Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2014-04-24T21:15:00Z 2014-05-01T17:07:10Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 24, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Andrean 5, Marist 0

Marist;000 000 0 -- 0 4 3 
Andrean;400 001 x -- 5 7 1 

2B -- Parker Huttel (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Tim Skipp (7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 8, 1). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Chase Dawson (3-4, R), Parker Huttel (2-3, 3 RBIs). Records: Andrean 11-0.

Boone Grove 11, North Judson 1 (5 inn.)

Boone Grove;043 31 -- 11 9 0
North Judson;001 00 -- 1 3 0

2B -- B. Boatwright, A. Nelson (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- T. Hesser (5 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Boatwright (2-3, 2 RBIs), J. Morris (3 R), C. Kranik (2 RBIs), J. Birchfield (2 RBIs). Records: North Newton 5-3, Boone Grove 7-2.

Crown Point 9, Lake Central 8

Crown Point;400 003 2 -- 9 14 1 
Lake Central;400 400 0 -- 8 9 0

2B -- Tyler Downing, Grapenthein (CP). HR -- Kooi (CP); Gbur, Olund 2 (LC). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Jon Dietrich (0.0 IP, 4 H, 4 R), Austin Thomas (5.0 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 5 BB, 3 SO), Jeremy Swart (W, 2.0 IP, 1 H, ) R, 1 BB, 4 SO); Lake Central -- Christian Sullivan (5.2 IP, 12 H, 7 R, 1 BB, 6 SO), Bryan Vanderlee (0.1 IP), Chuck Alexa (L, 1.0 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 1 HB). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Mitch Kooi (2-5, 4 RBI, R), Jack Vinovich (2-4, 2 R, RBI, game-winning sac fly, SB), Tyler Downing (1-2, 2 RBI, R, BB, sac fly), Austin Thomas (1-3, 2 RBIs, R, BB, HBP), Jake Benich (2-3, R, 3 SB), Logan Grapenthien (3-4, 2B); Lake Central -- Alec Olund (2-2, 5 RBI, 2 R, 2 BB), Johnny Gbur (2-4, 3 RBIs, 2 R, SB), Brenden Seren (2-3, 2 R), Zach Turnbough (2-3, R, BB). Records: Crown Point 9-4 (4-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Lake Central 6-6 (2-2).

E.C. Central 8, Westville 2

Westville;010 010 - -- 2 4 0
E.C. Central;002 006 x -- 8 9 1

2B -- Riley Cuma (W); Reyes Maldonado, Carlos Flores (EC). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (5 1/3 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Cuma (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); E.C. Central -- Maldonado (5 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO), D'Angelo Gonzalez (1 1/3 IP, 1 BB). WP -- Gonzalez. LP -- Swistek. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Cuma (2-3, 2B). E.C. Central -- Maldonado (2B, 2 RBI), Flores (2-3, 2 RBI). Record: E.C. Central 3-4-1.

Hammond Academy 4, Victory Christian 2

Hammond Academy;110 110 x -- 4 6 2 
Victory Christian;100 001 0 -- 2 2 0 

2B -- Caden Bell, Aaron Cook (HA), Calvin Reisinger (VC). Pitching summary -- Victory Christian -- Calvin Reisinger (6 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 5 BB, 7 SO). Hammond Academy -- Michael Godbolt (7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 12 SO, 1 BB). Leading hitters -- Victory Christian -- Calvin Reisinger (1-3, RBI), Luke Brown (1-2, RBI). Hammond Academy -- Caden Bell (2-3, R), Cody Glass (1-3, RBI). Records: Victory Christian 6-1, Hammond Academy 6-4.

Hebron 17, Marquette 0

2B – Mike Mikulich, Paul Miskus, Stephen Doelling (H). HR – Jarrett Majcher (H). Pitching summary – Marquette Catholic – Stachyra (3 2/3 IP, 15 H, 2 BB, 5 SO), Bobby Gotsch (1 1/3 IP, 6, 0 BB, 0 SO); Hebron – Tyler Patrick (5 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 8 SO). WP – Patrick. LP – Stachyra. Leading hitters – Hebron – Mikulich (4-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Hunter Ryan (3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Majcher (2-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Doelling (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), Jason Reick (2-4, 3 RBIs, run), Zac Hernandez (4-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Miskus (2-4, run).

Highland 10, Whiting 0 (6 inn.)

Whiting;000 000 -- 0 2 4
Highland;002 224 -- 10 10 0

2B -- Alec Smith, Zach Syvertsen (H). HR -- Smith (H). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Ryan Veloz (4 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Andrew Navarro (1 2/3 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 3 SO); Highland -- Andrew Kinley (6 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Kinley. LP -- Veloz. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Jason Corral (1 H), Chris Dietz (1 H); Highland -- Konner Stephens (2-3, 2 R), Smith (2-3, 2 R).

Kankakee Valley 13, Morgan Township 8

Kankakee Valley;119 312 5 -- 13 12 3
Morgan Township;021 203 0 -- 8 8 3

2B -- Misch, Meyers, Sizemore, Keilman (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Jackson (7 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO); Morgan Township -- Meschede (3 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Will Swisher (4 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley --  Misch (3 runs), Jackson (2-4, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), Meyers (2-5, 3 RBIs), Berdine (3-3, 4 runs); Morgan Township -- Swisher (2-4, 3 RBIs), Bormet (2-4, run), Sutton (2-3, 3 runs). Record: Morgan Township 6-3.

North Newton 11, St. Anne 0 (5 inn.)

St. Anne;000 00 -- 0 2 1
North Newton;220 7x -- 11 9 0

2B -- Jono Bigger, Austin Sartori, Justin Walk (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Jordan Peters (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), Tim Anderson (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Peters. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Walk (3-3, 2 R, 3 RBIs), Harry Klisiak (2-3, 2 R).

Rensselaer 11, Kouts 1 (6 inn.)

Rensselaer;115 112 – 11 10 3 
Kouts;000 001 – 1 7 7 

2B – Evan Green, Avery Walker, Jacob Foster, Dylan Wright (R). Pitching summary – Rensselaer – Luke Robertson (6 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP – Robertson. Leading hitters – Rensselaer – Green (3-4, 2 runs, RBI), John Obanis (2-3, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Wright (2-4, 3 R, RBI). Record: Rensselaer 5-6.

Wheeler 10, Gavit 4 (6 inn.)

Gavit;002 020 -- 4 4 3
Wheeler;302 23 x -- 10 9 2

2B -- J. Perez (G); K. Miller (W). 3B -- J. LaFever (W). HR -- S. Bolla (W). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- B. Brogden (4 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 4 SO), Perez (1 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 1 SO); Wheeler -- LaFever (6 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 10 SO). Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Perez (2 R); Wheeler -- LaFever (2-4), Bolla (2-4, 2 R, 3 RBIs), K. Miller (2-3).

Wednesday's Late Result

River Forest 4, Lake Station 3

River Forest;022 000 0 -- 4 3 1
Lake Station;100 002 0 -- 3 7 2

2B -- Matt Forsythe (LS). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Chris Louderback (6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO), Ryan Slavey (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); Lake Station -- Mike Densiuk (7 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Louderback. LP -- Densiuk. Sv -- Louderback. Records -- River Forest 3-5-1, Lake Station 3-7 (0-2 Greater South Shore Conference).

Boys Golf

Hanover Central 175, Kankakee Valley 175, Wheeler 192

AT SUMMERTREE

(Hanover Central won on 5th man tiebreaker)

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Peyton Smith 42, Austin Umlauf 43, Josh Jackowski 45, Christian Pazsko 45, Ethan Hacker 48.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Michael Sokol 41, Cody Snowden 43, Josh Shearer 45, Derrick Sherman 45, Eric Vorst 50.

WHEELER -- Brad Young 40, Willard Haunfelder 46, Nick Doolling 52, Mitchell Michaels 54.

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 5-0, Kankakee Valley 3-3, Wheeler 1-3.

Munster 171, Chesterton 171

(Munster won on 5th man tiebreaker)

AT SAND CREEK

MUNSTER --Matt Sprecht 39, Kyle Wilkinson 41, Luke Wuchenich 45, Roshan Tilva 46, Adam Wortes 47.

CHESTERTON -- Zach VonHuben 40, John Kelley 40, Kyle Krol 42, Eric Richardson 49, Michael Zondor 49.

RECORDS -- Munster 2-1; Chesterton 2-2.

Valparaiso 179, Highland 193

AT VALPARAISO COUNTRY CLUB

VALPARAISO -- Jake Pancek 42, Mike Gallinatti 44, T.J. Kalin 46, Brandon Hamill 47.

HIGHLAND -- Danny King 45, Luke Wadkins 47, Matt Harnisch 50, Tayler Peters 51.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 2-0, Highland 1-3.

JV: Valparaiso, 187-217.

Wednesday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 183, Griffith 197

AT SANDY PINES

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Cody Snowden 44, Michael Sokol 46, Eric Vorst 46, Derrick Sherman 47.

GRIFFITH -- Bryan Bryzcki 41, Mark Plawecki 42, Tommy Plesck 54, Chase Jamowski 60.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 2-2, Griffith 1-3.

LaLumiere 159, Westville 198

AT LEGACY HILLS

LALUMIERE -- Patrick Smith 38. Justin Dekker 39, Brian Caplice 40, Dan Mockaitis 42.

WESTVILLE -- Gregg Shaw 48, Corey Gannon 49, Tanner Holman 50, Taylor Barnes 51.

RECORDS -- LaLumiere 5-2; Westville 0-2.

Wheeler 202, Calumet 234

AT SUMMERTREE (Back), Par 36

WHEELER -- Brad Young 41, Willard Haunfelder 46, Mitch Michaels 51, Austin Healy 64.

CALUMET -- William Jimenez 51, Thomas Johnson 59, Tyler Rose 61, Steven Woods 63.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 1-2 (1-0 GSSC); Calumet 0-3 (0-2).

Softball

Bishop Noll 9, Whiting 3

Whiting;200 010 0 -- 3 11 4
Bishop Noll;006 012 x -- 9 13 2

2B -- Mollie Lovasko, Callie Mansfield, Michaela Brown, Jessica Butler (W); Brittany Anderson, Elena Sobilo, Tori Keilman (BN). HR -- Ashley Gordish (BN). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (6 IP, 13 H, 0 BB, 4 SO); Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (5 1/3 IP, 11 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Ashley Gordish (1 2/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Fremouw (6-0). LP -- Lovasko (5-2). Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Lovasko (3-5), Michaela Brown (3-4); Bishop Noll -- Elena Sobilo (3-4). Records: Bishop Noll 10-1.

Hanover Central 5, Beecher 3

Hanover Central;000 030 2 -- 5 10 2
Beecher;010 002 0 -- 3 6 2

2B -- Alexis Mokos (HC). Sarah Crews (B). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 6 BB, 12 SO); Beecher -- Crews (7 IP, 10 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Yoways (9-2). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Melissa Balkema (2-4, 3 RBIs, 1 run), Sophia Barbosa (2-4, 1 RBI); Beecher -- Crews (2-4, 2 RBIs). Records: Hanover Central 11-2; Beecher 16-5.

Hebron 19, North Judson 1

Hebron;334 09 -- 19 11 2

North Judson;001 00 -- 1 2 3

2B -- Ashley Thalmann (H). 3B -- Brianna Spicer, Sam Stueber (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Danielle Roeske (3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), Katie Clemens (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Roeske. LP -- Fields. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Spicer (2-2, 2 RBIs, 5 runs), Clemens (2-2, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Stueber (2-3, 2 runs, 4 RBIs), Rachel Pauer (1-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Thalmann (2 RBIs, 3 runs).

Kankakee Valley 15, Griffith 3 (5 innings)

Kankakee Valley;330 81 -- 15 20 2

Griffith;100 20 -- 3 3 0

2B -- Mackenzie Dunlap 2 (KV). HR -- Dunlap (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Lauren Cambe (5 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 4 BB, 6 SO): Griffith -- Moore (5 IP, 20 H, 15 R, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Cambe. LP -- Moore. Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Dunlap (4-5, 4 runs, 4 RBIs), Morgan Cavinder (4-4, 3 runs), Breanna Toppen (2-2, 2 runs), Lauren Stokes (2-3, 2 runs), Cambe (1-3, 2 RBIs), Mia Stevens (2-4, 3 RBIs), Mea Adams (2-4, 2 runs).

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 9-5 (4-2 NCC).

Lake Central 10, Merrillville 0

Merrillville;000 000 -- 0 3 3 
Lake Central;015 014 -- 10 0 1 

2B -- K. McGee (M), J. Schassburger (LC). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- J. Shcassburger (6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 15 SO). Merrillville -- J. Villanueva (6 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 4 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- J. Schassburger (3-4, R, RBI), Addison (2-4, 2 R). Merrillville -- McGee (1-2).

Lowell 7, Hobart 0

Lowell;303 001 0 -- 7 10 2 
Hobart;000 000 0 -- 0 1 2 

2B -- Hunter Jusevitch, Emma Littrell, Jessica Shope (L); Maddy Adams (H). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Brooke Cummins (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 4 SO). Hobart -- Maddy Adams (6 IP, 9 H, 6 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO), Alex Moon (1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Cummins. LP -- Adams. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Jessica Shope (2-4, 2 RBIs), Christina Rosenbaum (3-5, run), Emma Littrell (1-3, 2 RBIs). Hobart -- Adams 1-3. Records: Lowell 9-4 (4-2 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Hobart 5-7 (2-3).

Westville 11, North White 6

Westville;302 130 2 -- 11 11
North White;004 011 0 -- 6 6

2B -- Michaela Shrader 2, Danielle Bennitt, Rebecca Polchlopek, Emily Rogers (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Sydney Chasko (3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 2 SO), Beth Piotrowski (4 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Piotrowski.

Wednesday's Late Results

North Newton 10, River Forest 2

Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Abbey Bryant (6 BB, 4 SO); North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (2 BB, 9 SO). Leading hitters --  River Forest -- Ashley Ogren (2-4); North Newton -- Baylee Florence (3 R).

Girls Tennis

Boone Grove 4, North Judson 1

SINGLES -- Lauren Jakubczyk (BG) d. Kimberlyn Slubbe 6-4, 7-6; Rudy Mioduski (BG) d. Shay Brazauskas 6-1, 6-2; Kristen Buth (BG) d. Lizzie Radke 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- North Judson won at No. 1 doubles; Emily Lykkegaard-Sam Ziemniak (BG) d. Hannah Allender-Jeen Kraiwuttianan.

RECORD -- Boone Grove 1-4.

JV -- Boone Grove, 5-0.

Crown Point 4, Michigan City 1

SINGLES -- Wen Quing (CP) d. Megan Methner 6-2, 6-1; Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. April Pryzborski 7-5, 6-0; Savannah Schuljak (CP) d. Kathi Jaschinski 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Maddie Cleland-Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Kristen Palmer-Paige Cuma 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Embry-Olivia Elston (CP) d. Claire Hirsch-Claire Werner 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 4-0 (1-0 DAC); Michigan City 3-1 (0-1).

East Chicago 3, Gavit 2

AT GAVIT

SINGLES -- Fabiola Guillen (EC) d. Sam Cole 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Sunayah Jones (EC) d. Ariana Rodriguez 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Krystina Patricio (G) d. Talra Alverez 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Heidi Munoz-Nicole Wise (G) d. Tiara Sinclair-Andrea Rivera 6-3, 6-2; Maradel Abonce-Isela Jimenez (EC) d. Gaby Padilla-Sam Smedley 2-0 (default).

Hammond 4, Clark 1

AT CLARK

SINGLES -- Cinthya Rodriguez (H) d. Ashley Faminia 7-5, 6-1; Mariam Alvarado (H) d. Wideilli Morales 6-0, 6-6, (8-10), 6-2; Yesenia Marquez (C) d. Kim Allen 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Jorziana Diaz-Lorena Diaz (H) d. Karen Zillalobos-Jocelyn Hernandez 6-4, 6-3; Alondora Ramirez-Elizabeth Navarro (H) d. Perla Arambula-Angel Mulowski 2-6, 6-6, (8-6) 6-1

RECORDS -- Hammond 4-0 (GLAC 1-0), Clark 1-2 (GLAC 0-1)

JV -- Clark 3, Hammond 2.

LaPorte 4, Merrillville 1

SINGLES -- Caroline Boger (LP) d. Bethany Rochefort 6-1, 6-0; Jill Boger (LP) d. Erika McClinton 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Claribell Quinones (M) d. Lauren Sterling  6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Madison Shreves-Abi Glass (LP) d. Victoria Miller-Cynthia Basu-Chavez 6-1, 6-1; Emily Osborne-Callie Scissom (LP) d. Megan Austin-Marianna Cantu 6-1, 6-0.

JV -- LaPorte, 6-2.

Marquette 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES -- Abigail Schmidt (M) d. Tania Flores 6-1, 6-1; Madison White (M) d. Zakiyyah Muhammad 1-6 , 6-4, 10-7; Nell McDonnell (M) d. Jasmine Salinas 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Taylor Bowen-Stephanie Espar (M) d. Gina Travis-Holly Ashlack 6-0, 6-0; Ari Gatzka-Zoya Ganz (M) won by forfeit.

Munster 5, Highland 0

AT HIGHLAND

SINGLES -- Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Holly Santaguida 6-0, 6-1; Kaylynn Gruber (M) d. Manasi Arya 6-0, 6-0; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Sydney Hernandez 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Melissa Tepperman-Jessica Rooth (M) d. Taylor Anderson-Ana Vazquez 6-0, 6-0; Sara Ladd-Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Ivett Eulloqui-Madison Blanchard 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Munster 3-1 (2-0 NCC), Highland 2-4 (1-1 NCC).

Valparaiso 4, Lake Central 1

AT VALPARAISO

SINGLES -- Kristi Tinsley (LC) d. Rachel Crookston 6-3, 6-0; Madisen Kammerer (V) d. Navneet Kaur 6-0, 6-4; Rachel Witting (V) d. Jory Swider 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Andjela Jovanovic-Jeannine Toth 6-1, 6-0; Marissa Weston-Shannon Tucker (V) d. Emily Birlson-Sarah Dingman 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 3-2 (1-0 DAC), Lake Central 6-2 (0-1).

Wheeler 5, Bishop Noll 0

AT WHEELER

SINGLES -- Celeste Garcia (W) d. Colleen Kearney 6-2, 6-4; Hayley Collins (W) d. Annalisa Hernandez 6-1, 2-6, 10-2; Karlee Guerrero (W) d. Lauren Zieminski 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Allie Hellwege-Emma Heinold (W) d. Karina Palomo-Michelle Harvey 6-0, 6-0; Gabriella Ramirez-Abbey Mech (W) d. Mya Harvey-Julie Whitehair 6-1, 6-2.

RECORDS: Wheeler 5-1 (4-0), Bishop Noll 1-3 (1-2).

JV -- Wheeler 4, Bishop Noll 0.

Whiting 5, Lake Station 0

SINGLES -- Brianna Baez (W) d. Kelia Sylvester 6-0, 6-1; Grace Huss (W) d. Toni Wenger 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; Maira Huizar (W) d. Andrea Calderon 4-6, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Alivia Jakubowski-Kaylynn Anderson (W) d. Dana Reynaga-Kayla Bailey 6-4, 6-0; Alexia Gomez-Serena Huss (W) d. Cyntia Borja-Emma Hill 4-0 retired (injury).

Marquette 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES -- Abigail Schmidt (M) d. Tania Flores 6-1, 6-1; Madison White (M) d. Zakiyyah Muhammad 1-6 , 6-4, 10-7; Nell McDonnell (M) d. Jasmine Salinas 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Taylor Bowen-Stephanie Espar (M) d. Gina Travis-Holly Ashlack 6-0, 6-0; Ari Gatzka-Zoya Ganz (M) won by forfeit.

Chesterton 4, Portage 1

SINGLES -- JJ Lee (C) d. Mandy Haupt 6-1, 6-1; Abby Burke (C) d. Emily Sajda 6-7, 6-4, 7-5; Anna Jones (C) d. Sammie Thompson 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Ellen Kerr-Natalie Petro (C) d. Lauren Wilk-Emily Vahary 6-1, 7-5; Haley Mergl-Patty Mota (P) d. Megan Homme-Logan Haussman 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

RECORD -- Chesterton 2-1 (1-0 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 8-1.

Kankakee Valley 5, Griffith 0

SINGLES  -- Molly Sanderson (KV) d. Daniela Moncada 6-0, 6-0; Paige Sanders (KV) d. Melissa Chiaro 6-0, 6-1; Rikki Young (KV) d. Breanna Sanchez 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Lexi Howard-Madison Babicka (KV) d. Kaitlyn Meyer-Stephanie Cordova 6-0, 6-1; Maddy Steinke-Megan Groen (KV) d. Chelsea Waddell-Taylor Jones 6-2, 6-0.

RECORD -- Kankakee Valley 4-1.

JV --  Kankakee Valley 8, Griffith 0.

Wednesday's Late Results

Penn 3, Valparaiso 2

SINGLES -- Haylei Snelson (P) d. Rachel Crookston 6-0, 6-0; Madisen Kammerer (V) d. Tayloa Brown 6-3, 6-1; Rachel Willing (V) d. Bailey Oppman 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Cameron Moore-Amanda Ahmed (P) d. Brooke Sever-Caitlin Kennedy 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Lauren McCarthy-Emma Moon (P) d. Marissa Weston-Shannon Tucker 7-5, 7-5.

Wheeler 5, North Newton 0

SINGLES -- Celeste Garcia (W) d. Bethany Bober 6-2 6-0; Karlee Guerrero (W) d. Kara Llewellyn 6-0 6-0; Haylee Delph (W) d. Taylor Watkins 6-2 7-6 (7-0).

DOUBLES -- Emma Heinold-Allie Hellwege (W) d. Ashley O'Connell-Ashley Kottka 6-1 7-5; Gabriella Ramirez-Abbey Mech (W) d. Shawna Bookwalter-Linneu Wilson 6-2 6-1.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 4-1 (3-0 GSSC); North Newton 0-5 (0-3).

JV -- Wheeler 3, North Newton 0.

Tuesday's Late Results

Portage 5, Morton 0

SINGLES -- Mandy Haupt (P) d. Micheala Egriova 6-4, 6-3; Emily Sajda (P) d. Nancy Martinez 6-2, 6-0; Sammie Thompson (P) d. Crystal Semesky 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Lauren Wilk-Emily Vahary (P) d. Lindsey Bridgeman-Kristn Shine 6-0, 6-0; Patty Mota-Haley Mergl (P) d. Shelby Rodriguez-Patsy Mata 6-0, 6-0.

JV -- Portage 4, Morton 0.

Boys Track

Calumet 60, Lake Station 53, Hammond 0, Gary Lighthouse 0

SP -- K. Durbin (LS) 39-3. DIS -- Durbin (LS) 133-1. HJ -- J. Whitehead (C) 5-8, LJ -- D. Sims (LS) 16-5, 3,200 -- A. Huff (C) 11:03. 200 -- B. Neals (LS) 24.3. 800 -- D. Modglin (C) 2:36. 300 HUR -- J. Reed (C) 50.4. 400 -- N. Fowler (C) 59.5. 400 RELAY -- Lake Station (Sims, Zepeda, Martinez, Neals) 49.6. 1,600 -- A. Huff (C) 5:00. 100 -- B. Neals (LS) 11.5. 110 HUR -- J. Reed (C) 19.8. 3,200 RELAY -- Calumet (Huff, Hurtado, Modglin, Hardey) 10:01.

Highland 80, Griffith 43

100 -- Lewis (G) 12.13. 200 -- Aifuwa (H) 24.69. 400 -- Kristy (H) 57.1. 800 -- Chavez (H) 2.23. 1600 -- Pfister (H) 5.33. 3200 -- Comer (H) 11.43. 400 RELAY -- Cottrell, Dyer, Boone, Masters (G) 46.93. 1600 RELAY -- Santos, Toweson, Kristy, Craig (H) 3.47. 3200 RELAY -- Hernandez, McKnight, Santos, Taweson (H) 9.30. 100 H -- Megquiel (G) 18.28. 300 H -- Megquiel (G) 45.4. HJ -- S. Hardy (H) 6-0. LJ -- Dyer (G) 20-8. SP -- Hudnall (H) 45 1/2. DIS -- Holl (H) 131.05.

North Newton 62, Rensselaer 61, North Judson 44

100 -- Brad LeBlanc (NN) 11.63. 200 -- Brad LeBlanc (NN) 23.60. 400 -- Ryan Tichenor (NN) 53.12, C.J. Cooper (NN) 54.88. 800 -- Leo Espino (NN) 2:12.23, Jace Horner (R) 2:12.95. 1,600 -- Anthony Alsman (R) 5:00.88, Jacob Kessler (NN) 5:16.95. 3,200 -- Anthony Alsman (R) 10:54.75, Sam Madson (R) 11:29.72. 110 HUR -- Zack Schumacher (NJ) 17.78, C.J. Cooper (NN) 19.48. 300 HUR -- Zack Schumacher (NJ) 44.79, William Thrasher (NN) 46.17. 400 RELAY -- North Newton (Brad LeBlanc, Miguel Espino, Jake Cooper, Shadoe Beard) 45.55. 1,600 RELAY -- Rensselaer (Jace Horner, Will Spencer, Beau Balch, Gage Engleking) 3:44.86. 3,200 RELAY -- Rensselaer (Sam Madson, Beau Balch, Jace Horner, Will Spencer) 9:06.14, North Newton 9:17.69. HJ -- Landon Balch (R) 5-8. PV -- Andrew Harwood (NN) 10-0, Pedro Hernandez (R) 9-6. LJ -- Jacob Shabi (NJ) 18-2 1/4, Brad LeBlanc (NN) 1 7-5 1/4. SP -- Beau Boswell (R) 39-10 1/2, Noah Ahler (R) 39-9 1/4. DIS -- Noah Ahler (R) 126-1, Beau Boswell (R) 104-0.

Wednesday's Late Results

Hebron 91 1/2, Morgan Township 41 1/2; Hebron 106, Westville 26; Morgan Township 86, Westville 41

AT HEBRON

3200 RELAY -- Hebron (Brebner, Nuest, Phan, Crawley) 9:34. 110 HH -- Lyons (H) 17.3. 100 -- Lemons (MT) 11.2. LJ -- Wallace (H) 18-11 1/2. 1600 -- Brebner (H) 5:01. 400 RELAY -- Hebron (Lyons, Surber, Benjamin, Wallace) 46.3. 400 -- Blank (H) 51.9. DIS -- Neal (W) 112-4. 300 IH -- Lyons (H) 43.6. SP -- Landgrebe (MT) 34-4. 800 -- Crawley (H) 2:12.3. 200 -- Wallace (H) 22.5. HJ -- Blank (H) 5-4. 3200 -- MacNeill (H) 11:10. PV -- Riese (H) 10-0. 1600 RELAY -- Hebron 3:45.1.

South Central 73, Washington Township 59

AT SOUTH CENTRAL

SP -- Johnson (SC) 34-2. DISC -- Claussen (SC) 97-5. LJ -- Miller (SC) 19-1 1/2/. HJ -- Werner (SC) 4-8. PV -- Werner (SC) 9-0. 110 HH -- Luke Soliday (WT) 16.52. 100 -- Payne (WT) 11.84. 1600 -- Flannery (SC) 4:56. 400 -- Matthys (SC) 57.65. 300 IH -- Soliday (WT) 42.6. 800 -- Flannery (SC) 2:15. 200 -- Payne (WT) 25.06. 3200 -- Flannery (SC) 11:18. 3200 RELAY -- Washington Township 10:00. 400 RELAY -- Washington Township 46.82. 1600 RELAY -- Washington Township 3:51.

Girls Track

Highland 72, Griffith 49

100 -- Camesha Scheeringa (G) 14.17. 200 -- Ciara Carmichael (H) 29.23. Morgan Vaclavik (H) 1.14. 800 -- Leah Clark (H) 3.01. 1600 -- Reilly Panozzo (H) 6:27.2. 3200 -- Reilly Panozzo (H) 13.47. 400 RELAY -- Root, Garcia, Strauch, Scheeringa (G) 56.9. 1600 RELAY -- Diguing, Angviano, Panozzo, Olah (H) 4.51. 3200 RELAY -- Burbridge, Ayala, Perez, Kick (G) 12.32. 110 H -- Janisa Velazquez (H) 8.86. 300 H -- Emily Morrison (G) 57.33. HJ -- Cassie Root (G) 4'10. LJ -- Janisa Velazquez (H) 14'4. SP -- Khi-Lee Warner (H) 33. DIS -- Khi-Lee Warner (H) 84.01.

Lake Station 73, Calumet 27, Hammond 0, Gary Lighthouse 0

SP -- S. Hayes (C) 31-6 1/2. DIS -- S. Hayes (C) 75-5. LJ -- A. Armes (LS) 14-7. 200 -- T. Crenshaw (LS) 27.9. 800 -- G. Dwyer (LS) 3:16. 300 HUR -- S. Doss (C) 54.8. 400 -- A. Dukich (LS) 1:15. 400 RELAY -- Lake Station (Crenshaw, Dwyer, Armes, Miller) 56.7. 1,600 -- J. Evans (LS) 7:35. 100 -- J. Dwyer (LS) 13.1. 100 HUR -- V. Miller (LS) 18.1. 3,200 RELAY -- Lake Station (Ellis, Evans, Dwyer, Hoskins) 14:14. 1,600 RELAY -- Lake Station (Dukich, Ellis, Miller, Dwyer) 5:46.

Wednesday's Late Results

Hebron 66, Morgan Township 66; Hebron 90, Westville 42; Morgan Township 100, Westville 31

AT HEBRON

3200 RELAY -- Morgan Township (Clute, Haveck, Haveck, n-a) 11:52. 100 HUR -- Maxwell (MT). 100 -- Clemens (H) 13.2. LJ -- Marrs (H) 14-4 1/2. 1600 -- Hailey Haveck (MT) 6:12. 400 RELAY -- Morgan Township (Maxwell, Goetz, Maxwell, n-a) 54.0. 400 -- Marrs (H) 1:07.5. DISC -- Jackson (W) 102-7 1/2. 300 HUR -- Coleman (MT) 53.9. SP -- Jackson (W) 34-0 1/2. 800 -- Egolf (H) 2:56.8. 200 -- Goetz (MT) 28.1. HJ -- Coleman (MT) 5-2. 3200 -- Benjamin (H) 13:24.5. 1600 RELAY -- Hebron 4:51. PV -- Sowonik (H) 7-6.

South Central 111, Washington Township 13

AT SOUTH CENTRAL

SP -- Vance (SC) 21-2. DISC -- Mitzner (SC) 58-4. LJ -- Stolte (SC) 13-6. HJ -- Sydney Payne (SC) 4-8. PV -- Hannah Kohout (SC) 8-0. 100 HUR -- Howell (SC) 18.72. 100 -- Rylee Nunemaker (SC) 14.06. 1600 -- Masson (WT) 6:31. 400 -- Harlow (SC) 1:16. 300 HUR -- LeDonne (SC) 59.6. 800  -- Masson (WT) 3:04. 200 -- LeDonne (SC) 31.45. 3200 -- Kyleigh Werner (SC) 13:02. 3200 RELAY -- South Central (Rudolph, Fritch, Hanchar, Spears) 14.25. 400 RELAY -- South Central (Miller, Collins, Price, LeDonne) 59.25. 1600 RELAY -- South Central (Osante, Spears, Fritch, Smith) 5:56.

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses