Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-03T21:15:00Z 2013-10-05T03:15:08Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 03, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Soccer

Bishop Noll 3, Covenant Christian 1

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Justin Handtke 1 goal; Jon Van Kley 1 assist; Tyler Bogaard 10 saves.

BISHOP NOLL -- Alejandro Hernandez 1 goal; Alex Avalos 1 goal; Aaron Garza 1 goal; Jonathan Lozano 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 8-5-1 (5-2 NISC); Covenant Christian 9-8 (2-5).

JV -- Covenant Christian 5, Bishop Noll 2.

Beecher 1, Illiana Christian 1

BEECHER -- Garret Short 1 goal; Mark Hall 5 saves.

 

Wednesday's Results

Andrean 2, Munster 0

MUNSTER -- Emmanual Soto 6 saves.

ANDREAN  -- Lucas Nowesnick 1 goal; Mike Gore 1 goal; Evan Fogle 1 assist; Chris Orozco 10 saves.

RECORDS -- Andrean 9-7 (5-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Munster 6-6-1 (4-1).

Chesterton 5, LaPorte 0

CHESTERTON -- John Ward 2 goals, 1 assist; Trent Weller 1 goal; Trevor Turner 1 goal; Jared O'Dell 1 goal; Michael James 1 assist; Drew Kamaski 1 assist; Caleb Gmyrek 1 save.

LAPORTE -- Carter Huber 2 saves; Jose Pedraza 2 saves.

RECORD -- Chesterton 13-2-1; LaPorte 8-8 (3-4 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 4-0.

Crown Point 5, Michigan City 0

MICHIGAN CITY -- Sam Mallon 12 saves.

CROWN POINT -- Erik Eksten 1 goal; Brad Kurtz 1 goal; Bay Kurtz 1 goal, 1 assist; Carmelo Morales 1 goal; Stojan Krsteski 1 goal; Connor Keaveney 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 14-0-1 (7-0 DAC), Michigan City 3-12 (1-6).

Kankakee Valley 5, Lowell 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Derrick Tesh 1 goal; Tyler Montgomery 1 goal, 1 assist; Luke Quillen 1 goal, 1 assist; Rhenz Almira 1 goal; Josh Shearer 1 goal; Villalpando 4 saves; Sholey 5 saves.

Kouts 4, Morgan Township 0

KOUTS -- Dennis Dearduff 1 goal; Jesse Crider 1 goal, 1 assist; Chandler Maglish 1 goal; Joe Furdeck 1 goal; Cole VanDyke 1 assist; Cameron Schneider 1 assist; Evan Rogers 1 assist.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Daniel Barzycki 20 saves.

Valparaiso 0, Portage 0

(Valparaiso wins 4-1 in penalty kicks)

VALPARAISO -- Andrew Fletcher 5 saves.

PORTAGE -- Cody Simmons 9 saves.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 10-2-2 (6-1 Duneland Athletic Conference), Portage 10-5 (3-4).

Wheeler 3, Griffith 0

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 2 goals, 1 assist; Joey Desimone 1 goal; Luke Metzger 1 assist; Ben Moricz 1 assist.

 

 

Girls Soccer

Valparaiso 2, Highland 1

VALPARAISO -- Ashley Thomas 2 goals; Kristina Veljovic 3 saves; Cami Holford 2 saves.

HIGHLAND -- Courtney Carpenter 1 goal; Kelli Lee 9 saves.

JV: Highland 1, Valparaiso 0

RECORDS: Highland 8-7, Valparaiso 8-6-2.

Kouts 3, E.C. Central 0

KOUTS -- Joslyn Hemdal 2 goals; Gracie Birmingham 1 goal; Corina Alvarez 1 assist; Maranda Birmingham 1 assist; Gabby Rogers 1 assist; Tiffany Tratar 5 saves.

EC CENTRAL -- Bianca Perez 12 saves.

RECORD -- Kouts 7-5.

 

 

Boys Tennis

Crown Point Sectional

Semifinals

Crown Point 5, Rensselaer 0

SINGLES -- Bryce Bonin (CP) d. Connor Jackson 6-0, 6-0; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Nathan Ziese 6-0, 6-0; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Joel Walker 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Dominic Peretin-Carson Hoogewerf (CP) d. Cory Swartz-Devin DeWees 6-0, 6-0; Boris Pavloski-Brendan Ray (CP) d. Zach Williams-Trent Stone 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 19-0; Rensselaer 1-17.

Note: The Lowell-Lake Central match was postponed in progress and will resume at 4:15 p.m. today. The championship will follow.

LaPorte Sectional

Championship

LaPorte 3, New Prairie 1

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (L) d. Levi Hostetler 6-1, 6-3; Miles Droege (L) d. Chase Keller 6-1, 6-3; Jordi Saunders (NP) d. Alexander Springer 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Josh Cornwell-Bobby Barden (L) d. Benjamin Jones-Kyle Lowman 6-0, 6-1; Austin Reese-Morgan Arndt (L) vs. Ian McSherry-Lucas Major, suspended.

RECORDS: LaPorte 15-7; New Prairie 9-9.

Merrillville Sectional

Semifinals

Andrean 3, River Forest 2

SINGLES – Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Bryan Fleming 6-1, 7-6; Mike Kinasiewicz (A) d. Jakob Manthei 6-3, 6-0; Jake Brown (A) d. Ivan Miranda 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Joey Medano-Mike Carver (RF) d. Evan Karpen-Zachary Fairchild 6-0, 6-1; Francisco Ramirez-Ryan Slavey (RF) won by default.

Merrilville 5, Lake Station 0

SINGLES – Nygel Jackson (M) d. Tyler Ramirez 6-0, 6-0; Ayron Williams (M) d. Saul Rodriguez 6-3, 7-5; Montriel Shell (M) d. Niko Lara 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Ronald Mayersky-Sam Dinka (M) d. Mike Denisiuk-Matt Forsythe 6-1, 6-1; Micah Burgstahler-Steffan Santiago (M) d. Melvin Taylor-Mark Novakovich 6-2, 6-4.

Championship

Merrillville 4, Andrean 1

SINGLES – Nygel Jackson (M) d. Anthony Zaleski 6-0, 6-1; Mike Kinasiewicz (A) d. Ayron Williams 6-3, 6-2; Montriel Shell (M) d. Jake Brown 6-4. 2-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES – Ronald Myersky-Sam Dinka (M) d. Evan Karpen-Zachary Fairchild 6-0, 6-0; Micah Burgstahler-Stefan Santiago (M) won by default.

Munster Sectional

Championship

Munster 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES – Colin Richter (M) d. Joshua Borst 6-0, 6-0; Trey DeLuna (M) d. Adrian Flores 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Dorn (M) d. Tristan Cummings 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Arlo Detmer/Patrick Toth (M) d. Michael Rodriguez/David Williams 6-0, 6-0; Alex Wisniewski/Marty O'Shaughnessy (M) d. Robert Huff/Tommie Cook 6-0, 6-0.

 

 

Girls Volleyball

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Wheeler 21-10-11

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 17 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 13 digs; Asya Hobbs 11 kills, 7 blocks, 12 digs; Carissa jones 9 kills, 4 aces, 10 digs; Amber Williams 2 kills, 1 block; Brittany Anderson 2 kills, 11 assists, 5 aces, 1 block, 10 digs; Emily Johnson 17 assists, 8 digs; Elena Sobilo 3 assists; Annalisa Hernandez 3 assists, 2 digs.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 19-5 (6-1 GSSC).

Chesterton 25-28-25, Portage 15-26-21

CHESTERTON -- Sara Tarnowski 27-30 hitting (8 kills), 6 digs, 3 aces; Emily Marcus 23-28 hitting (7 kills), 15 digs; Aubrey Nagdeman 26-27 hitting (7 kills); Jessica Urycki 21-21 hitting (7 kills); Shelby Snyder 14 assists; Kennedy Baltus 13 assists; Jordyn Moleski 13 digs.

RECORD -- Chesterton 13-8 (5-6 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 25-19, 25-23.

FRESHMAN -- Portage, 25-21, 25-19.

Crown Point 26-17-25-25, Valparaiso 24-25-23-21

AT VALPARAISO

CROWN POINT -- Jordyn Banske 21 digs; Alyssa Kvarta 10 kills, 47 assists, 4 aces; Courtney Covaciu 8 kills, 2 digs; Caley Rainford 5 kills, 11 digs, 3 blocks; Meagan Fajman 13 kills, 3 blocks; Abby Kvachkoff 11 kills, 2 aces; Lexy Oppenhuis 5 kills, 6 blocks.

VALPARAISO -- Lauren Mack 13 digs; Noelle Eveland 8 kills, 14 digs; Monroe Olsen 9 digs; Anne Clark 4 kills; Kate Bontrager 12 kills, 9 digs; Rachel Bontrager 8 kills, 4 aces; Timi Stiscak 7 kills.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 17-7 (7-4 DAC), Valparaiso 12-10 (8-3).

Hobart 20-25-25-22-15, Lowell 25-21-20-25-9

HOBART -- Zoe Wilson 4 aces, 15 kills; Katie Dumbauld 5 kills; Geena Lammertin 29 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs; Rhylee Beshears 3 aces, 3 digs; Madison Elliott 3 digs; Kara Cooke 5 kills; Alyssa Hart 6 kills; Breanna Childers 3 digs; Jessica Parlock 5 digs, 8 kills.

LOWELL -- Mallory Slavis 25 assists, 10 digs; Hunter Jusevitch 48 digs, 4 aces; Jordin Page 14 kills; Riley Schilling 18 digs, 2 aces; Joselyne Bobos 6 kills; Meagan Fitzgerald 8 kills; Sara Lewandowski 4 assists.

RECORD -- Lowell 10-15.

Gavit 26-25-20-25, Morton 24-16-25-20

GAVIT -- Vanessa Skierkiewicz 36-43 hitting (15 kills), 8 digs; Amber Earl 72-82 setting (24 assists), 17-19 serving (4 aces); Brianna Mangerson 18-21 hitting (9 kills); Sheila Rogers 7-10 hitting (4 kills), 3 block kills; Kristen Alamillo 6-7 hitting (4 kills); Amber Sanders 14-16 serving; Sammie Paloma 8 digs; Rebecca Cruz 6 digs.

MORTON -- Vonnicia Felder 114-123 setting (31 assists), 15-15 serving, 17-23 passing (13 digs); Amanda Colvin 58-66 hitting (21 kills), 14-15 serving, 53-70 passing (11 digs); Lindsey Bridgeman 16-19 hitting (5 kills), 10-12 serving; Kendria Huff 23-28 passing (11 digs).

RECORDS -- Gavit 16-9 (4-1 GLAC); Morton 9-15 (4-1).

Lake Central 25-25-25, Michigan City 18-14-23

LAKE CENTRAL -- Rylee Ollearis 45-47 setting (17 assists), 26-28 serving (6 aces), 6 digs; Sam Anderson 6-6 passing (7 digs); Taylor Ellis 2-2 passing (9 digs); Dani Ellis 9-9 serving (2 aces), 21-22 passing (14 digs); Stephanie Spigolon 33-35 setting (11 assists), 11-11 serving, 4 digs; Brooke Renner 23-25 hitting (9 kills), 5-6 blocking; Alyssa Stepney 7-8 serving, 7-7 passing (5 digs); Megan Maletestinic 23-24 hitting (10 kills), 6-7 serving (2 aces), 7-8 passing, 8-9 blocking.

RECORD -- Lake Central 18-6.

Lake Station 25-25-25, North Newton 12-14-19

NORTH NEWTON -- Kasondra Duncan 11 digs, 12-13 hitting (3 kills); Bethany Bober 10 digs, 15-15 serving (5 aces), 54-55 setting (5 assists); Morgan Goddard 10 digs; Skyler Belt 10 digs; Monica Drinski 8-13 hitting (3 kills); Jorden Goddard 7-10 hitting (3 kills).

LaPorte 28-25-25-25, Merrillville 30-15-17-21

MERRILLVILLE -- Jaz Talley 10 kills; Riana Todd 21 assists, 6 digs; Ashley Hansbury 17 digs; Maya Griffin 16 digs; Victoria Gaines 7 kills, 7 assists, 8 digs; Mariah Marcano 8 digs.

Munster 25-25-23-25, Andrean 16-12-25-22

MUNSTER -- Blaire Barnett 22 assists, 3 digs; Elizabeth Kloos 10-10 serving (1 ace), 11-12 hitting (9 kills), 5 digs, 6 blocks; Victoria Foster 19-19 serving (1 ace), 10-11 hitting (7 kills), 4 digs; Alex Sullivan 4-5 hitting (4 kills); Tori DellaCarbonnare 13-20 hitting (10 kills), 25 digs; Lexi Pitsas 25 digs; Morgan Switalla 19 assists, 6 digs; Quinn Harris 7-9 hitting (5 kills); Shannon Farrell 12-14 hitting (16 kills), 26 digs.

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciechowski 12 kills, 2 digs, 7 blocks, 1 ace; Mary Thomas 2 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Lauren Stazinski 6 kills, 1 dig, 7 blocks; Marija Nicksic 8 kills, 8 blocks; Meranda Garcia 1 kill, 9 blocks; Kathryn Mirabella 3 digs; Korie McCrea 25 assists.

RECORDS -- Andrean 17-6 (6-2 NCC), Munster 23-1 (8-0).

South Central 25-25-25, River Forest 23-23-17

RIVER FOREST -- Caylyn Bellar 14 kills; Alexis Nuzzo 16 assists; Colleen Cary 11 digs, 2 aces.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Morgan Harlow 10 kills, 7 digs; Riley Popplewell 4 blocks; Katelyn Tucker 18 assists, 3 kills; Kaitlyn Jackson 7 digs, 5 kills; Taylor Johnson 2 aces, 2 kills, 5 digs.

RECORD -- South Central is 18-3

 

Wednesday's Results

Knox 25-25-25, Washington Township 20-23-20

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Lauren Kleist 16-18 hitting (5 kills); Emily Holcomb 10 digs; Sammie Higgins 14-15 hitting (5 kills), 3 block kills; Maddy Johnson 17-21 hitting (6 kills); Caitlyn Lembke 54-56 setting (12 assists).

RECORD -- Washington Township 16-4.

 

Football Standings

Duneland Athletic Conference

;Conf.;All
Lake Central;4-0;5-1
Merrillville;4-0;5-1
Valparaiso;3-1;3-3
Chesterton;2-2;3-3
Portage;2-2;3-3
Crown Point;1-3;3-3
Michigan City;0-4;2-4
LaPorte;0-4;0-6

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

;Conf.;All
Morton;2-0;5-1
Gavit;0-0;2-4
Hammond;0-1;1-5
Clark;0-1;0-6

Greater South Shore Conference

;Conf.;All
Whiting;4-0;6-0
River Forest;3-1;4-2
Bishop Noll;3-1;3-3
South Central;2-2;2-4
Wheeler;2-2;2-4
Calumet;1-3;2-4
Lake Station;1-3;1-5
North Newton;0-4;1-5

Hoosier Conference

;Conf.;All
West Lafayette;4-0;6-0
Laf. Central Catholic;4-0;5-1
Rensselaer;2-1;5-1
Twin Lakes;2-2;4-2
Tipton;1-3;3-3
Delphi;0-3;3-3
Benton Central;0-4;1-5

Northwest Crossroads Conference

;Conf.;All
Lowell;4-0;4-2
Andrean;3-0;6-0
Munster;2-1;4-2
Hobart;2-2;4-2
Kankakee Valley;1-2;3-3
Highland;0-3;3-3
Griffith;0-4;1-5

Northwestern Conference

;Conf.;All
Lew Wallace;1-0;2-1
West Side;0-0;3-3
Roosevelt;0-1;0-6

Independents

;All
Boone Grove;5-1
E.C. Central;4-2
Bowman Academy;3-3

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News