 0-8 0-0 0, Blaine Howell 3-9 3-3 12, Isaiah Thomas 2-6 0-0 5, Austen Hanna 3-5 0-0 6, Mark Richards 2-4 0-0 5, Brett Walters 0-0 0-0 0, Jasper Dittmar 0-1 0-0 0, K.J. Wherett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-32 3-3 26.

3-pointers: WT 4-9 (Adkins 2-4, Geberin 2-4, Lowther 0-1; SC 3-10 (Thomas 1-2, Howell 1-3, Richards 1-3, Clindaniel 0-3). Leaders – Rebounds: WT (Ross 7); SC (Howell 5). Assists: SC (Hanna 2). Steals: WT (Geberin 3), SC (Clindaniel 3). Total fouls – WT 9, SC 13. Fouled out: Thomas (SC). Records: Washington Township 8-5; South Central 2-9.

Hanover Central 45, Hebron 35

HEBRON (4-8-7-16)

Ryan Patz 1-3 0-1 2, Spencer Sheets 1-2 2-2 4, Tony Rose 1-4 4-6 6, Bryce Hanaway 6-12 2-4 19, Kyle Joyce 1-6 0-2 2, Jon Moneta 1-1 0-0 2, Ryan Daniel 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 11-30 8-15 35.

HANOVER CENTRAL (9-10-13-13)

Luke Pedersen 3-5 1-2 7, Dan Kubiak 2-5 3-3 9, Sean Kelly 3-12 1-3 7, Max Johnson 6-10 3-3 16, Jeremy Pedersoli 2-4 0-0 4, Nick Myszkowski 0-5 2-3 2. Totals: 16-41 10-14 45.

3-pointers: Hebron 5-12 (Hanaway 5-9, Joyce 0-2, Rose 0-1; HC 3-8 (Kubiak 2-4, Johnson 1-1, Myszkowski 0-3). Leaders – Rebounds: Hebron (Patz 7); HC (Johnson 10). Assists: Hebron (Sheets 2); HC (Johnson 3). Steals: Hebron (Sheets 2, Rose 2), HC (Johnson 2). Total fouls – Hebron 14, HC 14. Fouled out: Moneta (Hebron). Records: Hebron 7-5, Hanover Central 7-6.

Girls Basketball

Covenant Christian 51, South Newton 24

SOUTH NEWTON (2-13-6-2)

Totals -- 10 2-8 24.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN 

Rachel Schurman 2 7-7 11, Jennifer Heerema 3 4-7 10, Calli Beezhold 4 4-4 12, Hannah Lins 6 2-4 14, Megan Buiter 0 0-0 0, Ariel Allman 0 0-0 0, Renae Buiter 2 0-0 4.. Totals -- 17 17-22 51

3-point field goals: South Newton 2. Rebounds: Covenant Christian 35 (Beezhold 7, Lins 7). Steals: Covenant Christian 13 (Heerema 5). Assists: Covenant Christian 7 (Heerema 3). Team fouls: South Newton 19; Covenant Christian 7. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Covenant Christian 8-10; South Newton 1-17.

West Side 57, Griffith 27

WEST SIDE (18-11-20-8)

Amari Fergusson 2 0-0 4, Dejah Joshua 4 0-3 8, Mariah Hopkins 4 0-0 8, Lexus Fox 6 1-1 13, Tinon Hunter 2 0-0 4, Tyeisha Hunter 1 1-4 4, Janae Elkins 1 1-3 3, Jerrica Neal 2 0-0 4, Reunshanik Washington 0 0-0 0, Mylesha Crisler 0 0-2 0, Ashley Danzy 0 0-0 0, Lessia Smith 3 3-4 9, Brianna McCarter 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 25 6-17 57.

GRIFFITH (2-6-8-11)

Cindy McInerney 0 0-0 0, Lisette Roldan 0 1-2 1, Courtney Bell 0 0-0 0, Taylor Austin 6 1-1 13, Emma Blackard 3 0-0 7, Sammi Adams 2 2-4 6, Alyssa Gebo 0 0-0 0, Jasmine Alvarez 0 0-0 0, Tori Traicoff 0 0-0 0, Brianna Carter 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 4-7 27.

3-point field goals: West Side (Hunter); Griffith (Blackard). Rebounds: West Side (Fox 9); Griffith (Roldan 7). Assists: West Side (Fergusson 3); Griffith (Bell 2). Team fouls: West Side 10; Griffith 14. Fouled out: None. Records: West Side 14-3; Griffith 11-7. JV score: Griffith, 28-24.

 

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Bishop Noll 51, Wheeler 43

BISHOP NOLL (10-13-16-12)

Asya Hobbs 1 0-2 2, Brenda Pennington 2 0-0 5, Colleen Kearney 2 0-1 5, Julia Kusiak 1 1-2 3, Naomi House 5 0-0 13, Elena Sobilo 8 0-0 16, Tori Keilman 3 1-3 7. Totals – 22 3-9 51

WHEELER (13-10-3-17)

Shannon Eden 5 0-0 10, Allie Hellwege 0 0-0 0, Allie Stevenson 3 8-9 14, Haley Lovison 0 0-0 0, Nicole Skopelja 2 1-2 5, Mackenzie Schoon 0 0-0 0, Nickole Finch 7 0-4 14, Courtney Mockler 0 0-0 0. Totals – 17 9-15 43

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (House 3, Pennington 1, Kearney 1). Rebounds: Bishop Noll (Keilman 7); Wheeler (Finch 11). Steals: Bishop Noll (House 7); Wheeler (Finch 5). Assists: Bishop Noll (Hobbs 3); Wheeler (Eden 2, Stevenson 2). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 19, Wheeler 13. Records: Bishop Noll 16-1, Wheeler 8-9.

Whiting 53, Lake Station 21

LAKE STATION (7-5-7-2)

Joanna Dwyer 5 1-2 12, Desiree Parrillo 0 4-6 4, Ariana Thomas 0 1-2 1, Rachel Luna 0 0-0 0, Ashlinn Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Austin 2 0-0 4, Heather Gillespie 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 7 6-10 21.

WHITING (23-11-5-14)

Alex Danielides 2 1-3 5, Citlali Lopez 1 1-2 3, Brianna Blackwell 3 2-2 9, Lauren Markovich 3 0-0 6, Abby Bondi 5 2-4 15, Serena Huss 1 0-0 2, Veronica Aguilera 3 0-0 7, Mariah Aguilera 2 0-0 6, Roxy Maslikowski 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20 6-11 53.

3-point field goals: Lake Station (Dwyer); Whiting (Bondi 3, Blackwell, V. Aguilera, M. Aguilera 2). Rebounds: Thomas 8 (LS); Blackwell, Markovich 6 (W). Steals: Dwyer 3 (LS); Bondi, Lopez 5 (W). Assists: Dwyer 1 (LS); Lopez 2 (W). Team fouls: Whiting 11, Lake Station 9. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Lake Station (5-12); Whiting (16-2). JV score: Whiting 31, Lake Station 21.

 

Bowling

Wednesday's Late Results

Duneland Conference

(baker's match)

Girls

Highland 18, Griffith 2

Lake Station 14, Hobart 6

Morton 16, Wheeler 4

Bye team 15, Calumet 5

Records (points): Highland 11-0 (197), Lake Station 8-3 (143), Griffith 7-4 (138.5), Hobart 6-5 (127.5), Morton 6-5 (124), Wheeler 2-9 (48), Calumet 1-10 (43).

Boys

Highland 13, Hobart 7

Morton 11, Lake Station 9

Wheeler 14, Calumet 6

Griffith 10, Bye team 10

Records (points): Hobart 10-1 (166), Highland 8-3 (154), Morton 7-4 (124), Lake Station 6-5 (121.5), Wheeler 5-6 (117.5), Griffith 2-9 (72).

Boys Swimming

Bishop Noll 101, Merrillville 79

AT MERRILLVILLE

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Merrillville (Christian Brunski, Markus Kluga, David Osorio, Damian DiGangi) 1:54.44. 200 FREE -- Brayden Banske (B) 2:08.33. 200 IM -- Robert Lorenz (B) 2:21.84. 50 FREE -- Jacob Miller (B) 23.69. DIVING -- Dwayne Fitzpatrick (M) 223.85. 100 FLY -- Banske (B) 58.50. 100 FREE -- Miller (B) 52.31. 500 FREE -- Lorenz (B) 5:31.38. 200 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Miller, Anthony Repay, Aaron Kruse, Banske) 1:40.21. 100 BACK -- Edward Florek (B) 1:07.70. 100 BREAST -- Kluga (M) 1:05.94. 400 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Banske, Lorenz, Repay, Miller) 3:45.77.

Crown Point 120, Lowell 59

AT CROWN POINT

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (Joel Gintzler, Johnny Lynk, Nick Huls, Brenton Yeager) 1:49.34. 200 FREE -- Alex Torres (L) 2:28.93. 200 IM -- Huls (CP) 2:14.72. 50 FREE -- Lynk (CP) 23.12. DIVING -- Sage Chairo (CP) 238.65. 100 FLY -- Andrew Kvachokoff (CP) 57.04. 100 FREE -- Gintzler (CP) 52.22. 500 FREE -- Greg Logothetis (CP) 5:19.06. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Nick Morin, Huls, Yeager, Kvachokoff) 1:38.18. 100 BACK -- Kvachokoff (CP) 59.98. 100 BREAST -- Lynk (CP) 1:06.31. 400 FREE RELAY (Gintzler, Lynk, Justin Andras, Huls) 3:43.92.

Kankakee Valley 115, Wheeler 67

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Vince Lynch, Frank LaPota, Kristian Cullings, Cameron Johnson) 1:53.83. 200 FREE -- Roberto Theiss (W) 2:08.39. 200 IM -- LaPota (KV) 2:16.71. 50 FREE -- Cullings (KV) 24.41. DIVING -- Trevor Shelhart (KV) 157.95. 100 FLY -- Michael Tasicas (W) 1:03.55. 100 FREE -- Jack Fekete (W) 54.19. 500 FREE -- Brandon Bolde (W) 5:15.65. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Michael Tasicas, Fekete, Theiss, Bolde) 1:37.83. 100 BACK -- Brandon Martin (KV) 1:11.71. 100 BREAST -- LaPota (KV) 1:05.88. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Walter Dinga, Ryan Nichols, Ryan Demars, Trevor Shelhart) 4:02.18.

Munster 118, Lake Central 68

AT MUNSTER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Wilson Beckman, Seth Weston, Jeremy Gonzalez, Logan Armagast) 1:42.12. 200 FREE -- Alec Thompson (M) 1:53.93. 200 IM -- Joshua Barajas (LC) 2:03.41. 50 FREE -- Connor Homans (LC) 22.75. DIVING -- Sean Cloghessy (M) 236.05. 100 FLY -- Jeremy Gonzalez (M) 58.41. 100 FREE -- Wilson Beckmkan (M) 47.73. 500 FREE -- Joshua Barajas (LC) 4:59.68. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Sammy Odtallah, Jeremy Gonzalez, Logan Armagast, Joe Gardner) 1:33.03. 100 BACK -- WilsonB eckman (M) 52.41. 100 BREAST -- Seth Weston (M) 1:04.75. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Sammy Odtallah, Seth Weston, Joe Gardner, Wilson Beckman) 3:24.44.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Griffith 79, Calumet 69, Hammond 41

MEDLEY RELAY -- Griffith (Jordan Long, Danny Bolden, Alex Rosales, Thomas Kuelya) 1:58.88. 200 FREE -- Jordan Long (G) 2:01.85. 200 IM -- Danny Bolda (G) 2:25.54. 50 FREE -- Thomas Kudyba (G) 25.09. DIVING -- Alex Rosales (G). 100 FLY -- Danny Bolda (G) 1:06.75. 100 FREE -- Jose Perez (C) 55.75. 500 FREE -- Jordan Long (G) 5:34.06. 200 FREE RELAY -- Griffith (Jordan Long, Danny Bolda, Thomas Kudyba, Alex Rosales) 2:09.75. 100 BACK -- Tim Umezinwa (C) 1:37.30. 100 BREAST -- Jose Perez (C) 1:10. 400 FREE RELAY -- Calumet (A. Jimenez, T. Umezinwa, T. Webb, J. Perez) 4:53.

Girls Swimming

Crown Point 136, Lowell 50

AT CROWN POINT

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (Abby Wellman, April Pryzborski, Sam Swenton, Terese Sinal) 2:12.13. 200 FREE -- Mikki Wood (L) 2:04.60. 200 IM -- Caroline Lodovisi (CP) 2:24.87. 50 FREE -- Holly Schuster (CP) 25.93. DIVING -- Charlie Wayne (CP) 219.35. 100 FLY -- Chloe Samnito (CP) 1:07.48. 100 FREE -- MacKenzie Artim (CP) 54.22. 500 FREE -- Wood (L) 5:37.08. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Racheal Bukowski, Aly Tetzloff, Artim, Schuster) 1:40.72. 100 BACK -- Tetzloff (CP) 59.97. 100 BREAST -- Alex St. Amour (CP) 1:11.40. 400 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Abby Wellman, Brooke Kiran, Artim, Caroline Lodovisi) 4:06.20.

Merrillville 142, Bishop Noll 29

AT MERRILLVILLE

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Merrillville (Hannah Sawyer, Natalia Ooms, Rachel Baran, Jennifer Meloy) 2:16.75. 200 FREE -- Sawyer (M) 2:23.43. 200 IM -- Robin Townsend (M) 2:39.21. 50 FREE -- Maggie Connelly (M) 27.54. DIVING -- Kara Phillips (M) 177.10. 100 FLY -- Townsend (M) 1:12.51. 100 FREE -- Connelly (M) 1:00.90. 500 FREE -- Jennifer Meloy (M) 6:12.60. 200 FREE RELAY -- Merrillville (Caitlinn Caddick, Connelly, Ooms, Townsend) 1:54.54. 100 BACK -- Caddick (M) 1:11.38. 100 BREAST -- Ooms (M) 1:26.42. 400 FREE RELAY -- Merrillville (Meloy, Kasie Antich, Destiny Yoder, Townsend) 4:22.51.

Munster 94, Lake Central 92

AT MUNSTER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Emily Lagestee, Ashley Hwang, Mary Bridget Baeza, Emily Wimmer) 1:53.33. 200 FREE -- Nikki Smith (M) 1:54.11. 200 IM -- Hailey Garlich (LC) 2:15.78. 50 FREE -- Mary Beth Blocher (M) 24.22. DIVING -- Kristen Copple (LC) 189.70. 100 FLY -- Nikki Smith (M) 57.23 (pool record). 100 FREE -- Mary Beth Blocher (M) 52.33 (pool record). 500 FREE -- TGraci Muszalski (LC) 5:09.07. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Mary Beth Blocher, Allison Cunningham, Ashley Hwang, Nikki Smith) 1:39.29. 100 BACK -- Marina Vasquez (LC) 1:01.11. 100 BREAST -- Emily Wimmer (M) 1:09.24. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Mary Beth Blocher, Allison Cunningham, Emily Lagestee, Nikki Smith) 3:36.81.

Wheeler 103, Kankakee Valley 77

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Katelin Lott, Alysia Beenes, Madison Babicka, Abbey Sittema) 2:05.13. 200 FREE -- Isabella Popovich (W) 2:12.91. 200 IM -- Rachel Metzger (W) 2:19.15. 50 FREE -- Babicka (KV) 25.47. DIVING -- Maribeth Strong (KV) 134.8. 100 FLY -- Popovich (W) 1:05.18. 100 FREE -- Katie Wong (W) 58.47. 500 FREE -- Metzger (W) 5:23.31. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Wong, Julia Stojic, Cecily Dronebarger, Metzger) 1:52.02. 100 BACK -- Babicka (KV) 1:06.33. 100 BREAST -- Beenes (KV) 1:21.31. 400 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Wong, Stojic, Dronebarger, Metzger) 4:03.33.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Griffith 111, Calumet 74, Hammond 49

MEDLEY RELAY -- Griffith (Megan Glass, Jesse Yarnelle, Allie Meece, Melissa Chiaro) 2:26.69. 200 FREE -- Roberta Pivoriute (C) 2:20. 200 IM -- Jesse Yarnelle (G) 2:54.09. 50 FREE -- Elizabeth Stanford (C) :31. DIVING -- Shannon Kunka (G). 100 FREE -- Kristen Powers (H) 1:12.25. 500 FREE -- Megan Glass (G)  6:40.09. 200 FREE RELAY -- Griffith (Jesse Yarnelle, Allie Meece, Sarah Kuna, Meagan Glass) 2:09.75. 100 BACK -- Katie Westerfeld (C) 1:44.28. 100 BREAST -- Jesse Yarnelle (G) 1:27.32. 400 FREE RELAY -- Calumet (E. Stanford, E. Hammersley, N. Westlake, R. Pivoriute) 5:13.

Wrestling

Griffith 37, Lake Station 33

 

Great Lakes Athletic Conference Meet

Team Scores

1. Morton 209, 2. Gavit 176, 3. Clark 111.5, 4. Hammond 81

Finals

106 -- Julien Miranda (M) FFT. 113 -- Rickie Rodriguez (M) d. Chris Diaz (C) 2-1. 120 -- Tony Vega (M) d. Kyle Knoerzer (G) 9-6. 126 -- Ruben Rodriguez (M) p. Robert Chicvarra (G) 1:34. 132 -- Ismael Quintanilla (C) p. Fredrick Taylor (G) 1:10 . 138 -- Markis Smith (H) d. Vinny Valdez (G) 9-3. 145 -- Jose Miranda (M) d. Greg Rosales (C) 7-2. 152 -- Cavaheri Davis (M) d. Jondell McGee (H) 13-1. 160 -- Ramiro Cazarez (G) d. Elijah Knight (M) 11-3. 170 -- Ryan Johnston (M) p. Jordan Hollin (H) 3:28. 182 -- Antonio Reese (H) d. Rene Castellanos (G) 5-4 OT. 195 -- Derrick Medley (G) d. Adrian Palacios (M) 8-0. 220 -- Rene Zamora (C) p. Canaan McHerron (M) 0:56. 285 -- Mike Pajdzik (G) p. Sebaston Navarro (M) 2:35.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Crown Point 50, Valparaiso 6

AT CROWN POINT

106 -- Riley Akers (CP) d. Tyler Schwartz 5-4. 113 -- Alex Bravo (V) d. Austin Torres 13-6. 120 -- Brett Ervin (CP) pin 1:14. 126 -- Josh Fuqua (CP) d. Max Buckley 2-0. 132 -- Trevor Burlison (CP) d. Ricardo Rosario 8-1. 138 -- Darden Schurg (CP) d. Mack Neal 10-2. 145 -- Tyler Burlison (CP) p. Riley George 5:24. 152 -- Dustin Schurg (CP) won by forfeit. 160 -- Dax Jones (CP) d. Nick Greco 11-2. 170 -- Jacob Hazi (CP) d. Luke Davis 9-5. 182 -- Darrius Ginn (V) d. Matt Langbehn 6-5. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP) d. Derrick Suttles 2-1. 220 -- Steven Potosky (CP) d. Ian Suttles 3-2. 285 -- Quinton Klingberg (CP) p. Alex Kukurugya 0:58.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 17-2 (6-1 DAC).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses