Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2012-11-29T22:00:00Z 2012-12-01T04:19:05Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 29, 2012 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Hyles-Anderson College Invitational

Hammond Baptist 46, Berean Baptist Academy 32

BEREAN BAPTIST (9-11-5-7)

Totals -- 8 10-16 32.

HAMMOND BAPTIST (13-15-10-8)

Joshua Conger 5 2-2 14, Geo Gomez 1 0-2 2, Collin Moncado 1 0-0 2, Jack Comstock 3 0-0 8, Austin Salazar 7 0-0 14, Trevor Conger 2 1-2 6, Ben Marshall 0 0-0 0, Clint Francis 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 3-6 46.

3-point field goals: Hammond Baptist (J. Conger 2, T. Conger, Comstock 2). Rebounds: Hammond Baptist (Salazar 11). Steals: Hammond Baptist (J. Conger 3, Comstock 3). Assists: Hammond Baptist (Gomez 4). Team fouls: Berean Baptist 9, Hammond Baptist 16. Fouled out: None. Records: Hammond Baptist 2-2.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Lake Station 71, West Gary Lighthouse 62

WEST GARY LIGHTHOUSE (19-13-18-12)

Jason Riley 2 1-2 5, Areon Green 10 4-6 26, Justin Baker 2 2-3 6, Dale Boone 5 0-0 11, Lamone Dixon 0 0-2 0, Raymond Ramsey 1 0-1 2, Jonathon Hardaway 2 0-1 4, Dontayou Young 2 2-3 6, Tontae Crawford 1 0-0 2. Totals --25 9-18 62.

LAKE STATION (22-13-15-21)

Romello Berry 0 0-0 0, Joe Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Nick Garcia 1 0-0 3, Kyle Gooch 0 1-2 1, Dwayne Haden 5 3-6 13, Kody Lemley 5 1-6 12, Mark Novakovich 1 0-3 2, Brian Patterson 7 12-13 26, Elias Williams 5 2-9 12. Totals -- 25 19-39 71.

3-point field goals: West Gary Lighthouse 3 (Green 2, Boone); Lake Station 2 (Garcia, Lemley). Rebounds: Hardaway 3 (WGL); Gooch 12 (LS). Steals: Boone 2 (WGL); Haden 8 (LS). Assists: Boone 5 (WGL), Haden 7 (LS). Team fouls: West Gary Lighthouse 26, Lake Station 18. Fouled out: Baker, Hardaway, Young (WGL). Records: Lake Station 1-0; West Gary Lighthouse 2-1. JV score: Lake Station, 33-18.

 

Girls Basketball

South Central 47, Washington Township 36

SOUTH CENTRAL (5-16-9-17)

Rylee Nunemaker 0 0-0 0, Morgan Wright 1 2-3 5, Madison Tomblin 3 8-11 14, Taylor Johnson 2 0-0 4, Riley Popplewell 4 4-9 12, Hannah Stolte 0 0-0 0, Katelyn Tucker 0 1-2 1, Jill Rosenbaum 4 3-7 11. Totals -- 14 18-32 47.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (6-9-15-6)

Maddy Johnson 0 1-2 1, Sammie Higgins 0 2-4 2, Heather Burton 4 8-11 16, Paige Ruesch 4 0-0 11, Natalee Kwiatkowski 0 2-4 2, Bethany Kingery 1 2-4 4. Totals -- 9 15-24 36. Records: South Central 3-3 (2-0 PCC); Washington Township 1-5 (0-2).

West Side 71, 21st Century 5

WEST SIDE (15-25-18-13)

Amari Ferguson 1 2-2 4, Tyesha Hunter 1 1-2 3, Dejah Joshua 1 5-6 7, Janae Elkins 2 3-4 8, Re'Unshanik Washington 3 2-2 10, Breanna McCarter 2 0-1 4, Mylesha Crisler 0 1-2 1, Mariah Hopkins 5 0-3 10, Ashley Danzy 0 2-4 2, Lexus Fox 3 2-3 8, Lessia Smith 3 1-2 7, Alanna Hearon 1 0-0 2, Tinon Hunter 2 0-2 4. Totals -- 24 19-33 71.

21st Century (0-0-3-2)

Brandy 1 0-0 3, Meekins 1 0-2. Totals -- 2 0-2 5.

3-point field goals: West Side (Washington 2, Ferguson, Elikins), 21st Century (Brandy). Rebounds: West Side (Hopkins 7). Steals: West Side (Hopkins 8). Assists: West Side (Danzy 2, Fox 2). Team fouls: West Side 10, 21st Century 26. Fouled out: Steele (21st Century). Records: West Side 3-0.

LaCrosse 45, Westville 40

LACROSSE (16-9-3-17)

Mikaela Gordon 1 0-0 2, Naomi Culver 0 0-1 0, Hannah Terry 1 0-0 2, Brooke Long 0 0-0 0, Taylor Guse 2 3-5 7, Callie McDougal 0 2-2 2, Jessica McDowell 0 0-0 0, Gabbie Sievers 1 8-12 10, Alissa Tucker 9 3-9 22. Totals -- 14 16-29 45.

WESTVILLE (7-11-7-15)

Katie Piotrowski 0 0-1 0, Beth Piotrowski 1 1-2 4, Brooke Mickey 1 0-0 2, Shaina Jacks 5 2-8 12, Ashley Harris 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Popp 3 0-0 6, Hanna Antikainen 1 1-2 3, Megan Henrich 0 1-2 1, Amber Haack 1 2-4 4, Krysten Wilson 1 5-6 8. Totals -- 12 12-25 40.

3-point field goals: Tucker (L); Wilson (W). Team fouls: LaCrosse 23; Westville 23. Fouled out: Henrich. Records: LaCrosse 3-3; Westville 1-5. JV: LaCrosse, 22-15.

 

Bowling

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Duneland Conference

Boys

High series, games

Zachary Gilbert (Wheeler) 230-300--530, Bobby Kammer (Hobart) 221-258--479, Tyler Trombetta (Highland) 247-222--469, Tayler Peters (Highland) 242-221--463, Carlos Calderon (Lake Station) 252--460, Jerry James (Hobart) 268.

RECORDS -- Hobart 6-0, Lake Station 5-1, Morton 4-2, Highland 3-3, Wheeler 3-3, Calumet 1-5, Griffith 0-6.

Girls

High series, games

Lindsey North (Highland) 203--383, Jessica Henson (Highland) 202--380, Tristen Majka (Lake Station) 220--378, Anna Canchola (Hobart) 191--361, Danielle Rudnickas (Highland) 350.

RECORDS -- Highland 6-0, Lake Station 5-1, Griffith 4-2, Hobart 3-3, Morton 3-3, Wheeler 2-4, Calumet 0-6.

 

Boys Swimming

Bishop Noll 121, Clark 48

AT CLARK

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Bishop Noll (J. Miller, A. Repay, B. Banske, R. Lorenz) 1:57.56. 200 FREE -- J. Miller (BN) 2:07.13. 200 IM -- A. Kruse (BN) 2:37.44. 50 FREE -- James Murzyn (C) 25:91. 100 FLY -- B. Banske (BN) 59:44.100 FREE -- E. Jones (BN) 57.87. 500 FREE -- B. Banske (BN) 6:02.13. 200 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (J. Figueroa, E. Florek, A. Kruse, R. Lorenz) 1:47.53. 100 BACK -- J. Miller (BN) 1:05.26. 100 BREAST -- R. Lorenz (BN) 1:16.75. 400 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (D. Pobereyko, E. Jones, B. Banske, J. Miller) 4:21.00.

RECORDS -- Clark 1-1.

Chesterton 136, Wheeler 42

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Chad Schuster, Jon Kindmark, Joey Petrovich, James Halpin) 1:51.12. 200 FREE -- Brandon Bolde (W) 1:55.35. 200 IM -- Schuster © 2:13.47 . 50 FREE -- Michael Tasicas (W) 23.68. DIVING -- Kaleb Hoffman © 136.35. 100 FLY --- Petrovich © 1;00.42. 100 FREE --Halpin © 57.05 . 500 FREE --Spencer Wright © 5:11.49. 200 FREE RELAY --Chesterton (Chris Kaptur, Joe Gerard, Kindmark, Wright) 1:39.41 . 100 BACK --Cody Olson © 1:03.01. 100 BREAST -- Kindmark © 1:07.84. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Wright, Gerard, Jerick Forrest, Eli Taubert) 3:47.93..

Griffith 82, Gavit 52

AT GRIFFITH

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Griffith (JT Long, Thomas Kudyba, Danny Bolda, Alex Rosales) 1:57.72. 200 FREE – Long (Gr) 2:14.34. 200 IM – Bolda (Gr) 2:23.91. 50 FREE – Kudyba (Gr) 25.03. DIVING –Rosales (Gr) 256.15. 100 FLY – Long (Gr) 1:10.48. 100 FREE – Rosales (Gr) 59.16. 500 FREE – Andrew Pelot (Gr) 6:27.04. 200 FREE RELAY – Griffith (Bolda, Kudyba, Rosales, Long) 1:42.00. 100 BACK – Bolda (Gr) 1:08.97. 100 BREAST – Kudyba (Gr) 1:18.39. 400 FREE RELAY – Gavit (Kaine Krause, tHomas Shelton, Frank Balitewicz, Miles Howard) 5:21.60.

Hobart 101, Knox 69

Kankakee Valley 144, Oregon-Davis 19

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Frank Lapota, Trevor Shelhart, Justin Edwards, Cody Gronkowiicz) 2:15.93. 200 FREE -- Austin Bushore (KV) 2:42.37. 200 IM -- Brandon Martin (KV) 2:47.6. 50 FREE -- Lapota (KV) 25.72. DIVING -- Shelhart (KV) 136.75. 100 FLY -- Kristian Cullings (KV) 1:15.73. 100 FREE -- Lapota (KV) 1:00.87. 500 FREE -- Cameron Johnson (KV) 7:20.41. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Walter Dings, Edwards, Shelhart, Emmitt Meiss) 2;00.31. 100 BACK -- Shelhart (KV) 1;16.9. 100 BREAST -- Edwards (KV) 1:18.81. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Johnson, Cullings, Ryan DeMars, Lapota) 4:12.17.

Rensselaer 122, Merrillville 63

AT RENSSELAER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Rensselaer (Nathan Ziese, Connor Jackson, John Urbano, Coy McAllister) 1:52.42. 200 FREE -- Jaydon Steele-Koczan (R) 1:57.80. 200 IM -- Urbano (R) 2:18.41. 50 FREE -- McAllister (R) 25.02. DIVING -- Anjel Clemente (R) 179.10. 100 FLY -- Urbano (R) 59.47. 100 FREE -- Steele-Koczan (R) 52.72. 500 FREE -- Jackson (R) 5:35.38. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Joel Walker, Urbano, McAllister, Steele-Koczan) 1:40.01. 100 BACK -- Ziese (R) 1:00.20. 100 BREAST -- Markus Kluga (M) 1:08.19. 400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Rensselaer (McAllister, Walker, Ziese, Steele-Koczan) 3:47.17.

 

Girls Swimming

Bishop Noll 97, Clark 49

AT CLARK

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Bishop Noll (K. Czubak, C. Edinger, M. Stahura, J. Lelo) 2:39.22. 200 FREE -- C. Edinger (BN) 2:44.00. 200 IM -- M. Stahura (BN) 3:11.96. 50 FREE -- Sara Kruszynski (C) 33.43. 100 FLY -- M. Stahura (BN) 1:31.78. 100 FREE -- T. Pascencia (BN) 1:24.31. 500 FREE -- J. Lelo (BN) 6:59.22. 200 FREE RELAY -- Clark (Sara Krusznynski, Andrea Zamora, Krysta Syler, Abigail Salazar) 2:20.63. 100 BACK -- J. Lelo (BN) 1:18.86. 100 BREAST -- C. Edinger (BN) 1:34.98. 400 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (K. Czubak, J. Lelo, C. Edinger, M. Stahura) 5:08.31.

RECORDS -- Clark 0-2.

Chesterton 102, Wheeler 81

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Abbey Hurst, Allison McAloon, Melanie Buckmaster, Ali Bianco) 2:02.31. 200 FREE -- Jillian Connors © 2;07.64. 200 IM -- Rachel Metzger (W) 2:17.65. 50 FREE -- Katie Wong (W) 26.93. DIVING -- Carly York © 145.85. 100 FLY --- Metzger (W) 1:02.73. 100 FREE -- Connors © 58.04. 500 FREE -- Hurst © 5:29.04. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Wong, Cecily Dronebarger, Metzger, Sara Helmerich) 1:49.16. 100 BACK -- Hurst © 1:04.03. 100 BREAST -- McAloon © 1:14.85. 400 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Wong, Metzger, Dronebarger, Helmerich) 3:57.23.

Griffith 90, Gavit 58

AT GRIFFITH

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Griffith (Maegan Glass, Jesse Yarnelle, Allie Meece, Sarah Kuna) 2:25.63. 200 FREE – Melissa Chiaro (Gr) 2:49.27. 200 IM – Yarnelle (Gr) 2:54.19. 50 FREE – Glass (Gr) 30.29. DIVING – Bri-Anne Andriessen (Gr) 164.40. 100 FLY – Meece (Gr) 1:21.11. 100 FREE – Chiaro (Gr) 1:14.90. 500 FREE – Glass (Gr) 6:51.36. 200 FREE RELAY – Griffith (Yarnelle, Meece, Kuna, Glass) 2:09.10. 100 BACK – Meece (Gr) 1:22.82. 100 BREAST – Yarnelle (Gr) 1:29.00. 400 FREE RELAY – Gavit (Sam Cole, Kristina Palmerin, Helen Shelton, Amber Earl) 5:18.28.

Hobart 114, Knox 55

Kankakee Valley 126, North Judson 36

AT NORTH JUDSON

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Jordan Rhoades, Alysia Beenes, Kate Lott, Audra Lewis) 2:21.21. 200 FREE -- Brittany Stepp (KV) 2:42.27. 200 IM -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:30.49. 50 FREE -- Kate Lott (KV) 30.76. 100 FLY -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 1:10.57. 100 FREE -- Madison Osborne (NJ) 1:03.81. 500 FREE -- Caitlin Dvorscak (NJ) 7:00.72. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Abbey Sittema, Brittany Stepp, Audra Lewis, Maddie Babicka) 2:00.01. 100 BACK -- Caitlin Roth (KV) 1:26.64. 100 BREAST -- Alysia Beenes (KV) 1:24.31. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Jordan Rhoades, Madi Klauer, Maribeth Strong, Brittany Stepp) 4:53.09.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 3-1.

Lake Central 136, Highland 47

AT HIGHLAND

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Lake Central (Liz Markiewicz, Aliana Willis, Traci Muszalski, Holly Spears) 1:55.44. 200 FREE -- Hailey Garlich (LC) 2:03.43. 200 IM -- Spears (LC) 2:16.46. 50 FREE -- Jackie Smailis (H) 25.98. DIVING -- Kristen Copple (LC) 186.75. 100 FLY -- Victoria Springman (LC) 1:04.28. 100 FREE -- Smailis (H) 56.48. 500 FREE -- Muszalski (LC) 5:16.17. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Willis, Marina Vasquez, Markiewicz, Muszalski) 1:45.66. 100 BACK -- Springman (LC) 1:05.79. 100 BREAST -- Spears (LC) 1:13.45. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Garlich, Markiewicz, Springman, Spears (3:47.85).

Merrillville 101, Rensselaer 82

AT RENSSELAER

200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Sydney Dobson, Ava Davisson, Lauren Hunter, Lauren Powell) 2:06.42. 200 FREE -- Powell 2:13.22. 200 IM -- Hunter 2:31.64. 50 FREE -- Maggie Connelly (M) 27.44. DIVING -- Kara Phillips (M) 137.70. 100 FLY -- Lauren Hunter (R) 1:08.39. 100 FREE -- Dobson (59.84. 500 FREE -- Powell (R) 5:57.46. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Dobson, Rielle Zeider, Hunter, Powell) 1:54.73. 100 BACK -- Dobson (R) 1:07.55. 100 BREAST -- Davisson 1:22.61. 400 FREE RELAY -- Merrillville (Connelly, Jennie Meloy, Caitlinn Caddick, Robin Townsend) 4:15.43.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses