Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-11-21T21:15:00Z 2013-11-23T03:14:09Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 21, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Basketball

Kouts 45, Covenant Christian 24

KOUTS (13-8-15-9)

Megan Heinold 0 2-4 2, Emma Leatherman 0 2-2 2, McKenzie Ehrlich 3 0-2 6, Jayla Crump 8 3-5 21, Bella Wireman 3 0-0 9, Rebekah Case 0 0-2 0, OIivia Birky 1 0-0 2, Sierra Smith 0 0-0 0, Olivia Cowsert 0 0-0 0, Lauren Yager 1-2 3, Kay Christy 0 0-0 0, Chloe Koedeyker 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 8-17 45.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (7-6-4-7)

Courtney VanderMeer 0 0-0 0, Renae Buiter 1 1-2 3, Calli Beezhold 1 1-2 3, Carrie VanderMolen 5 0-0 10, Jennifer Heerema 2 0-0 5, Frankie Slayton 0 0-0 0, Nicki DeBoer 1 0-0 2, Ariel Allman 0 0-0 0, Kylee Vandermeer 0 1-2 1, Alyssa Sheers 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10-3-6 24.

3-point field goals: Kouts 5 (Wireman 3, Crump 2); Covenant Christian 1 (Heerema). Leaders -- Rebounds: Crump (K) 7; Buiter (CC) 18. Assists: Wireman 3 (K); Beezhold, Heerema, DeBoer all 2 (CC). Steals: Crump 10 (K). Assists: Heerema 2 (CC). Team fouls: Kouts 11; Covenant Christian 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Kouts 2-1; Covenant Christian 2-1.

Morgan Township 51, River Forest 24

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (16-14-10-11)

Brianna Leuck 4 2-2 14, Trina Coleman 4 0-0 9, Lauren Bobinski 2 2-2 6, Alison Goetz 1 3-4 6, Kia Holder 2 2-2 6, Kameron Stanko 2 0-0 4, Hannah Murphy 2 0-0 4, Morgan Lippens 1 0-0 2, Amber Wasz 0 0-0 0, Katie Bachert 0 0-0 0, Danielle Polito 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Millen 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 9-10 51.

RIVER FOREST (2-7-12-3)

Abbey Bryant 3 0-0 8, Elicia Winkler 2 0-0 5, Alondra Avalos 2 1-1 5, Kelly Easton 1 2-4 4, Ondo 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 9 3-5 24.

3-point field goals: Morgan Township 6 (Leuck 4, Coleman, Goetz); River Forest 3 (Bryant 2, Winkler). Leaders -- Rebounds: Murphy 7 (MT). Assists: Coleman 3, Holder 3 (MT). Steals: Holder 3 (MT). Fouled out: None. Records: Morgan Township 2-1; River Forest 0-3.

Oregon-Davis 87, Westville 11

OREGON-DAVIS (32-20-25-10)

Totals -- 36 11-15 87.

WESTVILLE (0-5-5-1)

Mary Parkman 1 1-2 4, Megan Henrich 2 0-0 4, Stephanie Popp 0 0-0 0, Angel Hodum 0 0-0 0, Danielle Bennitt 1 0-0 3, Becca Polchlopek 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Arciniega 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 4 1-2 11.

3-point field goals: Oregon-Davis 4; Westville 2 (Parkman, Bennitt). Team fouls: Oregon-Davis 9; Westville 11. Fouled out: None. Records: Oregon-Davis 1-0; Westville 0-4. JV -- Oregon-Davis 65, Westville 9.

Winamac 54, Rensselaer 50

WINAMAC (14-14-13-13)

Totals -- 22 8-13 54.

RENSSELAER (15-9-15-11)

Allison Graves 2 0-1 4, Mackenzi Marohl 1 0-0 2, Courtney Schleman 6 3-4 17, Valerie Edelman 0 0-0 0, Aimee Mattocks 6 2-3 14, Megan Dobson 2 5-6 11, Kara Bullington 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 18 10-14 50.

3-point field goals: Winamac 2; Rensselaer 4 (Schleman 2, Dobson 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Mattocks 9 (R). Assists: Graves 2, Bullington 2 (R). Steals: Dobson 2 (R). Team fouls: Winamac 14; Rensselaer 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Winamac 3-1; Rensselaer 1-2.

Girls Swimming

Lowell 91, Merrillville 79

400 FREE RELAY – Merrillville (Caitlinn Caddick, Robin Townsend, Kennedy Wilck, Maggie Connelly) 2:24.02. 200 FREE – Jennifer Meloy (M) 2:24.02. 200 IM – Valentina Zurloni (L) 2:24.02. 50 FREE – Connelly (M) 27.32. DIVING – Katie Karstensen (L) 133.90. 100 FLY – 1. Wilck (M) 1:20.15. 100 FREE – Connelly (M) 1:00.85. 500 FREE – Zurloni (L) 6:17.69. 200 FREE RELAY – Lowell (Samantha Chalmers, Maria Rangel, Jocelyn Pokropinski, Alyssa Pokropinski) 2:03.88. 100 BACK – Caddick (M) 1:10.87. 100 BREAST – Townsend (M) 1:24.14. 400 FREE RELAY – Merrillville (Connelly, Meloy, Caddick, Wilck) 4:29.33.

Portage 123, Hobart 62

AT PORTAGE

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Portage (Nancy Michko, Laryssa Vaclavik, Courtney Joseph, Carlie Parpart) 2:19.96. 200 FREE -- Michko (P) 2:16.65. 200 IM -- Joseph (P) 2:42.82. 50 FREE -- Kaylee Gubricky (H) 29.32. DIVING -- Justine Brasseur (P) 186.75. 100 FLY -- Joseph (P) 1:16.59. 100 FREE -- Rachael Joseph (P) 1:09.41. 400 FREE -- Ali Sobkowski (P) 5:02.3. 200 FREE RELAY -- Hobart (Marina Ahner, Becca Dauro, Alivia Pender, Gubricky) 2:07.04. 100 BACK -- Pender (H) 1:14.62. 100 BREAST -- Gubricky (H) 1:23.42. 400 FREE RELAY -- Portage (Sobkowski, C. Joseph, Morgan Knight, Michko) 4:36.9.

Valparaiso 150, Highland 43

AT VALPARAISO

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Valparaiso (Annie Rastovski, Allison Drever, Marisa Johnson, Liz Schlichting) 2:15.84. 200 FREE -- Rastovski (V) 2:20.63. 200 IM -- Maddie Simac (V) 2:44.94. 50 FREE -- Johnson (V) 29.99. DIVING -- Taylor McBride (V) 204.95. 100 FLY -- Lauren Marciniak (V) 1:17.43. 100 FREE -- Erin Delahunty (V) 1:04.45. 400 FREE -- Vanessa Delgado (V) 5:14.59. 200 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Schlichting, Drever, Simac, Delahunty) 2:01.56. 100 BACK -- Jackie Smailis (H) 1:07.57. 100 BREAST -- Marie Stockton (H) 1:24.66. 400 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Delahunty, Johnson, Simac, Rastovski) 4:31.3.

Wrestling

Wednesday's Results

Clark 43, Highland 32

106 – Alex Gabarza (H) p. Sergio Solorio 0:48. 113 – Andrew Nicastro (C) won by dq. 120 – Albert Vallejo (C) won by forfeit. 126 -- Chris Diaz (C) d. David Alcaraz 9-1. 132 – Ismael Quintanilla (C) d. Cory Summar 4-2. 138 – Ryan Klus (C) p. Xavier Avila 5:25. 145 – Maurice Dawkins (C) p. Hunter Bycerz 1:01. 152 – Seth Leon (H) won by technical fall over Andres Santos 18-3. 160 – James Gaskey (H) p. Greg Rosales 3:48. 170 – Mark Arredondo (H) p. Denzel Mayo 1:18. 182 – Nathan Fisher (H) p. John Williams 4:47. 195 – Rene Zamora (C) p. Nate Montoya 1:12. 220 – Ryne Kijurna (H) d. Cesar Martinez 8-7. 285 -- Dylan Whitehead (H) p. Chris Santan 1:17.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses