Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-05T21:45:00Z 2013-09-07T03:13:05Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 05, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Cross Country

Lowell 19, Hebron 39

1. Brian Blaylock (L) 17:11, 2. Ethan Huseman (L) 17:24, 3. Luke Rudzinski (L) 17:24, 4. Ryan Witt (H) 18:10, 5. Scott Crawley (H) 18:10, 6. Matt Wilson (L) 18:13, 7. Matt Matthias (L) 18:19, Bobby Corning (L) 18:20, 9. Daniel Clemens (H) 18:21, 10. Michael MacNeill (H) 18:22.

Morton 15, E.C. Central 44, Griffith INC

1. Manuel Lara (M) 19:45, Gerardo Montoya (M) 19:57, 3. Isaiah Walker (M) 20:58, 4. Luis Andrade (M) 22:27, 5. Jesus Gomez (M) 23:03, 6. Darshawn Sanders (ECC)  23:27, 7. Andrew Brown (M) 24:03, 8. Charles Russsell (ECC) 24:30, 9. Alex Figueroa (ECC) 24:44, 10. Jose Ayala (ECC) 24:00.

 

Girls Cross Country

Hebron 21, Lowell 41

1. Payton Schatz (H) 20:23, 2. Sarah Wieser (L) 20:48, 3. Abby Getautas (H) 21:34, 4. Sarah Benjamin (H) 21:48, 5. Rachel Megquier (L) 22:02, 6. Lexie Schatz (H) 22:36, 7. Christa Bontempo (H) 23:13, 8. Daisy Heath (H) 23:14, 9. Hailey Bushore (L) 23:24, 10. Natalie Egolf (H) 23:33.

Morton 15, Griffith INC, E.C. Central INC

1. Luna Mireles (M) 24:23, 2. Celeste Rosillo (M) 24:58, 3. Jessica Leslie (G) 25:13, Abby Pineda (ECC) 25:57, 5. Dara Meec (G) 26:13, 6. Gabriella Endres (G) 26:18, 7. Leslie Esquivel (M) 26:18, 8. Dominique Findley (ECC) 26:22, 9. Brittany Sendejas (M) 26:53, 10. Megan Brown (M) 27:45.

 

Girls Golf

Chesterton 174, Michigan City 247

AT SAND CREEK (Lake), Par 36

CHESTERTON --Taryn Trusty  42, Cara Kroeger 43, Grace Davis 43, Andrea Hanas 45.

MICHIGAN CITY — Claire Werner 57, Lizzie Smith 59, Tara Seizys 65, Hailey Tylisz 66.

JV — Chesterton 260, Michigan City 303.

Kankakee Valley 209, North Judson 230

AT CHESAPEAKE GOLF CLUB

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Shannan Patrick 50, Katie Woolever 51, Morgan Overstreet 54, Kayla Groen 54.

NORTH JUDSON -- Ellie Eacles 46, Katie Back 53, Hannah Allender 65, Morgan Schumacher 66.

RECORD -- Kankakee Valley 12-1.

Valparaiso 165, Crown Point 189

AT VALPARAISO COUNTRY CLUB (Front), Par 37

VALPARAISO -- Harley Dubsky 36, Jennifer Gough 43, Brooke Fullenkamp 41, Lauren Caputo 45.

CROWN POINT -- Tiffany Curtis 40, Alyssa Harvey 45, Jackie Vanderwey 49, Leah Huffine 55.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 7-0 (5-0 DAC); Crown Point 3-4 (2-3).

Wednesday's Results

Chesterton 178, Highland 239

AT SAND CREEK (Lake), Par 36

CHESTERTON -- Grace Davis 42, Andrea Hanas 44, Cara Kroeger 45, Taryn Trusty 47.

HIGHLAND -- Katie Harnisch 54, Emily Smith 57, Alexa Hogueisson 63,  Jackie Smailis 65.

 

Boys Soccer

Bishop Noll 6, Hebron 0

BISHOP NOLL -- Gabriel Anguiano 3 goals; Tim Jenkins 1 goal, 1 assist; Alex Avalos 1 goal; Luke Fuehrmeyer 1 goal, 1 assist; Jon Lozano 8 saves.

HEBRON -- Calvin Tomich 11 saves.

Boone Grove 4, Morgan Township 0

AT MORGAN TOWNSHIP

BOONE GROVE -- Andrew Ooms 1 goal, 1 assist; Nick Azevedo 1 goal; Brad Kaminsky 1 goal; Austion Aguilera 1 goal; Austin Rocha 1 assist.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Daniel Barzycki 12 saves.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 4-2; Morgan Township 1-5.

Chesterton 5, Merrillville 2

CHESTERTON -- Billy Biehl 3 goals; David Mudd 1 goal; Jared O'Dell 1 goal; Caleb Gmyrek 5 saves.

MERRILLVILLE -- Jamal Duke 1 goal; Ryan Soto 1 goal; Bradley Brack 12 saves.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 5-1 (2-1 DAC); Merrillville 1-4 (0-3).

JV -- Chesterton, 4-0.

Clark 2, E.C. Central 1

CLARK -- Cesar Monroy 2 goals; Alex Cruz 5 saves.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Francisco Torres 1 goal; Juvenal Enriquez 3 saves.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 3-2.

JV -- Clark, 4-2.

Kouts 4, Gavit 0

KOUTS -- Dennis Deardurff 1 goal, 1 assist; Nick Chavez 1 goal; Tanner Bennett 2 goals; Alex Sanders 1 assist; Evan Rogers 1 assist; Chase Farmer 5 saves; Michael Smolios 1 save.

GAVIT -- Thomas Shelton 7 saves; Juan Munoz 5 saves.

 

Wednesday's Results

Chesterton 5, Merrillville 2

CHESTERTON -- Billy Biehl 3 goals; Jared O'Dell 1 goal, 1 assist; David Mudd 1 goal; Trent Weller 2 assists; John Ward 1 assist; Caleb Gmyrek 9 saves.

RECORD: Chesterton 5-2 (2-1 DAC).

Portage 1, Lake Central 0 (OT)

PORTAGE -- Josh Gonzalez 1 goal; Vic Mendoza 1 assist; Cody Simmons 6 saves.

RECORDS -- Portage 3-2.

Valparaiso 4, Michigan City 0

AT VALPARAISO

MICHIGAN CITY -- Rubino 7 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Brendan Sutherland 1 goal; Eric Schwedland 1 goal; Dan Roth 1 goal; Jacob Wallace 1 goal; Corey Fox 1 assist; Jared Bradley 1 assist; Andrew Fletcher 1 save; Billy Yogan 1 save.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 3-0 (3-0 DAC); Michigan City 2-3 (1-2).

JV -- Valparaiso, 2-0.

 

Girls Soccer

Boone Grove 4, Michigan City 1

BOONE GROVE – Olivia McCafferty 2 goals; Emily Martinez 1 goal, 1 assist; Alyssa Fernandez 1 goal; Allie Hill 1 assist; Mickey Boatwright 5 saves; Addy Stone 3 saves.

MICHIGAN CITY – Erin Callaghan 1 goal; Paige Tharp 15 saves.

RECORD: Boone Grove 4-1.

Lowell 0, Wheeler 0

LOWELL -- Rebecca Koon 9 saves.

WHEELER -- Kadie Spoor 6 saves.

JV -- Lowell 1, Wheeler 1.

Munster 5, Lake Central 0

LAKE CENTRAL -- Lindsay Kusbel 8 saves.

MUNSTER -- Lexie Lyons 2 goals; Rachel Tarpo 1 goal; Erin Gallagher 1 goal; Cami Kekelik 1 goal; Cayla Bales 2 assists; Jessica Flores 1 assist; Melanie Krueger 4 saves.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 3-4, Munster 4-2-2.

JV -- Munster 5, Lake Central 0.

Bishop Noll 2, Westville 0

BISHOP NOLL -- Julia Kusiak 1 goal; Dalla Rayo 1 goal; Megan Whelan 7 saves.

WESTVILLE -- Emily Rogers 13 saves.

Goshen 4, LaPorte 0

LAPORTE -- Tiarra Spikes 21 saves.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Covenant Christian 4, Clark 2

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Carrie VanderMolen 1 goal; Sophia VanKeppel 2 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Lins 1 goal; Allison Eades 1 assist; Adrienne Funderburg 1 assist, 20 saves.

RECORDS -- Covenant Christian 2-2, Clark 0-1.

Hammond 3, Morton 1

HAMMOND -- Georgina Diaz 2 goals; Elizabeth Navarro 1 goal; Miriam Martinez 7 saves.

MORTON -- Eli Barajas 1 goal; Jackie Cervantes 3 saves.

 

 

Boys Tennis

Calumet 3, Lake Station 2

SINGLES -- Joshua Borst (C) d. Tyler Ramirez 6-4, 6-4; Adrian Flores (C) d. Saul Rodriguez 6-4, 6-1; Tristan Cummings (C) d. Niko Lara 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Matt Forsythe-Mike Denisiuk (LS) d. Michael Rodriguez-David Williams 6-2, 6-3; Melvin Taylor-Mark Novakovich (LS) d. Tommie Cook-Robert Huff 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Calumet 2-3 (1-1 GSSC), Lake Station 1-4 (1-1).

Chesterton 5, Michigan City 0

SINGLES -- Johny Mario (C) d. Zack Biggs 6-0, 6-0; Dylan Jayasuriya (C) d. Aaron Schwark 6-3, 6-0; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Tyler Richards 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Conner Kuhnle-Trey Moffett (C) d. William Harber-Nick Sebert 7-5, 6-3; Tom McGue-Chris Fouts (C) d. Caleb Raymer-Tyler Westman 6-4, 6-3.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 4-0.

JV -- Chesterton, 6-0.

Crown Point 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES -- Bryce Bonin (CP) d. Nigel Jackson 6-3, 6-0; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Ronnie Mayersky 6-0, 6-0; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Micah Burgstahler 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Dominic Peretin-Carson Hoogewerf (CP) d. Montrel Shell-Robert Taylor 6-0, 6-1; Boris Pavlovski-Brendan Ray (CP) d. Ayran Williams-Stefan Santiago 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 6-0 (2-0 DAC).

JV -- Crown Point, 8-0.

E.C. Central 4, LaLumiere 1

SINGLES -- Fabian Garcia (EC) d. Patrick Smith 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; Abraham Garcia (EC) d. Charlie Yang 6-1, 6-2; Ricky Newell (L) d. Daniel Serna 7-5, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Guillermo Cabrera-Reyes Maldanado (EC) d. Lenik Zaranski-Alberto Busch 6-4, 6-4; Ahmad Muhammed-Cristian Camacho (EC) d. Ike Ndukwu-Sam Kamyzsew 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 3-3, LaLumiere 1-3.

Hobart 5, Gavit 0

SINGLES -- Sharp Marshall (H) d. Brandon Brogdon 6-0, 6-0; Sam Wagman (H) d. Jesus Munoz 6-0, 6-1; Jacob Tosh (H) won by forfeit.

DOUBLES -- Marc Lind-Robbie Wisniewski (H) d. Frank Balitewicz-Pedro Diaz 6-0, 6-0; Jake Mummy-Joey Tosh (H) won by forfeit.

Lake Central 4, Portage 1

SINGLES -- John Fannin (P) d. TJ Ruzga 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; Luke OBoy (LC) d. Blake Logsdon 6-4, 6-3; Jimmy Lafakis (LC) d. Denkge Wang 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Dubs Chase Owczarzak-Stephen Sobek (LC) d. Kody McGuire-Jon Craig 6-2, 6-2; Keith Crawford-Eric Shrader (LC) d. Ping Wang-Jesse Bustos 6-2, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 5-2 (1-1 DAC), Portage 5-2 (1-1).

JV -- Lake Central, 6-0.

Lowell 4, Andrean 1

SINGLES -- Ben Roesel (L) d. Anthony Zaloski 7-5, 6-2; Michael Kinasiewicz (A) d. Delmer Fleming 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Jayson Savich (L) d. Jake Brown 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- David Delgado-Tyler Damm (L) d. Zachary Fairchild-Evan Karper 6-0, 6-0; Lowell won by forfeit.

Marquette Catholic 5, River Forest 0

SINGLES -- Carter Moldenhauer M) d. Bryan Fleming 6-2, 6-2; Hunter Moldenhauer (M) d. Joey Madrano 6-1, 6-0; Jacob Schmidt (M) d. Ivan Miranda 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Nate Shinn-Justin Smith (M) d. Mike Carver-Ryan Slavey 6-0, 6-1; Nate Floes-Liam Order (M) d. Francisco Ramirez-Zachary Bianco 6-0, 6-0.

RECORD -- Marquette 3-0 (2-0 GSSC).

Munster 5, Highland 0

SINGLES -- Colin Richter (M) d. Jeff Michner 6-0, 6-0; Arlo Detmer (M) d. Nick Polster 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Dorn (M) d. Brett Sabo 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Trey DeLuna-Patrick Toth (M) d. Benton Wood-Anthony Juranovich 6-0, 6-0; Alex Wisniewski-Marty O'Shaughnessy (M) Andres Campos-Luke Turoci 6-2, 6-0.

Valparaiso 3, LaPorte 2

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (LP) d. Peter Williams 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; Miles Droege (LP) d. Noah Klumpie 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3S: Derek Wappel (V) d. Josh Cornwell 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Jared Folke-Andrew Lehnen (V) d. Bobby Barden-Jordi Saunders 6-2, 6-2; David Miller-Ben Lawson (V) d. Austin Reese-Tristen Manuszak 6-3, 6-0.

JV -- Valparaiso 5, La Porte 0.

Wheeler 5, Bishop Noll 0

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Spencer Hickey 6-2, 6-1; Trent Foster (W) d. A.J. Argamasilla 6-3, 6-2; Drew Carrigan (W) d. Jerry Hernandez 7-5, 2-6, 10-7.

DOUBLES -- Aleksa Todorovic-Christian Rosta (W) d. John-Paul Kotso-Tyler Haltek 6-3, 6-2; Demetri Pecoski-Austin Greiner (W) d. Jimmy Roman-Fabian Duran 6-2, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 4-5 (1-1 GSSC), Bishop Noll 2-2 (1-1).

 

Boys Volleyball

Hebron 25-25-25, LaCrosse 23-21-22

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 20 assists, 15-15 serving (5 aces), 11 kills, 3 block kills; Matt Hernandez 13-14 passing (5 digs), 8 kills, 11-11 serving (2 aces); Michael Hoisington 7 digs, 13-13 serving, 4 kills; Andrew Briggs 7 digs; Ryan Daniel 1 block kill.

LACROSSE -- Boston Tucker 43-44 setting (12 assists), 14-14 serving (2 aces); Bryce Guse 13 kills; Jared Spoljaric 19-24 passing; Zach Brown 3 block kills.

RECORDS -- Hebron 3-3, LaCrosse 0-5.

 

Girls Volleyball

Andrean 15-25-25-25, Kankakee Valley 25-19-20-13

KANKAKEE VALLEY --Gab Martin 23 digs, 17 kills; Danielle Rueskien 11 blocks; Lauren Stokes 35 assists.

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Lake Station 10-18-20

BISHOP NOLL: 19 Carly Capello 19 kills, 1 ace, 5 digs; Asya Hobbs 6 kills, 2 aces, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Carissa Jones 5 kills, 3 aces, 1 block, 4 digs; Amber Williams 3 kills, 2 blocks; Emily Johnson 14 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs; Brittany Anderson 13 assists, 1 ace, 4 blocks; Caitlynn Edinger 2 blocks.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 6-3 (2-1 GSSC).

Crown Point 25-27-19-25, Chesterton 19-25-25-21

CROWN POINT -- Jordyn Banske 3 aces; Alyssa Kvarta 36 assists;Alyssa Mazur 2 aces; Caley Rainford 10 kills; Meagan Fajman 10 kills; Abby Kvachkoff 5 kills; Taylor Sabato 32 digs; Jessica Yukich 9 blocks.

CHESTERTON -- Sara Tarnowski 32 digs; Emily Marcus 10 kills, 26 digs, 1 ace; Kennedy Baltus 19 assists, 8 digs; Shelby Snyder 6 assists, 1 ace; Jordyn Moleski 18 digs; Jessica Urycki 10 kills, 2 assists, 9 digs; Sammi Ostrom 6 kills.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 6-3 (2-1 Duneland Athletic Conference), Chesterton 2-4 (0-3).        

Gavit 27-25-31, Clark 25-17-29

GAVIT -- Sammie Paloma 6 digs, 15-17 serving (2 aces); Kristen Alamillo 3 digs, 9-11 serving, 25-28 hitting (4 kills); Sheila Rogers 16-16 serving (3 aces), 9-12 hitting (2 kills); Amber Earl 60-62 setting (19 assists); Vanessa Skierkiewicz 38-46 hitting (13 kills).

RECORDS -- Gavit 5-4.

Griffith 25-22-26-25, Hobart 15-25-24-22

AT HOBART

GRIFFITH -- Lisette Roldan 16 kills, 16 digs, 2 blocks; Hanna Miller 7 kills, 16 digs, 2 aces; Erica Kik 4 kills, 4 blocks; Shania White 16 digs; Talia Roldan 18 assists, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Rhiannon Kozy 3 assists.

HOBART -- Caylie Pruitt 3 aces, 15 kills, 15 digs; Laurie Vasquez 3 aces, 15 assists; Jessica Parlock 8 kills; Geena Lammertin 13 assists; Madison Elliott 11 digs; Kara Cooke 2 block kills; Alyssa Hart 2 block kills.

RECORDS -- Griffith 3-3 (1-2 NCC); Hobart 5-7 (0-3).

Hanover Central 25-25-23-25, Kouts 19-11-25-13

KOUTS -- Olivia Birky 32-44 passing (9 digs); Ivette Muzquiz 30-37 passing (5 digs), 9-14 hitting (4 kills); Jayla Crump 14-17 serving (4 aces), 13-16 hitting (5 kills); Alex Lacher 7-8 serving; Kaylee Heimberg 11-16 hitting (4 kills).

Lake Central 25-25-22-25, Portage 19-15-25-15

PORTAGE -- Lauren Winicky 20 assists; Mariah Wright 8 kills, 8 digs; Josi Auksel 7 kills, 8 blocks.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Tori Gardenhire 10-13 hitting (5 kills), 10-12 serving, 17-19 blocking, 3 digs; Rylee Ollearis 53-53 setting (19 assists), 19-20 serving (3 aces), 10 digs; Sam Anderson 5-6 hitting, 16-17 serving (3 aces), 3-3 passing (10 digs); Taylor Ellis 8-8 passing (10 digs); Dani Ellis 3-4 serving, 16-17 passing (31 digs); Stephanie Spigolon 58-59 setting (12 assists), 11-12 serving (3 aces), 7 digs; Katherine Stepanian 7-9 hitting (3 kills), 15-17 blocking; Brooke Renner 10-15 hitting (6 kills), 8-9 serving (2 aces), 23-24 blocking; Alyssa Stepney 15-18 hitting (9 kills), 14-15 serving, 12-14 passing (5 digs); Megan Maletestinic 15-17 (5 kills), 14-15 serving, 8-9 passing (3 digs); Alex Davids 6-7 hitting, 6-6 blocking; Julia Kruzan 10-12 hitting (5 kills), 10-10 blocking.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 8-6; Portage 4-3.

Lowell 25-25-25, Highland 15-20-11

LOWELL -- Hunter Jusevitch 12 digs; Riley Schilling 8 digs; Ashley DeBoer 15 kills, 8 digs; Meagan Fitzgerald 8 kills; Joselyne Bobos 2 aces, 3 block kills; Karoline Chraponski 3 block kills; Mallory Slavis 30 assists, 2 aces; Jessica Shope 4 kills, 3 block kills.

JV -- Highland, 21-25, 25-18, 15-12.

Morgan Township 19-25-25-25, South Central 25-15-23-8

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Brianna Satoski 9 kills, 3 digs, 4 blocks; Riley Popplewell 5 kills, 3 digs; Kaitlyn Jackson 4 kills, 8 digs; Katelyn Tucker 2 blocks, 15 assists.

RECORDS -- South Central 5-2.

JV -- South Central 25-22-15, Morgan Township 20-25-11.

Morton 25-25-25, Hammond 13-18-16

MORTON -- Vonnicia Felder 13-15 serving (2 aces), 68-76 setting (22 assists); Carissa Serratos 11-11 passing (3 digs); Cyerna Martinez 13-15 passing (3 digs), 4-9 hitting (2 kills), 6-6 serving; Kendria Huff 14-19 passing (4 digs), 14-18 hitting (7 kills), 9-14 serving (4 aces); Lindsey Bridgeman 10-12 hitting (6 kills), 18-18 serving (9 aces); Arianna Hawkins 8-11 hitting (4 kills), 8-10 serving; Amanda Colvin 24-25 passing (2 digs), 19-21 hitting (10 kills), 3-5 serving.

RECORDS -- Morton 4-2.

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Merrillville 22-9-21

VALPARAISO -- Dani Suiter 6 aces, 11 assists; Rachel Bontrager 3 aces, 9 kills, 3 blocks; Noelle Eveland 9 kills, 16 digs; Kate Bontrager 6 kills; Monroe Olsen 7 assists, 9 digs; Anna Walls 19 digs.

MERRILLVILLE -- Maya Griffin 14-15, (5 kills), 13-15 serving, 9 digs; Morgan Harris 7-9 hitting (4 kills); Myranda Harris 14-16 hitting (4 kills), 7-7 serving, 13 digs; Riana Todd 14 assists, 8-8 hitting (2 kills), 2 digs; Jaz Talley 18-19 hitting (3 kills); Ashley Hansbury 14 digs.

RECORD -- Valparaiso 6-4 (3-0 DAC).

JV -- Valparaiso won in two games.

Wheeler 25-25-25, North Newton 11-15-23

WHEELER -- Jordynn Parks 20-26 hitting (9 kills); Courtney Mockler 14-16 hitting (5 kills); Caitlin Haas 6-7 hitting (4 kills); Belle Bravo 14-14 serving (4 aces), 19 assists, 9 digs; Brittney Ittersagen 5 assists; Allie Stevenson 20 digs.

NORTH NEWTON -- Jorden Goddard 14-19  hitting (6 kills); Monica Drinski 15-17 hitting (3 kills), 10-11 serving (3 aces), 25-41 passing (7 digs); Kasondra Duncan 6-6 serving (2 aces), 28-39 passing (6 digs); Morgan Goddard 6-6 serving (2 aces); Bethany Bober 43-45 setting (11 assists), 25-37 passing (11 digs); Skylar Belt 10-17 passing (6 digs).

New Prairie 25-25-25, Westville 6-5-17

WESTVILLE -- Ashley McClintock 15-15 hitting (6 kills), 3-3 blocking; Samantha Albers 7-7 hitting (3 kills); Brittney Sparks 2-2 blocking, 16-16 setting; Megan Henrich 8-8 setting.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

LaCrosse 25-25-15-20-15, Covenant Christian 21-20-25-25-8

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Courtney VanderMeer 16-17 hitting (8 kills), 2 block kills; Jennifer Heerema 13 digs; Courtney Kalma 16 assists, 6 digs; Megan Buiter 11 digs; Tana Ryken 9 digs.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses