Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-12-12T21:15:00Z 2013-12-14T02:57:05Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 12, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Basketball

South Central 80, River Forest 44

RIVER FOREST (10-6-16-12)

Kail Winkler 1 0-2 3, Jessica Serrano 1 0-3 2, Ondo 2 2-2 6, Colleen Cary 4 2-5 10, Kelly Easton 1 2-6 4, Abbey Bryant 2 0-1 5, Elicia Winkler 2 0-0 4, Alondra Avalos 4 1-1 9, Kasara Perez 1 1-2 1. Totals -- 17 8-22 44.

SOUTH CENTRAL (22-23-19-16)

Olivia Tolmen 1 0-2 2, Micah Hatley 2 1-2 5, Morgan Wright 3 0-0 7, Madison Tomblin 3 2-2 9, Taylor Johnson 0 3-4 3, Riley Popplewell 5 4-7 14, Hannah Stotle 3 0-0 6, Hannah Howell 2 5-6 9, Katelyn Tucker 3 0-0 8, Jill Rosenbaum 6 2-4 17. Totals -- 28 17-27 80.

3-point field goals: River Forest 2 (K. Winkler, Bryant); South Central 7 (Rosenbaum 3, Tucker 2, Tomblin, Wright). Leaders -- Rebounds: Rosenbaum 15, Popplewell 13 (SC). Assists: Tucker 6 (SC). Steals: Popplewell 3 (SC). Record: South Central 2-4. JV -- South Central 49, River Forest 28.

Boys Swimming

Bishop Noll 115, Gavit 39

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Eddie Florek, Justin Figueroa, Aaron Kruse, Eryk Jones) 1:59.01. 200 FREE -- Alex Guadiana (BN) 2:27.77. 200 IM -- Aaron Kruse (BN) 2:32.89. 50 FREE -- Justin Figueroa (BN) 25.03. 100 FLY -- Aaron Kruse (BN) 1:07.45. 100 FREE -- Eryk Jones (BN) 59.16. 500 FREE -- Justin Figueroa (BN) 6:00.34. 200 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Alex Guadiana, David Guadiana, Christian Campos, Eryk Jones) 1:55.43. 100 BACK -- Eryk Jones (BN) 1:14.04. 100 BREAST -- Nick Ruggeri (BN) 1:33.0. 400 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Alex Guadiana, Aaron Kruse, Justin Figueroa, Eddie Florek) 4:10.35.

Clark 124, Hammond 9

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Clark (Milos Piljatic, Miguel Pinon, Arturo Ruiz, Juan Padilla) 2:39.13. 200 FREE -- Dan Klus (C) 2:25.95. 200  IM -- Michael Martorelli (C) 2:52.35. 50 FREE -- James Murzyn (C) 26.32. DIVING -- Jordan Santiago (C) 126.85. 100 FLY -- Murzyn (C) 1:15.52. 100 FREE -- Arnulso Villas (C) 1:02.42. 500 FREE -- Armando Camarena (C) 6:20.94. 200 FREE RELAY -- Clark (Camarena, Murzyn, Klus, Martorelli) 1:53.80. 100 BACK -- Villas (C) 1:18.53. 100 BREAST -- Xavier Oquendo (C) 1:18.44. 400 FREE RELAY -- Clark (Camarena, Villas, Santiago, Padilla) 4:51.64.

Kankakee Valley 125, Knox 55

Lowell 99, Wheeler 78

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Wheeler (Brandon Bolde, Nathan Graf, Roberto Theiss, Jack Fekete) 1:51.10. 200 FREE -- Brandon Bolde (W) 2:01.94. 200  IM -- Nathan Graf (W) 2:19.55. 50 FREE -- Jack Fekete (W) 23.16. DIVING -- Frank Futia (L) 161.85. 100 FLY -- Roberto Theiss (W) 1:07.66. 100 FREE -- Jack Fekete (W) 52.32. 500 FREE -- Brandon Bolde (W) 5:45.88. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Jack Fekete, Dawson Bukur, Roberto Theiss, Brandon Bolde) 1:38.97. 100 BACK -- Sam Fekete (W) 1:09.25. 100 BREAST -- Nathan Graf (W) 1:10.59. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lowell (Zak Green, Jacob Ahlgrain, Taylor LeVine, Chris Stanton) 4:21.51.

Munster 118, Valparaiso 68

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Wilson Beckman, Chris Rhodes, Joe Gardner, Jeremy Gonzalez) 1:41.70. 200 FREE -- Trevor Mahlmann (V) 1:54.40. 200 IM -- Joe Gardner (M) time n/a. 50 FREE -- Wilson Beckman (M) 21.71. DIVING -- Jake Comanse (M) 232.55. 100 FLY -- Chris Rhodes (M) 56.57. 100 FREE -- Wilson Beckman (M) 47.83. 500 FREE -- Joe Gardner (M) 4:56.09. 200 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Darian Low, Isaiah Parrish, Trevor Mahlmann, Andrew Antonetti) 1:31.61. 100 BACK -- James Svolos (M) 59.65. 100 BREAST -- Andrew Antonetti (V) 1:02.29. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Nick Lundin, Logan Armagast, Seteh Weston, Joe Gardner) 3:31.31.

Girls Swimming

Bishop Noll 123, Gavit 30

200 MEDLEY RELAY --Bishop Noll (Lindsey Ksiazek, Madison Stahura, Caitlyn Edinger, Kaelyn Czubak) 2:32.78. 200 FREE -- Madison Stahura (BN) 2:36.48. 200 IM -- Caitlyn Edinger (BN) 3:07.51. 50 FREE -- Shana Cooper (BN) 32.66. 100 FLY -- Madison Stahura (BN) 1:34.59. 100 FREE -- Kaelyn Czubak (BN) 1:11.23. 500 FREE -- Kaelyn Czubak (BN) 7:09.75. 200 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Teresa Plascencia, Shana Cooper, Katy Bremmer, Taylor Stahura) 2:16.99. 100 BACK -- Teresa Plancencia (BN)1 :28.77. 100 BREAST -- Frankie Wisniewski (BN) 1:40.96. 400 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Teresa Plascencia, Frankie Wisniewski, Melinda Perales, Caitlyn Edinger ) 5:32.84.

Clark 81, Hammond 13

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Clark (Heidi Perez, Sara Kruzinsky, Krysta Syler, Marianna Mena) 2:53.16. 200 FREE -- Kruzinsky (C) 2:40.05. 200 IM -- Syler (C) 3:24.56. 50 FREE -- Ariel Rice (C) 35.82. DIVING -- Perez (C) 89.40. 100 FLY -- Kruzinsky (C) 1:25.63. 100 FREE -- Mena (C) 1:24.72. 5900 FREE -- Syler (C) 8:01.53. 100 BACK -- Perez (C) 1:28.03. 100 BREAST -- Rachel Pilpovich (C) 1:56.50. 400 FREE -- Clark (Perez, Syler, Mena, Kruzinky) 5:24.97.

Kankakee Valley 147, Knox 20

Lowell 109, Wheeler 59

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Wheeler (Alex Praschak, Gabi Gilliana, Rachel Metzger, Sydney Perry) 2:12.65. 200 FREE -- Sara Helmerich (W) 2:15.01. 200 IM -- Gabi Gilliana (W) 2:21.06. 50 FREE -- Rachel Metzger (W) 27.15. 100 FLY -- Rachel Metzger (W) 1:03.81. 100 FREE -- Alyson Pokropinski (L) 1:02.66. 500 FREE -- Sara Helmerich (W) 6:00.75. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lowell (Whitney Bruendler, Maria Rangel, Jocelyn Pokropinski, Alyssa Pokropinski) 1:59.95. 100 BACK -- Samantha Chalmers (L) 1:20.09. 100 BREAST -- Gabbi Gilliana (W) 1:13.33. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lowell (Samantha Chalmers, Becca Karstensen, Katie Nietupski, Valentina Zurloni) 4:41.95. DIVING -- Katie Karstensen (L) 160.15.

Munster 148, Valparaiso 38

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster 1:52.02. 200 FREE -- Allison Cunningham (M) 1:58.11. 200 IM -- Nikki Smith (M) 2:08.61. 50 FREE -- Mary Beth Blocher (M) time n/a. DIVING -- Taylor Mcbride (V) 197.10. 100 FLY -- Ashley Hwang (M) 1:00.71. 100 FREE -- Mary Beth Blocher (M) 53.52. 500 FREE -- Nikki Smith (M) 5:04.98. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Megan Wimmer, Ashley Hwang, Mary Beth Blocher, Allison Cunningham) 1:40.18. 100 BACK -- Audrey Mayer (M) 1:02. 100 BREAST -- Mary Bridget Baeza (M) 1:09.79. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Nikki Smith, Megan Wimmer, Emily Lagestee, Allison Cunningham) 3:45.47.

Wrestling

Bishop Noll 36, Gavit 35

AT GAVIT

106 -- Matt Gordon (BN) p. Jordan Strong 1:41. 113 -- Jameir Hightower (G) p. Brendan Meholland 1:09. 120 -- Ryan McNeil (G) won by forfeit. 126 -- Frederick Taylor (G) d. Andres Perez 16-0. 132 -- Mike Gil (BN) won by forfeit. 138 -- Vinny Valdez (G) p. Danny Cuevas 2:50. 145 -- Christian Castillo (BN) won by forfeit. 152 -- Anthony Esperza (BN) won by forfeit. 160 -- Michael Maravilla (G) p. Eddie Zurdt 0:53. 170 -- Mark Feliciano (BN) p. Malcolm Lange 3:25. 182 -- Kevin Heard (G) p. Torrey Flourney 1:15. 195 -- Double forfeit. 220 -- Jesus Loe (BN) won by forfeit. 285 -- Double forfeit.

Lew Wallace 36, Hammond 27

AT HAMMOND

106 -- double forfeit. 113 -- Jajuan Gills (LW) won by forfeit. 120 -- Ronald Kemp (LW) won by forfeit. 126 -- Charles Carter (LW) p. Arick Cristian, 2:32. 132 -- Javante Jones (H) p. Richard Span, 1:30. 138 -- Randy Scarbrough-Jackson (H) p. Wampe Walker, 1:30. 145 -- Sean Gandy (LW) won by forfeit. 152 -- Ryan Washington (LW) won by forfeit. 160 -- Michael Clark (LW) won by forfeit. 170 -- double forfeit. 182 -- Jacquowon Akins (H) won by forfeit. 195 -- double forfeit. 220 -- Shamar Shields (H) won by forfeit. 285 -- Ronald Burnett (H) d. Treshawn Nalls, 4-2.

Lowell 48, Hobart 25

106 -- Lucas Finger (L) won by forfeit. 113 -- Colten Camings (L) p. Zach Pardus 3:47. 120 -- Brendan Black (H) p. Jacob Hale :41. 126 -- Sergio Castalano (H) won by major decision over Justin Miner 19-5. 132 -- Scott Simmons (H) won by forfeit. 138 -- Jacob Gross (L) d. Jacy Leon 4-3. 145 -- Drew Hughes (L) p. Guarnero 1:25. 152 -- Reid Witt (L) d. Reno Erving 4-3. 160 -- Alex Mavros (L) p. Alex Pandorf 1:26. 170 -- Kenny Hughes (L) p. Scottie Sopko 2:18. 182 -- John Bigbie (L) p. David Kostbade 1:45. 195 -- Kyle Schoenborn (H) d. Max Steward 6-3. 220 -- Jon Ramirez (H) p. Kyle Deutsch :33. 285 -- Joe Reed (L) p. Steve Ragin 2:29.

Wednesday's Results

Crown Point 39, Chesterton 26

106 -- Jack Tolin (C) maj. dec. Johnathan Moran, 12-2. 113 -- Austin Torres (CP) won by forfeit. 120 -- Daylan Schurg (CP) d. Eric Kramer, 8-6. 126 -- Riley Akers (CP) d.. Matt Estill, 6-5. 132 -- Zach Donaldson (CP) d. Mike Double, 5-4. 138 -- Tyler Nixon (CP) won by forfeit. 145: Denton Schurg (CP) p. Dontae Rodriguez, 0:30. 152 -- Darden Schurg (CP) p. Luke Zelenika, 5:02. 160 -- Sawyer Hallas (C) d. Dax Jones, 3-2. 170 -- Alex Katsafaros (C) maj. dec. Jace Quezada, 10-2. 182 -- Jaycee Jensen (C) p. Ryan Sell, 3:22. 195 -- Dan Cutter (C) d. Jack McShane, 8-3. 220 -- Morgan Kral (CP) won by forfeit. 285 -- Connor Smith (C) p. Ricky Seifert 0:33.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses