Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-04T21:45:00Z 2013-04-06T03:53:04Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 04, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Chesterton 8, Bishop Noll 5

Chesterton;001 070 0 -- 8 9 3
Bishop Noll;050 000 0 -- 5 0 1

2B -- Jordan Morandini, Mike Crowley, Corey Rusboldt (C). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Thrasher (5 IP, 4 SO), Cardenas (1 IP), Mateja (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Chesterton -- Dallas Milligan (6 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), O'Brien (1 IP). WP -- Milligan. LP -- Thrasher. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Morandini (2-3), Andrew Ralph (2-3), Rusboldt (2-4), Crowley (2 RBIs), Sufana (2 RBIs). Records: Chesterton 3-0.

Hebron 14, Kankakee Valley 4

Kankakee Valley;400 00 -- 4 7 2
Wheeler;072 23 -- 14 14 1

2B -- Kyle Joyce (H). 3B -- Jason Reick (H). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Miles (3 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), Ganzeveld (1.2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO); Hebron -- Joyce (5 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 6 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Joyce (1-1). LP -- Miles. Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Clendenen (2-3, run, 2 RBIs); Hebron -- Stephen Doelling (2-4, 2 runs, 3 RBis), Joyce (1-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Jon Moneta (2-4, run), Drew Wheeler (2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Zac Hernandez (2-3, 2 runs, RBI), Paul Miskus (3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs). Records: Hebron 1-2.

Highland 10, Merrillville 9

Highland;011 320 3 -- 10 9 4
Merrillville;001 404 0 -- 9 12 6

2B -- Danny Hamilton, Alec Smith (H); Aaron Dye (M). 3B -- Joey Cowser 2 (M). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Hamilton (3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO), Jeremy O'Donnell (2 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 SO), Nick Jancich (1 IP, 2 SO). Merrillville -- John Feliciano (5 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO). Anthony Griffin (2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Jancich. LP -- Griffin. Leading hitters -- Highland -- Jancich (2-3, 3 RBI, 3 R), O'Donnell (2-4, 3 R). Merrillville -- Cowser (3-4, 3 RBI, 2 SB, 3 R), Jose Carbajal (2-4, RBI), Dye (2-4, 2 RBI). Record: Highland 3-3; Merrillville 2-2.

Hobart 12, Lake Station 2

Lake Station;200 00 -- 2 3 2
Hobart;060 24 -- 12 12 2

2B -- Matt Forsythe (LS); Tyrus Joseforsky 2, Nick Bokun, Brandon Murray 2, K.J. Haluska (H). HR -- Bokun (H). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Tyler Ramirez (4 2/3 IP, 12 H, 4 BB, 0 SO); Hobart -- Jake Murchek (3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Daniel Stewart (1 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Luke Budzielek (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Murchek (1-0). LP -- Ramirez. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Forsythe (1-3, 1 run, 1 RBI); Hobart -- Joseforsky (3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI), Bokun (2-4, 1 run, 3 RBIs), Murray (2-3, 1 run), Donny Parlock (2-2, 2 runs, 1 RBI). Records: Hobart 4-2.

Kouts 7, E.C. Central 1

Kouts;001 213 0 -- 7 9 2
E.C. Central;100 000 0 -- 1 1 7

2B -- Max Everaert (K). Pitching summary-- Kouts -- Everaert (5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 12 SO), Jake Moore (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO); E.C. Central -- Luis Rodriguez (5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 BB, 7 SO), Adam Campos (2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 0 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Everaert (1-0). LP -- Rodriguez. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Everaert (3-4, RBI, run), Seth Hershberger (2-3, 2 runs). Records: Kouts 1-0; E.C. Central 0-5 .

Munster 7, Crown Point 3

Crown Point;101 100 0 -- 3 4 5
Munster;041 200 0 -- 7 7 2

2B - Alec Skalka (M); Johnny Lynk, Tyler Downing (CP). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Jonathan Azar (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 0 BB, 6 SO)l; Crown Point -- Zach Plesac (3 2/3 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 3 BB, 5 SO), David Kepshire (2 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Azar. LP -- Plesac. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Skalka (2-2, 3 RBI, 2 runs), Scott Shaner (2-4, run); Crown Point -- Nickla (1-3, 2 runs). Records: Munster 4-2, Crown Point 2-1.

North White 18, Westville 1

North White;157 14 -- 18 15 3
Westville;000 10 -- 1 3 4

3B -- Colin Hileman (NW). HR -- Kolton Linback (NW). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Chandler Bell (2.1 IP, 8 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO); Eric Quinn (2.2 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 7 RE, 1 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Quinn (1-1, RBI); Chase Kourtis (1-2). Records: Westville 0-3.

Washington Township 6, Wheeler 0

Wheeler;000 000 0 -- 0 2 2
Washington Township;102 120 x -- 6 9 1

2B -- Tyler Byerly, Justin Landgrebe (WT). HR -- Byerly (WT). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Matt Pappas (4 IP, 4 R, 3 SO), Sam Bolla (2 IP, 2 R, 2 SO); Washington Township -- Landgrebe (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Landgrebe (1-1). LP -- Pappas. Leading hitters -- Landgrebe (3-3), Jordan Williams (2 RBIs), Byerly (2 RBIs). Records: Washington Township 4-1; Wheeler 1-3.

Whiting 13, Clark 2

Clark;200 00 -- 2 2 4
Whiting;200 83 -- 13 7 0

2B -- A.J. Veloz, Manny McKibbin (W). HR -- Josh Sparks (W). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Julian Paz (3 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 0 SO), Dillon Slowiak (0 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 0 SO), Zack Buscko (2 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Whiting -- Nick Filipek (4 IP, 2 HH, 2 BB, 7 SO), Matt Dvorscak (1 IP, 0 HH, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Filipek (1-0). LP -- Paz (0-1). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Buscko (1-2, 2 RBIs); Whiting -- A.J. Veloz (2-3, 3 RBIs). Records: Whiting 1-0, Clark 1-1.

 

Boys Golf

Kankakee Valley 179, North Newton 251

AT HAZELTON

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 43, Skyler Davis 46, Cody Snowden 45, Eric Vorst 45.

NORTH NEWTON -- Selvy Bord 47, Joe Swintalski 69, Bradey Decker 68, Clint Woodward 67.

Records: Kankakee Valley 1-0.

 

Softball

Chesterton 2, Lake Central 1

Lake Central;000 001 0 -- 1 4 0

Chesterton;020 000 x -- 2 7 1

2B -- Jill Bohnert (C). HR -- Paige Carter (LC); Mallory McKee (C). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Lily Del Toro (6 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 7 SO); Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Tymorek (5-0). LP -- Del Toro. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Abbey Rouch (2-3); Carter (1-2, 1 RBI); Chesterton -- Bohnert (2-3, 1 run); McKee (2-3, 2 RBIs). Records -- Chesterton 7-0 (2-0 DAC), Lake Central 3-3 (1-1).

Crown Point 2, Portage 1 (8 inn.)

Crown Point;100 000 01 – 2 3 0
Portage;000 010 00 – 1 7 2

2B – Mandey Shrader, Siena Gyure (CP). 3B – Jenna Alaniz (P). Pitching summary – Crown Point – Gyure (6 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 K), Miranda Elish (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K). Portage – Kiley Jones (8 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 9 K). WP – Elish (2-0). LP – Jones (1-1). Leading hitters – Crown Point – Shrader (2-3, 2 2B, 2 R), Gyure (1-3, 2B, RBI). Portage – Jalise McKnight (2-4, RBI), Alaniz (1-3, 3B, R). Records – Crown Point 2-1 (2-0 DAC), Portage 2-1 (1-1).

Griffith 13, Highland 6

Griffith;105 403 0 -- 13 10 3
Highland;204 000 0 -- 6 9 2

2B -- Maynard (G). HR -- Galambos 2 (G). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Morton (7 IP, 9 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO). Highland -- Fowler (7 IP, 10 H, 11 ER, 6 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Morton. LP -- Fowler. Leading hitters -- Galambos (3-5, GS, HR, 6 RBI, 2 R), Maynard (3-4, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R.). Record -- Griffith 3-2. JV score: Griffith 6-4.

Hammond Academy 11, Covenant Christian 3

Covenant Christian;000 021 0 -- 3 4 2
Hammond Academy;610 040 0 --11 6 1

2B -- Idalis Thompson (H). 3B -- Courtney Allison (H). Pitching summary -- Hammond Academy -- Presley Long (5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 9 SO), Allison (2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Long (1-0). Leading hitters -- Allison (3B, 2 R), Thompson (2B, 2 R). Record -- Hammond Academy 2-0.

Kankakee Valley 3, Hobart 2

Kankakee Valley;100 200 0 -- 3 7 3
Hobart;000 101 0 -- 2 5 3

2B -- B. Niemiec (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Taurie Piatt (7 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 7 SO); Hobart -- Dana Claussen (7 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Platt. LP -- Claussen. Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Lauren Stokes (1 RBI), Breanna Toppen (1 RBI); Hobart -- Hannah Wilson (2-3).

Lake Station 21, Calumet 0

Lake Station;166 71 -- 21 13

Calumet; 000 0x -- 0 2

2B -- Rachel Gillespie, Jewel Paris, Karigan Schiller (LS). 3B -- Lexy Brock (LS). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgenson (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Ashlie Jorgenson (3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO); Calumet -- Daneylle Thomas (2 IP, 3 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 7 BB, 1 SO); Maranda Jackson (3 IP, 10 H, 12 R, 10 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Schiller (3-4, 4 RBIS, 3 runs); Paris (2-3, 2 RBIs, 4 runs); S. Jorgenson (3-4, 3 RBIs); Caitlyn Acker (0-2, 3 runs); Brock (2-3, 2 RBIs).

LaPorte 18, Merrillville 0

Merrillville;000 00 -- 0 3 2

LaPorte;15(10) 02 -- 18 16 1

Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Arie Conn (2 1/3 IP, 12 H, 16 R, 13 ER, 8 BB, 0 SO); Emily Glover (2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 2 R, 1 BB, 1 SO); LaPorte -- Stasia Merkel (3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO); Bailey Rogers (2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Merkel. LP -- Glover. Hitting leaders -- Merrillville -- Sammy Hernandez (1-3), Kristen McGee (1-2), Angel Munchenburg (1-2); LaPorte -- Rogers (5-5, 4 runs); Emma Dickson (3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBIs).

Morton 11, Morgan Township 1 (5 inn.)

Morgan Township;010 00 -- 1 0 0
Morton;350 03 -- 11 14 0

HR -- Ashley Rossi (MOR). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Kaley Lauder (5 IP, 14, 11 R, 11 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Morton -- Angelica Justiniano (5 IP, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Justiniano (2-1). LP -- Lauder. Leading hitters -- Morton -- Pamela Justiniano (2-3, 2 R), Rossi (3-4, HR, 5 RBI), Cierra Charbonneau (3-3, RBI, 2 R). Records -- Morton 3-1.

North Newton 5, Bishop Noll 0

North Newton;000 030 2 -- 5 11 0
Bishop Noll;000 000 0 -- 0 5 4

Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Allyson Leach (7 IP, 5 H, 4 SO). Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (7 IP, 11 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 2 SO). WP -- Leach. LP -- Fremouw. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Haley Ross (3-4, 2 RBI), Jena Leach (2-4, 2B, 2 RBI). Bishop Noll -- Elena Sobilo (2-3).

Valparaiso 5, Michigan City 2

Michigan City;010 000 1 -- 2 6 0

Valparaiso;400 010 x -- 5 5 0

2B -- Kennedy Minko (V). HR -- Abbey Thomas (V). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Lane (6 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 2 SO); Valparaiso -- Megan Krantz (7 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Krantz. LP -- Lane. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Thomas (2-3, RBI), Minko (2 RBIs); Michigan City -- Aubria Smith (3-4).

Wheeler 3, Whiting 1

Whiting;000 000 1 -- 1 4 2

Wheeler;001 020 x -- 3 7 1

2B -- Shanna Eden, Angelise Vukin (Wheeler); Mollie Lovasko (Whiting). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (7 IP, 4 H, 17 K, 1 BB). Whiting -- Lovasko (6 IP, 7 H, 11 K, 2 BB, 3 R). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Angelise Vukin (2-2, RBI, BB). Whiting -- Lovasko (2-3, 2B, SB).

 

Girls Tennis

Wheeler 3, Morton 2

SINGLES -- Nancy Martinez (M) d. Shelby Loftus 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Sofia Esquivel (W) d. Sam Couch 6-2, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3; Li Li Robinson (M) d. Karlee Guerrero 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Lauren Johnson-Milena Raketic (W) d. Celeste Rosillo-Shelby Rodriguez 6-2, 6-1; Cecily Dronebarger-Hanah Wozniak (W) d. Kristen Shire-Lindsey Bridgeman 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS: Wheeler 2-0; Morton 0-1.

JV: Wheeler, 5-1.

 

Boys Track

Chesterton 93, Highland 28

PV -- Chesterton 13-5. HJ -- Highland 5-11. LJ -- Needham (C) 19-1. SP -- Walker (C) 50-8 1/2. DIS -- Walker (C) 123-9. 3,200 RELAY -- Chesterton 8:55. 110 HUR -- Andrews (C) 15.71. 100 -- Troop (C) 11.18. 1,600 -- Vore (C) 4:39. 400 RELAY -- Chesterton 45.74. 400 -- Troop (C) 51.12. 300 HUR -- Andrews (C) 43.41. 800 -- Kenney (C) 2:08.35. 200 -- Troop (C) 23.34. 3,200 -- Glick (H) 11:16.9. 1,600 RELAY -- Chesterton 3:32.

Kouts 85, North Judson 71, Knox 53, North White 35

LJ -- 1. Brian Fulgrum (Ko.) 20-6 1/2, 2. David Johnston (Kn.) 19-2 3.4. PV -- 1. Evan Rogers (Ko.) 10-0, 2. Alex Sanders (Ko.) 8-5. 3,200 RELAY -- 1. Kouts 9:33.4, 2. Knox 10:06.6. 110 HUR -- 1. Cody Nelson (Ko.) 18.0, 2. Zach Schumacher (NJ) 18.3. 100 -- 1. Wes Derflinger (NJ) 11.5, 2. Nevin Miller (Kn.) 12.1. 1,600 -- 1. Mike Ferrell (Ko.) 5:05.7, 2. Grant Hamstra (Ko.) 5:08. HJ -- 1. Dakota Manns (Kn.) 5-6, 2. Davy Johnston (Kn.) 5-6. 400 RELAY -- 1. Connor Cain (NW) 55.5, 2. Jack Higgins (Ko.) 56.2. 300 HUR -- 1. Nelson (Ko.) 44.7, 2. Schumacher (NJ) 45.6. DIS -- 1. Evan Howard (NJ) 132-6, 2. Lawrence Doyle (NW) 126-11. 800 -- 1. Hamstra (Ko.) 2:17.7, 2. Sanders (Ko.) 2:22.3. 200 -- 1. Derflinger (NJ) 24.7, 2. Higgins (Ko.) 25.0. SP -- 1. Howard (NJ) 42-9, 2. Tyler Keetum (Kn.) 40-10. 3,200 -- 1. Ferrell (Ko.) 11:09, 2. Schroeder (NJ) 11:35. 1,600 RELAY - 1. North White 3:51.6, 2. Kouts 3:54.2.

Washington Township 91, Bowman Academy 71, Covenant Christian 4

AT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

DIS -- Randy Ridge (WT) 97-1, Kenneth James (BA) 94-2 1/2. 3,200 RELAY -- Bowman (Rea, Knight, Sims, Morris) 9:31. LJ -- Maurice Phillips (BA) 18-9 1/2, McGee (WT) 18-5. 110 HH -- Marsillis Gibson (BA) 15.7, Soliday (WT) 17.5. 100 -- Phillips (BA) 11.3, Gibson (BA) 11.4. SP -- Jones (BA) 37-2, Ridge (WT) 35-5 1/4. 1,600 -- Nick Moskwa (WT) 5:18.9, Phillis (WT) 5:23. 400 RELAY -- Bowman (Phillips, Sims, Crouch, James) 46.4, Washington Township 47.4. PV -- Michael Hegedius (WT) 10-5, Austen Pirzel (WT) 10-0. 400 -- Marvin Rea (BA) 55.4, Morris (BA) 56.6. 300 HUR -- Gibson (BA) 38.8, Soliday (WT) 44.3. 800 -- Miskwa (WT) 2:20.2, Sims (BA) 2:26.9. 200 -- Jalen Knight (BA) 23.1, Phillips (BA) 23.8. HJ -- Thamarr McGee (WT) 6-0, Nugent (WT) 5-6. 3,200 -- Moskwa (WT) 12:09, Phillis (WT) 12:13. 1,600 RELAY -- Bowman Academy (Morris, Knight, Rea, Sums) 3:52, Washington Township 3:56.

 

Girls Track

Bowman Academy 56, Washington Township 50, Covenant Christian 12

AT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

PV -- Nichole Hotten (WT) 6-6. SP -- Jamie Stacey (WT) 24-4, Angela Standifer (BA) 23-8 1/2. 3,200 RELAY -- Bowman Academy (January, Hopkins, Todd, Stanford) 12:55.1. DIS -- Stacy (WT) 71-6, Stadifer (BA) 61-6. LJ -- Rachel Schurman (CC) 14-1, Brandy Moore (WT) 13-11 1/2. 110 HUR -- Keyera Lige (BA) 16.0, Eccles (CC) 19.0. 100 -- Diamond Harvey (BA) 13.4, Schurman (CC) 14.1. 1,600 -- Heather Burton (WT) 6:44.8, Liz Masson (WT) 6:49.1. 400 RELAY -- Bowman Academy (January, Harvey, McCormick, Lige) 52.4. 400 -- Kenyota Todd (BA) 1:12. 300 HUR -- Lige (BA) 48.1, Masson (WT) 1:04.5. 800 -- Burton (WT) 2:49.8, Hopkins (BA) 3:07.2. 200 -- Lige (BA) 26.6, January (BA) 28.4. 3,200 -- Masson (WT) 15:14.2. 1,600 RELAY -- Bowman Academy (Todd, Hopkins, January, Standifer) 5:01.

Chesterton 113, Highland 19

AT HIGHLAND

PV -- Kozak (C) 10-6. HJ -- Stephen (C) 5-0. LJ -- Highland 15-2. SP -- Highland 29-6. DIS -- Highland 103.05. 3,200 RELAY -- Chesterton 10:25. 110 HUR -- Santane (C) 17.83. 100 -- Kincy (C) 12.84. 1,600 -- Buckmaster (C) 5:37.46. 400 RELAY -- Chesterton 52.47. 400 -- Kincy (C) 1:00. 300 HUR -- Santane (C) 51.79. 800 -- Homme (C) 2;27. 200 -- Kincy (C) 26.80. 3,200 -- Buckmaster (C) 11:57. 1,600 RELAY -- Chesterton 4:20.

North Judson 101, Knox 53, Kouts 47, North White 40

AT KOUTS

HJ -- Allie Zimmerle (Ko) 5-4, Kaylee Heimberg (Ko) 4-8. PV -- Morgan Brown (Kn) 7-6, Ellie Eccles (NJ) 6-0. 3,200 RELAY -- North Judson 11:22.3, Knox 13:11.9. LJ -- Scott (NW) 15-0, Fletcher (Kn) 14-10 1/4. 100 HUR -- Ally Scott (NW) 17.4, Maddy Birky (NJ) 19.1. 100 -- Kayla Moyer (Ko) 13.6, Megan Black (NJ) 13.8. 1,600 -- Kendall Gordon (NJ) 5:44.1, Olivia Lickware (NJ) 6:14. 400 RELAY -- Knox 54.2, North Judson 54.8. 400 -- Megan Black (NJ) 1:09.6, Erika Plata (NW) 1:11.5. 300 HUR -- Scott (NW) 50.6, Huycke (Kn) 54.8. DIS -- Andi Kinsler (NJ) 92-8, White (Kn) 86-8. 800 -- Lickware (NJ) 2:45.5, Kylie Kuebler (Kn) 2:52.4. 200 -- Moyer (Ko) 28.3, Danielle Soller (NJ) 28.4. SP -- Dvorscak (NJ) 35-3, Alisha White (Kn) 28-9. 3,200 -- Gardner (NJ) 12:33.4, Kata Trent (NJ) 14:30.8. 1,600 RELAY -- North Judson 4:35.8, North White 4:36.8.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 74, North Newton 47, Calumet 26

3,200 RELAY -- Calumet (Maria Casteneda, Deena Hayes, Ashley Redd, Dnielle Smar) 11:56.2, Bishop Noll 12:45.9. DIS -- Sarah Levy (NN) 109-2, Erika Smart (NN) 83-6 1/2. 100 -- Shana Cooper (BN) 13.2, Bethany West (NN) 13.5. SP -- Morgan Lang (NN) 33-5, Erika Smart (NN) 31-11. 110 HUR -- Bethany West (NN) 16.7, Jordan Lomellin (BN) 17.6. LJ -- Bethany West (NN) 15-5, Emily Johnson (BN) 13-2 1/5. 200 -- Asya Hobbs (BN) 26.6, Shana Cooper (BN) 28.2. HJ -- Asya Hobbs (BN) 4-10, Carissa Jones (BN) 4-6. 1,600 -- Dnielle Smar (C) 6:05, Maria Casteneda (C) 6:10. 400 RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Shana Cooper, Emily Johnson, Deja Bailey, Asya Hobbs) 53.6. 400 -- Deja Bailey (BN) 1:09.7, Emily Johnson (BN) 1:11.8. 300 -- Jordan Lomell (BN) 53.8, Carissa Jones (BN) 55.5. 800 MEDLEY -- Kaila Moskalic (NN) 2:55.7, Jackie Esparza (BN) 3:00.8. 3,200 MEDLEY -- Dniellel Smar (C) 12:49, Maria Casteneda (C) 13:18.8.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Need Your Drains Cleaned?

Jack & Vernon's Septic Service is here to help you out! We…

Featured Businesses