Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-24T21:15:00Z 2013-10-27T03:27:05Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 24, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Volleyball

Class 4A

Munster Sectional

West Side 25-23-25-25, E.C. Central 15-25-11-23

WEST SIDE -- Niyah Hall 11 kills, 6 assists; Janae Elkins 5 kills; De'ja Jones 3 kills.

Highland 25-25-21-25, Lowell 21-20-25-10

HIGHLAND -- Alaina Chacon 13 kills, 2 aces; Morgan Lenhart 14 kills; Allison Jorsch 8 kills; Brittany Fowler 33 assists.

LOWELL -- Jordin Page 13 kills, 12 digs; Hunter Jusevitch 10 digs; Mallory Slavis 20 assists; Meagan Fitzgerald 7 kills.

Crown Point Sectional

Chesterton 25-25-25, Portage 20-15-18

PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright 5 kills, 14 digs; Josephine Auksel 5 kills; Lauren Winicky 12 assists, 2 kills; Alexandria Ciesielski 3 kills; Abigail Alexander 9 digs.

CHESTERTON -- Sammi Ostrom 20-21 hitting, 7 kills; Ali Ostrom 17-17 hitting, 4 kills, 2 digs, 2 solo blocks; Emily Marcus 14-14 hitting, 5 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs, 2 solo bocks; Ashley Hecimovich 2 digs; Kennedy Baltus 10 assists, 2 digs; Shelby Snyder 14 assists, 5 digs; Brittany Milzarek 16-18 hitting, 6 kills; Jessica Urycki 22-26 hitting, 5 kills; Aubrey Nagdeman 18-19 hitting, 4 kills, 3 assists, 3 aces.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 22-12, Portage 15-19.

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Michigan City 22-8-18

VALPARAISO -- Lauren Mack 2 aces, 9 digs; Anna Walls 4 aces, 8 digs; Noelle Eveland 9 kills, 13 digs; Monroe Olsen 21 assists, 3 kills, 12 digs, 3 aces; Kate Bontrager 10 kills, 14 digs; Rachel Bontrager 8 kills; Timi Stiscak 5 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Dani Suiter 8 kills, 11 assists, 10 digs.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Brooke Westphal 16 kills, 15 digs; Casey Neulieb 16 digs; Allison Ornsby 2 aces.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 21-12, Michigan City 6-25.

 

Class 3A

Clark Sectional

Hammond 25-25-25, Roosevelt 9-9-18

HAMMOND -- Daisy Zamora 3 kills, 4 aces; Joy Perkins 3 kills, 3 aces; Andrea Diaz 2 aces; Kennedi Harwell 11 assists, 2 digs, 7 aces; Isabelle Robinson 2 kills; Bieda Barrios 3 digs; Jade Green 2 digs, 6 aces; Eimy Ocampo 2 aces; Precious Perkins 13 kills, 2 aces.

ROOSEVELT -- Toiyanda Lucious 3 digs; Tyjera Braodnax 3 digs; Shamaria Lucious 2 digs.

Griffith 25-25-25, Gavit 16-22-17

GAVIT -- Sammie Paloma 4 digs; Brianna Mangersoer 3 kills, 2 aces; Vanessa Skierkiewicz 12 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs; Elizabeth Vela 2 digs; Ashley Roman 2 digs; Amber Earl 4 kills, 6 assists, 6 digs; Sheila Morris-Rogers 3 kills, 3 assists; Amber Sanders 2 aces.

GRIFFITH -- Rhiannon Kozy 4 kills, 15 assists, 3 digs; Bethany Brucer 2 assists, 2 aces; Hannah Miller 8 kills, 5 digs; Lisette Roldan 19 kills; Talia Roldan 11 kills, 16 assists, 4 digs; Shania White 15 digs; Erica Kik 8 kills, 3 assists.

Knox Sectional

Knox 25-25-16-25, Wheeler 21-21-25-19

WHEELER -- Jordynn Parks 13 kills; Cristina Gamboa 11 digs; Brittney Ittersagen 10 digs; Belle Bravo 20 assists; Kaitlyn Bell 4 blocks.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 18-16.

Andrean 25-19-25-25, Kankakee Valley 18-25-20-22

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Danielle Ruesken 19 kills, 2 blocks; Gabby Martin 13 kills; Lauren Stokes 35 assists; Lexi Eggert 19 digs; Marissa Call 19 digs.

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciecowski 20 digs; Lauren Stazinski 19 digs, 14 blocks; Marisa Beemsterboer 27 digs; Korie McCrea 35 assists; Marija Nicksic 5 blocks; Meranda Garcia 8 blocks; Mary Thomas 7 blocks.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 24-7, Andrean 25-8

 

Class 2A

Boone Grove Sectional

Boone Grove 25-25-25, River Forest 11-21-23

RIVER FOREST -- Caylyn Bellar 8 kills; Alondra Avalos 8 kills; Jessica Serrano 13 assists, 2 aces; Alexis Nuzzo 20 digs.

BOONE GROVE -- Nicole Malouhos 13 kills, 5 block kills; Sky Hall 11 kills, 7 digs; Kennedy Starcevich 10 digs, 1 ace; Carrie Kovacik 14 assists, 2 aces; Emily Dargomer 9 assists.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 19-9; River Forest 12-14.

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Bowman Academy 2-7-3

BISHOP NOLL -- Emily Johnson 18 assists; Elena Sobilo 3 kills; Cortney Kielbania 5 digs; Brittany Anderson 8 digs, 7 aces; Asya Hobbs 7 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces; Carissa Jones 11 aces; Carly Cappello 15 kills, 4 digs; Amber Williams 2 kills.

RECORDS --  Bishop Noll 25-8; Bowman Academy 7-7.

 

Class A

Marquette Catholic Sectional

Washington Township 25-25-25, Morgan Township 7-16-19

MORGAN TOWNSHIP – Courtney Maxwell 5 kills, 2 assists; Allison Goetz 2 kills, 3 aces; Hannah Murphy 2 kills; Kia Holder 2 kills; Jesse Lee 5 assists.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP – Lauren Kleist 10 kills, 2 aces; Mariss Brys 7 kills; Madeline Johnson 5 kills; Samantha Higgins 3 kills.

RECORD – Washington Township 24-8.

Marquette Catholic 25-25-25, Covenant Christian 20-9-9

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Renae Buiter 2 kills; Jennifer Heerema 2 kills; Courtney VanderMeer 2 kills.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC – Zoya Ganz 16 kills; Sabrina Brown 10 kills; Madeline Wojasinski 3 kills; Camille Burnett 2 kills, 30 assists; Katie Kelley 2 kills; Emily Lazarek 2 kills; Allison Back 3 aces; Haley Mellen 5 aces; Heidi Niego 4 aces.

RECORD – Marquette Catholic 22-11.

Oregon-Davis Sectional

South Central 25-25-25, Triton 23-15-17

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Bri Satoski 9 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces, 4 block kills; Kaitlyn Jackson 8 kills, 8 digs, 4 aces; Katelyn Tucker 30 assists; Riley Popplewell 3 kills, 6 digs, 6 block kills; Morgan Harlow 8 digs, 2 aces.

 

Football

Regular Season - Final

Duneland Athletic Conference

;Conf.;All
Merrillville;7-0;8-1
Lake Central;6-1;7-2
Portage;5-2;6-3
Crown Point;4-3;6-3
Valparaiso;3-4;3-6
Chesterton;2-5;3-6
LaPorte;1-6;1-8
Michigan City;0-7;2-7

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

;Conf.;All
Morton;3-0;8-1
Hammond;2-1;3-6
Clark;1-2;2-7
Gavit;0-3;2-7

Greater South Shore Conference

;Conf.;All
Whiting;6-1;8-1
Bishop Noll;5-2;5-4
South Central;5-2;5-4
Wheeler;5-2;5-4
River Forest;4-3;5-4
Lake Station;2-5;2-7
Calumet;1-6;2-7
North Newton;0-7;1-8

Hoosier Conference

;Conf.;All
Laf. Central Catholic;6-0;8-1
West Lafayette;5-1;8-1
Rensselaer;4-2;7-2
Tipton;3-3;6-3
Twin Lakes;2-4;5-4
Delphi;1-5;4-5
Benton Central;0-6;1-8

Northwest Crossroads Conference

;Conf.;All
Andrean;6-0;9-0
Lowell;5-1;6-3
Munster;4-2;6-3
Hobart;3-3;5-4
Kankakee Valley;2-4;4-5
Highland;1-5;4-5
Griffith;0-6;2-7

Northwestern Conference

;Conf.;All
West Side;2-0;5-4
Lew Wallace;1-1;2-4
Roosevelt;0-2;0-9

Independents

;All
Boone Grove;7-2
E.C. Central;7-2
Bowman Academy;4-5

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses