Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-09T21:45:00Z 2013-05-11T02:25:03Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 09, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Bishop Noll 7, Munster 3

Bishop Noll;200 104 0 -- 7 11 1
Munster;200 001 0 -- 3 3 2

2B -- Larry Crisler 2, Anthony Fundukian (BN); Alex DelRio, Mike Mueller. Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Danny Pobereyko (7 IP, 3 H, 1 SO, 3 BB); Munster -- Sean McCarthy (5 1/3 IP, 7 H, 3 SO, 2 BB), Sam Bell (2/3 IP, 3 H, 2 SO, 0 BB), Trace McCarthy (1 IP, 1 H, 1 So, 0 BB). WP -- Pobereyko (5-1). LP -- S. McCarthy (4-2). Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Fundukian (3-4, 2B, RBI), Crisler (2-3, 2 2B), Angel Figueroa (2-3, 2 runs). Munster -- Mueller (2B, 2 RBIs). Records: Bishop Noll 16-2; Munster 14-8.

Gavit 10, River Forest 7

River Forest;004 030 0 -- 7 8 2
Gavit;000 073 X -- 10 9 2

2B -- Lauderback, Slavey (RF). GS -- James Thompson (G). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Flores (5 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 2 BB, 2 SO), Ramirez (1/3 IP, 2 H, 2 R), Slavey (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 SO). Gavit -- Brandon Brogden (3 IP, 4 R, 3 H, 4 BB, 3 SO), Kyle Byrd (3 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 BB, 1 SO), Chris Gomez (1 IP). WP -- Byrd (1-4). LP -- Ramirez. S -- Gomez. Leading hitters -- River Forest -- Lauderback (2-3, 2 RBI). Gavit -- Josh Lumberas (2-4, 2 RBI), Hector Calderon (2 H), Mike Anguiano (2 H), Thompson (1-4, 4 RBI). Records: River Forest 6-12; Gavit 3-13.

Griffith 9, Clark 1

Clark;000 000 1 -- 1 3 7
Griffith;221 310 0 -- 9 6 3

2B -- Bucsko (C). 3B -- Klus (G). Pitching summary -- Clark -- J. Paz (5 IP, 6 H, 9 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO), J. Martinez (1 IP, 1 SO). Griffith -- A. Diaz (5 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 8 SO), B. Garcia (1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), A. Brown (1 IP, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Diaz. LP -- Paz. Leading hitters -- Clark -- Grankowski (BB, RBI). Griffith -- Brett Brinkley (2-2, 3 R, 2 BB), Smith (2 RBI). K. Buikema (3 R).

Hanover Central 11, Morton 1 (5 inn.)

Morton;000 01 -- 1 2 0

Hanover Central;100 46 -- 11 11 2

2B -- Jesse Wilkening, Dan Stum (HC). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Cavares (5 IP, 11 H, 5 BB, 2 SO); Hanover Central -- Riley Welch (5 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Welch (3-1). LP -- Cavares (4-2). Leading hitters -- Morton -- McCormack (1-2); Hanover Central -- Zac Maciejewski (2-3, 2 runs), Wilkening (2-4, 1 run), Stum (1-2, 2 RBIs); Tyler Scott (2-3, 1 run). Records: Hanover Central 16-4; Morton 10-6.

Hebron 3, Highland 0

Hebron;002 100 0 -- 3 4 2

Highland;000 000 0 -- 0 2 1

Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Kyle Joyce (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 7 SO); Highland -- Devin Austin (3.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO), Nick Jancich (3.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Joyce. LP -- Austin. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Joyce (1-3, run), Majcher (1-3, run). Record: Hebron 12-6.

Kouts 19, Lake Station 8 (5 inn.)

Lake Station;202 31 -- 8 4 1
Kouts;702 (10)x -- 19 9 4

2B -- Tyler Birmingham, Jake Moore (K). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Chris Szostek (2 IP, 3 H, 6 BB, 0 SO), Robert Fazekas (1 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Nick Aguilar (1/3 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 0 SO), Melvin Taylor (2/3 IP, 1 H. 3 BB, 1 SO); Kouts -- Moore (3 1/3 IP, 3 H, 8 BB, 6 SO), Seth Hershberger (1 2/3 IP, 1 H. 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Moore (2-1). LP -- Szostek. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Jake Bekelya (2-3, 5 RBIs, 2 runs), Moore (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Birmingham (1-2, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Brian Kropp (1-2, 3 RBIs, run), Mark Neary (1-2, 3 runs, RBI), Andy Kropp (1-3, 2 runs, RBI). Records: Kouts 9-8; Lake Station 8-11.

Lake Central 10, Portage 0 (5 inn.)

Portage;000 00 -- 0 6 1
Lake Central;550 0x -- 10 5 0

2B -- Eric Mesearch (P). HR -- Tony Schneider (LC). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Jacob Bearss (1/3 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 0 SO, 5 R), Tyler Soberg (2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 1 SO, 5 R). Lake Central -- Antonio Majstorov (5 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Mesearch (2-3). Lake Central -- Schneider (1-2, 4 RBI, 2 runs, walk). Records -- Portage 13-10 (4-8 Duneland Athletic Conference), Lake Central 16-5 (8-3).

Michigan City 9, LaPorte 3

Michigan City;132 120 0 -- 9 8 3
LaPorte;200 100 0 -- 3 9 2

2B -- Logan Kaletha (MC). HR -- Andrew Ray (MC). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Scott Thomas (4 IP, 8 H, 1 BB, 5 SO), Kaletha (3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 4 SO); LaPorte -- Jake Teets (2 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Jake Watterson (2 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Erik Nelson (3 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Thomas. LP -- Teets. Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Ryan Washington (3-4), Kaletha (2 RBIs); LaPorte -- Travis Upp (2-4), Francis Silfa (2-3, RBI), Ben Saliwanchik (2-3, RBI). Records: Michigan City 9-12 (3-9 DAC); LaPorte 7-16 (1-10).

Valparaiso 11, Merrillville 3

Merrillville;000 030 0 -- 3 7 3
Valparaiso;501 122 x -- 11 13 1

2B -- Jeff Holmes, Sam Miller, Stephen Simms (V). 3B -- Terrance Grayson (M). HR -- Jose Carbajal (M); Ethan Lehnen (V). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Ta'Shawn Grubbs (1/3 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Anthony Griffin (5 2/3 IP, 8 H, 6 BB, 4 SO); Valparaiso -- Tyler Ellrich (7 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Ellrich. LP -- Grubbs. Leading hitters -- Merriillville -- Griffin (2-3, run), Grayson (2-4, RBI, run), Carbajal (1-3, 2 RBIs, run); Valparaiso -- Simms (2-3, run), Lehnen (1-3, 2 RBIs, run), Holmes (2-4, 2 RBIs, run), Miller (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), Andrew Weston (3-4, RBI, run).

Washington Township 7, Whiting 0 (6 inn.)

Whiting;000 000 – 0 3 1

Washington Township;205 00x – 7 7 0

2B – Bob Ross (WT). Pitching summary – Washington Township – Justin Landgrebe (6 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 11 SO). WP – Landgrebe (4-2). Leading hitter – Washington Township – Ross (2-3, 3 RBIs). Record: Washington Township 17-2.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

North Newton 6, River Forest 2

River Forest;010 000 1 -- 2  6 1
North Newton;140 001 x -- 6 7 0

2B -- Fleming, Avalos (RF); Chad Schultz (NN) 3B -- Schultz (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Justin Walk (3 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 0 SO), Harry Klisiak (4 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Schultz (2 runs), Blake Ramos (2 runs).

Boys Golf

Winamac 166, Boone Grove 168, Kankakee Valley 181, North Judson 199.

AT SANDY PINES

WINAMAC -- Adam Grenig, Brent Larkin 40, Korsten Rodebush 42, Beau Donner 47.

BOONE GROVE -- Brad Bobowski 36, Jeremy Schaffer 41, Zack Wagner 46, Jeff Birchfield 45.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 43, Tyler DeHaan 43, Skyler Davis 45, Luke Gouwens 50.

NORTH JUDSON -- Lee Lukec 45, Payton Manas 48, Conner Dvorsiak 51, Levi Bailey 55.

Softball

Crown Point 5, Chesterton 1

Crown Point;210 100 1 -- 5 00
Chesterton;000 100 0 -- 1 4 2

HR -- Megan Matheny (CH). 2B -- Bailey Mores, Ally Rock (CP); Sydney Cooley (CH). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (7 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 2 BB, 9 SO); Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (2.1, 5 H, 3 R, 1 BB, 1 SO), Cooley (4.2 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Elish. LP -- Tymorek. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Elish (2-4, 1 RBI); Chesterton -- Megan Matheny (1-3, HR). Record -- Crown Point 18-3 (12-2 Duneland Athletic Conference), Chesterton 20-4 (11-3).

Hebron 8, Highland 0

Highland;000 000 0 -- 0
Hebron;030 023 x -- 8

2B -- Kyle Doelling 2, Shelby Yankauskas, Audrey Sutherland (Heb). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Brittany Fowler (5 IP, 8 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Jasmine Thomas (1 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Hebron - -Maggie Lindeman (7 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 14 SO). WP -- Lindeman. LP -- Fowler. Leading hitters -- Highland -- Bailey Parker (1-3); Hebron -- Doelling (2-4), Yankauskas (2-3), Lindeman (2-3).

Hobart 5, Hanover Central 4

Hanover Central;111 000 100 -- 4 6 1
Hobart;000 022 001 -- 5 9 3

2B -- Hannah Wilson (H). HR -- Amanda Sandilla (H). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (8 2/3 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO). Hobart -- Jasmine Suarez (2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO), Dana Claussen (7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Claussen. LP -- Yoways. Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Jaime Frost (2-4, R), Thompson (RBI). Hobart -- Sandilla (2-3, 2 RBI).

Lake Central 7, Portage 3

Lake Central;003 202 0 -- 7 9 0

Portage;000 210 0 -- 3 6 2

HR -- Hayley Hodges (P). Pitching Summary -- Lake Central -- Annabel Karberg (4 IP, 2 R), Lily Del Toro (3 IP, 1 R); Portage -- Kiley Jones (5 IP, 5 R), Heather Zengler (2 IP, 2 R). WP -- Karberg (12-4). LP -- Jones. Leading Hitters -- Lake Central -- Liz Seymour (4-4, 2 RBI). Records: Lake Central 21-7 (11-3 Duneland Athletic Conference), Portage 15-5 (10-4).

Valparaiso 18, Merrillville 1

Valparaiso;747 00 -- 18 8 1
Merrillville;100 00 -- 1 2 3

2B -- O. Vinyard, M. Grant (V). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- A. Conn (2 IP, 4 H, 7 BB, 2 SO); Valparaiso -- E. Grabow (5 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 5 SO).

Wheeler 17, Lake Station 0 (5 inn.)

Wheeler;636 02 -- 17 17 0
Lake Station;000 00 -- 0 1 8

2B -- Nickole Finch 2, Karessa Sweeney (W). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Finch (5 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 8 SO). Lake Station -- S. Jorgensen (0 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER), Rogers (2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 SO), Caitlin Acker (3 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Finch. LP -- Jorgensen. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Finch (2-5, 2 RBI), Sweeney (1-4, 4 RBI, 3 R).

Boone Grove 18, LaCrosse 0

2B -- Kirsten Spangenburg (BG). 3B -- Sarah Brown 2, Meghan Smentek (BG). HR -- Kennedy Starcevich (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Amanda Hawrot (1 H, 1 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Hawrot. LP -- Mareska. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Brown (3-3, 3 RBIs, 3 runs), Spangenburg (3-3, 2 RBIs), Starcevich (2-3, 3 RBIs), Smentak (2-4, 3 RBIs).

 

Wednesday's Late Results

North Newton 12, Calumet 0

North Newton;525 000 -- 12
Calumet;000 00x -- 0

2B -- Hanna Halliar (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (5 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 7 SO); Calumet -- Maranda Jackson (3 IP, 13 H, 4 BB, 2 SO), Danneylle Thomas (2 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Spencer. LP -- Thomas. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Alisha Watts (3-5, 2 runs), Jena Leach (3-4, 3 runs). Records: North Newton 7-6 (5-4), Calumet 4-13 (2-10).

 

Girls Tennis

Andrean 4, Lowell 1

AT LOWELL

SINGLES -- Grace Cooper (A) d. Kristina Stefoski 6-0, 6-0; Emma Farkas (A) d. Veronica Stefoski 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Muha (A) d. Holly Opat 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Sarah Edwards/Meredith Sharkey (L) d. Kathleen Sievert/Mackenzie Schelley 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Abby Adair/Colleen Anderson (A) d. Kate Swisher/Jessica Bullitt 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

Record: Andrean 6-4 (4-2 NCC). JV score: Andrean 4-1.

Chesterton 3, LaPorte 0

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Caroline Boger 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Jill Boger 6-1, 6-0; JJ Lee (C) d. Lauren Sterling 6-0, 6-1.

RECORD: Chesterton 11-1 (7-0 DAC).

Whiting 5, Hammond 0

AT WHITING

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Cinthiya Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0; Brianna Baez (W) d. Miriam Alvarado 6-0, 6-0; Maira Huizar (W) d. Lorena Diaz 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Mariah Aguilera-Kaylyn Anderson (W) d. Mayra Meza-Georgina Diaz 6-0, 6-1; Lauren Markovich-Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Alondra Ramirez-Elizabeth Navarro 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Whiting 12-1, Hammond 7-4.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Wheeler 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES -- Celeste Garcia (W) d. Tania Flores 6-1, 6-0; Sofia Esquivel (W) d. Naomi Westlake 6-0, 6-0; Karlee Guerrero (W) d. Elizabeth Stanford 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Lauren Johnson-Milena Raketic (W) d. Endielita Robinson-Gina Travis 6-1, 6-0; Abbey Mech-Hannah Wozniak (W) d. Jasmine Salinas-Zakiyyah Muhammad 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS: Wheeler 8-4 (4-2 GSSC); Calumet 0-9 (0-4).

Michigan City 5, South Bend Riley 0

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodska (MC) d. Sarah Kilbase 6-0, 6-1; Carol Stuetz (MC) d. Caroline Vandish 6-0, 6-1; Megan Methner (MC) d. Bridget Bauer 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Claire Hirsch-Kaila Gieser (MC) d. Hanna Edwards-Sydney Ezell 6-3, 6-3; Antonia Young-Hannah Knouse (MC) d. Lizzie Bilbrey-Casey Colvin 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

RECORD: Michigan City 8-4.

JV: Michigan City, 6-2.

Boys Track

Greater South Shore Conference Meet

1. Bishop Noll 149, 2. North Newton127, 3. Wheeler 110, 4. Calumet 41, 5. River Forest 39.5, 6. Lake Station 24.5

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Michael Bodnar, James Mills, Joel O’Shea, Davey Sokol) 9:00.81, 2. Bishop Noll 9:05.87, 3. North Newton 9:07.09, 4. River Forest 9:20.05, 5. Calumet 9:31.04, 6. Lake Station 9:35.25.

PV -- 1. Schuyler Gargano (NN) 10-6, 2. Andrew Harwood (NN) 10-0, 3. Jon Flores (RF) 8-6, 4. Jermaine Fletcher (RF) 7-0.

110 HH -- 1. Austin Olive (NN) 16.36, 2. Schuyler Gargona (NN) 16.42, 3. Cody Thompson (W) 17.24, 4. Jarrett Fisher (Cal) 17.31, 5. Jon Flores (RF) 17.39, 6. Aaron Kruse (BN) 17.51.

100 -- 1. Vince Duminie (NN) 11.44, 2. Anthony Mayers (BN) 11.52, 3. Brad LeBlanc (NN) 11.71, 4. Jack Sommer (W) 11.71, 5. Justin Warren (RF) 11.94, 6. Tony Tamras (LS) 12.17.

1,600 -- 1. Kevin Miller (Cal) 4:38.6, 2. Joel O’Shea (W) 4:39.02, 3. Sal Cordova (BN) 4:45.59, 4. Jake Koselke (NN) 5:00.66, 5. Leo Espino (NN) 5:03.29, 6. Marcus Keefe (BN) 5:03.61.

400 RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (Brayden Banske, Santiago Chandler, Donavan Hayes, Lee Howard) 46.20, 2. North Newton 47.17, 3. Wheeler 47.85, 4. River Forest 48.26.

DIS -- 1. Keith Durbin 131-05, 2. Jake Bertucci (W) 115-1.5, 3. Jordan Tayler (BN) 107-6.5, 4. Dillon Simonton (NN) 100-9.5, 5. Nick Nelson (BN) 96-2.5, 6. DiegoArranaga (RF) 90-10.

400 -- 1. Branske (BN) 52.25, 2. Austin Greiner (W) 53.39, 3. Jacob Casko (BN 54.07, 4. Clay Turpin (W) 54.63, 5. Robert Brown (Cal) 55.33, 6. Bryce Patterson (LS) 55.74.

300 HUR -- 1. Jacob Rehm (BN) 43.51, 2. Cody Thompson (W) 44.41, 3. Olive (NN) 44.96, 4. Anthony Repay (BN) 45.01, 5. Buonfilio Montez (RF) 46.93, 6. Gargano (NN) 47.21.

HJ -- 1. Will Kasprzycki (BN) 5-6, 2. Lee Howard (BN) 5-2, 3. Thomas Cook (Cal) 5-2, 4. Jake Cooper (NN) 5-2, 5. Thompson (W) 5-2, 6. (tie) Montez (RF), Brian Howell (LS) 5-0.

200 -- 1. Hayes (BN) 23.21, 2. LeBlanc (NN) 24.21, 3. Duminie (NN) 24.35, 4. Greiner (W) 24.58, 5. Turpin (W) 24.60, 6. Chandler (24.98).

800 -- 1. James Mills (W) 2:03.08, 2. Miller (Cal) 2:03.91, 3. Sokol (W) 2:14.71, 4. Galgan (BN), 5. Antoni McKee (RF) 2:18, 6. Rodrigo Santillian (Cal) 2:18.85.

LJ -- 1. Hayes (BN) 20-1, 2. Duminie (NN) 19-5.5, 3. Luis Cordova (RF) 19-4.5, 4. Kasprzycki (BN) 19-4.5,. 5. Brown (Cal) 18-8.5, 6. Jon Flores (RF) 18-6.

3,200 -- 1. O’Shea (W) 10:05.92, 2. Cordova (BN) 10:20.97, 3. Koselke (NN) 10:41.76, 4. Andrew Huff (Cal) 11:13.02, 5. Jesse Anderson (NN) 11:17.56, 6. Chris Ramos (RF) 11:18.36.

SP -- 1. Durbin (LS) 43-0, 2. Ahmad Rucker (BN) 40-5.25, 3. Bertucci (W) 40-2, 4. Simonton (NN) 38-5, 5. Dan King (BN) 36-9, 6. Bernard Tyler (RF) 36-7.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (Banske, Casko, Harvey, Hayes) (no time available), 2. Wheeler, 3. North Newton, 4. River Forest, 5. Calumet, 6. River Forest.

Porter County Conference Championship

(High jump and pole vault to be contested Friday)

1. Hanover Central 146, 2. Morgan Township 74, 3. Hebron 66, 4. Washington Township and South Central 64, 6. Kouts 46, 7. Boone Grove 44, 8. LaCrosse 39.

AT HEBRON

3200 RELAY -- Morgan Township (Chris Dupre, Ben Savage, Matt Dover, Alec Kostelnik) 8:32.36, Hanover Central 8:33.81, LaCrosse 8:51.86, Hebron 9:05.09, Washington Township 9:11.36, Kouts 9:31.97.

110 HIGH HURDLES -- Sam Bokodi (HC) 16.02, Steven Okonski (HC) 16.77, Luke Soliday (WT) 17.44, Carter Brown (SC) 17.52, Tylor Rodgers (BG) 17.61, Michael Mathis (L) 18.43.

100 -- Isaiah Thomas (SC) 11.52, Matt Yzaguirre (HC) 11.89, Kyle Feck (BG) 11.97, Clay Spencer (MT) 12.24, Dustin Payne (WT) 12.34, Travis Younggreen (L) 12.52.

1600 -- Alec Kostelnik (MT) 4:40.15, Ben Savage (MT) 4:40.35, Bryan Flannery (SC) 4:41.65, Nick Zak (HC) 4:47.92, Mike York (HC) 4:51.26, Nick Moskwa (WT) 4:54.11.

400 RELAY -- Hanover Central (Bokodi, Okonski, Ryan Gibson, Yzaguirre) 46.09, South Central 46.79, Washington Township 46.97, Morgan Township 48.54, Kouts 49.09, LaCrosse 50.71.

400 -- Alec Nirtaut (HC) 52.01, Blake Wallace (H) 52.03, Kyle Feck (BG) 55.18, Austin Aguilera (BG) 55.93, Ryan Patz (H) 56.2, Matt Dover )MT) 56.6.

300 HUR -- David Lucas (H) 42.5, Luke Soliday (WT) 43.57, Okonski (HC) 43.72, Brown (SC) 43.9, Rogers (BG) 44.49, Mate Hendrix (WT) 46.74.

800 --- Kostelnik (MT) 2:01.48, Mike York (HC) 2:03.62, Jeremy Burns (HC) 2:10.41, Bobby Claypool (L) 2:13.23, Nick Moskwa (WT) 2:13.79, Riley Charlesworth (2:15.25).

200 -- Matt Yzaguirre (JC) 23.47, Kyle Feck (BG) 24.39, Alec Nirtaut (HC) 25.09, Jordan Mowbray (WT) 25.12, Dustin Payne (WT) 25.34, Evan Rogers (K) 25.36.

DIS -- Austin McNeill (K) 132-5, Cory Cox (H) 129-8, Trenton Fanta (HC) 121-7, Joel Poling (SC) 121-6, Ronnie Strain (HC) 120-4, Karl Hartwig (BG) 115-2.

3200 -- Ben Savage (MT) 10:19.77, Bryan Flannery (SC) 10:24.21, Nick Zak (HC) 10:26.57, Nate Rhodes (L) 10:43.47, Mike Ferrell (K) 11:04.81, Ryan Witt (H) 11:17.74.

1600 RELAY -- Hanover Central (Nirtaut, Ryan Gibson, Yzaguirre, Mike York) 3:38.44, Washington Township 3:47.36, Morgan Township 3:51.11, Boone Grove 3:52.6, Kouts 3:55.49, Hebron 3:56.99.

LJ -- Isaiah Thomas (SC) 20-9 3/4, Alec Nirtaut (HC) 19-1, Thamarr McGee (WT) 18-9, Clay Spencer (MT) 18-0 1/2, Tyler Bailey (L) 17-11, Doug Satoski (K) 17-11.

SP -- Zac Frey (H) 50-0, Fanta (HC) 44-1, McNeill (K) 43-7, Cox (H) 43-5, Strain (HC) 43-4, Karl Hartwig (BG) 38-1.

Note: Kostelnik (MT) and Moskwa (WT) were named co-mental attitude award winners.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News