Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-09T21:15:00Z 2014-01-11T01:58:05Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 09, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Bishop Noll 70, Wheeler 33

WHEELER (10-9-11-3)

Austin Greiner 4 2-4 11, Logan Hubbard 0 0-0 0, Jared Catherman 5 0-0 10, James Miller 1 3-4 5, Michael Crohan 1 0-0 2, Ben Moricz 1 0-0 2, Trent Foster 1 0-0 3, Chris Nodd 0 0-0 0, Ethan Gibson 0 0-0 0. Totals – 13 5-8 33.

BISHOP NOLL (23-12-21-14)

Tyreon Gates 10 2-2 25, Jaylen Hord 2 2-2 6, Marquis Tarver 6 0-0 12, Jasinto Carter 4 0-0 9, Ryan Neal 1 0-0 3, Nick Nelson 0 0-0 0, Roman Penn 3 0-0 7, Mike Jakubielski 3 0-0 7, Kodi Greenwell 0 1-2 1, Lee Howard 0 0-0 0, Anthony Diaz 0 0-0 0. Totals – 27 5-6 70.

3-point field goals: Wheeler 2 (Greiner 1, Foster 1); Bishop Noll 7 (Gates 3, Neal 1, Carter 1, Penn 1, Jakubielski 1). Rebounds: Catherman 6 (W); Gates 8 (BN). Steals: Catherman 3 (W), Tarver 6 (BN). Assists: Tarver 5 (BN). Team fouls: Wheeler 7 , Bishop Noll 5. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Bishop Noll 7-1 (4-0 Greater South Shore Conference), Wheeler 3-4 (2-2). JV: Bishop Noll 42, Wheeler 25.

Calumet 59, Clark 50 (2OT)

CALUMET (7-8-19-12-2-11)

Anthony Harris 22, Dantrell Brooks 13, Javonta Whitehead 13, Kurt Davia 5, Montell Winbush 2, Gregory Mason 6.

CLARK (7-14-11-14-2-2)

Beto Morales 1, Javontae Boston 7, Jose Ceja 12, Kalil Frith 13, Anthony DelValle 3, Eddie Rebeles 13.

Rebounds: Frith 21. Total fouls: Clark 19; Calumet 19. Records: JV: Calumet 60-25.

River Forest 64, Covenant Christian 33

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (11-4-10-8)

Brandon Sheets 1 0-0 3, John Vankley 1 0-0 3, Jake Bowers 1 0-0 3, Luke Dexter 3 0-0 7, Jason Kikkert 1 0-2 2, Jeff Terpstra 4 0-1 11, Jareb DeBoer 0 1-3 1, Noah Hoek 1 1-3 3. Totals – 12 2-8 33.

RIVER FOREST (19-13-20-12)

Luis Cordero 3 0-0 6, Anthony Laas 1 0-0 2, Lynrelle King 1 0-0 3, Malachi Sala 7 0-2 14, Brandon Laas 9 3-9 22, Chance Young 1 0-0 2, Airic Black 2 0-0 4, Ryan Slavey 2 0-0 5, Zach Thompson 1 2-2 4, Tyler Thompson 1 0-0 2. Totals – 28 5-13 64.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian 7 (Terpstra 3, Sheets, Vankley, Bowers, Dexter); River Forest 3 (King, Laas, Slavey). Leaders – Rebounds: Dexter 5 (CC); Slavey 6 (RF). Assists: Laas 4 (RF). Steals: Sala 8 (RF). Records: Covenant Christian 3-8; River Forest 5-4. JV: River Forest 43-34.

Girls Basketball

Kankakee Valley 73, North Judson 43

KANKAKEE VALLEY (25-18-19-11)

Breanna Toppen 7 5-6 19, Lauren Stokes 8 0-0 17, Bethany Jansma 10 2-2 23, Reaghan Walter 2 1-1 5, Ashley Norberg 2 0-0 4, Danielle Ruesken 1 0-0 2, Megan Groen 1 0-0 2, Jenna Musall 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 31 9-11 73.

NORTH JUDSON (10-15-13-5)

3-point field goals: Stokes, Jansma (KV). Leaders -- Rebounds: Ruesken 8 (KV). Assists: Jansma 9 (KV). Steals: Jansma 6 (KV). Records: Kankakee Valley 8-4; North Judson 3-8.

Boys Swimming

Crown Point 115, Portage 71

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (A.J. Huls, Joey Karczewski, Greg Logothetis, Alex Beckham) 1:44.46. 200 FREE -- Sam Freeman (CP) 1:55.32. 200 IM -- Joey Karczewski (CP) 2:03.43. 50 FREE -- Taylor Schooler (CP) 23.49. DIVING -- John Fannin (P) 252.20. 100 FLY -- Andrew Kvachkoff (CP) 56.04. 100 FREE -- Joey Karczewski (CP) 50.39. 500 FREE -- Pat Sobkowski (P) 5:13.87. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Nick Morin, Cameron Watson, Alex Beckham, Taylor Schooler) 1:36.46. 100 BACK -- A.J.  Huls (CP) 57.30. 100 BREAST -- Greg Logothetis (CP) 1:05.94. 400 FREE RELAY -- Portage (Ricky Del Real,  Nick Eftenoff, Pat Sobkowski, Mikee Janes) 3:33.63.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 7-1.

Munster 137, Merrillville 48

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Munster (Logan Armagast, Jack Wulf, Jeremy Gonzalez, Nick Lundin) 1:46.85. 200 FREE – Alec Thompson (MU) 2:03.57. 200 IM – Chris Rhodes (MU) 2:17.97. 50 FREE – Damian DiGangi (ME) 23.72. DIVING – Dwayne Fitzpatrick (ME) 186.20. 100 FLY – Matt Dempsey (MU) 1:01.34. 100 FREE – Seth Weston (MU) 52.93. 500 FREE – Alec Thompson (MU) 5:30.50. 200 FREE RELAY – Munster (Armagast, Gonzalez, Lundin, Wulf) 1:37.38. 100 BACK – James Svolos (MU) 59.44. 100 BREAST – Matt Specht (MU) 1:07.97.

Girls Swimming

Crown Point 134, Portage 52

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (Aly Tetzloff, Hannah Kukurugya, Kelsi Artim, Holly Schuster) 1:51.81. 200 FREE -- Ali Sobkowski (P) 2:08.02. 200 IM -- Hannah Kukurugya (CP) 2:11.03. 50 FREE -- Racheal Bukowski (CP) 24.95. DIVING -- Alyssa Hemminger (CP) 158.60. 100 FLY -- Kelsi Artim (CP) 1:00.25. 100 FREE -- Danielle Yagelski (CP) 56.72. 500 FREE -- Caroline Lodovisi (CP) 5:35.07. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Racheal Bukowski, Aly Tetzloff, Kelsi Artim, MacKenzie Artim) 1:40.61. 100 BACK -- MacKenzie Artim (CP) 1:01.79. 100 BREAST -- Alex St. Amour (CP) 1:12.14. 400 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Racheal Bukowski, Hannah Kukurugya, MacKenzie Artim, Holly Schuster) 3:44.10.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 9-0.

Munster 126, Merrillville 49

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Munster (Megan Wimmer, Mary Bridget Baeza, Ashley Hwang, Allison Cunningham) 1:57.78. 200 FREE – Nicole Wakefield (MU) 2:06.31. 200 IM – Mary Beth Blocher (MU) 2:22.14. 50 FREE – Wimmer (MU) 25.71. DIVING – Kaitlyn McHale (MU) 178.00. 100 FLY – Laine Sroge (MU) 1:07.23. 100 FREE – Allison Cunningham (MU) 55.89. 500 FREE – Hwang (MU) 5:36.95. 200 FREE RELAY – Munster (Hannah Dempsey, Siman Khatra, Taylor Merkel, Kristin Osborne) 1:58.33. 100 BACK – Bridey McGinty (MU) 1:17.66. 400 FREE RELAY – Merrillville (Maggie Connelly, Kennedy Wilck, Caitlinn Caddick, Robin Townsend) 4:18.03.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News