Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-08-29T21:45:00Z 2013-08-31T04:48:03Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
August 29, 2013 9:45 pm

Football

Brandywine 29, River Forest 6

Brandywine;8 0 7 14-- 29

River Forest;0 6 0 0 -- 6

B -- Trent Moskwinski 15 pass from Andrew Duckett (Duckett run), 1:49 1Q

R -- Luis Cordero 24 pass from Brandon Laas (run failed), 0:14 2Q

B -- Moskwinski 18 pass from Duckett (Zachary Schmidt kick), 8:40 3Q

B -- Marty Ward Jr. 25 run (Schmidt kick), 10:52 4Q

B -- Ward 10 run (Schmidt kick), 2:22 4Q

;B;RF

First Downs;22;10

Total Net Yards;398;189

Rushes-Yards;39-301;21-31

Passing;97;158

Comp.-Att.-Int.;6-12-1;9-23-1

Penalties-Yards;1-5;10-65

Fumbles Lost;4;1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- BRANDYWINE -- Marty Ward Jr. 13-125, Brandon Earles 5-53, Charlie Rodriguez 10-80, Andrew Duckett 11-43. RIVER FOREST -- Malachi Sala 1-(-2), Alex Balestas 5-6, Luis Cordero 5-12, Brandon Laas 8-10, Jordan Powers 2-5.

PASSING -- BRANDYWINE -- Andrew Duckett 6-12-1-97. RIVER FOREST -- Brandon Laas 9-23-1-158.

RECEIVING -- BRANDYWINE -- Trent Moskwinski 5-90, Kenneth Laurita 1-7. RIVER FOREST -- Luis Cordero 2-60, Jordan Clopton 2-21, Anthony Laas 4-74, Malachi Sala 1-3.

 

Girls Golf

Chesterton 161, Portage 202

AT ROBBINHURST (Front), Par 34

CHESTERTON -- Andrea Hanas 38, Cara Kroeger 39, Grace Davis 41, Taryn Trusty 43.

PORTAGE -- Alicia Wood 44, Hannah Lichneroiwcz 52, Autumn Stevenson 53, Katelyn Bohlim 53.

JV -- Chesterton 213, Portage 235.

Kankakee Valley 176, Rensselaer 204

AT CURTIS CREEK

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Tara Beere 41; Madison Wireman 44, Shannan Patrick 45, Bethany Jansma 46.

RENSSELAER – Cortney Fagan 41, Emma Messman 47, Megan Salirn 55, Savannah Eldrige 61.

RECORD – Kankakee Valley 9-1.

Lake Central 159, Merrillville 243

AT SUMMERTREE (Front), Par 35

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kylie Shoemake 37, Kiana Jongsma 37, Julie Beggs 39, Amanda Blais 46.

MERRILLVILLE -- Maggie Connelly 38, Angel Munchenberg 55, Brianna Cole 74, Katie Jurczyk 76.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 3-1 (3-0 DAC); Merrillville 1-8 (0-3).

Boys Soccer

Andrean 4, Hobart 0

ANDREAN – Mike Gore 1 goal, 1 assist; Mike Metlov 1 goal, 1 assist; Eric Guetzloff 1 goal; Chase Dawson 1 goal; Jake Maurer 1 assist; Ted Sinal 1 assist; Chris Orozco 5 saves.

HOBART – KJ Haluska 10 saves.

RECORDS – Andrean 2-2 (1-1 NCC); Hobart 1-2. JV – Andrean 6-0.

Boone Grove 9, Washington Township 1

BOONE GROVE -- Cameron Varlan 3 goals, 1 assist; Austin Aguilera 2 goals, 1 assist; Nick Azevedo 1 goal, 2 assists; David Ooms 2 assists; Jared Root 1 assist; Andrew Ooms 1 goal; Andre Piskuloski 1 goal; Nathan Miller 3 saves.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Feeler goal; Sam Cubberley 15 saves.

Hebron 6, Lowell 3

HEBRON -- Richard Botts 3 goals, 1 assist; Grant Morrow 1 goal; Dennis Mijatovic 1 goal, 1 assist; Justin Deslauries 1 goal, 1 assist; Brad Blank 1 assist; Dawson Walsh 1 assist; Celvin Tomich 6 saves.

Rensselaer 7, Hanover Central 1

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Alec Nirtaut 1 goal; Dan Grill 1 assist; Jeremy Burns 15 saves.

RENSSELAER -- Chase Klingler 3 goals; Matthew Rodibaugh 2 goals, 1 assist; Jacob Foster 1 goal; Grant Myers 1 goal; Parker Balvich 1 assist; Chandler Gull 3 assists; Pierce Van Houten 2 assists; Simmeon Gastineau 11 saves.

RECORDS -- Rensselaer 2-1-1; Hanover Central 0-2.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Crown Point 6, Portage 0

CROWN POINT -- Stojan Krsteski 2 goals, 1 assist; Bay Kurtz 2 goals; Carmelo Martinez 1 goal, 1 assist; Spase Dorsuleski 1 goal, 1 assist; Nate Brower 1 assist; Connor Keaveney 8 saves.

RECORD: Crown Point 3-0 (2-0 DAC).

Hammond 3, Clark 2

CLARK -- Jorge Garcia 2 goals; Solomon Moreno 1 assist; Alejandro Gomez 1 assist; Alex Cruz 6 saves.

HAMMOND -- Eloy Meraz 2 goals; Pedro Hernandez 1 goal; Marco Zendejas 5 saves.

Highland 4, Andrean 2

ANDREAN -- Chase Dawson 1 goal; Mike Gore 1 goal.

HIGHLAND -- Max Young 3 goals, 1 assist; Ryan Serna 1 goal; Marco Guerrero 1 assist; John Toweson 1 assist; Joey Goodeve 1 assist; Joshua Bertossi 8 saves.

Hobart 2, Griffith 0

HOBART -- Hank Pimentel 1 goal; Carter Gibson 1 goal; Martin Howland 1 assist; Todd Burns 1 assist; KJ Haluska 9 saves.

LaPorte 2, Merrillville 1

MERRILLVILLE -- Jamal Duke 1 goal; Bradley Brack 4 saves.

LAPORTE -- Jon Aaron 2 goals; Carter Huber 8 saves.

RECORDS -- LaPorte 1-2.

JV -- LaPorte 0, Merrillville 0.

Marquette 8, Oregon Davis 0

MARQUETTE -- Jack Disser 3 goals; Caleb Hernandez 2 goals; William Connelly 1 goal; Aidan Tolton 1 goal; Aidan Wojasinski 1 goal.

Michigan City 1, Lake Central 0

MICHIGAN CITY -- Sam Kintzele 1 goal; Ryan Stevenson 1 assist; Will Rubino 1 assist.

Valparaiso 3, Chesterton 0

CHESTERTON -- Caleb Gmyrek 7 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Luke Kovar 2 goals; Brendan Sutherland 1 goal; Caleb Neal 1 assist; Andrew Fletcher 7 saves.

JV -- Chesterton 3, Valparaiso 1.

Girls Soccer

Andrean 5, Morton 2

ANDREAN -- Meghan Mulroe 3 saves.

MORTON -- Jackie Cervantes 5 saves.

Griffith 5, Hanover Central 2

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Brooke Sterkowitz 1 goal, Kayla Tate 1 goal.

Highland 1, Merrillville 0

HIGHLAND -- Priscilla Carvajal 1 goal; Kelli Lee 6 saves.

MERRILLVILLE -- Alyssa Bailey 7 saves.

JV -- Highland, 5-1.

Hobart 6, Michigan City 2

AT HOBART

MICHIGAN CITY -- Hannah Laux 2 goals; Sarah Thurman 1 assist; Paige Tharp 9 saves.

HOBART -- Ashley Henningfield 2 goals; Breanna Pardus 1 goal; Andrea Orosz 1 goal; Alexis Jenkins 1 goal, 1 assist; Heather Mock 1 goal; Camryn Rassbach 1 assist; Hailey Burbridge 1 assist; Pam Richa 2 saves.

LaPorte 6, Marquette Catholic 0

MARQUETTE -- Emmi Block 7 saves.

LAPORTE -- Maci Llewellyn 3 goals; Johnna Belkewitz 1 goal; Kaitlin Edquist 1 goal; Hannah Jongkind 1 goal; Tiara Spikes 1 assist.

Munster 3, Portage 0

PORTAGE -- Bree Coleman 25 saves.

Wheeler 9, Bishop Noll 0

WHEELER -- Emma Heinold 3 goals; Lauren Fratzke 2 goals; Kelley Frey 2 goals; Katie Reif 1 goal; Terra Philips 1 goal; Kadie Spoor 11 saves.

BISHOP NOLL -- Megan Whelan 25 saves.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Hammond 5, Clark 2

HAMMOND -- Perla Rodriguez 1 goal; Alondra Munoz 1 goal; Jacqueline Tirado 1 goal; Elizabeth Navarro 2 goals; Miriam Martinez 8 saves.

CLARK -- Brenda Rocha 1 goal; Lorena Ramirez 1 goal; Alicia Chapa 11 saves.

Boys Tennis

Andrean 3, Highland 2

SINGLES – Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Jeff Michner 5-7, (7-6), 7-4, 6-4; Jake Brown (A) d. Nick Polster 6-7, (7-5), 6-3, 6-2, Michael Kinasiewicz (A) d. Brett Sabo 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Benton Wood/Anthony Juranovich (H) d. Evan Karpen/Zachary Fairchild 6-0, 6-0; Highland won No. 2 doubles by forfeit.

RECORDS – Andrean 2-2 (1-0 NCC); Highland 1-5 (0-1 NCC).

Calumet 5, Clark 0

SINGLES -- Joshua Borst (Ca) d. James Murzyan 6-0, 6-1; Adrian Flores (Ca) d. Mike Vaught 6-0, 6-0; Tristan Cummings (Ca) d. David Flores 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Michael Rodriguez-David Williams (Ca) won by forfeit. Dorinate Bryant-Tommie Cook (Ca) won forfeit.

RECORDS -- Calumet 1-2, Clark 0-1.

Griffith 4, Lake Station 1

SINGLES – Brett Tauber (G) d. Tyler Ramirez 6-0, 6-0; Aaron Brown (G) d. Saul Rodriguez 6-0, 6-1; Matt Csonka (G) d. Niko Lara 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Matt Forsythe-Mike Denisiuk (LS) d. Josh Zoran-Greg Copp 6-2, 6-2; Zach Diamond-Jon Madrigal (G) d. Noah Lara-Melvin Taylor.

RECORDS – Griffith 3-1; Lake Station 0-2.

Kankakee Valley 4, Hobart 1

SINGLES -- Luke Sanderson (KV) d. Sharp Marshall 6-0, 6-0; Anthony Zoppetti (KV) d. Sam Wagman 6-0, 6-2; Kyle Banaszak (KV) d. Marc Lind 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Jake Mummy-Robbie Winuewski (H) d. Cameron Fritts-Hunter DeHaan 6-1, 6-4; Trevor Wiesemann-Adam Sayers (KV) d. Joey Tosh-Jacob Potts 6-3, 6-3.

JV -- Hobart, 2-1.

Munster 5, Lowell 0

SINGLES – Colin Richter (M) d. Velmer Fleming 6-1, 6-1; Arlo Detmer (M) d. Steven Hill 6-1, 6-1; Trey DeLuna (M) d. Zeb Johnson 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Andrew Dorn/Patrick Toth (M) d. Ben Roesel/Jayson Savich 6-1, 6-4; Alex Wisniewski/Marty O'Shaughnessy (M) d. Tyler Damm/Austin Ingram 6-2, 6-1.

Wheeler 4, Merrillville 1

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Nygel Jackson 6-0, 6-2; Ronnie Mayerski (M) d. Dimitri Pecoski 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Dru Carrigan (W) d. Ayron Williams 6-4. 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Aleksa Todorovic-Trent Foster (W) d. Micah Burgstahler- Montriel Shell 6-3, 6-2; Christian Rosta-Austin Greiner (W) d. Robert Taylor-Mike Spicknall 6-3, 6-3

RECORDS -- Wheeler 3-2; Merrillville 0-2.

JV -- Merrillville, 3-2.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

E.C. Central 5, Gavit 0

SINGLES -- Fabian Garcia (ECC) d. Brandon Brogdon 6-0, 6-2; Abraham Garcia (ECC) d. Juan Munoz 6-1, 6-0; Ahmad Muhammed (ECC) d. Jesus Munoz 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Guillermo Cabrera-Reyes Maldonado (ECC) d. Frank Balitewicz-Pedro Diaz 6-2, 6-1; Christian Camacho-Daniel Serna (ECC) won by forfeit.

 

Girls Volleyball

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Marquette Catholic 18-19-23

BISHOP NOLL --  Asya Hobbs 3 aces, 5 blocks, 2 digs, 11 kills; Carissa Jones 2 aces, 4 digs, 11 kills; Emily Johnson 2 aces; Carly Cappello 6 digs, 17 kills; Emily Johnson 19 assists; Brittany Anderson 14 assists.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 2-0 (1-0 GSSC).

Clark 25-25-25, Roosevelt 4-6-9

CLARK – Alexis Christian 4 aces, 3 kills; Mia Ramirez 18 aces; Mari Lopez 9 aces; Tique Woods 4 kills.

JV -- Clark 25-7, 25-7.

Highland 25-25-25, Hobart 17-22-23

HIGHLAND – Allison Jorsch 9 kills, 3 aces; Courtney Raab 15 digs; Brittany Fowler 22 assists; Jelena Trikic 8 kills.

Lake Central 25-25-25, Chesterton 14-13-22

AT LAKE CENTRAL

CHESTERTON -- Brittany Milzarek 6-8 hitting (3 kills); Aubrey Nagdeman 13-14 hitting (3 kills), 7-9 serving, 5 digs; Sara Tarnowski 8-9 hitting, 6-6 serving, 7 digs; Sammi Ostrom 14-14 hitting (6 kills); Shelby Snyder 3 assists, 12-13 serving (2 aces), 5 digs; Emily Marcus 21-25 hitting (6 kills), 9-9 serving, 13 digs; Ashley Hecimovich 10 digs.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Rylee Ollearis 30-30 setting (11 assists), 9-9 serving, 9 digs; Stephanie Spigolon 43-46 setting (10 assists), 13-14 serving, 9 digs; Tori Gardenhire 19-21 hitting (11 kills), 13-13 serving (2 aces), 27-30 blocking (5 block kills); Brooke Renner 12-15 hitting (6 kills), 3-4 serving, 23-28 blocking; Taylor Ellis 4-4 passing (4 digs); Danielle Ellis 7-8 serving, 19-20 passing (13 digs); Alyssa Stepney 12-16 hitting (6 kills), 5-7 serving, 6-6 blocking; Megan Malatestinic 14-16 hitting (5 kills), 11-11 serving (2 aces), 9-10 passing (10 digs), 8-8 blocking; Katherine Stepanian 6-8 hitting (2 kills), 15-16 blocking (3 blocks).

RECORDS -- Lake Central 5-3 (1-0 DAC); Chesterton 2-2 (0-1 DAC).

Lowell 25-24-26-25, Kankakee Valley 20-26-24-19

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Gab Martin 15 kills, 10 digs; Lauren Stokes 25 assists; Lexi Eggert 10 digs; Marisaa Call 4 aces, 9 digs.

Merrillville 26-22-18-25-15, Portage 24-25-25-21-13

PORTAGE -- Josi Auksel 13 kills, 8 blocks; Mariah Wright 11 kills, 18 digs; Lauren Winicky 35 assists, 11 digs; Abby Alexander 20 digs.

MERRILLVILLE -- Myranda Harris 28-33 hitting (10 kills), 13-14 serving, 13 digs; Maya Griffin 19-22 hitting (7 kills), Victoria Gaines 16-20 hitting (7 kills), 17-19 serving, 8 digs; Rhiana Todd 10-10 hitting (6 kills), 33 assists; Jaz Talley 24-25 hitting (8 kills); Ashley Hansbury 21 digs.

RECORDS -- Portage 4-1 (0-1 DAC), Merrillville 4-5 (1-0)

Munster 25-25-25, Griffith 9-13-11

AT MUNSTER

MUNSTER -- Toni DalleCarbonare 11-11 serving (4 aces), 6 digs; Amber Caldwell 10 digs, 8-10 passing; Blaire Barnett 9 assists; Morgan Switalla 15 assists, 9-9 serving (3 aces); Elizabeth Kloos 10-10 hitting (6 kills); Tori Foster 11-13 hitting (6 kills), 3 block kills; Quinn Harris 4 block kills; Shannon Farrell 18-18 serving (2 aces), 6 digs); Lexi Pitsas 6 digs, 11-11 passing; Alex Sullivan 11-11 serving (2 aces).

GRIFFITH -- Lissette Roldan 5 kills, 11 digs; Hannah Miller 2 kills, 7 digs; Erica Kik 2 kills; Shania White 16 digs; Talia Roldan 7 assists.

RECORDS -- Munster 4-0 (1-0 NCC); Griffith 2-3 (0-1).

South Central 25-25-25, Hebron 23-18-15

AT HEBRON

SOUTH CENTRAL --Bri Satoski 17 kills, 9 digs; Katelyn Tucker 26 assists; Morgan Harlow 10 digs; Kaitlyn Jackson 7 kills; Riley Popplewell 4 blocks.

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 15 assists, 11-11 serving; Morgan Morrow 12 digs; Sydney Narrs 4 digs, 4 kills; Taylor Pass 13-13 serving, 4 kills; Sam Stueber 3 kills.

JV -- South Central won in three games.

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Michigan City 16-22-13

VALPARAISO -- Monroe Olsen 16 assists, 4 aces; Dani Suiter 17 assists, 3 aces, 12 digs; Anna Walls 7 digs; Anne Clark 7 kills; Rachel Bontrager 7 kills; Timi Stiscak 7 kills.

RECORD -- Valparaiso 3-2 (1-0 DAC).

JV -- Valparaiso, 25-7, 25-15.

FRESHMAN -- Valparaiso, 25-5, 25-19.

Whiting 25-27-25, Wheeler 16-25-9

WHITING – Bri Blackwell 7 aces, 13 digs, 9 kills; Kaylyn Anderson 16 kills; Mollie Lovasko 12 digs; Serena Huss 8 digs; Courtney Blackwell 15 assists.

RECORD – Whiting 9-1 (1-0 GSSC). JV – Wheeler 25-17, 25-14.

Westville 25-25-25, West Side 10-14-20

AT WEST SIDE

WESTVILLE -- Ashley McClintok 14-16 serving, 11-14 hitting, 9-9 passing; Samantha Albers 13=13 serving, 16-21 hitting; Megan Henrich 17-17 setting; Britney Sparks 9-10 setting.

JV -- Westville, 25-4, 25-12.

Morton 25-25, Seton Academy 12-18

 

Wednesday's Late Result

Washington Township 31-25-25-25, Wheeler 33-20-16-17

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Maddie Johnson 15 kills; Caitlyn Lembke 27 assists; Lauren Kleist 12 kills, 2 aces.

WHEELER -- Jordynn Parks 11 kills, 3 aces; Belle Bravo 22 assists, 4 aces.

RECORD -- Washington Township 7-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses