Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-19T21:15:00Z 2013-09-21T02:42:04Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 19, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Soccer

Andrean 7, Lowell 0

LOWELL -- Alex Rudek 10 saves.

ANDREAN -- Mike Gore 2 goals, 1 assist; Chase Dawson 2 goals; Jose Angulo 1 goal; Mike Metlob 1 goal, 2 assists; Dan Adair 1 goal, 1 assist; Eric Guetzloff 2 assists; Evan Fogle 1 assist; Chris Orozco 4 saves; Chase Dawson 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Andrean 5-6 (3-1 NCC); Lowell 0-8 (0-3).

JV -- Andrean 4, Lowell 0

Chesterton 1, Lake Central 0

CHESTERTON -- John Ward 1 goal, Trent Weller 1 assist, Caleb Gmyrek 4 saves.

LAKE CENTRAL -- George Turjilo 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 9-2 (3-2 Duneland Athletic Conference), Lake Central 3-7-1 (1-4).

JV -- Chesterton 1, Lake Central 0

Highland 5, Hanover Central 4

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Alec Nirtaut 2 goals; Danny Grill 1 goal; Eric Einspahr 1 goal.

Crown Point 1, Valparaiso 1

Crown Point wins 10-9 on penalty kicks

VALPARAISO -- Brendan Sutherland 1 goal; Dan Roth 1 assist; Andrew Fletcher 10 saves.

CROWN POINT -- Carmello Morales 1 goal; Connor Keaveney 6 saves.

RECORDS: Crown Point 9-0 (5-0 DAC); Valparaiso 7-2-1 (4-1).

 

Girls Soccer

Covenant Christian 2, Hebron 0

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Sophia Van Keppel 1 goal; Rossanna Ruano 1 goal; Sydney Schakel 1 assist; Adrienne Funderburg 13 saves.

RECORDS -- Covenant Christian 5-4-1.

Highland 2, Griffith 1

GRIFFITH -- Yadi Castellanos 1 goal; Amy Bubala 4 saves.

HIGHLAND -- Priscilla Carvajal 1 goal; Paige Brown 1 goal; Karlie Gragido 1 assist; Morgan Pickens 1 assist; Kelli Lee 7 saves.

RECORDS -- Griffith 6-2-1 (2-2 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Highland 5-4 (2-2).

JV -- Griffith 2, Highland 1.

Hobart 3, Bishop Noll 1

BISHOP NOLL -- Julia Kusiak 1 goal; Kirsten Markusic 7 saves.

HOBART -- Alexis Jenkins 1 goal; Camryn Rassback 1 goal; Breanna Pardus 1 goal; Pam Richa 7 saves.

Valparaiso 5, Culver Academy 0

VALPARAISO -- Grace Withrow 2 goals; Ingrid Wagner 1 goal, 1 assist; Lauren Reineke 1 assist; Lexie Ferngren 1 goal, 1 assist; Rachel Greenawald 1 goal, 1 assist; Kristina Veljovic 8 saves; Cami Holford 1 save.

RECORD -- Valparaiso 5-4-2.

JV -- Valparaiso 3, Culver Academy 2.

 

Boys Tennis

Andrean 3, Hobart 2

SINGLES -- Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Sam Wagman 6-1, 6-3; Jake Brown (A) d. Jacob Tosh 6-1, 6-2; Michael Kinasiewicz (A) d. Jake Mummey 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Sharpe Marshal/Marc Lind (H) d. Zachary Fairchild/Evan Karpen 6-0, 6-0; Robbie Winiewski/Joey Tosch won by default.

Chesterton 4, Merrillville 1

SINGLES -- Nygel Jackson (M) d. Johny Mario 6-2, 6-3; Dylan Jayasuriya (C) d. Ayron Williams 6-1, 6-2; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Steffan Santiango 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Trey Moffett-Chris Fouts (C) d. Ronnie Mayersky-Montrell Shell 7-5, 6-0; Tom McGue-James Jewison (C) d. Sam Dinka-Micah Burgstahler 6-2, 6-2.

RECORD -- Chesterton 7-3 (4-2 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 7-3.

E.C. Central 5, Clark 0

SINGLES -- Fabian Garcia (EC) d. James Murzyn 6-0, 6-0; Abraham Garcia (EC) d. Joshua Miller 6-0, 6-0; Guillermo Cabrera (EC) d. David Flores 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Ahmad Muhammed/Christian Camacho (EC) won by default; Reyes Maldonado/Daniel Serna (EC) won by default.

RECORD -- E.C. Central 7-5.

Valparaiso 5, Portage 0

SINGLES -- Peter Williams (V) d. John Fannin 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Noah Klumpe (V) d. Blake Logsdon 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Lehnen (V) d. Xavier Gilliam 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Derek Wappel-Jared Folk (V) d. Jon Craig-Kody McGuire 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-3; David Miller-Pall Bagget (V) d. Mike Lakomek-Alex Tsoris 6-1, 6-0.

 

Wednesday's Result

Culver Academy 3, Chesterton 2

SINGLES -- Sam Concanuon (CMA) d. Johny Mario 6-4, 6-3; Abel Barroa (CMA) d. Dylan Jayasruiya 6-4, 6-4; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Josh Thompkins 6-0, 4-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Trey Moffett-Chris Fouts (C) d. Chris Bilicic-Brian Tao 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4; Evan Dillon-Nick Hayden (CMA) d. Tom McGue-James Jewison 6-3, 6-1.

RECORD: Chesterton 6-3.

Girls Volleyball

Andrean 25-26-25-25, Highland 18-28-13-21

AT HIGHLAND

HIGHLAND -- Morgan Lenhart 12 kills; Allison Jorsch 8 kills, 5 aces; Brittany Fowler 28 assists, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Courtney Raab 14 digs; Brittany Raab 3 blocks; Taylor Ryckman 11 digs, 3 aces.

JV -- Andrean 25-17-15, Highland 22-25-14

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Calumet 12-14-4

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 10 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs; Asya Hobbs 7 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs; Carissa Jones 6 kills, 5 aces, 3 digs; Elena Sobilo 3 kills, 3 digs; Kat Jerge 2 kills, 2 digs; Emily Johnson 16 assists, 2 aces; Annalisa Hernandes 8 assists, 4 digs; Brittany Anderson 5 assists; Andriana Howard 3 aces; Delaney Soto 3 digs.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 14-4.

Calumet Christian 25-25-25, Hebron 16-11-12

AT HEBRON

CALUMET CHRISTIAN -- Cassie Obinger 39 assists; Kaylie Obinger 15 digs; Ally Rohn 37-39 hitting (21 kills), 6 blocks.

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 12 assists; Morgan Morrow 14 digs, 5-5 serving; Madison Bell 6 digs; Sydney Marrs 5 digs, 6-6 serving; Taylor Pass 8-8 serving; Lauren Carlson 5 kills, 4 block kills.

RECORDS -- Hebron 7-9; Calumet Christian 19-3.

JV -- Hebron, 25-14, 25-23.

Crown Point 25-25-22-25, Merrillville 19-14-25-21

CROWN POINT -- Alyssa Kvarta 39 assists, 7 kills; Caley Rainford 10 kills, 17 digs; Abby Kvachkoff 10 kills; Lexy Oppenhuis 10 kills; Taylor Sabato 22 digs.

Lake Central 25-25-25, Valparaiso 16-18-19

AT LAKE CENTRAL

VALPARAISO -- Anna Walls 11 digs; Morgan Mikenas 5 kills; Noelle Eveland 9 digs; Anna Clark 5 kills; Rachel Bontrager 6 kills; Timi Stiscak 2 aces.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Tori Gardenhire 15-17 hitting, 10 kills, 11-13 serving, 6-9 blocking, 4 block kills; Rylee Ollearis 30-31 setting, 12 assists, 8-9 serving; Sam Anderson 6-7 serving, 4-4 passing, 5 digs; Taylor Ellis 5-5 passing, 2 digs; Dani Ellis 15-15 serving, 5 aces, 16-16 passing, 11 digs; Stephanie Spigolon 37-38 setting, 17 assists, 11-11 serving, 3 aces, 8 digs; Katherine Stepanian 15-16 blocking; Brooke Renner 13-17 hitting, 7 kills; Alyssa Stepney 10-12 hitting, 4 kills, 15-18 serving, 4 aces, 7-8 passing, 4 digs; Megan Malatestinic 11-15 hitting, 3 kills, 14-15 passing, 3 digs; Julia Kruzan 6-7 hitting, 4 kills, 12-12 blocking.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 13-6 (5-1 Duneland Athletic Conference); Valparaiso 9-6 (5-1).

LaPorte 25-28-25, Chesterton 20-26-11

AT CHESTERTON

LAPORTE -- Natalie Santana 20-24 hitting (8 kills); Bayli Lebo 30-32 hitting (12 kills), 17-17 serving (2 aces); McKenzie Haite 13-15 hitting (9 kills), 19 assists; Shaina Perrry 11-15 hitting (6 kills); Clair Marshall 20-23 serving (3 aces), 18 assists.

CHESTERTON -- Sara Tarnowski 16-16 hitting (4 kills), 10 digs; Emily Marcus 37-42 hitting (11 kills), 10 digs; Kennedy Baltus 12 assists; Shelby Snyder 13 assists; Jordyn Moleski 13 digs; Aubrey Nagdeman 21-23 hitting (3 kills); Jessica Urycki 25-28 hitting (8 kills).

RECORDS -- Chesterton 9-5 (3-4 DAC).

JV -- LaPorte, 25-24, 16-25, 15-8.

Lowell 31-25-26, Griffith 29-16-24

LOWELL -- Ashley DeBoer 10 kills, 24 digs; Mallory Slavis 31 assists; Hunter Jusevitch 39 digs; Riley Schilling 17 digs.

RECORD -- Lowell 9-8 (4-2 NCC).

JV  -- Lowell 25-25, Griffith 13-17.

Marquette Catholic 25-25-25, Lake Station 12-16-12

LAKE STATION -- Desiree Parrillo 3 kills; Tristen Majka 11 assists.

RECORD -- Lake Station 5-9 (2-3 GSSC).

Morton 25-25-25-25, Clark 27-22-15-20

MORTON -- Amanda Colvin 18 kills, 21 digs; Kendria Huff 7 kills, 7 digs;Vonnicia Felder 30 assists.

CLARK -- Tique Woods 10 kills; Alexis Christian 8 kills; Adriana Serrano 9 digs.

Munster 25-28-25, Kankakee Valley 15-26-18

MUNSTER -- Bitsy Kloos 12 kills; Victoria Foster 7 kills; Toni DalleeCarbonare 4 kills; Shannon Farrell 7 kills, 21 digs; Morgan Switalla 25 assists.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Jessi Rhoads 13 digs; Gab Martin 15 kills.

RECORD -- Munster 15-0.

Portage 25-25-25-25, Michigan City 20-20-27-19

PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright 14 kills, 11 digs; Josi Auksel 14 kills, 5 blocks; Lauren Winicky 8 kills, 27 assists; Alyssa Ronk 12 digs.

RECORDS -- Portage 7-8 (1-6 DAC).

River Forest 16-25-25-26, Wheeler 25-18-22-24

RIVER FOREST -- Caylyn Bellar 10 kills; Alondra Avalos 9 kills; Colleen Cary 7 kills; Alexis Nuzzo 26 assists, 22 digs; Leslie Esquivel 22 digs; Abbey Bryant 16 digs, 5 aces.

South Central 20-25-22-25-15, Culver Academy 25-21-25-8-11

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Briana Satoski 22 kills, 14 digs, 3 blocks; Kaitlyn Jackson 9 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs; Riley Popplewell 3 aces, 8 kills, 11 digs; Katelyn Tucker 4 kills, 40 assists.

RECORD -- South Central 13-2.

Victory Christian 25-25-25, Granger Christian 19-13-14

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Hannah Kroll 3 kills, 20 service points; Jessica Hollbrook 6 kills; McKayla Huber 6 kills; Kala Pawlicki 6 kills; Elly Smith 18 assists; Grace Linden 3 aces.

RECORD -- Victory Christian 15-1; Granger Christian 6-6.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses