Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-02-28T21:45:00Z 2013-03-02T03:51:04Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 28, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Class 4A Michigan City Sectional

Merrillville 60, Hobart 39

MERRILLVILLE (12-9-15-24)

Jake Raspopovich 0-1 0-0 0, BJ Jenkins 4-13 2-2 10, Jamard Owens 1-2 0-0 2, Zoran Talley 8-13 1-2 22, Jelani Pruitt 2-8 1-2 5, Jalen Wilbert 2-3 0-1 4, Darion Williams 5-7 1-2 11, K.V. Myricks 0-1 1-2 1, Isaiah Wilson 0-0 0-0, James Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Breon Hill 1-1 0-0 3, Donte Lockwood 1-2 0-0 2. Totals -- 24-50 6-11 60.

HOBART (9-9-9-12)

Patrick Wynn 2-6 1-2 7, C.J. Komosa, 2-7 1-2 5, Joshua Kelly 0-2 2-2 2, Juan Lamar 5-8 5-5 15, Jarrett Colvin 1-3 2-2 4, Justin Somerville 0-0 0-0 0, Elijah Walker 3-4 0-0 6, Joshua Uhles 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13-29 11-13 39.

3-point field goals: Merrillville 6-16 (Talley 5-8, Hill 1-1, Jenkins 0-5, Lockwood 0-1, Raspopovich 0-1); Hobart (Wynn 2-3, Kelly 0-2, Komosa 0-1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Pruitt (M) 6; Wynn 6 (H). Assists: Raspopovich (M) 3; Wynn (H) 3. Steals: Kelly (H) 2; Jenkins (M) 5. Team fouls: Hobart 10; Merrillville 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Merrillville 18-3; Hobart 5-16.

Michigan City 69, Crown Point 54

MICHIGAN CITY (8-18-27-16)

Lacy Johnson 2-4 3-5 7, Donovan Wilson 1-2 0-0 2, A'Seante Clark 1-4 3-4 5, Ryan Taylor 6-9 17-18 29, Keenan Simmons 5-9 2-4 12, Lucas Daurer 3-7 2-2 10, Shanquan Hemphill 1-3 0-2 2, Corey Workman 1-1 0-0 2, JaVarrie Oliver 0-0 0-0 0, Juwan Garrett 0-1 0-0 0, Michael Smallwood 0-0 0-0 0, Shayne Barron 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20-40 27-35 69.

CROWN POINT (10-21-12-11)

Alex Nickla 0-2 0-0 0, Bret Barclay 2-8 2-2 6, Noah Burkholder 2-12 0-0 4, Tommy Bardeson 9-17 8-9 28, Nick Jeffirs 3-8 5-7 11, Rade Kukobat 0-2 0-0 0, Josh Berquist 0-3 1-2 1, Braxton Rice 2-7 0-0 4, P.J. Phelps 0-0 0-0 0, Blake Bonin 0-1 0-0 0, Nick Hanlon 0-0 0-0 0, Zack Lambert 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18-60 16-20 54.

3-point field goals: Michigan City 3-5 (Daurer 2-3, Taylor 1-2); Crown Point 2-15 (Bardeson 2-7, Burkholder 0-3, Barclay 0-2, Berquist 0-1, Rice 0-1, Bonin 0-1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Taylor (MC) 7; Barclay, Burkholder, Jeffirs (CP) 5. Steals: Clark (MC) 2; Bardeson (CP) 6. Team fouls: Michigan CIty 17; Crown Point 26. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Johnson (MC); Swan (CP coach). Records: Michigan City 10-11; Crown Point 5-16.

Boys Track

BOWMAN ACADEMY 57, E.C. CENTRAL 45, BISHOP NOLL 24

AT BISHOP NOLL

20 LAP RELAY -- 1. Bowman Academy (Hurt, Knight, Grady, Ken) 8:46.87, 2. E.C. Central 9:05.30. 60 YARD HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Fairley (EC) 8.24, 2. Gibson (BA) 8.41. 60 DASH -- 1. Shaw (EC) 6.97, 2. Phillips (EC) 7.04. MILE RUN -- 1. Sal Cordova (BN) 5:12.65, 2. Rivera (BA) 5:14.99. 440 DASH -- 1. Gibson (BA) 57.62, 2. Grady (BA) 58.21. 60 YARD IM HURDLES -- 1. Fairley (EC) 8.05, 2. Lloyd 8.56. 880 RUN -- 1. Knight (BA) 2:16.40, 2. Hurt (BA) 2:17.11. 220 DASH -- 1. Stewart (EC) 25.99, 2. Shawk (EC) 26.49. MILE RELAY -- 1. Bowman Academy 3:55.68, 2. E.C. Central 3:57.52. SHOT PUT -- 1. K.Brown (EC) 40-11 1/2, 2. K. James (BA) 38-1 3/4. LONG JUMP -- Phillips (BA) 19-10, 2. Hightower (EC) 18-11. HIGH JUMP -- 1. Gonzalo Hernandez (BN) 5-6, 2. Javier (BA) 5-6.

Girls Track

BISHOP NOLL 51, BOWMAN ACADEMY 40, E.C. CENTRAL 39

20 LAP RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central 11:07.52, 2. Bowman Academy 12:14.84. 60 HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Lige (BA) 9.77, 2. Tode (BA) 10.03. 60 DASH -- 1. Lije (BA) 7.79, 2. Alysa Hobbs (BN) 7.80. MILE RUN -- 1. Pineda (EC) 7:01.30, 2. Esparza (BN) 7:25.11. SIX LAP RELAY -- 1. Bowman Academy 2:30.02, 2. Bishop Noll 2:31.96. 440 DASH -- 1. Lije (BA) 1:04.99, 2. Barnett (EC) 1:06.49. 60 IM HURDLES -- 1. Jones (BN) 9.16, 2. Todd (BA) 10.31. 880 RUN -- 1. Tolbert (BN) 2:52.46, 2. Rosas (EC) 3:04.96. 220 DASH -- 1. Hobbs (BN) 29.46, 2. Cooper (BN) 30.03. MILE RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central 4:47.78, 2. Bowman Academy 4:51.00. SHOT PUT -- 1. Ellis (EC) 31-9, 2. Czerekoviczius (BN) 26-4. HIGH JUMP -- 1. Hobbs (BN) 4-10, 2. Jones (BN) 4-8. LONG JUMP -- 1. January (BA) 14-3, 2. Johnson (BN) 14-1 1/2.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News