Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-16T21:15:00Z 2014-01-18T03:14:08Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 16, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Munster 81, Highland 43

HIGHLAND (10-6-12-15)

Tommy Brankin 2 0-0 4, Ty Perry 1 3-5 5, Ben Wood 8 3-3 21, Matt Benninghoff 1 0-0 3, Nathanial Amon 1 1-3 3, Mark Clouse 0 0-0 0, Arthur James III 0 0-0 0, Addison Almeda 1 1-2 3, Demetrius Abram 1 2-3 4, Branden Pulleybank 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 10-16 43.

MUNSTER (23-15-23-20)

Luke Wuchenich 3 0-0 8, Drew Hackett 4 3-4 11, Sam Toth 2 1-2 6, Pat McCarthy 2 0-0 4, Connor Manous 0 0-0 0, Mike Hayes 3 0-0 9, Adam Ostoich 6 1-3 14, Kevin Schlotman 5 2-2 14, Austin Eiland 1 0-0 2, Luke Hackett 1 0-0 3, Nikola Mandic 4 2-3 10. Totals -- 31 9-14 81.

3-point field goals: Highland 3 (Wood 2, Benninghoff 1); Munster 10 (Hayes 3, Schlotman 2, Wuchenich 2, Ostoich 1, Toth 1, L. Hackett 1). Rebounds: Wood 14 (H); D. Hackett 7 (M). Steals: Ostoich 4 (M). Assists: Perry 3 (H); Wuchenich 5 (M). Team fouls: Highland 12 , Munster 18. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Munster 10-3 (2-0 NCC); Highland 4-10 (0-3).

Girls Basketball

Andrean 69, Calumet 26

CALUMET (4-8-10-4)

Jaireh Ratliff 8, Andrea Whitehead 6, Charlotte Eckman 2, Annabelle Dinkins 2, Tiara Lancaster 4, Jessica Robinson 4.

ANDREAN (17-21-16-15)

Brenna Boyle 7 0-0 10, Maddi Lesch 3 2-4 8, Haley Hrosik 11 3-4 25, Kennedy Kuykendall 2 0-0 4, Brittany Gray 0 0-0 0, Desiree Green 1 0-1 2, Andrien Green 1 0-0 2, Meranda Garcia 2 1-2 5, Kathryn Mirabella 0 1-2 1, Lexi Prasco 1 0-0 2 , K. McCrea 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 28 7-17 69.

3-point field goals: Calumet 4 (Whitehead 2, Ratliff 2); Andrean 6 (Boyle 6). Rebounds: Hrosik 11 (A). Assists: Lesch 5 (A). Steals: Kuykendall 4 (A). JV: Anrean, 46-3.

Hebron 55, River Forest 42

HEBRON (16-8-11-20)

Lauren Carlson 2 4-5 8, Katie Clemens 7 2-3 16, Madison Bell 2 6-10 10, Shelby Yankauskas 0 1-4 1, Rachel Pauer 2 2-4 6, Jewel Elam 3 3-7 9, Mia Riese 1 3-5 5, Danielle Roeske 0 0-0 0, Taylor Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Totals -- 17 21-38 55.

RIVER FOREST (7-6-17-12)

Abbey Bryant 0 2-4 2, Jessica Serrano 0 0-0 0, Elicia Winkler 1 0-1 2, Alondra Avalos 1 1-2 3, Colleen Cary 2 0-2 4, Kali Winkler 2 2-2 6, Amber Ondo 3 1-4 7, Kasara Perez 1 2-2 4, Xiara Moreno 0 1-2 1, Kelly Easton 5 3-7 13. Totals -- 15 12-26

Rebounds: Easton 13 (RF). Steals: K. Winkler 2 (RF). Assists: Perez 2 (RF). Team fouls: Road Team 23, Home Team 24. Fouled out: Yankauskas (H); Carlson (H). Technical fouls: None. Records: Hebron 5-8; River Forest 5-9.

Highland 44, Morton 31

MORTON (8-10-2-11)

Mia Amador 3 0-0 9, Alexis Casas 3 0-0 8, Tatyana Skinner 5 0-2 10, La'Tanya Thomas 0 0-0 0, Rayann Johnston 1 0-0 2, , Cuaneti 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 13 0-2 31.

HIGHLAND (17-13-12-2)

Aleysha Slaven 2 2-2 7, Kara Randall 0 0-0 0, Taylor Steele 4 0-0 11, Brianna Williams 4 1-2 9, Ellie Morinville 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Kikalos 5 0-0 13, Wilore Piguing 0 0-0 0, Karlie Gragido 0 2-4 2, Ashley Meloy 1 0-0 2, Kelli Lee 0 0-0 0, Pickens 0 0-0 0, Torry 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 5-8 44.

3-point field goals: Morton (Amador 3, Casas 2); Highland 7 (Slaven, Kikalos 3, Steele 3). Team fouls: Morton 12; Highland 5. Fouled out: None.

Lew Wallace 46, Gary Lighthouse 32

LEW WALLACE

Ayana Hunter 21, Ashanti Mays 8, Breona Haynes 9, Brittany Dodson 8.

LIGHTHOUSE

Brianna Dix 1, Destiny Browning 9, India Alexis 2, Kennesha Trambles 10, Royal Farr 7, Alexis Brazell 3.

Leaders – Rebounds: Haynes 11. Assists: Hunter 3. Steals: Hunter 8. Total fouls: Lew Wallace 18; Lighthouse 16. Records: Lew Wallace 7-7.

Winamac 53, Kouts 49

WINAMAC (14-8-19-12)

Totals – 20 8-15 53.

KOUTS (7-17-14-11)

Megan Heinold 5 3-7 15, Rebekah Case 0 0-0 0, Emma Leatherman 1 1-3 3, Jayla Crump 8 2-5 18, Bella Wireman 4 0-0 11, MacKenzie Ehrlich 0 0-0 0, Olivia Birky 1 0-0 2. Totals – 19 6-15 49.

3-point field goals: Wireman 3, Heinold 2 (K). Leaders – Rebounds: Crump 10 (K). Steals: Crump 3 (K). Assists: Crump 5 (K). Team fouls: Winamac 11; Kouts 13. Records: Winamac 7-5; Kouts 8-5. JV: Winamac, 25-19.

South Bend Trinity 43, Marquette Catholic 42

Gymnastics

Chesterton 100.75, LaPorte 97.1

VAULT -- Rachel Noel (C) 8.6, Marissa Hill (L) 8.4, Alisa Dziarski (C), Taylor Rodriguez (C), Kylie Harlow (L) and Melanie Smith (L) 8.2.

BARS -- Brandi Tuzinski (C) 9.15, Rodriguez (C) 8.45, Dziarski (C) and Smith (L) 7.85.

BEAM -- Tuzinski (C) 9.2, Hill (L) 8.9, Smith (L) 8.7.

FLOOR -- Tuzinski (C) 9.25, Hill (L) 8.85, Katie Szprychel (C) 8.3.

ALL-AROUND -- Smith (L) 32.9, Hill (L) 32.7, Rodriguez (C) 32.5.

TEAM II -- Chesterton 82.75.

Merrillville 106.25, Hobart 88, Lowell 74.4

All scores listed are Merrillville gymnasts

ALL-AROUND – Kristina Goodman 36.1, Bethany Rochefort 34.3, Jannel Boyd 33.2.

BARS – Heather Osorio 9.2, Goodman 9.0, Rochefort 8.0.

BEAM – Goodman 9.2, Rochefort 8.85, Boyd 8.6.

FLOOR – Goodman 9.2, Rochefort 8.9, Boyd 8.4.

VAULT – Osorio 9.3, Rochefort 8.8, Boyd 8.8.

Valparaiso 111.1, Michigan City 107.1

VAULT -- Caroline Miller (V) 9.45, Lia Milroy (V) 9.35, Emily Lynch (V) 9.175.

BARS -- Lia Milroy (V) 9.45, Rusehelle Miller (V) 9.35, Alex Walters (V) 9.15.

BEAM -- Milroy (V) 9.275, Ashley Koza (V) and Walters (V) 9.1.

FLOOR -- Koza (V) and R. Miller (V) 9.5, Hanna Wilson (V) 9.275.

ALL-AROUND -- Milroy (V) 37.3, Koza (V) 36.85, R. Miller (V) 35.5.

TEAM II -- Valparaiso 103.95, Michigan City 89.575.

Boys Swimming

Kankakee Valley 113, Griffith 16

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Matt Misner, Emmett Meiss, Robert Suitek, Derek Schurman) 2:14.65. 200 FREE – Codi Holbrook (KV) 2:40.33. 200 IM – Misner (KV) 2:41.49. 50 FREE – Adrian Jimenez (G) 27.30. DIVING – Derek Schurman (KV) 133.50. 100 FLY – Robert Suitek (KV) 1:10.68. 100 FREE – Jimenez (G) 1:01.48. 500 FREE – Emmett Meiss (KV) 7:10.87. 200 FREE RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Holbrook, Nate Wright, Jeremy Gergely, Suitek) 2:14.73. 100 BACK – Misner (KV) 1:15.45. 100 BREAST – Dallas Grace (KV) 1:28.84. 400 FREE RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Holbrook, Wright, Gergely, Dennis Meiss) 5:17.34.

Girls Swimming

Kankakee Valley 120, Griffith 51

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Jordan Rhoades, Leah Gouwens, Katie Sanders, Brittany Kent) 2:12.44. 200 FREE – Chyna Rex (G) 2:21.46. 200 IM – Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:30.11. 50 FREE – Kent (KV) 28.11. DIVING – Jordan Brodner (KV) 181.15. 100 FLY – Katie Sanders (KV) 1:19.22. 100 FREE – Madison Babicka (KV) 56.78. 500 FREE – Marissa Perez (G) 7:09.42. 200 FREE RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Madison Babicka, Madeline Klauer, Kent, Abbey Sittema) 1:46.46. 100 BACK – Rhoades (KV) 1:11.02. 100 BREAST – Gouwens (KV) 1:23.44. 400 FREE RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Allison Schultheis, Madeline Klauer, Brittany Stepp, Jordan Rhoades) 4:22.73.

Wrestling

Clark 48, Gavit 27

106 – Jordan Strong (G) won by forfeit. 113 – Double forfeit. 120 – Chris Diaz (C) p. Ryan McNeil 3:32. 126 – Fredrick Taylor (G) p. Rodney Baggett 3:27. 132 – Ismael Quintella (C) p. Kyle Knoerzer 4:47. Vinny Valdez (G) d. Ryan Klus 10-4. 145 – Maurice Dawkins (C) d. David Ramirez 12-2. 152 – Greg Rosales (C) p. Arturo Lopez 5:34. 160 – Michael Maravilla (G) p. Denzel Mayo 2:40. 170 Malcolm Lang (G) won by forfeit. 182 – Kenchel Funches (C) p. Kevin Heard 1:07. 195 – Rene Zamora (C) won by forfeit. 220 – Ceaser Martinez (C) won by forfeit. 285 – Chris Santana (C) won by forfeit.

E.C. Central 36, Whiting 24

AT WHITING

106 -- Double forfeit. 113 -- Ethan Almanza (W) won by forfeit. 120 -- Julian Sanchez (W) won by forfeit. 126 -- David Madriz (EC) won by forfeit. 132 -- Double forfeit. 138 -- Victor Araiza (EC) p. Jorge Campos 3:36. 145 -- Double forfeit. 152 -- Sebastian Macias (W) won by forfeit. 160 -- Carlos Garcia (EC) won by forfeit. 170 -- Cesar Guillen (EC) p. Rudy Becerra 2:25. 182 -- AJ Fruth (W) p. Eduardo Garcia 4:46. 195 -- Robert Rivera (EC) won by forfeit. 220 -- Double forfeit. 285 -- Denzel Thruston (EC) p. Dale Foster 1:30

Gavit 42, Hammond 27

106 – James Bolden (H) p. Jordan Strong 1:23. 113 – Double forfeit. 120 – Ryan McNeil (G) p. Arick Cristian 0:33. 126 – Fredrick Taylor (G) won by forfeit. Javante Jones (H) p. Kyle Knoerzer 4:47. 138 – Randy Scarbrough-Jackson (H) d. Vinny Valdez 17-14. 145 – David Ramirez (G) won by forfeit. 152 – Arturo Lopez (G) won by forfeit. 160 – Michael Maravilla (G) won by forfeit. 170 – Malcolm Lang (G) p. Jacquawan Akins 0:55. 182 – Kevin Heard (G) won by forfeit. 195 – Double forfeit. 220 – Shamar Shiels (H) won by forfeit. 285 – Nathan Hall (H) won by forfeit.

Hobart 42, Griffith 34

113 -- Zach Pardus (H) p. Keith Hernandez 2:47. 120 -- Brendan Black (H) p. Cedric Fassoth 3:36. 126 -- Sergio Castellanos (H) p. Tommy Plesek 3:40. 132 -- Matt Burns (H) p. Adrian Williams 1:32. 138 -- Jacy Leon (H) d. Alex Kepchard 7-2. 145 -- Gio Guarnero (H) d. J'amal Quarles 11-6. 152 -- Anwar Issa (G) d. Reno Erving 9-1. 160 -- BJ Jermells (G) p. Ludwig Skog 1:45. 182 -- Nathyn Cierra (G) p. Julio Trulijo 5:29. 195 -- Ryan Dunlap (G) p. Kyle Shoenborn 5:47. 220 -- Nathan Szabo (G) p. Matt Szarmach 2:36. 285 -- Steven Ragin (H) p. Manny Acquirre :39.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses