Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-25T21:45:00Z 2013-04-27T04:05:31Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 25, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 4, St. Laurence 3

St. Laurence;210 000 0 -- 3 6 1
Andrean;103 000 X -- 4 2 1

2B -- Zac Ryan (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Ryan (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 4 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Ryan (1-2, 2 RBI), Jamie Johnson (2 R). Record: Andrean 11-0.

Bishop Noll 20, Calumet 0 (5 inn.)

Calumet;000 00 -- 0 1 7
Bishop Noll;356 6 x -- 20 16 1

2B -- Marcus Jackson (C); Larry Crisler 2, Willie Torres, Danny Pobereyko, Julian Guerrero. Pitching Summary -- Bishop Noll -- Pobereyko (5 IN, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 11 SO, 1 BB); Calumet -- Kurt Davia (1.2 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 0 SO, 5 BB), Justin Estrada (2 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 0 SO, 0 BB), TJ Thomas (0.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 SO, 2 BB). WP -- Pobereyko. LP -- Davia. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Crisler 3-4 2 2B, 4 runs, RBI), Pobereyko (3-5, 2 runs, RBI), Guerrero (3-5, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs). Records: Bishop Noll 8-2 (3-0 Greater South Shore Conference), Calumet 3-6.

Boone Grove 11, Kouts 0 (6 inn.)

Boone Grove;111 053 -- 11 9 1
Kouts;000 000 -- 0 3 3

2B -- Jon Hogg (BG). HR -- Cody Poynter (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Dean Hill (5 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 4 SO), Hogg (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Kouts -- Jake Bekelya (4 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 5 SO); Seth Hershberger (1/3 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Andy Kropp (1 2/3 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Hill (5-0). LP -- Bekelya (2-2). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Hill (3-3, 3 runs, RBI, 3 steals),  Poynter (2-4, 3 RBIs, run), Chuck Kidd (2-4, RBI, run), Hogg (1-3, 2 runs); Kouts -- Will Ward (2-2). Records: Boone Grove 11-1 (2-0 PCC); Kouts 5-3 (0-3).

Chesterton 10, Lake Central 4

Chesterton;002 006 3 -- 10 9 0
Lake Central;103 000 0 -- 4 5 5

2B -- Michael Griffin (2), Corey Rusboldt, Mike Crowley, Aery Pratt (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Tyler Quillin (6.1 IP, 4 R, 5 H, 5 SO, 3 BB), Mike Crowley (0.2 IP, 1 SO, 2 BB). Lake Central -- Antonio Majstorov (5.2 IP, 8 R, 7 H, 4 SO, 2 BB), Ryan Polito (1.1 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 3 BB). WP -- Quillin. LP -- Majstorov. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Griffin (2-3, 2 2B, 4 RBI). Lake Central -- Majstorov (1-3, 2 RBI, 1 BB). Records -- Chesterton 8-4 (3-1 Duneland Athletic Conference), Lake Central 7-4 (2-2).

Crown Point 4, Portage 3

Portage;000 120 0 -- 3 6 2
Crown Point;120 000 1 -- 4 7 1

2B – Peter Psomadelis (P), Ronnie Plesac (CP). Pitching summary – Portage – Kevin Jones (6+ IP, 6 H, 4 R, 5 BB, 9 SO), Joey Roman (1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). Crown Point – Ronnie Plesac (5 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 4 BB, 8 SO), Zach Plesac ( IP, H, R, BB, SO). WP – Z. Plesac (2-1). LP -- Jones. Leading hitters – Portage – Jacob Bearss (2-3, 1 R), Psomadelis (1-3), Sam Schest (1 RBI), Jones (1-2, 1 RBI), Eric Mesarch (1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI). Crown Point – Z. Plesac (2-2, 2 BB), R. Plesac (1-3), Chris Dietrich (1 R), Glenn Hecht (1-3, 1 R), Jake Jatis (1-3, 1 RBI), Johnny Lunch (1 RBI). Records – Portage 10-4 (3-2 DAC). Crown Point 8-1 (5-0).

Hammond Academy of Science and Technology 16, Hammond 1

Hammond Academy;306 25 -- 16 12 1
Hammond;001 00 -- 1 2 2

Pitching summary -- Hammond Academy -- Michael Godbolt (2 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Caden Bell (2 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 5 SO), Xavier Reillo (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO); Hammond -- Leron Burnett (4 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 3 SO), Leotis Baines (1 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Godbolt (2-1). LP -- Burnett. Leading hitters -- Hammond Academy -- Reillo (4-4, 2 RBIs, 3 runs), Bell (2-4, 2 RBIs), Cody Glass (3 RBIs), Neal Ward (2 RBIs), Jonathan Velazquez (2 RBIs), Tyler Reid (2 RBIs); Hammond -- Thomas Gary (1 run). Records: Hammond Academy 4-3.

Highland 2, Lowell 1

Highland;002 000 0 -- 2 4 1
Lowell;010 000 0 -- 1 4 0

2B -- Syvertsen (H); Thomas (L). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Keltner (7 IP, 4 H, 8 SO); Lowell -- Holdeman (6 2/3 IP, 4 H, 4 SO), Fontanez (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Highland -- Mark Vargas (1 RBI), Tyler Fraley (1 RBI); Lowell -- Bryan Thomas (1-3), Dan Garza (1 RBI).

Hobart 10, Kankakee Valley 0 (6 inn.)

Kankakee Valley; 0 0 1
Hobart;322 003 -- 10 12 0

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky, Brandon Murray, Guy Birchell (H). 3B -- Nick Bokun (H). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Jackson (2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 2 BB, 2 SO), Berdine (2 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Smith (1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 SO), Myers (2 H, 1 R). Hobart -- Murray (6 IP, 3 BB, 15 SO). WP -- Murray (2-1). LP -- Jackson (0-3). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Danny Stewart (2-2, 2 R, 2 RBI), Murray (2-4, R, 2 RBI), Bokun (2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI), Drey Devereux (3-4, R, 2 RBI). Records: Kankakee Valley 5-7 (1-5 NCC); Hobart 10-6 (4-2).

Morton 5, Clark 2

Clark;001 001 0 -- 2 2 2
Morton;012 020 x -- 5 7 2

Pitching summary -- Clark -- Julian Paz (4 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 4 SO), Dillon Slowiak (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Anton Mayfield (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Morton -- Aurelio Cazares (7 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Cazares (3-1). LP -- Paz (1-2). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Slowiak (1 hit, 1 RBI); Morton -- Troy Charbonneau (2-3, 2 runs), Sam Miller (3-3, 1 run, 2 RBIs). Records: Morton 6-4 (3-0 GLAC), Clark 3-5 (1-1).

Merrillville 4, LaPorte 3

Merrillville;022 000 0 -- 4 9 3
LaPorte;010 001 1 -- 3 5 1

2B -- Jose Carbajal (M). 3B -- Ben Saliwanchik (L). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Brett Deline (7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO); LaPorte -- Drew Jones (7 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Deline (2-4). LP -- Jones (0-2). Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- Matt Warren (2-3). Records: Merrillville 4-6 (2-3 DAC); Merrillville 5-9 (1-4).

Munster 8, Griffith 7

Munster;010 200 5 -- 8 9 4
Griffith;000 001  6 -- 7 6 0

2B -- J. Jumonville, D. Hladek, A. Coccia (M). HR -- Craig Dedelow (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- M. Poulos (6 1/3 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 9 SO), T. McCarthy (0 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), S. McCarthy (2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Griffith -- Brett Tauber (3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 5 BB, 1 SO), Alex Diaz (3 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Kody Hoese (2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Poulos. LP -- Tauber. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Dedelow (2-4, 2 runs); Griffith -- Anthony Quintero (2-4).

Valparaiso 13, Michigan City 3

Valparaiso;13 14 1
Michigan City;3 6 5

2B -- Ethan Lehnen, CJ Gear, Stephen Simms (V); Dan Lemon (MC). 3B -- Jeff Holmes (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Alec Judy (6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO); Michigan City -- Scott Thomas Jr. (4 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Daulton Williams (1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Lemon (1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Judy. LP -- Thomas Jr. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Simms (3-4, 2 RBIs, 3 runs), Holmes (3-5, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), CJ Gear (2-3, 2 RBIs), Lehnen (1-4, 2 Rbis), Sam Miller (3-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs). Records: Valparaiso 4-3 (2-2 DAC).

Washington Township 16, LaCrosse 1

Washington Twp.;2(11)1 01 -- 16 8 0
LaCrosse;000 01 -- 1 2 3

2B - Kwiatkowski, Holderread (WT). Pitching summary -- Washington Twp. -- Chase Peiffer (4 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 5 SO, 0 ER), Troy Kwiatkowski (1 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 2 SO, 1 ER; LaCrosse -- Zach Brown (2 IP, 7 H, 6 BB, 2 SO, 8 ER), Jared Spoljaric (3 IP, 1 H, 9 BB, 2 SO, 2 ER). WP -- Peiffer (2-0). LP -- Zach Brown (0-2).

Wheeler 3, North Newton 2

North Newton;000 100 1 -- 2 4 0
Wheeler;101 010 x -- 3 5 2

2B -- Tyler Crussen (W). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Propes (6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO); Wheeler -- Jake LaFever (6.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 6 BB, 4 SO), Matt Pappas (0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- LaFever (2-1). LP -- Propes. Save -- Pappas (1). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Schevrich (2-4), Mack (2-3, run, RBI); Wheeler -- Crussen (2-2, 3 runs), Sam Bolla (2-2, 3 RBIs). Records: Wheeler 2-6 (1-1 GSSC); North Newton 4-3 (1-1).

South Central 9, North Judson 3

South Central;241 20 -- 9 10 2
North Judson;000 03 -- 3 6 2

2B -- Austen Hanna, Alec Sturdy (SC). 3B -- Adam Clindaniel (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Dittmar (4 IP, 0 R, 2 SO), Miller (1 IP, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- South Central -- Brett Walters (3-4), Hanna (2-2), Sturdy (2 RBIs), LoganLionberger (2 RBIs). Record: South Central 7-2.

Whiting 6, Lake Station 1

Lake Station;000 010 0 -- 1 6 2
Whiting;011 004 0 -- 6 6 1

2B -- Justin Jendreas, Matt Dvorscak (W). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Tyler Ramirez (5 1/3 IP, 5 R, 4 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Jose Silva (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R). Whiting -- Austin Loehman (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Loehman (1-0). LP -- Ramirez. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Ramirez (2-3), Nick Aguilar (1-4, RBI). Whiting -- Dvorscak (2-3, 2 RBI), Jendreas (1-2, 2 RBI), Jason Corral (1-3, RBI). Records: Whiting 4-3 (3-2 GSSC), Lake Station 5-7 (2-3).

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Westville 16, Lew Wallace 5

Westville;920 23 -- 16 13 1
Lew Wallace;002 12 -- 5 2 2

2B -- Chandler Bell, Chase Kourtis, Chandler Chasko, Riley Cuma, Austin Hisick, Eric Quinn, Alex Quinn (W). 3B -- Hisick (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (4 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 9 SO); Lew Wallace -- McCain (3 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 9 ER, 6 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Swistek. LP -- McCain. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Bell (2-3, 3 runs), Kourtis (1-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Swistek (2-5, 2 RBIs), Cuma (2-4, 2 runs), Hisick (2-4, 3 runs), A. Quinn (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs). Record: Westvile 2-7.

North Newton 8, Wheeler 3

Wheeler;110 001 0 -- 3 4 3
North Newton;132 110 x -- 8 10 2

2B -- Tyler Crussen, Sam Bolla (W); Ramos (NN). HR -- Schevrich (NN). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Austin Whitaker (3 IP, 2 SO), C.J. Wodetzki (2 IP, 1 SO); North Newton -- Sartori (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 7 SO). WP -- Sartori. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Bolla (1-3, RBI); North Newton -- Ramos (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 SB), Walk (2-3), Schevrich (2 RBIs). Record: Wheeler 1-6.

Marquette 3, River Forest 2

Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Isaiah Papineau (7 IP, 4 H, 4 BB). WP -- Papineau. Leading hitters -- Marquette -- Patrick Cannon (2-4), Dan Miller (1-3, 2 RBIs), Parker Buell (1-3, RBI).

 

Boys Golf

Lake Central 164, LaPorte 173

AT PALMIRA (Par 35)

LAKE CENTRAL --Ryan Wells 39, Nicholas Good 41, Matt Meneghetti 42, Kyle Theil 42, Rhett Barker 42.

LAPORTE -- Zach Liberatore 42, Zach Perschke 43, David Lehman 44, Austin Wells 44.

Records: Lake Central 3-2 (1-0 DAC), LaPorte 4-4 (0-3).

JV score: Lake Central 175, LaPorte 183.

Portage 159, Michigan City 159, Merrillville 213

AT MICHIGAN CITY MUNICIPAL

PORTAGE -- Jordan Henson 38, Tep Junyanid 39, Noah Kunstek 41, Nick Lewis 41.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Josh Palmer 37, Noah Nieman 40, Devin Gambill 41, Ryan Brinckman 41.

MERRILLVILLE -- Niam Muhamond 51, Farad Muhammad 53, Kyle Krause 54, Michael Robinson 55.

Valparaiso 145, Crown Point 149, Chesterton 163

AT FOREST PARK (Front), Par 36

VALPARAISO -- Bobby Jacobs 35, Patrick Andrie 36, Kyle Meihofer 37, Alex Pancek 37.

CROWN POINT -- Mike Lee 35, Grant Miller 38, Matthew Mudd 38, Patrick Mudd 38.

CHESTERTON -- Evan Zondor 39, Brandon Martin 40, John Kelly 41, Zach Von Huben 43.

Records: Valparaiso 9-0 (4-0 DAC); Crown Point 2-1 (1-1); Chesterton 3-3 (0-2).

JV score: Valparaiso 161, Crown Point 167, Chesterton 186.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Marquette 158, Westville 209, River Forest 248

AT INDIAN RIDGE (Front), Par 36

MARQUETTE -- Jack Clancy 35, Patrick Roder 39, Tyler Paholski 41, Hunter Paholski 43.

WESTVILLE -- Alex Henn 46, Chase Crawford 49, Nick Woloszyn 50, Ben Schrader 64.

RIVER FOREST -- Brent Breese 57, Allen Long 57, Mark Long 64, Jason Guel 70.

Records: Marquette 2-3 (1-0 GSSC); River Forest 0-2 (0-1); Westville 1-1.

Wheeler 181, Calumet 258

AT TURKEY CREEK (Front), Par 35

WHEELER -- Brad Young 40, Drew Heinold 44, Bill Haunfelder 48, David Sparks 49.

CALUMET -- David Guerrero 48, William Jiminez 64, Marcos Martinez 64, Tyler Rose 72.

Records -- Wheeler 2-0 (2-0 GSSC); Calumet 1-5 (0-1).

 

Softball

Bishop Noll 1, Wheeler 0

Wheeler;000 000 0 -- 0 4 2
Bishop Noll;000 001 x -- 1 2 3

Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (6 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 10 SO, 1 R). Bishop Noll -- Andrea Fremouw (7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Fremouw (6-2). LP -- Finch (3-3). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Shannon Eden (2-3). Bishop Noll -- Erin Mullaney (1-3, run). Records -- Wheeler 4-4 (3-3 Greater South Shore Conference), Bishop Noll 12-2 (7-1).

Chesterton 8, Lake Central 5 (8 innings)

Chesterton;012 000 23 -- 8 10 2
Lake Central;004 100 00 -- 5 9 2

2B -- Melanie Pabon, Kayla Bishton (LC). HR -- Jill Bohnert (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (8 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO); Lake Central -- Annabel Karberg (2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Lily Del Toro (6 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Tymorek (11-1). LP -- Del Toro (6-2). Hitting leaders -- Chesterton -- Mallory McKee (2 runs); Shelby Carter (2-4, 1 run); Megan Matheny (1-4, 2 RBIs); Sydney Cooley (2-3, 2 runs); Bohnert (1-4, 3 RBIs); Lake Central -- Aspyn Novak (1-4, 2 runs); Lizzie Seymour (2-5, 1 run); Bishton (2-3, 2 RBIs); Pabon (2-4, 2 RBIs). Records -- Chesterton (15-1, 7-0); Lake Central (12-6, 4-2).

Griffith 10, Andrean 7 (8 inn.)

Griffith;400 000 33 – 10 9 2
Andrean;011 120 20 – 7 9 1

2B – Jessica Adamczyk (A). 3B – Erica Yost (G), Christiana Jerry (A). HR – Jamie Rex (G), Alyssa Gebo (G); Brenna Boyle (A), Hannah Gulesa (A). Pitching summary – Griffith – Blair Morton (8 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 7 BB, 1 K). Andrean – Boyle (8 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 4 BB, 8 K). WP – Morton. LP – Boyle. Leading hitters – Griffith – Rex (2-4, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R), Gebo (2-4, HR, 3 RBI, R), Sammi Adams (2-4, 2 R), Erica Yost (1-2, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 BB). Andrean – Boyle (1-3, HR, RBI, 2 R, 2 BB), Morghyn Neal (2-5), Jessica Adamczyk (2-3, 2B, RBI, 3 R), Kulesa (1-3, HR, 2 RBI), Jerry (1-3, 3B, 2 RBI). Records – Griffith 8-3 (5-2 NCC), Andrean 4-4 (4-4).

Hanover Central 2, Lowell 1

Hanover Central;000 002 0 -- 2 4 1
Lowell;000 100 0 -- 1 5 1

2B – Melissa Balkema, Abby Thompson (HC); Ali Charters, Frankie Rebesco (L). Pitching summary – Hanover Central – Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); Lowell – Brandi Faverty (7 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP – Yoways. LP – Faverty. Records: Hanover Central 5-5; Lowell 7-5.

Hebron 16, Morgan Township 0

Hebron;922 30 -- 16 13 0
Morgan Township;000 00 -- 0 2 7

2B -- Maggie Lindeman (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Lindeman (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO); Morgan Township -- Kaley Lauder (1.1 IP, 5 H, 11 R, 3 BB, 1 SO), Rory Rankin (3.2 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Lindeman. LP -- Lauder (3-5). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Bre Lewin (2-2), Katie Clemens (2-3), Shelby Yankauskas (2-4), Lindeman (2-3). Records: Hebron 4-3 (3-1 PCC); Morgan Township 4-5 (2-2).

Lake Station 16, River Forest 9

River Forest;002 052 0 -- 9 10 10
Lake Station;283 120 X -- 16 14 5

2B -- Katie Seebe 2, Ashley Ogren, Abby Bryant (RF); Ashlin Jorgensen, Jessa Rogers, Lexy Brock (LS). HR -- A. Jorgensen (LS). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Bryant (6 IP, 14 H, 16 R, 11 ER, 5 BB). Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (7 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 8 SO). WP -- Jorgensen. LP -- Bryant. Leading hitters -- River Forest -- Ogren (2-4, 3 R). Lake Station -- A. Jorgensen (5 RBI).

Portage 9, Crown Point 3

Portage;000 620 1 -- 9 11 1
Crown Point;011 001 0 -- 3 8 1

2B -- Haley Hodges (P), Kaitlan Doud, Jena Alaniz; Bailey Mores (CP). HR -- Lauren Murray (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Heather Zengler (7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). Crown Point -- Siera Gyure (3 1/3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Rachael Centanni (3 2/3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Zengler. LP -- Gyure (1-2). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Stephanie Upton (2-4, run, 3 RBI), Lauren Murray (1-4, HR, 2 runs), Doud (2-4, 2 runs), Alaniz (1-3, 2 RBIs, run), Alexis Johnson (1-3, 2 RBIs, run); Crown Point -- Rachel Suits (2-4, run), Gyure (1-1, run), Miranda Elish (2-3, RBI). Records -- Portage 10-3 (5-2 DAC); Crown Point 5-3 (4-2 DAC).

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Morgan Township 14, Culver Academy 4

Culver Academy;100 111 -- 4 3 2
Morgan Township;018 032 -- 14 7 2

2B -- Hannah Duszynski, Mikayla Duzan (MT). 3B -- Leslee Rassel (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Rory Rankin (4 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 1 SO), Duzan (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Rankin (1-0). Leading hitters -- Rassel (3-4, 5 RBIs), Kari Gourley (3 runs). Record: Morgan Township 4-4.

 

Girls Tennis

Andrean 5, Griffith 0

SINGLES -- Grace Cooper (A) d. Michelle Vrena 6-0, 6-1; Emma Larleas (A) d. Sidney Lidster 1-6, 6-1, 6-0; Sarah Muha (A) d. Jeannette Salazar 6-0, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- K. Sievert/M. Shelley (A) d. Ali Acevedo/Karina Silva 6-2, 6-4; A. Adair/C. Anderson (A) d. Michelle Torres/Stacey Weber 4-6, 6-0, 6-0.

Chesterton 4, Crown Point 1

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Amber Haworth 6-3, 6-1; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Abby Kvachkoff 6-4, 6-4; JJ Lee (C) d. Jordan Embry 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr (C) d. Maddie Cleland-Angela Zieba 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Olivia Elston-Sarah Dobs (CP) d. Natalie Petro-Abby Burke 6-1, 6-2.

JV score: Crown Point, 6-4.

Valparaiso 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES – Kelly Kennedy (V) d. Miranda Vega 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Willing (V) d. Cynthia Basu-Chavez 6-0, 6-2; Rachel Crookston (V) d. Megan Austin 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Kate Spencer-Brooke Sever (V) d. Victoria Miller-Erika McClinton 6-0, 6-1; Madisen Kammerer-Marissa Wilson (V) d. Bethany Rochefort-Laura Bier 6-1, 6-1.

RECORD – Valparaiso 4-1.

JV – Valparaiso, 7-6.

Kankakee Valley 4, Lowell 1

AT LOWELL

SINGLES -- Paige Sanders (KV) d. Kristina Stefoski 7-5, 7-6; Kaylynn Banaszak (KV) d. Veronica Stefoski 6-4, 6-1; Hayley Hoffman (KV) d. Kate Swisher 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Sarah Edwards-Meredith Sharkey (L) d. Maranda Brown-Amanda DeRolf 6-3, 6-2; Lexi Howard-Lexi Hamstra (KV) d. Holly Opat-Jessica Bullitt 6-1, 6-3.

Records: Kankakee Valley 2-2. JV score: Kankakee Valley, 7-1.

Munster 5, Hobart 0

SINGLES -- Jessica Rooth (M) d. Mikayla Small 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Tepperman (M) d. Breanna Childers 6-1, 6-0; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Marianna Ramirez 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer/Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Marija Novakovich/Lexi Gard 6-0, 6-0; Mariana Rogers/Erica Tritsch (M) d. Amanda Geary/Angelica Garza 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS: Munster 5-1 (3-0 NCC); Hobart 3-3 (0-1). JV: Munster 11-0.

Portage 3, Lake Central 2

SINGLES -- Kate Toth (LC) d. Mandy Haupt 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Kaley Liang (P) d. Krystal Rea 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; Emily Sajda (P) d. Jory Swider 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Bailey Lauritzen-Lauren Zack (P) d. Vanessa Olson-Nicole Stanek 6-1, 6-4; Emma Rogers-Marlo Owczarzak (LC) d. Gabby Ziukowski-Patty Mota 6-3, 6-1.

RECORDS: Portage 3-1 (1-1 DAC); Lake Central 4-3 (0-1).

JV: Lake Central, 8-1.

Morton 4, Hammond 1

SINGLES -- Nancy Martinez (M) d. Cinthya Rodriguez 7-5, 6-0; Karla Gallegos (M) d. Miriam Alvarado 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-0; Kimberly Allen (H) d. Sam Couch by default.

DOUBLES -- Elia Robinson-Celeste Rosillo (M) d. Mayra Meza-Alondra Ramirez 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Cassidy Wade-Shelby Rodriguez (M) d. Elizabeth Navarro-Laorina Diaz 6-4, 6-1.

RECORDS: Morton 1-3 (1-0 Great Lakes Athletic Conference), Hammond 2-1 (0-1)

JV score: Morton 4-1.

Michigan City 5, LaPorte 0

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodska (MC) d. Caroline Boger 6-3, 6-1; Carol Stuetz (MC) Jill Boger 6-0, 6-2; Megan Methner (MC) d. Lauren Sterling 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Dayna Pedzinski-Kristen Palmer (MC) d. Kayla Wurster- Madison Shreves 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); Kaila Gieser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Emily Osborn-Cari Hughes 6-1, 6-1.

RECORD: Michigan City 4-1

JV: Michigan City, 3-2.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Culver Academies 3, Michigan City 2

SINGLES -- Lanka Zavodska (MC) d. Natalia Lopez-Yaniz 7-6, 7-6; Rachel Simon (CGA) d. Carol Stuetz 6-3, 6-2; Megan Methner (MC) d. Maf Solis 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Pita Navarro-Regina Padilla (CGA) d. Dayna Pedzinski-Kristen Palmer 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Kendall Whitehurst-Olivia Cripe (CGA) d. Kaila Gieser- Claire Hirsch 6-1, 7-5.

Boys Track

Kankakee Valley 75, Twin Lakes 37

LJ -- Mark Lukacek (KV) 19-1. HJ -- Derick Tesh (KV) 5-10. DIS -- Tyler Niehoff (KV) 145-2. SP -- Tyler Niehoff (KV) 43-5. PV -- Nick Haskins (TL) 8-6. 3200 RELAY -- TL (Demicluk, Snyder, Estrada, Seboy) 8:52.6. 110 H -- Derick Tesh (KV_ 16.2. 100 -- Mark Lukacek (KV) 11.6. 1600 -- Travis Conley (KV) 4:41.6. 400 RELAY -- KV (Mark Lukacek, Mike Smith, Tommy Buckmaster, Eric Philbrook) 46.9. 400 -- Isaac Tillema (KV) 56.2. 300 H -- Derick Tesh (KV) 40.8. 800 -- Robert Svitek (KV) 2:15.8. 200 -- Michael Griffith (TL) 23.6. 3200 -- Travis Conley (KV) 10:13.0. 1600 relay -- TL (Griffith, Metcalfe, DeBoy, Hofmeyer) 3:45.0.

North Newton 96, South Newton 16, St. Anne 51

3,200 RELAY -- North Newton (Koselke, Anderson, Zavala, Espino) 9:20.5. 1,600 -- Anthony (SA) 5:04.9. 300 HUR -- Olive (NN) 44.25. 3,200 -- Koselke (NN) 10:48. LJ -- J. Emerson (SA) 17-8. PV -- A. Harwood (NN) 10-0. 110 HUR -- Olive (NN) 17.6. 400 RELAY -- St. Anne 46.6. 800 -- Zavala (NN) 2:19. 1,600 RELAY -- St. Anne 3:53.4. SP -- B. Hooks (NN) 36-8. 100 -- Duminie (NN) 11.6. 400 -- Thomas (SA) 54.3. 200 -- Duminie (NN)23.4. HJ -- K. Pickens (SA) 5-10. DIS -- D. Simonton (NN) 107-0.

Bowman Academy 61, Wheeler 55, Roosevelt 31

AT WHEELER

3200 RELAY -- Wheeler (James Mills, Joel O'Shea, Alex Nader, Davey Sokol) 9:10. 110 HH -- Marsillis Gibson (BA) 15.2. 100 -- Henry Smith (R) 11.61, Maurice Phillips (BA) 11.63. 1600 -- O'Shea (W) 4:51.77. 400 RELAY -- Roosevelt 45.37, Bowman 45.7. 400 -- Gibson (BA) 51.57, Nigel Coles (R) 52.33. 300 IH -- Marcus Lloyd (BA) 44.35. 800 -- Mills (W) 2:05.44. 200 -- Gibson (BA) 23.23, Barrie Wesby (R) 23.38. 3200 -- O'Shea (W) 10:25.12. 1600 RELAY -- Wheeler (Mills, Sokol, Austin Greiner, Daniel Gospodarek) 3:34.95, Roosevelt 3:35. HJ -- Xavier Walker (BA) 5-4. LJ -- Phillips (BA) 18-7 1/2. DIS -- Jake Bertucci (W) 113-4 1/2. SP -- Matthew Daniels (R) 41-2.

Hanover Relays

Combined Boys and Girls Scores

1. Hanover Central 202, 2. River Forest 124, 3. Washington Twp. 104, 4. Lake Station 78, 5. Boone Grove 72

Wednesday's Late Results

Highland Invitational

1. ANDREAN 91, 1. E.C. CENTRAL 91, 3. HIGHLAND 82, 4. BISHOP NOLL 66, 5. RENSSELAER 63, 6. GAVIT 52.5, 7. MORTON 52, 8. HAMMOND 37, 9. CALUMET 33.5, 10. GRIFFITH 24, 11. CLARK 3.

100 -- 1. Dontae Adams (GA) 11.41, 2. Justin Green (GR) 11.45, 3. Patrick Shaw (EC) 11.51, 4. Jesse Woods-Curtis (HA) 11.56, 5. Rodney Lewis (GR) 11.57, 6. Jalen Burnett (MO) 11.61. 200 -- 1. Malik Myles (HA) 23.02, 2. Tre'Quan Burnett (EC) 23.27, 3. Adams (GA) 23.71, 4. Donavan Hayes (BN) 23.99, 5. Shaw (EC) 24.08, 6. Lewis (GR) 24.26. 400 -- 1. Nick Janiga (AN) 51.70, 2. Brayden Banske (BN) 52.49, 3. Jordan Smith (AN) 52.86, 4. Myles (HA) 52.99, 5. Jakhari Hightower (EC) 53.36, 6. Xavier Copeland (GA) 53.97. 800 -- 1. Kevin Miller (CA) 2:08.30, 2. Owen Satoski (AN) 2:09.85, 3. Mark Dravet (AN) 2:10.10, 4. Marc Foss (HI) 2:11.17, 5. Dwayne Doss (EC) 2:11.97, 6. Manuel Lara (MO) 2:12.40. 1600 -- 1. Kevin Miller (CA) 4:47.91, 2. Salvador Cordova (BN) 4:49.87, 3. Zack Glick (HI) 4:50.78, 4. Sam Madson (R) 5:01.51, 5. Miguel Flores (MO) 5:05.54, 6. Michael Beatty (MO) 5:05.66. 3200 -- 1. Cordova (BN) 10:21.72, 2. Glick (HI) 10:38.25, 3. Zach McCrea (AN) 10:53.29, 4. Michael Szczepanski (HI) 10:53.45, 5. Sam Madson (R) 11:07.38, 6. Flores (MO) 11:08.06. 110 -- 1. Kendric Huff (MO) 16.29, 2. Adam Black (R) 16.40, 3. Demetris Cousins (EC) 16.96, 4. Richard Thiel (AN) 17.17, 5. Michael Mastey (HI) 17.25, 6. Deontae Rush (EC) 17.36. 300 H -- 1. Adam Black (R) 44.31, 2. Richard Thiel (AN) 45.02, 3. Kendric Huff (MO) 45.21, 4. Blake Megquier (GR) 45.78, 5. Michael Mastey (HI) 45.96, 6. Matt Ziolkowski (AN) 46.33. 400 RELAY -- 1. Gavit (Anthony Reichart, Diovonni Davis, Xavier Copeland, Dontae Adams) 45.07, 2. Morton 45.11, 3. Bishop Noll 45.80, 4. Hammond 45.90, 5. Griffith 46.70, 6. Highland 48.18. 1600 RELAY -- 1. Andrean (Jordan Smith, Nick Janiga, Shamir Johnson, Zach Phillips) 3:29.38, 2. Bishop Noll 3:34.75, 3. E.C. Central 3:37.68, 4. Highland 3:41.57, 5. Morton 3:42.22, 6. Gavit 3:48.52. 3200 RELAY -- 1. Andrean (Smith, Janiga, Johnson, Phillips) 8:36.79, 2. Highland 8:51.75, 3. E.C. Central 8:52.61, 4. Calumet 9:04.55, 5. Morton 9:11.24, 6. Rensselaer 9:13.87. HJ -- 1. Kenneth Lloyd (EC) 6-2, 2. Will Kazprzycki (BN) 6-0, 3. Seth Hardy (HI) 5-10, 4. Braden Mattocks (R) 5-8, 5. Michael Mastey (HI) 5-8, 6. Brandon Bonta (AN) 5-6. PV -- 1. Mathew Rodibaugh (R) 8-6. LJ -- 1. Woods-Curtis (HA) 20-10, 2. Lloyd (EC) 20-9 1/2, 3. Hayes (BN) 20-6 1/2, 4. Jakwan Hightower (EC) 19-6 3/4, 5. Anthony Bebley (HI) 18-11, 6. Davis (GA) 18-9, 6. Robert Brown (CA) 18-9. SP -- 1. Adam Kopil (AN) 47-1 1/2, 2. Keon Brown (EC) 46-2 1/2, 3. Mike Pajdzik (GA) 44-1 1/2, 4. Trevor O'Donnell (HI) 43-2, 5. Ian Hardy (HI) 42-4, 6. Jalen Austin (EC) 41-10. DIS -- 1. Pajdzik (GA) 137-6, 2. Travis Flanigan (R) 131-3, 3, Jalen Austin (EC) 126-11, 4. Ian Hardy (HI) 125-11, 5. Noah Ahler (R) 117-4, 6. Adam Kopil (AN) 110-2.

Girls Track

North Newton 71, South Newton 66, St. Anne 11

3,200 RELAY -- South Newton 12:46.7. 1,600 -- Jackson (NN) 6:55.3. 300 HUR -- West (NN) 53.1. 3,200 -- Kessler (NN) 14:59.4. LJ -- Bethany West (NN) 15-1 1/2. PV -- Shay Britzhe (SN) 7-8. 100 HUR -- B. West (NN) 17.2. 400 RELAY -- South Newton 56.35. 800 -- Werner (SN) 2:47. 1,600 RELAY -- South Newton 4:43.5. SP -- Erica Smart (NN) 34-7 1/2. 100 -- Montemayer (SN) 13.3. 400 -- Richards (SN) 1:10.8. 200 -- Montemayer (SN) 27.7. HJ -- Morgan Richards (SN) 4-4. DIS -- Sarah Levy (NN) 108-10 1/2.

Wheeler 90, Bowman Academy 56

AT WHEELER

3200 RELAY -- Wheeler (Kelly O'Shea, Jenna Giorgi, Emily Jackson, Rachel Metzger) 10:49.6. 100 HUR -- Keyera Lige (BA) 16.24. 100 -- Courtney Hessling (W) 13.23. 1600 -- Erin Goodwin (W) 5:59.96. 400 RELAY -- Bowman Academy (Diamond Harvey, Lige, Rodnikka McCornick, Annette January) 53.09. 400 -- Giorgi (W) 1:04.08. 300 HUR -- Lige (BA) 47.4. 800 -- O'Shea (W) 2:32.65. 200 -- Hessling (W) 27.83. 3200 -- Goodwin (W) 15:02.68. 1600 RELAY -- Wheeler (O'Shea, Giorgi, Lindsey Arndt, Lindsey Heavner) 4:37.56. HJ -- Reagan Plothow (W) 4-2. LJ -- Harvey (BA) 14-9 1/2. DIS -- Shelby Korreck (W) 62-6. SP -- Korreck (W) 26-1 3/4.

Wednesday's Late Results

Highland Invitational

No team scores reported

100 -- 1. Shana Cooper (BN) 12.94, 2. Paris Nunnally (HA) 13.18, 3. Quiara Johnson (EC) 13.41, 4. Camesh Scheeringa (GR) 13.48, 5. Alexis Newell (MO) 13.84, 6. Deja Bailey (BN) 13.86. 200 -- 1. Asya Hobbs (BN) 26.96, 2. Cooper (BN) 27.59, 3. Dominique Findley (EC) 27.85, 4. Nunnally (HA) 28.99, 5. Summer Brown (CA) 29.77, 6. Payton Carter (MO) 30.26. 400 -- 1. Asya Hobbs (BN) 1:03.52, 2. Rachel Gregory (HI) 1:05.64, 3. Brown (CA) 1:05.73, 4. Bailey (BN) 1:08.13, 5. Megan Dobson (R) 1:08.51, 6. Leealison Korniak (R) 1:09.43. 800 -- 1. Korniak (R) 2:44.80, 2. Abby Rivera (HI) 2:48.18, 3. Kierra Tolbert (EC) 2:48.48, 4. Julie Neidow (HI) 2:48.92, 5. Brittany Burbridge (GR) 2:49.68, 6. Mackenzie Marohl (R) 2:53.25. 1600 -- 1. Taylor Austin (GR) 5:29.79, 2. Danielle Smar (CA) 6:00.69, 3. Riley Hickmar (R) 6:04.02, 4. Jasmine Anguiano (HI) 6:11.40, 5. Maria Castaneda (CA) 6:15.69, 6. Abigail Pinda (EC) 6:19.20. 3200 -- 1. Austin (GR) 11:53.02, 2. Riley Hickmar (R) 12:38.19, 3. Smar (CA) 12:42.84, 4. Castaneda (CA) 13:24.29, 5. Clarissa Magley (HI) 13:26.57, 6. Anguiano (HI) 13:32.61. 100 H -- 1. Jordan Lomellin (BN) 17.63, 2. Kendria Huff (MO) 17.73, 3. Caitlynn Edinger (BN) 18.28, 4. Laura Tonner (R) 19.13, 5. Marissa Perez (GR) 20.04, 6. Monica Clement (R) 20.05. 300 H -- 1. Kendria Huff (MO) 52.06, 2. Laura Tonner (R) 53.47, 3. Lomellin (BN) 53.50, 4. Carissa Jones (BN) 53.68, 5. Amari Norwood (HA) 55.27, 6. Janisa Velasquez (HI) 56.41. 400 RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (Shana Cooper, Hobbs, Jones, Zakiya Walker) 52.37, 2. Morton 52.97, 3. Hammond 54.47, 4. E.C. Central 55.27, 5. Griffith 55.55, 6. Gavit 56.32. 1600 RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central (Cierra Calico, Dominique Findley, Antwaneika Epps, Quiaira Johnson) 4:31.14, 2. Morton 4:35.12, 3. Bishop Noll 4:41.38, 4. Gavit 4:54.14, 5. Highland 4:54.14, 6. Rensselaer 4:55.28. 3200 RELAY -- 1. Rensselaer (Riley Hickmar, Megan Dobson, Mackenzie Marohl, Leeallison Korniak) 10:59.14, 2. Griffith 11:05.38, 3. Highland 11:31.93, 4. Calumet 11:48.12, 5. Morton 12:05.94, 6. Bishop Noll 12:26.08. HJ -- 1. Hobbs (BN) 5-2, 2. Natisha Jones (EC) 5-0, 3. Cassi Root (GR) 5-0, 4. Carissa Jones (BN) 4-8, 4. Rachel Gregory (HI) 4-8, 6. Kate Kerber (HI) 4-8. LJ -- 1. Shelby Trylong (BN) 15-4, 2. Janisa Velasquez (HI) 14-5, 3. Emily Johnson (BN) 14-2 3/4, 4. Cierra Calico (EC) 13-10, 5. Kierra Tolbert (EC) 13-9, 6. Scheeringa (GR) 13-7. SP -- 1. Shantanece Ellis (EC) 30-4 1/2, 2. Monica Bingham (GA) 29-10, 3. Emilie Ziese (R) 29-8, 4. Latonya Gaiser (HI) 28-4, 5. Khi-Lee Warner (HI) 27-7, 6. Alycia Newell (MO) 26-3. DIS -- 1. Chelsie Meeks (R) 137-1, 2. Warner (HI) 94-7 1/2, 3. Bingham (GA) 92-2, 4. Ziese (R) 85-11, 5. Allison Jorsch (HI) 82-3, 6. Keyalah Warren (GA) 79-9.

Tuesday's Late Results

South Central 85, LaCrosse 32

South Central 80, Morgan Township 43

Morgan Township 83, LaCrosse 33

SP -- 1. Reed (SC) 75-5 1/2, 2. Vance (L) 75-3 1/2. 3,200 RELAY --1. South Central 10:54, 2. Morgan Township 13:05. 100 HUR -- 1.

Taylor Johnson (SC) 16.2, 2. Trina Coleman (MT) 16.58. DIS -- 1. Stoner (MT) 81-7, 2. Opperman (MT) 70-2. 100 -- 1. Rylee Nunemaker (SC) 13.52, 2. Opperman (MT) 13.52. 1,600 -- 1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 6:05, 2. Johnansen (MT) 6:33. LJ -- 1. Johnson (SC) 14-11 1/2, 2. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 14-7 1/2. 400 -- 1. Savannah Little (SC) 1:09, 2. Riley Popplewell (SC) 1:10. HJ -- 1. Sydney Payne (SC) 5-0, 2. Coleman (MT) 5-0. 300 HUR -- 1. Johnson (SC) 51.17, 2. Coleman (MT) 53.0. 800 -- 1. Werner (SC) 2:44, 2. Kohout (SC) 3:04. 200 -- 1. Popplewell (SC) 29.8, 2. Nunemaker (SC) 31.6. PV -- 1. Kohout (SC) 6-6, 2. McDaniel (MT) 6-0. 400 RELAY -- 1. South Central 55.36, 2. Morgan Township 55.56. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. LaCrosse 6:14.

Kankakee Valley 94.5, Twin Lakes 37.5

3200 RELAY -- Twin Lakes (D. Lily, Heinz, M. Lily, Peyton Kneadler ) 10:45.5. 100 H -- Jenna Jungels (KV) 17.4. HJ -- Jenna Musall (KV) 4-8. 100 -- Leanna Mulloy (KV) 12.6. SP -- Bethany Jansma (KV) 31-0.5. 1600 -- Madeline Lilly (TL) 5:38.8. 400 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Joey Jungels, Jenna Jungels, Gabby Martin, Mulloy) 51.5. 400 -- Kneadler (TL) 1:01.9. LJ -- Jenna Jungels (KV) 18-0.5. PV -- Mykenzie Seegers (KV) 7-6. 300 H -- Joey Jungels (KV) 54.1, 800 -- Kneadler (TL) 2:31.9. 200 -- Mulloy (KV) 27.2. 3200 -- Madeline Lilly (KV) 12:45.0. DIS -- Jansma (KV) 97-11. 1600 RELAY-- Kankakee Valley (Leah Gouwens, Kara Gouwens, Joey Jungels, Gabby Martin) 4:30.2.

Records: Kankakee Valley 6-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News