Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-10T21:15:00Z 2013-10-12T03:24:04Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 10, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Soccer

Class 2A

Crown Point Sectional

Kankakee Valley 5, Merrillville 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Haleigh Wenglarz 2 goals; Natalie Lotz 1 goal, 1 assist; Reilly Dattilo 1 goal; Hannah Wilder 1 goal; Raegan Walther 1 assist; Alyssa Eger 2 saves.

MERRILLVILLE -- Alyssa Bailey 16 saves.

RECORDS  -- Kankakee Valley 14-1-1; Merrillville 4-10-1.

Crown Point 5, Lowell 1

CROWN POINT -- Lauren O’Keefe 2 goals; Jenny Pudlo 1 goal, 1 assist; Delaney Benich 1 goal; Jenna Arnold 1 goal; Kara Ford 1 goal; Malorie Henderlong 1 assist; Taryn Spisak 1 assist; Taryn Spisak 1 assist; Meghan Morasan 3 saves.

LOWELL -- Hayley Farmer 1 goal; Stephanie Ward 1 assist; Rebecca Koon 22 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 11-5-1; Lowell 5-7-3.

E.C. Central Sectional

Hammond 3, Clark 1

HAMMOND -- Alondra Munoz 2 goals; Jacqueline Tirado 1 goal; Miriam Martinez 12 saves.

CLARK -- Paola Gonzalez 1 goal; Melissa Dvojacki 8 saves.

RECORDS -- Hammond 5-6.

E.C. Central 1, Morton 0

MORTON -- Jackie Cervantes 3 saves.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Andrea Ramirez 1 goal; Bianca Perez 7 saves.

RECORDS -- Morton 5-9, EC Central 1-15.

Highland Sectional

Lake Central 3, Griffith 1

GRIFFITH -- Megan Miller 1 goal; Lauren Hernandez 1 assist; Amy Bubala 4 saves; Allyson Krajnak 2 saves.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Brianna Dougherty 2 goals; Madison Berumen 1 goal; Lindsay Kusbel 11 saves.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 7-7-1, Griffith 8-4-1.

Munster 2, Highland 0

MUNSTER -- Allyson Goodrich 1 goal; Lexie Lyons 1 goal; Alyssa Wojcik 1 assist; Melanie Krueger 3 saves.

HIGHLAND -- Kelli Lee 15 saves.

RECORDS -- Munster 13-2-3, Highland (8-8).

Portage Sectional

Valparaiso 5, Hobart 0

HOBART -- Pam Richa 13 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Ashley Thomas 1 goal; Lauren Reineke 3 goals; Emily Farmer 1 assist; Stephanie Sgouroudis 1 goal; Emily Leggett 1 assist; Cami Holford 1 save; Grace Withrow 1 assist.

RECORDS -- Hobart 6-10, Valparaiso 8-6-2

Chesterton 4, Portage 0

CHESTERTON -- Anne Marie Radzik 3 saves; Bridget Brendza 2 goals; Claudia Krygier 1 assist; Claire Galloway 1 goal; Kayla Schneider 1 goal.

PORTAGE -- Brianna Coleman 8 saves.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 13-1-2, Portage 4-12.

 

Class A

Covenant Christian Sectional

Boone Grove 2, Covenant Christian 0

BOONE GROVE -- Emily Martinez 1 goal; Amy Guerrero 1 goal; Olivia McCafferty 1 assist; Michael Boatwright 2 saves.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Adrienne Funderberg 11 saves.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 12-4, Covenant Christian 10-9-1.

Rensselaer 6, Hanover Central 5

RENSSELAER -- Alex Clemente 2 goals; Allison Graves 1 goal, 1 assist; Kara Bulington 1 goal; Alexis Wuethrich 1 goal; Emily Hopkins 6 saves.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Brooke Stirkowitz 2 goals; Rylie Singleton 2 goals; Melissa Balkema 1 goal; Ivy Dawson 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Rensselaer 7-6-3, Hanover Central 10-5.

Wheeler Sectional

Wheeler 3, Andrean 0

ANDREAN – Maddie Mandich 6 saves.

WHEELER – Terra Philips 2 goals, 1 assist; Lauren Fratzke 1 goal, 1 assist; Katie Reif 1 assist.

Bishop Noll 2, Westville 0

BISHOP NOLL – Julia Kusiak 1 goal; Megan Whelan 1 goal; Kirsten Markusic 2 saves.

WESTVILLE – Emily Rogers 11 saves.

 

 

Girls Volleyball

Andrean 25-25-25, Hobart 11-21-5

HOBART --Geena Lammertin 16 assists, 3 aces; Zoe Wilson 4 blocks, 8 kills; Lizzy Govert 2 blocks; Jessica Parlock 3 aces, 3 digs; Kara Cooke 6 kills; Madison Elliot 5 digs; Rhylee Beshears 8 digs.

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, North Newton 9-7-6

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 8 kills, 4 aces, 8 digs; Asya Hobbs 6 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Carissa Jones 5 kills, 11 aces, 6 digs; Elena Sobilo 2 kills; Brittany Anderson 2 kills, 15 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs; Emily Johnson 2 kills, 11 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs; Delaney Soto 3 digs; Courtney Kielbania 3 digs; Andraian Howard 2 digs.

RECORD -- Bishop Noll 21-5 (7-1 GSSC).

Chesterton 23-27-25-25, Merrillville 25-25-23-22

MERRILLVILLE -- Maya Griffin 4 assists, 5 kills, 2 aces, 16 digs; Victoria Gaines 8 kills, 11 digs; Morgan Harris 4 kills, 2 digs; Myranda Harris 2 assists, 10 kills, 15 digs; Riana Todd 35 assists, 6 kills, 10 digs; Jaz Talley 6 kills, 2 digs; Ashley Hansbury 2 assists, 17 digs.

CHESTERTON -- Emily Marcus 38-43 hitting (11 kills), 12 digs; Kennedy Baltus 27 assists, 10 digs; Jordyn Moleski 18 digs; Aubrey Nagdeman 44-46 hitting (15 kills), 10 digs, 17 assists; Sammi Ostrom 44-46 hitting (15 kills).

RECORD -- Chesterton 16-10 (7-6 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton 25-23, 25-22.

Lake Central 25-25-25, LaPorte 21-16-20

AT LAKE CENTRAL

LAPORTE -- Natalie Santana 17-22 hitting (5 kills), 2 blocks, 2 digs, 5-6 serving; Bayli Lebo 13-15 serving (2 aces), 11 digs, 26-28 hitting (4 kills), 1 block assist; Brandi Michie 4 digs, 2 solo blocks, 1 block assist; McKenzie Haite 10 digs, 3-3 hitting (1 kill), 4 assists; Danielle Plank 13 digs, 1-1 hitting; Madi Dubbs 4-5 hitting, 2 digs; Clair Marshall 6 digs, 6-8 hitting (2 kills), 9 assists; Kaylene Norris 13 digs, 2-2 hitting.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Tori Gardenhire 16-19 hitting (10 kills), 11-11 serving (1 ace), 14-16 blocking (4 blocks); Rylee Ollearis 30-30 setting (11 assists), 6-6 serving (1 ace), 4 digs; Sam Anderson 9-12 passing (5 digs); Taylor Ellis 3-3 passing (4 digs); Dani Ellis 17-18 passing (15 digs); Stephanie Spigolon 50-50 setting (25 assists), 21-22 serving (4 aces), 8 digs; Katherine Stepanian 7-8 hitting (3 kills), 9-11 blocking (2 blocks); Brooke Renner 12-15 hitting (10 kills), 4-4 blocking (3 blocks); Alyssa Stepney 15-18 hitting (7 kills), 13-17 serving (2 aces), 5-6 passing (13 digs), 10-10 blocking (2 blocks); Megan Malatestinic 16-17 hitting (9 kills), 10-12 passing (4 digs), 9-9 blocking; Julia Kruzan 5-6 hitting (3 kills), 6-6 blocking (4 blocks).

RECORDS -- Lake Central 21-6 (12-1 DAC).

St. Francis de Sales 25-29-24-25-15, Clark 19-27-26-19-13

CLARK -- Tique Woods 69-74 passing (26 digs), 53-94 hitting (29 kills); Mia Ramirez 42-47 passing (20 digs); Alexis Christian 43-71 hitting (15 kills); Celeste Martinez 19-24 hitting (3 kills); Celeste Martinez 19-24 hitting (3 kills); Tori Barrios 70-98 Setting (25 assists), 15-19 passing (7 digs), 19-20 serving (4 aces).

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Portage 22-19-19

PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright 15 kills, 11 digs; Abby Alexander 18 digs; Lauren Winicky 17 assists; Alyssa Ronk 7 kills.

RECORDS -- Portage 13-17 (2-11 DAC).

Wheeler 25-25-25, Calumet 16-6-9

WHEELER -- Jordynn Parks 23-26 hitting (13 kills); Julia Taylor 16-17 hitting (11 kills); Christina Gamboa 19=19 serving (4 aces), 9 digs; Shawn McKenna 12-13 serving (6 aces), 10 digs; Belle Bravo 71-71 setting (28 assists); Caitlin Haas 5 digs.

Westville 25-25-25, Lake Station 9-22-20

AT WESTVILLE

WESTVILLE -- Britney Sparks 16-16 setting (6 assists); 9-9 serving (3 aces); Megan Henrich 14-14 setting (6 assists); Sydney Chasko 7-7 receiving; Ashley McClintok 17-19 hitting (10 kills), 6-6 receiving, 8-8 digging, 6-6 blocking (2 solos); Samantha Albers 15-15 serving (4 aces), 12-14 hitting (3 kills), 4-4 blocking (1 solo).

RECORD -- Westville 17-6.

Note: McClintok recorded her 800th career kill.

Wednesday's Late Results

Boone Grove 26-25-25, River Forest 24-18-14

AT BOONE GROVE

BOONE GROVE -- Carrie Kovacic 52-52 setting (18 assists), 13-13 serving (3 aces); Emily Dragomer 25-25 setting (12 assists); Nicole Malouhos 18-20 hitting (8 kills), 2 block kills, 12-13 serving (3 aces); Ruby Mioduski 21-22 hitting (15 kills); Kennedy Starcevich 9-11 serving (3 aces), 20-22 passing (8 digs); Sky Hall 10-10 passing.

RIVER FOREST -- Alexis Nuzzo 3 aces, 17 digs; Alyssa Yanez 8 assists; Jessica Serrano 8 assists; Caylyn Bellar 8 kills, 2 block kills; Alondra Avalos 6 kills.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 15-8, River Forest 8-11.

Hebron 25-25-23-17-15, North Judson 13-23-25-25-10

AT HEBRON

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 34 assists, 8 digs; Lauren Carlson 8 digs, 10 kills, 1 block kill; Morgan Morrow 9 digs; Sydney Marrs 14-14 serving (1 ace), 8 kills, 1 block kill; Taylor Pass 19-19 serving, 10 kills; Sasha Pass 4-5 serving (2 aces); Sam Stueber 7 kills, 1 block kill.

JV -- Hebron, 25-13, 25-18.

Lowell 25-22-25-25, Wheeler 22-25-19-20

WHEELER -- Jordynn Parks 12 kills, 4 aces;  Julia Taylor 5 kills, 7 digs; Caitlin Haas 5 kills; Belle Bravo 27 assists, 8 digs; Shawn McKenna 4 aces, 14 digs.

LOWELL -- Mallory Slavis 38 assists, 5 aces; Hunter Jusevitch 9 digs; Jordin Page 19 kills, 9 digs, 4 aces; Riley Schilling 5 digs; Joselyne Bobos 5 kills; Meagan Fitzgerald 2 aces.

RECORDS -- Lowell 11-15, Wheeler 16-14.

 

Football Standings

Duneland Athletic Conference

;Conf.;All
Lake Central;5-0;6-1
Merrillville;5-0;6-1
Portage;3-2;4-3
Valparaiso;3-2;3-4
Crown Point;2-3;4-3
Chesterton;2-3;3-4
Michigan City;0-5;2-5
LaPorte;0-5;0-7

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

;Conf.;All
Morton;2-0;6-1
Clark;1-1;1-6
Gavit;0-1;2-5
Hammond;0-1;1-6

Greater South Shore Conference

;Conf.;All
Whiting;5-0;7-0
Bishop Noll;4-1;4-3
River Forest;3-2;4-3
South Central;3-2;3-4
Wheeler;3-2;3-4
Calumet;1-4;2-5
Lake Station;1-4;1-6
North Newton;0-5;1-6

Hoosier Conference

;Conf.;All
West Lafayette;5-0;7-0
Laf. Central Catholic;4-0;6-1
Rensselaer;3-1;6-1
Twin Lakes;2-3;4-3
Tipton;1-3;4-3
Delphi;0-4;3-4
Benton Central;0-4;1-6

Northwest Crossroads Conference

;Conf.;All
Andrean;4-0;7-0
Lowell;4-0;5-2
Munster;3-1;5-2
Hobart;2-3;4-3
Highland;1-3;4-3
Kankakee Valley;1-3;3-4
Griffith;0-5;1-6

Northwestern Conference

;Conf.;All
Lew Wallace;1-0;2-2
West Side;0-0;3-4
Roosevelt;0-1;0-7

Independents

;All
Boone Grove;6-1
E.C. Central;5-2
Bowman Academy;4-3

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News