Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-16T21:45:00Z 2013-06-02T09:52:03Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 16, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Bishop Noll 6, Highland 4

Highland;003 100 0 -- 4 5 6
Bishop Noll 000 150 X -- 6 5 0

2B -- Danny Hamilton, Alec Smith, Zack Syvertson (H); Julian Guerrero (BN). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Alex Freitag (5 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO), Nick Jancich (1 IP, 1 SO). Bishop Noll -- Danny Pobereyko (6 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 11 SO), Guerrero (1 IP, 1 H, 3 SO). WP -- Guerrero. LP -- Freitag. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Guerrero (2-2, RBI), Matt Sandoval (1-2, RBI, 2 R). Highland -- Hamilton (2-3, 2 RBI).

Boone Grove 12, Whiting 5

Whiting;000 220 1 – 5 7 2

Boone Grove;111 603 x – 12 15 2

2B – Jendreas (W); Jake Wright, Caleb Narron, Jason Sawa (BG). Pitching summary – Whiting – McKibben (6 Ip, 15 H, 2 BB, 3 SO); Boone Grove – Jake Morris (5 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 7 SO), Casey Grubb (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP – Morris (3-1). LP – McKibben. Leading hitters – Whiting – Hildebranski (2-4, 2 RBIs); Boone Grove – Dean Hill (3-4), Wright (2-4), Narron (2-3), Jon Hogg (2-4), Chuck Kidd (2-4), Sawa (2-3). Records: Boone Grove 17-5; Whiting 11-11-1.

Chesterton 5, Lake Central 3

Lake Central;300 000 0 – 3 6 2
Chesterton;002 102 X – 5 10 0

2B – Aery Pratt, Mike Crowley (C). Pitching summary – Lake Central – Aaron Glatt (3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB 1 K), Blake Bosold (3 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K); Chesterton – Mitch Kobitz (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 3 K). WP – Kobitz. LP – Bosold. Leading hitters – Lake Central – Alec Olund (1-3, RBI), Tony Schneider (1-3, 2 RBIs); Chesterton – Andrew Ralph (3-4, 2 runs), Pratt (2-3, 2 RBIs), Crowley (1-3, RBI). Records – Lake Central 18-8 (10-4 DAC), Chesterton 18-4 (13-1).

Crown Point 7, Portage 1

Crown Point;502 000 0 -- 7 9 1
Portage;000 100 0 -- 1 7 3

2B -- Johnny Lynk, Bobby Morgan (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Noah Burkholder (3 1/3 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 4 BB, 5 SO), Jake Jenks (3 2/3 IP, 0 R, 5 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). Portage -- Ty Kniola (5 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 6 BB, 5 SO), John Velez (2 IP). WP -- Jenks. LP -- Kniola. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Lynk (1-3, 2B, 3 RBI), Morgan (2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 1 BB). Portage -- Kevin Jones (1-4, 1 RBI). Records -- Crown Point 20-4 (12-2 DAC); Portage (14-12, 4-10).

Griffith 11, Hammond Academy 1 (5 inn.)

Hammond Academy;001 00 -- 1 5 3
Griffith;202 34 -- 11 8 2

2B -- Brett Brinkley, Matt Colomes (G). Pitching summary -- Hammond Academy -- Bell (2 1/3 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO), Michael Godbolt (1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB), Xavier Reillo (2/3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 2 BB). Griffith -- A. Diaz (2 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 SO), Austin Brown (3 IP, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Brown. LP -- Bell. Leading hitters -- Hammond Academy -- Reillo (1-1, RBI, 2 BB). Griffith -- Jesse Smith (2-4, 4 RBI), Colomes (2-3, 3 RBI, 2 R).

LaPorte 3, Merrillville 2

LaPorte;001 200 0 -- 3 5 2
Merrillville;000 002 0 -- 2 2 1

2B -- J. Feliciano (M). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Miller (7 IP, 2 H, 7 BB, 0 SO); Merrillville -- J. Feliciano (7 IP, 5 H, 6 BB, 0 SO).

Lowell 8, Morton 2

Lowell;210 500 0 -- 8 6 2
Morton;001 010 0 -- 2 8 1

2B -- Bryan Thomas, Myles Siedentopf (L). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Dan Garza (6 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 2 SO), Justin Thomas (1 IP, 1 SO). Morton -- Alex Tomaszewski (3 1/3 IP, 3 H, 5 BB, 2 SO), Toby Mullens (3 2/3 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Garza. LP -- Tomaszewski (1-3). Leading hitters -- Lowell -- B. Thomas (1-2, 3 R), Siedentopf (1-3, 2 RBI, 2 R), Jordan Hansen (2-3, 2 RBI). Morton -- Aureilo Cazares (3-4, RBI). Records: Lowell 10-13; Morton 11-7.

Michigan City 1, Valparaiso 0

Michigan City;000 001 0 -- 1 3 2
Valparaiso;000 00 0 -- 0 5 2

3B -- Nathan Shepherd (MC). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Scott Thomas Jr. (7 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Valparaiso -- Devin Bafia (7 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Shepherd (1 run).

Delphi 9, Rensselaer 2

Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Ryan Lattimore (7 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 8 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Lattimore (1-3), Jay Resendez (1-1, RBI, R). Record: Rensselaer 7-16 (2-6 Hoosier Conference).

Hebron 8, E.C. Central 2

E.C. Central;000 000 2 -- 2 6 4
Hebron;111 122 x -- 8 9 1

2B -- Morris (EC); Zac Hernandez, Paul Miskus (H). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Gonzalez (4.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO), Pena (1.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO); Hebron -- Mike Mikulich (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Stephen Doelling (6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Doelling. LP -- Gonzalez.  Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Maldonado (2-4), Morris (2-3, run); Hebron -- Hernandez (2-4, 5 RBIs), Jarrett Majcher (2-3, 2 runs), Drew Wheeler (1-2, 2 runs).

North Newton 11, LaCrosse 1 (5 inn.)

LaCrosse;000 01 -- 1 3 0
North Newton;015 5x -- 11 12 3

2B -- Chad Schultz, Wade Schuerich, Jonn Bigger (NN). HR -- Austin Sartori (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Sartori (3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), Ryne Sullivan (1 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Sartori. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Bryce Carden (2-2), Schuerich (1-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Sartori (1-3, 3 RBIs, run).

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Andrean 6, St. Ignatius 2

Andrean;000 010 5 -- 6 9 2
St. Ignatius;010 001 0 -- 2 6 1

2B -- Zac Ryan 2 (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Matt Desomer (7 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Desomer (8-0). Leading hitters -- Ryan (3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs).

North Newton 5, Lake Station 2

Lake Station;012 000 0 -- 3 3 0
North Newton;002 012 x -- 5 5 2

2B -- Lemley (LS); Chad Schultz (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Charlie Betts (7 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Lemley (2-3), North Newton -- Schultz (2-3, 2 runs).

 

Boys Golf

Marquette 162, Wheeler 178, Whiting 208

AT LOST MARSH (Front) Par 36

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC -- Patrick Roder 39, Jack Clancy 41, Tyler Paholski 41, Hunter Paholski 41

WHEELER -- Brad Young 39, Drew Heinold 41, Bill Haufelder 44, David Sparks 54.

WHITING -- Jake Jacobson 46, Sam Novak 48, Jacob Brooks 54, John Resa 60.

Records: Marquette 10-4 (6-0 GSSC), Wheeler 12-3 (5-1), Whiting 8-8 (3-3).

Morgan Township 171, Calumet 238

MORGAN TOWNSHIP: Bryan 40, Abbett 42, Hirstein 43, Balon 46.

CALUMET -- Lovin-Guerrero 50, Jimenez 60, Rose 62, Martinez 66.

KOUTS -- Spaulding 47.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Cubberley 51.

Records: Morgan Township 2-3; Calumet 2-13.

Valparaiso 150, Chesterton 167

AT SAND CREEK (Creek), Par 36

 VALPARAISO -- Bobby Jacobs 35, Kyle Meihofer 37, Andrew Gariup 38, Tyler Doane 40.

CHESTERTON -- Evan Zondor 41, John Kelly 41, Brandon Martin 42, Logan Krantz 43.

JV score: Chesterton 182-185.

 

 

Softball

Andrean 14, Bishop Noll 0

Andrean;01(11) 20 -- 14 13 2
Bishop Noll;000 0X -- 0 2 8

2B -- S. Kinsella (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Brenna Boyle (5 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 5 SO). Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (5 IP, 13 H, 14 R, 7 ER, 4 SO). WP -- Boyle. LP. Fremouw. Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Kinsella (4-4, 2 RBI, 3 R), C. Murad (2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R), Pruitt (1-4, 4 RBI). Record: Andrean 19-5.

Hobart 3, Valparaiso 2 (8 inn.)

Valparaiso;000 002 00 -- 2 3 2
Hobart;001 000 11 -- 3 7 2

2B -- Abbey Thomas, Megan Krantz (V). 3B -- Aimee Pope (H). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Evann Grabow (7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO), Krantz (2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 BB). Hobart -- Maddy Adams (8 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Adams. LP -- Krantz. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Thomas (1-4, 2 RBI). Hobart -- Amanda Sandilla (2-4, RBI), Pope (2-3, RBI).

Kouts 8, Knox 2

Knox;100 001 0 -- 2 4 3
Kouts;050 102 x -- 8 10 1

2B -- Krueger (Kn.); McKenah Doherty, Emily Kolb (Ko.). 3B -- Coad (Kn.); Alyse Rosenbaum (Ko.). Pitching summary -- Knox -- Brown (6 IP, 10 H, 3 BB, 1 SO); Kouts -- Kaylee Heimberg (7 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Heimberg (2-1). LP -- Brown. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Kolb (2-4, 3 RBIs, run), Emma Leatherman (2-4, 2 RBIs), Rosenbaum (2-4, 2 runs), Jayla Crump (1-1, 2 runs, RBI). Records: Kouts 7-11; Knox 3-17.

Lake Station 5, Clark 0

Clark;000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
Lake Station;023 000 0 -- 5 8 1

2B -- Lexy Brock (LS). HR -- Caitlin Archer (LS). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Valarie Ruiz (7 IP, 8 H, 0 BB, 3 SO); Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Celeste Martinez (2-3); Lake Station -- Archer (2 RBIs), Rachel Luna (2-3), Lexy Brock (2 runs).

Michigan City 13, Morgan Township 3

Michigan City;531 201 1 – 13 12 0

Morgan Township;201 000 0 – 3 7 6

2B – Saenz (MC). Pitching summary – Michigan City – Lane (7 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 7 SO); Morgan TownsHIP – Kaley Lauder (1 1/3 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 0 SO), Rory Rankin (5 2/3 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP – Lane. LP – Lauder. Leading hitters – Michigan City – Jameka Collins (2-4), Aubria Smith (3-5), Sheppard (2-4); Morgan Township – Morgan Lippens (2-4), Samantha Banik (2-3). Record: 12-11.

Portage 10, Highland 0

Portage;030 202 3 -- 10 13 1
Highland;000 000 0 -- 0 0 6

2B -- Jalise McKnight, Lauren Murray, Stephanie Upton (P). HR -- Alexis Johnson (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Kiley Jones (7 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 13 SO); Highland -- Fowler (3 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Randall (4 IP, 8 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Kaitlin Doud (3-4, run), Johnson (2-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Jones (2-4, RBI), Upton (2-4, 2 runs). Record: Portage 18-4.

Wheeler 5, Griffith 0

Wheeler;100 121 0 -- 5 7 1
Griffith;000 000 0 -- 0 5 4

Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (7 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 11 SO). Griffith -- Blair Morton (7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Finch. LP -- Morton (9-11). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Finch (3-4, 2 R). Griffith -- Sammi Adams (2-3). Record: Griffith 10-11.

Boone Grove 9, Merrillville 0

Boone Grove;302 210 1 -- 9
Merrillville;000 000 0 -- 0

2B -- Sarah Brown (BG); Hernandez (M). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Megan Smentek (7 IP, 1 BB, 8 SO); Merrillville -- Glover (4 IP, 3 H, 7 BB, 1 SO), Conn (3 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitter -- Boone Grove -- Brown (2 RBIs).

 

Girls Tennis

Crown Point Sectional

Crown Point 3, Lake Central 2

SINGLES – Amber Haworth (CP) d. Kate Toth 6-0, 6-0; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Crystal Rea 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Jory Swieer 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Vanessa Olson-Marlo Owczarzak (LC) d. Angela Zieba-Maddie Cleland 7-6 (10-8), 3-6, 6-4; Nicole Stanek-Emma Rogers (LC) d. Olivia Elston-Sarah Debs 7-5, 7-6 (7-1).

E.C. Central Sectional

Whiting 5, Morton 0

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Nancy Martinez 6-1, 6-2; Brianna Baez (W) d. Carla Gallegos 6-3, 6-4; Maira Huizarm (W) d. Sam Couch 6-0, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson-Mariah Aguilera (W) d. Lili Robinson-Celeste Rosillo 6-3, 6-0; Lauren Markovich-Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Cassidy Wade-Shelby Rodriguez 6-1, 6-0.

Bishop Noll 4, Clark 1

SINGLES -- Stephanie Richards (C) d. Andrea Lopez 6-2, 7-6 (3), Alejandra Almendarez (BN) d. Danielle Kreger 6-1, 6-0; Selina Baez (BN) d. Casandra Carrillo 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Colleen Kearney-Annalisa Hernandez (BN) d. Saria Orozco-Kristine Gonzalez 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-1; Pilar Garcia-Asia Austin (BN) d. Widelie Morales-Ashley Famania 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

Whiting 5, Bishop Noll 0 (Championship)

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Andrea Lopez 6-3, 6-0; Brianna Baez (W) d. Alejandra Almendarez 6-1, 6-2; Maira Huizar (W) d. Selina Baez 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson-Mariah Aguilera (W) d. Colleen Kearney-Annalisa Hernandez 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Markovich-Aliva Jakubowski (W) d. Pilar Garcia-Asia Austin 6-0, 6-1.

Hobart Sectional

Merrillville 5, Lake Station 0

SINGLES --Miranda Vega (M) d. Joanna Dwyer 6-2, 6-0; Cynthia Basu-Chavez (M) d. Kelia Sylvester 6-0, 6-1; Claribell Quinones (M) d. Andrea Calderon 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Victoria Miller-Tia Harris (M) d. Toni Wenger-Kayla Bailey 7-5, 6-0; Erika McClinton-Laura Bier (M) d. Desiree Parrillo-Dana Reynaga 6-1, 6-2.

Andrean 5, River Forest 0

SINGLES – Grace Cooper (A) d. Gaby Gonzalez 6-0, 6-0; Emma Farkas (A) d. Emily Rothbauer 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Muha (A) d. Heidy Gallegos 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES – McKenzie Shelly-Kathleen Sievert (A) d. Milagro Miranda-Zyra Garcia 6-1, 6-2; Abby Adair-Colleen Anderson (A) d. Victoria Rayner-Leslie Esquivel 6-1, 6-2.

Andrean 5, Merrillville 0 (Championship)

SINGLES -- Grace Cooper (A) d. Miranda Vega 6-0, 6-2; Emma Farkas (A) d. Cynthia Basu-Chavez 6-2, 6-4; Sarah Muha (A) d. Claribell Quinones 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- McKenzie Shelly-Kathleen Sievert (A) d. Victoria Miller-Tia Harris 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Abby Adair-Colleen Anderson (A) d. Erika McClinton-Laura Bier 6-1, 6-4.

LaPorte Sectional

Michigan City 5, Marquette 0

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodska (MC) d. Kendall Shinn 6-0, 6-0; Carol Stuetz (MC) d. Abigail Schmidt 6-1, 6-4; Megan Methner (MC) d. Taylor Bowen 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Dayna Pedzinski-Kristen Palmer (MC) d. Grace Connelly-Stephanie Espar 6-3, 6-3; Kaila Gieser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Allison Westbrook-Nikki Smith 6-1, 6-2.

Records: Michigan City 13-4.

Munster Sectional

Hammond 3, Gavit 2

SINGLES -- Cynthia Rodriguez (H) d. Alondra Macias 6-1, 6-4; Mariam Alvardo (H) d. Monique Michaels 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Anna Buenrostro (G) d. Kimberly Allen 7-5, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Georgina Diaz-Mayra Meza (H) d. Krystina Patricio-Nicole Wise 6-1, 6-7, 7-6; Jenny Diaz-Samantha Cole (G) d. Alondra Ramirez-Lorena Diaz 6-2, 6-7, 7-5.

Munster 5, Highland 0

SINGLES -- Jessica Rooth (M) d. Vanessa Madrigal 6-2, 7-5; Melissa Tepperman (M) d. Manasi Arya 6-2, 6-0; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Darian Juran 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer-Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Abigail Madrigal-Holly Santaguida 6-4, 6-4; Mariana Rogers-Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Eleni Sacketos-Malissa Magiera 6-1, 6-2.

Munster 5, Hammond 0 (Championship)

SINGLES -- Jessica Rooth (M) d. Cynthia Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Tepperman (M) d. Mariam Alvarado 6-0, 6-0; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Kimberly Allen 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer/Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Georgina Diaz/Mayra Meza 6-1, 6-0; Mariana Rogers/Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Alondra Ramirez/Lorena Diaz 6-0, 6-1. Records: Munster 17-4; Hammond 8-6.

Portage Sectional

Portage 5, Boone Grove 0

SINGLES – Mandy Haupt (P) d. Stephanie Montreuil 6-4, 6-1; Kaley Liang (P) d. Lucia Barja 6-3, 6-1; Emily Sajda (P) d. Lauren Jakubczyk 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Bailey Laurizen-Lauren Zack (P) d. Kristen Buth-Natalie Dziadosz 6-0, 6-0; Patty Mota-Gabby Ziulkowski (P) d. Isabel Tavares-Emily Lykkegaard 6-4, 6-4.

Records: Portage 7-6.

 

 

Boys Track

Crown Point Sectional

1. Crown Point 155, 2. Merrillville 119.5, 3. Lake Central 108, 4. Hobart 91.5, 5. Lowell 57, 6. Hanover Central 34.5, 7. Andrean 32.5, 8. Lew Wallace 13, 9. Griffith 5, 10. (tie) Calumet 3, Lake Station 3, 12. River Forest 2.

(Top 4 individuals and top 4 relays advance to regional)

3200 RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Alex Ray, Tyler Gray, Travis Kucic, Luke Voss) 8:11.19, 2. Hobart (John Petroskey, Brent Dunn, Renaldo Irving, Stephen Viator) 8:11.60, 3. Andrean (Mark Dravet, Nick Janiga, Zach Phillips, Christopher Martinez) 8:22.97, 4. Lowell (Brian Blaylock, Reese Mitsch, Nicholas Porras, Luke Rudzinski) 8:30.97, 5. Lake Central 8:46.71, 6. Merrillville 8:51.62.

DIS -- 1. Gelen Robinson (LC) 184-6, 2. Ernest Ray (H) 159-8, 3. Josh Haynes (M) 159-4, 4. Dean Kokot (LC) 152-3, 5. Jeff Colby (M) 149-10, 6. Gerald Valenzuela (H) 145-4.

SP -- 1. Mitchell Kessler (CP) 56-6, 2. Josh Jaynes (M) 54-9, 3. Gelen Robinson (LC) 54-6 3/4, 4. Gerald Valenzuela (H) 53-8 1/2, 5. Dean Kokot (LC) 51-3 1/2, 6. Adam Kopil (A) 50-0 1/2.

PV -- 1. Nicholas Stack (H) 15-6 (sectional record), 2. Jordan Kelly (CP) 15-3, 3. (tie) Logan Allen (H) 13-6, Garrett Ferrell (M) 13-6, 5. Jacob Styx (M) 13-0, 6. Kurtis Markiewicz (LC) 11-6.

100 -- 1. Joey Curtis (H) 11.02, 2. Wesley Honaker (CP) 11.03, 3. Charles Sykes (LC) 11.11, 4. Terry Jackson (M) 11.33, 5. Rodney Lewis (G) 11.52, 6. Matt Yzaguirre (HC) 11.61.

110 HH -- 1. Austin Jamerson (M) 14.62, 2. Bruce Thomas (M) 15.12, 3. Mitchell Leckrone (L) 15.17, 4. Troy Grady (CP) 15.27, 5. Sam Bokodi (HC) 15.41, 6. Steven Okonski (HC) 16.04.

HJ -- 1. Austin Jamerson (M) 6-4, 2. Matt Stewart (Hob) 6-2, 3. Kyle Crawford (LC) 6-1, 4. Jacob Stern (CP) 6-0, 5. Spencer Swope (CP) 6-0, 6. Eric Minyard (LC) 5-10.

1600 -- 1. Tom Cierniak (CP) 4:24.32, 2. Kyle Eller (L) 4:25.88, 3. Jeff Potat (L) 4:32.00, 4. Alex Cordova (H) 4:36.02, 5. Alex Ray (CP) 4:36.83, 6. Kevin Miller (C) 4:41.89.

400 RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Tristan Peterson, Wesley Honaker, Garret Shoemaker, Zach Sneiderwine) 43.37, 2. Merrillville (Nate Bride, Billy Grant, Bruce Thomas, Austin Jamerson) 43.43, 3. Lake Central (Ethan Gomez, Charles Sykes, Brandon Scott, Alex Tucker) 43.57, 4. Andrean (Mark Dravet, Richard Thiel, Shamir Johnson, Jordan Smith) 44.28, 5. Hobart 46.05, 6. Hanover Central 46.82.

400 -- 1. Darius Mahome (LW) 50.40, 2. Nick Faso (CP) 50.99, 3. Nygel Jackson (M) 51.74, 4. Nathan Bowdish (LC) 51.91, 5. Nick Newell (LC) 51.98, 6. Steve Viator (H) 52.14.

300 H -- 1. Brendan Shanks (L) 39.03, 2. Tristan Peterson (CP) 39.89, 3. Kyle West (LC) 40.39, 4. Bruce Thomas (M) 40.63, 5. Troy Grady (CP) 42.66, 6. Richard Thiel (A) 42.90.

800 -- 1. Don Taylor (M) 1:57.0, 2. Zach Bencur (LC) 1:57.35, 3. Travis Kucic (CP) 1:57.48, 4. Zack Seamon (CP) 1:57.58. 5. Nick Janiga (A) 1:57.74, 6. Mike York (HC) 2:00.42.

200 -- 1. Wes Honaker (CP) 22.43, 2. Charles Sykes (LC) 22.50, 3. Billy Grant (M) 22.54, 4. Zach Sneiderwine (CP) 22.66, 5. Ethan Gomez (LC) 22.69, 6. Joey Curtis (H) 22.73.

LJ -- 1. Austin Jamerson (M) 22-11, 2. Alec Nirtaut (HC) 22-2, 3. Alex Tucker (LC) 21-6, 4. Bruce Thomas (M) 21-2 1/2, 5. Troy Grady (CP) 21-2 1/2, 6. Tristan Peterson (CP) 21-0.

3200 -- 1. Tom Cierniak (CP) 9:32.18, 2. Kyle Eller (L) 9:32.19, 3. Daniel Walters (CP) 9:43.90, 4. Brian Blaylock (L) 10:00.76, 5. Zach Spain (H) 10:06.67, 6. Alex Cordova (H) 10:09.00.

1600 RELAY -- 1. Andrean (Jordan Smith, Nick Janiga, Shamir Johnson, Zack Phillips) 3:24.03, 2. Lake Central (Zach Bencur, Nathan Bowdish, Nick Newell, Kelly Kline) 3:24.75, 3. Crown Point (Zach Sneiderwine, Nick Faso, Troy Grady, Travis Kucic) 3:25.09, 4. Lowell (Reese Mitsch, Ed Simmons, Brendon Shanks, Mitchell Leckrone) 3:27.33, 5. Merrillville 3:30.34, 6. Hobart 3:33.66.

Highland Sectional

1. West Side 115, 2. Munster 99, 3. E.C. Central 71, 4. Bowman Academy 56, 5. Highland 48, 6. Bishop Noll 37, 7. Gavit 34, 8. Roosevelt 25, 9. Hammond 21, 10. Morton 15, 11. Gary 21st Century 3, 12. Clark 1.

(Top 4 individuals and top 4 relays advance to regional)

3,200 RELAY – West Side (Charles Blackhawk, Deronte Buggs, Khari Daniel, Dijon Smith) 8:17.36, Bowman Academy 8:22.93, Highland 8:35, 83, Morton 8:39.06, E.C. Central 8:42.76, Munster 8:55.18, Bishop Noll 9:11.83, Clark 10:18.21

400 RELAY – West Side (Carlton Sims, Jonvae Johnson, Lonnie Johnson, Darnell Jones) 42.29, E.C. Central 43.02, Roosevelt 43.41, Munster 43.53, Bowman Academy 43.88, Bishop Noll 44.07, Morton 44.67, Gary 21st Century 44.93

1,600 RELAY – West Side (Carlton Sims, Lonnie Johnson, Jonvae Johnson, Deronte Buggs) 3:23.39, Bowman Academy 3:25.20, E.C. Central 3:26.35, Bishop Noll 3:27.34, Roosevelt 3:30.01,Morton 3:34.03, Munster 3:35.16, Highland 3:37.00

1,600 – Tommy Bolanowski (Mun) 4:24.66, Sal Cordova (BN) 4:37.30, Manny Lopez (Mun) 4:37.74, Dijon Smith (WS) 4:41.82, Charles Blackhawk (WS) 4:52.93, Zachary Glick (Hi) 4:56.20, Michael Szczepanski (Hi) 4:58.43, Michael Beatty (Mor) 4:59.28.

100 – Jonvae Johnson (WS) 10.97, Malik Myles (Ham) 11:07, Henry Smith (Roos) 11.14, Dontae Adams (Gav) 11.15, Barrie Wesby (Roos) 11.15, Lonnie Johnson (WS) 11.19, Ernest Carter (Mun) 11.27, Martayveus Carter (EC) 11.63

200 – Jonvae Johnson (WS) 22.13, Malik Myles (Ham) 22.28, TreQuan Burnett (EC) 22.56, Dontae Adams (Gav), 22.88, Darius Barnes (WS) 22.91, Barrie Wesby (Roos) 23.06, Martayveus Carter (EC) 23.08, Dantrell Hurt (G21) 27.44

110 HUR – Marsalis Gibson (BA) 14.69, Kahlil Upshaw (WS) 15.27, Calvin Sanders (Mun) 15.79, Kendrick Huff (Mor) 16.06, Demetrius Cousins (EC) 16.62, Michael Mastey (Hi) 16.81, Dontae Rush (EC) 16.81, Jamal Davis (WS) 17.16

300 HUR – Marsalis Gibson (BA) 39.84, Calvin Sanders (Mun) 42.52, Jacob Rehm (BN) 42.55, LaRence Crowder (Mun) 42.98, Kahlil Upshaw (WS) 43.10, Marcus Loyd (BA) 43.53, Marcus Carter (WS) 43.59, Joseph Kryszyn (Mor) 43.96

400 – Jalen Knight (BA) 49.64, Carlton Sims (WS) 49.66, Nigel Coles (Roos) 50.83, Malik Myles (Ham) 50.94, Xavier Copeland (Gav) 51.07, Brayden Banske (BN) 51.54, TreQuan Burnett (EC) 51.65, Marcos Vasquez (Mun) 52.22

800 – Deronte Buggs (WS) 2:02.39, Charles Hurt (BA) 2:03.75, Jimmy Murphy (Mun) 2:05.02, Khari Daniel (WS) 2:05.25, Dwayne Doss (EC) 2:07.54, Theo Burgwald (Mun) 2:08.00, Alexander Lengel (Hi) 2:10.07, Alec Boose (G21) 2:10.39

3,200 – Tommy Bolanowski (Mun) 9:52.46, Ryan Kritzer (Mun)10:14.33, Sal Cordova (BN) 10:26.95, Zach Schreiber (Gav) 10:35.74, Kyle Pfister (Hi) 10:45.94, Dijon Smith (WS) 10:48.50, Charles Blackhawk (WS) 11:12, Michael Szczepanski (Hi) 11:12.90.

SP – Ian Hardy (Hi) 48-07, Keon Brown (EC) 47-01.50, Jalen Alston (EC) 45-04.50, Mike Pajdzik (Gav) 44-05, Trevor O'Donnell (Hi) 43-04, Ahmad Rucker (BN) 41-03, Steven Ozug (Mun) 40-03.50, Thaddius Conley (WS) 39-04

LJ – Lonnie Johnson (WS) 20-09.75, Anthony Bebley (Hi) 20-03.75, Donavan Hayes (BN) 20-02.75, De'Juan Pinkin (G21) 20-01.75, Will Kasprzycki (BN) 19-06.00, Dantrell Hurt *G21) 19-05.50, Kenneth Lloyd (EC) 19-05.25, Antwone Craig (Hi) 19-03.75

DIS – Mike Pajdzik (Gav) 151-02, Jalen Alston (EC) 148-11, Keon Brown (EC) 121-08, Steven Ozug (Mun) 120-05, Ryan Posey (Hi) 119-09, Ian Hardy (Hi) 118-05, Thaddius Conley (WS) 110-01, Ronald Scott (Mor) 110-00

HJ – Kenneth Lloyd (EC) 6-10, Jare Glover (WS) 6-02, Will Kasprzycki (BN) 6-02, Kahlil Upshaw (WS) 6-02, Seth Hardy (Hi) 6-02, Jordan Grady (Hi) 6-00, Zack Simic 5-10

PV – Miles Gunty (Mun) 14-1, Alex Collison (Mun) 10-0

Portage Sectional

1. Valparaiso 160, 2. Portage 121, 3. Chesterton 102.5, 4. LaPorte 91, 5. New Prairie 37.5, 6. Wheeler 35, 7. South Central 29, 8. Michigan City 25, 9. Washington Townshp 17.

(Top four finishers in each event and any additional finishers who meet the state qualifying standard advance to the Valparaiso Regional)

3200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney) 7:59.71, Valparaiso 8:07.97, Portage 8:15.96, Wheeler 8:27.44, LaPorte 8:44.39, Michigan City 8:50.48.

110 HH -- Josh Marciniak (V) 14.95, Andrew Kittridge (P) 15.07, Danvell Mills (P) 15.54, Jacob Andrews (C) 15.57, Taylor Sebben (P) 16.07, Colin Ringas (C) 16.07.

100 -- Jeron Blake (P) 11.27, Isaiah Thomas (SC) 11.4, Mark Johnson (V) 11.54, Pat Reilly (V) 11.55, Dashun Holmes (P) 11.6, Ryan Jones II (MC) 11.64.

1600 -- Anthony Didion (LP) 4:19.32, Nicholas Arndt (NP) 4:24.08,  Xavier Reed (V) 4:26.96, Nathan Gerick (LP) 4:31.7, Pat Dalton (V) 4:33.18, Joel O'Shea (Wh) 4:36.84.

400 RELAY -- Portage (Holmes, Lorenzo Wells, Sebben, Blake) 43.03, Valparaiso 43.49, LaPorte 44.38, Michigan City 44.79, Chesterton 45.06, New Prairie 46.43.

400 -- Joe Troop (C) 49.46, Archie Sullivan (C) 49.75, Cody Zander (V) 50.02, Michael Ash (LP) 51.12, Michael Rastovic (V) 52.32, Drake Dierdorf (NP) 52.58.

300 IH -- Wells (P) 39.87, Marciniak (V) 40.45, Sebben (P) 41.25, Andrews (C) 41.4, Ryan Moser (NP) 42.23, Ringas (C) 42.89.

800 -- Didion (LP) 1:58.64, James Mills (Wh) 1:58.87, Kenney (C) 1:59.09, Taylor Bisacchi (V) 2:00.04, Kevin Hickey (V) 2:02.37, Tommy Martin (P) 2:02.59.

200 -- Blake (P) 23.3, Jared Nieves (P) 23.47, Jones II (MC) 23.49, Nick Raffin (C) 23.69, Jacob Tobar (LP) 23.9, Tyler Weller (NP) 24.04.

3200 -- Peyton Reed (V) 9:41.6, Xavier Reed (V) 9:52.27, Arndt (NP) 9:53.58, Joel O'Shea (Wh) 9:53.76, Bryan Flannery (SC) 10:01.6, Lucas Sullivan (P) 10:03.94.

1600 RELAY -- Chesterton (Troop, Barango, Biehl, Sullivan) 3:21.76, Portage 3:22.28, Valparaiso 3:22.46, LaPorte 3:32.15, Wheeler 3:36.31, Michigan City 3:41.69.

HJ -- Jacob Bowers (LP) 6-0, David Clegg (P) 5-10, Thamarr McGee (WT) 5-10, Christopher Watson (P) 5-8, Andrew Paul (V) 5-8.

PV -- Brett Lara (C) 14-0, Muyenda Burnett (V) 13-6, Nick Raffin (C) and Todd Sutor (NP) 12-6, Jacob Payne (LP) 12-0, Steven Gerry (V) 12-0.

LJ -- Thomas (SC) 21-5 3/4, Diondre Griffin (P) 20-6 1/2, Kittridge (V) 20-3 3/4, Scott Schreiber (LP) 20-3, Nicholas Kalafatis (V) 20-2 3/4, Jones II (MC) 20-0 3/4.

SP -- Trever Walker (C) 53-11, Andrew Guzek (V) 50-0 , Tyler McCann (P) 49-2, Lonnie Pappas (V) 47-0, Brandt Niles (LP) 45-8, Jonah Carriveau (LP) 45-4.

DIS -- Pappas (V) 138-1, Ryan Neary (LP) 129-6, Jake Bertucci (Wh) 129-5, Joel Poling (SC) 122-10, Paul Runyan (V) 122-6, Zachary Chandler (P) 121-6.

Rensselaer Sectional

1. Winamac 116.5, 2. Kankakee Valley 110, 3. Rensselaer 71.5, 4. Morgan Township 68, 5. Hebron 56, 6. West Central 47, 7. Boone Grove 39 8. Knox 35., 9. North Judson 31, 10. Kouts 27, 11. LaCrosse 21, 12. Covenant Christian 2.

(Top 4 individuals and top 4 relays advance to regional)

3200 RELAY -- 1. Winamac (Alex Williamson, Zen Zupin, Evan rose, Alex Smith) 8:35.33, 2. Kankakee Valley 8:43.84, 3. Rensselaer 8:49.21, 4. LaCrosse 8:59.37, 5. Kouts 9:13.97, 6. Morgan Township 9:28.52.

DIS -- 1. Travis Flanigan (Ren) 144-11, 2. Tyler Niehoff (KV) 138-6, 3. Josh Kirk (NJ) 135-3, 4. Karl Hart wig (BG) 126-1, 5. Noah Ahler (Ren) 124-4, 6. Gavin Fulmer (W) 124-1.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Derick Tesh (KV) 15.99, 2. Adam Black (Ren) 16.05, 3. Richard Doty (W) 16.69, 4. Tylor Rogers (BG) 17.02, 5. Zaxk Schumacher (NJ) 17.29, 6. Doran Cronan (W) 17.92.

100 -- 1. Michael Smith (KV) 11.73, 2. Zachary Markley (W) 11.79, 3. Michael Hamilton (WC) 11.86, 4. Clayton Spencer (MT) 11.88, 5. Parker Fritz (WC) 11.89, 6. Joshua Wenzler (W) 11.96.

400 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Eric Philbrook, Tommy Buckmaster, Mark Lukacek, Michael Smith) 45.46, 2. West Central 45.82, 3. Knox 46.07, 4. Morgan Township 46.12, 5. North Judson 46.22, 6. Winamac 46.39.

400 -- 1. Marlkley (W) 52.42, 2. Kyle Feck (BG) 53.12, 3. A. Smith (W) 53.96, 4. Blake Wallace (H) 54.24, 5. Isaac Tillema (KV) 54.62, 6. Austin Aguilera (BG) 54.79.

300 HUR -- 1. Tesh (KV) 41.36, 2. David Lucas (H) 42.33, 3. Adam Black (Ren) 42.66, 4. Rogers (BG) 43.10, 5. Braden Bonczek (WC) 43.70, 6. Zupin (W) 44.38.

1600 -- 1. Alec Kostelnik (MT) 4:33.19, 2. Ben Savage (MT) 4:37.63, 3. Kyle Collins (W) 4:42.14, 4. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 4:45.04, 5. Zupin (W) 4:48.81, 6. Nate Rhodes (L) 4:49.83.

800 -- 1. Jace Horner (Ren) 2:06.39, 2. Rose (W) 2:08.26 3. Williamson (W) 2:09.26, 4. Riley Charlesworth (L) 2:09.29, 5. Robert Svitek (KV) 2:09.32, 6. Cody Carlson (Kn) 2:11.39.

LJ -- 1. Brian Fulghum (Kn) 21-0.75, 2. Wallace (H) 20-0.25, 3. James Johnston (Kn) 20-0.25, 4. Lukacek (KV) 19-8.25, 5. Clayton Spencer (MT) 19-8, 6. Tyler Bailey (L) 19-2.5.

200 -- 1. Feck (BG) 23.55, 2. Michael Hamilton (WC) 23.60, 3. Markley (W) 23.83, 4. Wallace (H) 24.03, 5. Wenzler (W) 24.20, 6. Lukacek (KV) 24.30.

SP -- 1. Zac Frey (H) 49.03.75 2. Evan Howard (NJ) 48-7.5, 3. Austin McNeil (K) 45-3, 4. Brandon Vansoest (KV) 44-11.5, 5. Tyler Niehoff (KV) 44-11, 6. Tyler Keeton (Kn) 44-8.5.

3200 -- 1. Kostunica (MT) 9:32.25 (Meet record), 2. Ben Savage (MT) 10:12.16, 3. Collins (W) 10:22.05, 4. Mike Ferrell (K) 10:43.56, 5. Athony Alsman (Ren) 10:48.26, 6. Nate Rhodes (L) 10:56.44.

PV -- 1. Brooks Rodibaugh (Ren) 12-6, 2. Eric Carsick (MT) 12-0, 3. Austin Riese (H) 11-0, 4. Rogers (K) 11-0, 5. (tie) Ralph Thomas (W), Michael Minix (NJ) 9-6.

HJ -- 1. Spencer Holliday (WC) 6-1, 2. Tesh (KV) 6-1, 3. Brad Blank (H) 6-1, 4. Markley (W) 6-0, 5. Hamilton (W), 6. (tie) Mark Sass (NJ) 5-8, Minix (Kn) 5-8.

1600 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Smith, Tillema, Jacob Stemper, Tesh) 3:36.76, 2. Winamac 3:40.56, 3. Rensselaer 3:42.06, 4. Knox 3:42.89, 5. Morgan Township 3:43.51, 6. Boone Grove 3:46.14.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses