Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-28T21:45:00Z 2013-03-30T03:48:04Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 28, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

River Forest 5, Westville 3

Westville;100 010 1 -- 3 9 1
River Forest;102 011 x -- 5 7 0

2B -- Chase Kourtis 2, Austin Swistek (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Chandler Bell (6 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 7 SO); River Forest -- Nunez (5 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Slavey (2 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Nunez. LP -- Bell. Save -- Slavey. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Kourtis (2-5, 2 runs); Eric Quinn (3-4, RBI); River Forest -- Owens (2-4, 2 runs, 4 SB); Slavey (2-4, RBI); Nunez (3-4, 2 RBIs). Records: River Forest 1-0; Westville 0-1.

Boone Grove 5, Hobart 4

Boone Grove;001 004 0 -- 5 5 4
Hobart;210 010 0 -- 4 9 0

2B -- Jake Wright, Jon Hogg (BG); Brandon Murray (H). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Dean Hill (7 IP, 9 H); Hobart -- Murray (4 IP, 7 SO), C.J. Komosa (3 IP, 6 SO). WP -- Hill. LP -- Komosa. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Wright (2 RBIs, 2 SB); Hobart -- Bokun (2 hits, RBI); Murray (2 hits), Birchel (2 hits, RBI). Records: Boone Grove 1-0; Hobart 0-1.

Gavit 10, E.C. Central 8

E.C. Central;002 15 -- 8 4 3
Gavit;122 14 -- 10 6 5

2B -- D'Angelo Gonzalez (EC); James Thompson (G). HR -- Alex Maskovitch (G). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Sal Pinoco (3 IP, 5 BB, 5 ER, 1 SO), Stephen Rodriguez (1 1/3 IP, 2 ER, 3 BB). Reyes Maldonaldo (2/3 IP, 3 R, 3 BB). Gavit -- Kyle Byrd (4 1/3 IP, 2 BB, 1 SO), James Thompson (2/3 IP, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Thompson (1-0). LP -- Maldonado. Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Gonzalez (2-3, 2B). Gavit -- Doug Lathan (2-3, RBI). Records: E.C. Central 0-2; Gavit 1-1.

Kankakee Valley 10, Calumet 2

Calumet;000 101 0 -- 2 2 2
Kankakee Valley;203 401 x -- 10 5 1

Records -- Kankakee Valley 1-0; Calumet 0-1.

Morton 8, Highland 3

Morton;000 170 0 -- 8
Highland;000 201 0 -- 3

2B -- Alex Freitag (H). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Aurelio Cazares (7 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 11 SO); Highland -- Freitag (4 IP, 1 H, 4 BB, 4 SO), Jose Arellano (1/3 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Devin Austin (1/3 IP, 0 H, 4 BB, 0 SO), Nick Jancich (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Morton -- Orlando Reyes (2 runs); Highland -- Freitag (2-3).

Portage 10, Jefferson (Tenn.) 0

Portage;400 105 -- 10 10 2
Jefferson;000 000 -- 0 4 x

2B -- Chris Klenk, Eric Mesarch, Patrick Derr (P). HR -- Peter Psomadelis (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Tyler Kniola (6 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Kniola (1-0). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Kevin Jones (3-3, RBI); Klenk (2-2); Psomadelis (4 RBIs). Record: Portage 1-0.

South Central 18, Marquette Catholic 0

South Central;524 9 -- 18
Marquette;000 0 -- 0

2B -- JT Snyder (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Adam Clindaniel (4 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Clindaniel (1-0). Leading hitter -- South Central -- Snyder (3-3, 3 RBIs). Records: South Central 1-0; Marquette 0-1.

Softball

Chesterton 2, Griffith 0

Griffith;000 000 0 -- 0 1 1
Chesterton;020 000 x -- 2 5 0

2B -- Gobo (G). Jordan Wadding (C). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Blair Morton (6 IP, 5 H, 3 BB, 2 SO); Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (7 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 13 SO). WP -- Tymorek (1-0). Records: Chesterton 1-0.

Penn 7, Crown Point 6

Crown Point;100 002 30 -- 6 15 2
Penn;003 120 01 -- 7 9 0

2B -- Rachael Suits, Ally Rock, Rachael Honaker (CP). HR -- Siena Gyure (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- M. Elish (4.2 IP, 2 SO), Siena Gyure (3 IP, 1 SO). LP -- Gyure. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Suits (3-4, 1 run), Rock (2-4, 1 RBI), Gyure (2-4, 1 run, 2 RBI), Honaker (1-2, 1 RBI).

Girls Track

South Bend Adams 73, South Bend Clay 45, Michigan City 38

AT SOUTH BEND

3,200 RELAY -- Adams (McCann, Meyer, Murphy, Streelecki) 11:210, Michigan City 12:40. 100 HUR -- Thomas (A) 17.21, Young (MC) 18.-3. 100 -- Adeniyi (C) 12.9, Reese (A) 13.53. 1,600 -- Sullivan (C) 5:50, McCann (A) 5:53. 400 RELAY -- Adams (Thomas, Reese, Mittiga, Smith) 53.14, Clay 53.8. 400 -- Woods (A) 1:08, Pereira (A) 1:11. 300 HUR -- Thomas (A) 50.5, Cariana Young (MC) 53.6. 800 -- Forrow (C) 2:24.6, McCann (A) 2:46.3. 200 -- Jasmione McLemore (MC) 28.1, Mittiga (A) 28.78. 3,200 -- Corrow (C) 12:52.6, Sullivan (C) 13:03. 1,600 RELAY -- Adams (Pereira, Perkins, Wright, Woods) 4:39. LJ -- Mittiga (A) 16-9, Smith (A) 14-0. HJ -- Adeniyi  (C) 4-10, Evans (MC) 4-6. SP -- Garrus (C) 32-0 1/2, Reese (A) 31-2. DIS -- Thomas (A) 96-5, Cecily Anderson (MC) 86-4.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses