Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2012-12-06T22:00:00Z 2012-12-08T04:49:04Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 06, 2012 10:00 pm

Girls Basketball

Boone Grove 51, Bowman Academy 32

BOWMAN ACADEMY (7-7-9-9)

Rodnikka McCormick 1 1-5 5, Maggie Galtney 0 0-2 0, Kailynn Steele 2 1-2 6, Alisha Hayes 2 1-2 5, Christina McWilliams 1 1-2 3, Diamond Havrey 3 2-2 8, Tenaytia Sanford 1 0-0 2, Kendra Sims 1 1-4 3. Totals -- 12 7-9 32.

BOONE GROVE (14-14-16-7)

Sarah Steinhilber 3 1-1 7, Faith Dammarell 2 5-8 10, Sarah Brown 1 0-0 2, Paige Aguilera 6 6-8 18, Megan Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Nicole Malouhos 3 4-6 10, Ellie Graeber 1 0-0 2, Katie Brown 0 0-0 0, Claudia Cooper 1 0-2 2, Courtney Casbon 0 0- 00, Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17 16-29 51.

3-point field goals: Steele 1 (BA); Dammarell 1 (BG). Leaders -- Rebounds: Malouhos 11, Aguilera 8, Cooper (BG). Assists: Dammarell 4, Cooper 4, M. Wilcox 3 (BG). Steals: Dammarell 6, Aguilera 2, Malouhos 2 (BG). Team fouls: Bowman Academy 16; Boone Grove 17. Records: Boone Grove 4-3. JV: Boone Grove 38, Bowman Academy 13.

Lew Wallace 63, Gary 21st Century 37

LEW WALLACE (16-17-11-19)

China Lollis 3, Alexa Denny 13, Ashantei May 5, Tiana Scott 13, Breanna Haynes 7, Ayanna Hunter 6, Jessica Cunningham 10, Brittany Dobson 6.

21ST CENTURY (10-13-9-5)

Palmer 4, O. Steele 12, Cutnoe 4, Meekins 5, T. Steele 6, McDonald 4, Bandy 2.

3-point field goals: Scott 1. Rebounds: Haynes 11. Assists: Scott 7, Denny 7. Total fouls: Lew Wallace 22, Gary 21st 17. Records: Lew Wallace 2-1.

North Newton 38, Calumet 26

CALUMET (7-0-9-10)

Tiana Burroughs 0 0-2 0, Andre'a Whitehead 1 0-0 2, Theresa Strong 3 2-5 9, Jesica Arechiga 1 0-0 2, Miranda Price 3 1-6 7, Diamonte Lopez 0 0-0 0, Arena Eckman, Destiny Fleming 0 1-2 1, Jessica Robinson 1 0-0 2, Charlotte Eckman 1 1-2 3, Miranda Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals – 10 5-17 26.

NORTH NEWTON (10-6-10-12)

Morgan Lang 6 4-4 18, Mariah Boezeman 4 2-2 11, Allyson Leach 1 2-2 4, Alisha Watts 2 0-1 4, Kylie Duhamell 0 0-0 0, Kayla Leach 0 0-0 0, Alisha Harper 0 0-0 0, Gabby Jackson 0 1-2 1, Jena Leach 0 0-0 0, Kasandra Duncan 0 0-0 0, Morgan Kutsch 0 0-0 0. Totals – 13 9-11 38.

3-point field goals: Calumet 1 (Strong), North Newton 3 (Lang 2, Boezeman). Team fouls: Calumet 14, North Newton 15. Fouled out: Whitehead (C). Records: North Newton 4-2.

 

Boys Swimming

 

Kankakee Valley 115, Knox 68

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Trevor Shelhart, Frank Lapota, Kristian Cullings, Cameron Johnson) 1:58.08. 200 FREE -- Logan Burchiel-Powers (K) 2:16.61. 200 IM -- Lapota (KV) 2:22.78. 50 FREE -- Johnson (KV) 24.37. DIVING -- Shelhart (KV) 164.4. 100 FLY -- Burchiel-Powers (K) 1:09.99. 100 FREE -- Cullings (KV) 56.34. 500 FREE -- Jacob Albon (K) 6:23.48. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Lapota, Austin Bashore, Johnson, Cullings) 1:44.69. 100 BACK --Kieran White (K) 1:11.92 . 100 BREAST -- Lapota (KV) 1:07.4. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Brandon Martin, Walter Dinga, Ryan DeMars, Shelhart) 4:18.45.

Lowell 91, Wheeler 58

AT WHEELER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Wheeler (Brandon Bolde, Nathan Graf, Michael Tasicas, Jack Fekete) 1:53.58. 200 FREE -- Bolde (W) 1:57.21. 200 IM -- Zack Wakefield (L) 2:24.45. 50 FREE -- Tasicas (W0 24.47. DIVING -- Frank Futia (L) 133.4. 100 FLY -- Tyler Morgan (L) 57.99. 100 FREE -- Fekete (W) 58.92. 500 FREE -- Nolan Cook (L) 6:24.1. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Tasicas, Daniel Gensel, Fekete, Bolde) 1:42.48. 100 BACK -- Wakefield (L) 1:07.16. 100 BREAST -- Zach Potat (L) 1:13.57. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lowell (Morgan, Cook, Wakefield, Potat) 4:24.61.

Munster 116, Valparaiso 70

AT MUNSTER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Logan Armagast, Seth Weston, Matt Specht, Jeremy Gonzalez) 1:47.92. 200 FREE -- Joe Gardner (M) 1:48.99. 200 IM -- Wilson Beckman (M) 1:59. 50 FREE -- Sammy Odtallah (M) 22.90. DIVING -- Muyenda Burnett (V) 244.20. 100 FLY -- Seth Weston (M) 58.15. 100 FREE -- Sammy Odtallah (M) 49.41. 500 FREE -- Andrew Antonetti (V) 4:49. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Wilson Beckman, Sammy Odtallah, Seth Weston, Joe Gardner) 1:31.79. 100 BACK -- Wilson Beckman (M) 57.74. 100 BREAST -- Matt Specht (M) 1:09.15. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Sammy Odtallah, Joe Gardner, Jeremy Gonzalez, Wilson Beckman) 3:21.15.

 

 

Girls Swimming

Kankakee Valley 133, Knox 47

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Katelin Lott, Alysia Beemes, Madison Babicka, Abbey Sittema) 2:07.52. 200 FREE -- Audra Lewis (KV) 2:35.09. 200 IM -- Sittema (KV) 2:27.66. 50 FREE -- Nicole Knutel (K) 29.14. DIVING -- Jordan Brodner (KV) 146.85. 100 FLY -- Babicka (KV) 1:03.72. 100 FREE -- Lewis (KV) 1:06.09. 500 FREE -- Jordan Rhoades (KV) 6:53.74. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Madelin Klauer, Dietrich, Leah Gouwens, Lewis) 2:01.56. 100 BACK -- Babicka (KV) 1:08.22. 100 BREAST -- Sittema (KV) 1:20.19. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Rhoades, Klauer, Brittany Stepp, Lewis) 4:48.25.

Munster 129, Valparaiso 57

AT MUNSTER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Emily Lagestee, Nikki Smith, Emily Wimmer, Bridey McGinty) 1:53.70. 200 FREE -- Allison Cunningham (M) 2:00.29. 200 IM -- Mary Beth Blocher (M) 2:16.54. 50 FREE -- Emily Wimmer (M) 25.72. DIVING -- Khalela El-Naggar (V) 243.45. 100 FLY -- Nikki Smith (M) 58.27. 100 FREE -- Emily Wimmer (M) 55.92. 500 FREE -- Allison Cunningham (M) 5:22.51. 200 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Erin Delahunty, Sydney Perry, Annie Rastovski, Kaitlyn Steffus) 1 :46.60. 100 BACK -- Nikki Smith (M) 1:01.62. 100 BREAST -- Mary Bridget Baeza (M) 1:11.48. 400 FREE RELAY -- lMunster (Mary Beth Blocher, Ashley Hwang, Allison Cunningham, Nikki Smith) 3:50.17.

Wheeler 125, Lowell 45

AT WHEELER

200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Audrey Schnell, Allie Bolde, Isabella Popovich, Sofia Esquival) 2:07.48. 200 FREE -- Julia Stojic (W) 2:08.83. 200 IM -- Rachel Metzger (W) 2:18.68. 50 FREE -- Katie Wong (W) 27.69. 100 FLY -- Metzger (W) 1:01.96. 100 FREE -- Mikki Wood (L) 57.62. 500 FREE -- Sara Helmerich (W) 5:58.72.  200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Wong, Metzger, Cecily Dronebarger, Rachel Wodetzki) 1:50.88. 100 BACK -- Wood (L) 1:04.89. 100 BREAST -- Bolde (W) 1:23.31. 400 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Wong, Metzger, Dronebarger, Wodestzki) 4:02.56.

 

 

Wrestling

Benton Central 35, Kankakee Valley 28

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

106 -- Stour (BC) won by forfeit. 113 -- Lukazka (BC) d. Logan Kidwell 3-0. 120 -- A.J. Hamstra (KV) d. Strawsma 10-8. 126 -- Alex Thompson (KV) d. Medrano 2-1. 132 -- Atkinson (BC) p. Ayden Blake 4:58. 138 --M. Jones (BC) d. Chase Clark by injury default. 145 -- Andrew Schuthers (KV) d. KJ. Munson 6-5. 152 -- Beau Tauber (KV) maj. dec Martinez 8-0. 160 -- Mike Mikovetz (KV) p. Sapp 4:57. 170 -- Gillen (BC) p. Jacob Tilliger 3:52. 182 -- Tim Schoonveld (KV) p. Conard 1:42. 195 -- Ricks (BC) d. Joel Bolen 11-7. 220 -- Matt Berdine (KV) d. K. Jones 4-2. HWT -- Luce (BC) maj. dec. Al Berdine 10-2.

Hammond 30, Lew Wallace 15

AT HAMMOND

106 -- Double forfeit. 113 -- Double forfeit. 120 -- Double forfeit. 126 -- Richard Span (LW) maj. dec. Javante Jones 16-6. 132 -- Double forfeit. 138 -- Double forfeit. 145 -- Markis Smith (H) d. Demetrius Warmack 10-6. 152 -- Sheldon Yancy (H) won by forfeit. 160 -- Jondell McGhee (H) p. Travell Jackson 3:11. 170 -- Omar Ramos (H) d. Larry Novell 6-2. 182 -- Jordan Hollins (H) p. DeAngelo Robinson 5:09. 195 -- Antonio Reese (H) p. Joel Perceson 3:23. 220 -- Jovan Perceson (LW) won by forfeit. 285 -- Deontray Weems (LW) won by forfeit.

RECORDS -- Hammond 5-8.

Lowell 37, Hobart 31

AT HOBART

106 -- Zachary Pardus (H) d. Ryan Bottos 6-0. 113 -- Jimmy Curry (L) p. Seth Michaels 2:37. 120 -- Sergio Castellanos (H) p. Reid Witt 5:17. 126 -- Drew Hughes (L) p. Elias Flores 0:46. 132 -- Jake Gross (L) maj. dec. Jacy Leon 9-1. 138 -- Tony Vasquez (H) d. Josh Bottos 6-2. 145 -- Mitch Roadruck (L) p. Justin Leon 3:43. 152 -- Alex Mavros (L) d. Gio Guernaro 9-5. 160 -- Kenny  Hughes (L) p. Jeff Stone 1:23. 170 -- Scottie Sopko (H) maj. dec. Isaac James 12-0. 182 -- Caden Newcome (H) d. Bronson Bigbie 5-4. 195 -- Tony Rodriquez (H) p. Kyle Deutsch 0:18. 220 -- Ryan Patterson (L) p. Kyle Shoe 1:00. 285 -- Gerald Vel (H) p. Joe Reed 0:40.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News