Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2012-12-13T22:00:00Z 2012-12-15T03:35:04Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 13, 2012 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Andrean 73, Wheeler 53

ANDREAN (23-19-17-16)

Nick Davidson 24, Collin Wojcik 10, Sam Toporski 15, Skyler Moss 9, Matt Ruberry 1, Dan Keilman 0, DJ Conzalez 9, JJ Bosak 0, Shamir Johnson 2, Ramon Guerrero 0, Ben Davidson 0, Nick Podkul 3 .Totals – 28 8-18 73.

WHEELER (13-10-21-9)

Kevin Barnes ,14 Jeremy Truchan 16, Austin Greiner 7, Drew Heinold 3, Aleksa Todorovic 4, Alax Asher 0, Trent Foster 0, Sean Pera 0, Jason Graf 7, Jason Miller 2. Totals – 18 11-15 53.

3-point field goals: Andrean 9 (Davidson 3, Toporski 3, Podkul 1, Wojcik 2), Wheeler 6 (Barnes 4, Truchan 1, Greiner 1). Team fouls: Andrean 15; Wheeler 14. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Andrean 5-0; Wheeler 4-1. JV score: Andrean 54, Wheeler 26.

Washington Township 70, Victory Christian 30

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (21-22-19-8)

Brandon Adkins 5 0-0 14, Ryan Geberin 4 0-2 10, Luke Lipinski 4 0-0 8, Bobby Ross 2 0-2 4, Alex Lowther 3 0-2 6, Kyle Wolf 2 0-0 5, Garrett Short 5 2-4 15, Joe Nugent 1 0-0 2, Bryce Pappas 2 0-0 4, Jimmy Milligan 1 0-0 2, Alex Perez 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 2-10 70.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (4-13-6-7)

Reisinger 1 12-16 14, Pawbecki 1 2-2 4, Guess 4 0-0 9, Ramsey 0 0-2 0, Johnson 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 7 14-20 30.

3-point field goals: Adkins 4, Short 3, Gebrin 2, Wolf (WT); Guess, Johnson (VC). Rebound leader: Short 5 (WT). Assist leader: Short 2 (WT). Steal leader: Lowther 4 (WT). Team fouls: Washington Township 20, Victory Christian 11. Records: Washington Township 3-2; Victory Christian 1-7. JV: Washington Township, 48-9.

 

Girls Basketball

Boone Grove 39, Morgan Twp. 28

BOONE GROVE (15-12-10-2)

Sarah Steinhilber 2 0-1 4, Faith Dammarell 4 1-7 11, Claudia Cooper 2 3-5 7, Paige Aguilera 1 4-4 6, Nicole Malouhos 4 2-9 10, Rachel Cantwell 0 1-2 1.. Totals -- 13 11-28 39.

MORGAN TWP. (0-6-13-9)

Trina Coleman 5 2-3 14, Courtney Osby 0 0-0 0, Hannah Murphy 0 0-2 0, Brianna Leuck 0 0-0 0, Morgan Lippens 0 0-0 0, Alison Goetz 0 2-4 2, Courtney Maxwell 5 0-2 10, Lauren Bobinski 1 0-3 2. Totals -- 11 4-14 28.

3-point field goals: Boone Grove 2 (Dammarell 2), Morgan Twp. 2 (Coleman 2). Rebounds: Morgan Twp. 21 (Coleman 7). Steals: Morgan Twp. 6 (Coleman 5). Assists: Morgan Twp. 5 (Coleman 3). Team fouls: Boone Grove 15, Morgan Twp. 22. Fouled out: Coleman (BG).

 

Boys Swimming

Bishop Noll 97, Kankakee Valley 83

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Jacob Miller, Anthony Repay, Brayden Banske, Aaron Kruse) 1:51.47. 200 FREE -- Robert Lorenz (BN) 2:06.28. 200 IM -- Frank Lapota (KV) 2:18.82. 50 FREE -- Cameron Johnson (KV) 24.95. DIVING -- Trevor Shlehart (KV) 192.95. 100 FLY -- Anthony Rodriguez (BN) 1:04.69. 100 FREE -- Miller (BN) 54.02. 500 FREE -- Robert Lorenz (BN) 5:48.01. 200 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Repay, Kruse, Banske, Miller) 1:39.29. 100 BACK -- Edward Florek (BN) 1:12.36. 100 BREAST -- Lapota (KV) 1:06.06. 400 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Justin Figueroa, Rodriguez, Eryk Jones, Lorenz) 4:02.85.

Crown Point 116, Rensselaer 70

AT RENSSELAER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (Johnny Lynk, Andrew Kvachokoff, Nick Morin, A.J. Huls) 1:48.76. 200 FREE -- Jaydon Koczan-Steele (R) 1 :54.67. 200 IM -- Andrew Kvachokoff (CP) 2:10.44. 50 FREE -- Johnny  Lynk (CP) 23.54. DIVING -- Sage Chiaro (CP) 220.95. 100 FLY -- John Urbano (R) 59.45. 100 FREE -- Nick Huls (CP) 51.55. 500 FREE -- Joel Gintzler (CP) 5:19.51. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Nick Huls, Joel Gintzler, Nick Morin, Ben Wellman) 1:37.24. 100 BACK -- Johnny Lynk (CP) 57.96. 100 BREAST -- Greg Logothetis (CP) 1:06.54. 400 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Joel Gintzler, Ben Wellman, A.J. Huls, Nick Huls) 3:37.89.

Hobart 84, Morton 76

AT HOBART

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Morton (Ben Daniels, Mike Beatty, Troy Chabonneau, Connor Davidson) 1:53.75. 200 FREE -- Ben Daniels (M) 2:01. 200 IM -- Mike Beatty (M) 2:21.99. 50 FREE -- Connor Davidson (M) 22.54. DIVING -- Juan Marcano (H) 147.8. 100 FLY -- Connor Bennett (H) 1:16. 100 FREE -- Connor Davidson (M) 50.08. 500 FREE -- Ben Daniels (M) 5:26.76. 200 FREE RELAY -- Hobart (Braden O'Kelly, Austin Sepke, Connor Bennett, Dan Lamphier) 1:32.37. 100 BACK -- Jacob Olsted (H) 1;11.3. 100 BREAST -- Mike Beatty (M) 1:08.16. 400 FREE RELAY -- Morton (Ben Daniels, Troy Chabonneau, Andrew Brown, Connor Davidson) 3:44.78.

RECORDS -- Hobart 5-2.

Lake Central 116, Highland 69

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Lake Central (Connor Homans, Jamiere Wilson, Matt Applegate, AJ Seida) 1:47.71. 200 FREE -- Luke Paprocki (LC) 1:52.02. 200 I M -- AJ Seida (LC) 2:13.35. 50 FREE -- Stephen Castillo (H) 21.66. DIVING -- Mitch Mastey (H) 192.25. 100 FLY -- Jamiere Wilson (LC) 1:01.33. 100 FREE -- Stephen Castillo (H) 48.53. 500 FREE -- Joshua Barajas (LC) 5:05.45. 200 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Stephen Castillo, Sam Gordon, Jeff Schroeder, Joe Stoica) 1:33.52. 100 BACK -- Connor Homans (LC) 57.41. 100 BREAST -- Matt Applegate (LC) 1:07.94. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Luke Paprocki, Connor Homans, AJ Seida, Joshua Barajas) 3:34.92.

 

 

Girls Swimming

Crown Point 106, Rensselaer 49

AT RENSSELAER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (Abby Wellman, April Pryzborski, Chloe Sannito, Racheal Bukowski) 2:05.90. 200 FREE -- Caroline Lodovisi (CP) 2:08.19. 200 IM -- Lauren Hunter (R) 2:30.21. 50 FREE -- Racheal Bukowski (CP) 25.21. DIVING -- Lexi Linback (CP) 137.35. 100 FLY -- Caroline Lodovisi (CP) 1:03.38. 100 FREE -- Holly Schuster (CP) 55.54. 500 FREE -- MacKenzie Artim (CP) 5:25.04. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Caroline Lodovisi, Chloe Sennito, Holly Schuster, Racheal Bukowski) 1:47.57. 100 BACK - MacKenzie Artim (CP) 1:01.61. 100 BREAST -- Holly Schuster (CP) 1:07.46. 400 FREE RELAY -- MacKenzie Artim (CP) 1:01.61. (*Sydney Dobson (R) placed second in the 400 Free Relay setting a school record with a time of 1:03.16.)

Hobart 130, Morton 33

AT HOBART

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Hobart (Alivia Pender, Emma Ewing, Morgan Courteau, Kaylee Gubricky) 2:15.51. 200 FREE -- Becca Dauro (H) 2:30. 200 IM -- Emma Ewing (H) 3:02.98. 50 FREE -- Kaylee Gubricky (H) 27.37. 100 FLY -- Alivia Pender (H) 1:13.02. 100 FREE -- Becca Dauro (H) 1:03.9. 500 FREE -- Morgan Courteau (H) 6:36. 200 FREE RELAY -- Hobart (Jordan Benton, Becca Dauro, Alivia Pender, Kaylee Gubricky) 1:58. 100 BACK -- Alivia Pender (H) 1:10.8. 100 BREAST -- Kaylee Gubricky (H) 1:14.01. 400 FREE RELAY -- Hobart (Layne Watts, Morgan Courteau, Celena Guerrero, Molly Zakutansky) 4:48.

RECORDS -- Hobart 5-5.

Kankakee Valley 126, Bishop Noll 51

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Jordan Rhoades, Audra Lewis, Sonny Anderson, Madlein Klauer) 2:17.9. 200 FREE -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:11.45. 200 IM -- Katelin Lott (KV) 2:52.42. 50 FREE -- Shana Cooper (BN) 34.34. DIVING -- Jordan Brodner (KV) 135.6. 100 FLY -- Anderson (KV) 1:26.05. 100 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 55.87. 500 FREE -- Sittema (KV) 6:03.45. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Lott, Anderson, Alysia Beenes, Klauer) 1:59.45. 100 BACK -- Babicka (KV) 1:06.77. 100 BREAST -- Audra Lewis (KV) 1:23.04. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Sittema, Brittany Stepp, Rhoades, Babicka) 4:20.53.

 

Wrestling

Crown Point 44, Lake Central 20

106 -- Austin Torres (CP) p. C. Konapasek :41. 113 -- Daylen Schurg (CP) d. Branden Traver 10-0. Lochowicz (LC) d. Crown Point 5-0. 126 -- Josh Fuqua (CP) p. Pawlawski 1:17. 132 -- Trevor Burlison (CP) d. Arriaga 8-2. 138 -- D. Schurg (CP) d. Goodwin 16-6. 145 -- Tyler Burlison (CP) p. Nick Taylor 2:47. 152 -- Christenson (LC) d. Patrick McLearn 8-4. 160 -- Dax Jones (CP) d. Vargas 11-4. 170 -- Brassea (LC) d. Jacob Hazl 10-5. 182 -- Matt Langbehn (CP) d. Tucker 10-1. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP) p. Madsen 2:46. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC) d. Steven Potoski 20-5. 285 -- Minikema (LC) p. Seth Dee 5:51.

Morton 50, E.C. Central 12

AT MORTON

106 -- Julian Miranda (M) won by forfeit. 113 -- Rickie Rodriguez (M) won by forfeit. 120 -- Ruben Rodriguez (M) p. Sergio Lucio 2:34. 126 -- David Madriz (EC) d. T.J. Mielenz 14-9. 132 -- Double forfeit. 138 -- Stephen Brice (EC) d. Isaiah Walker 5-1. 145 -- Jose Miranda (M) maj. dec. Samaeel Salinas 13-3. 152 -- Cavaheri Davis (M) p. Moises Cavazos 1:04. 160 -- Double forfeit. 170 -- Ryan Johnston (M) p. Lucian Segura 4:41. 182 -- David Mansell (M) p. Julian Fontanez 3:33. 195 -- Adrian Palacios (M) maj. dec. Robert Rivera 16-7. 220 -- Canaan McHerron (M) won by forfeit. 285 -- Michael Henney (EC) p. Sebastian Navarro 5:14.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses