Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-24T21:45:00Z 2013-01-26T02:00:05Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 24, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

West Side 53. E.C. Central 40

WEST SIDE (16-12-5-20)

Darius Bates 0 7-8 7, Kiuan Tipton 0 0-0 0, Curtis Lee 1 3-3 6, Christian Jacob 3 0-2 6, Arnold Wilson 6 3-8 15, Jare Glover 2 2-2 7, Tyrell Bullock 0 0-0 0, William Rayburn 0 0-0 0, Denzell Casson 3 5-5 11, Termaine Grubbs 0 0-0 0, Marlon Northern 0 0-0 0. Totals – 15 20-28 53.

E.C. CENTRAL (6-13-8-13)

Jalen Alston 0 0-0 0, Kenneth Lloyd 0 1-4 1, TreQuan Burnett 2 2-2 6, Matthew Clark 0 0-0 0, Hyron Edwards 3 2-2 11, Jeremiah Ochoa 0 0-0 0, Anfernee Brown 9 2-2 22, Damien Jefferson 0 0-1 0, Martayveus Carter 0 0-0 0. Totals – 14 7-12 40.

3-point field goals: West Side (Lee, Glover); EC Central (Edwards 3, Brown 2). Rebounds: West Side (Jacob 13); EC Central (Brown 9). Steals: West Side (Bates 3); EC Central (Alston 2). Assists: West Side (Tipton 4); EC Central (Lloyd 4). Team fouls: West Side 14, EC Central 19. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: EC Central (Ochoa). Records: West Side 8-5, EC Central 8-6. JV score: West Side 49, EC Central 48.

Girls Basketball

Covenant Christian 57, Kankakee Trinity 15

KANKAKEE TRINITY (8-6-1-0)

Totals -- 6 3-17 15.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (16-15-13-13)

Rachel Schurman 5 1-2 11, Calli Beezhold 9 1-1 19, Hannah Lins 2 0-0 4, Megan Buiter 2 0-0 4, Jennifer Heerema 4 0-0 8, Ariel Allman 1 0-0 2, Renae Buiter 4 0-0 9. Totals -- 27 2-3 57.

3-point field goals: CC (R. Buiter). Rebounds: CC (M. Buiter 11). Steals: CC (Heerema 4). Assists: CC (Schurman 5). Team fouls: CC 16, KT 5.  Records: Covenant Christian 9-11.

North White 34, Westville 30

WESTVILLE (8-8-7-7)

NORTH WHITE (9-11-9-5)

Totals -- 12 10-21 34.

Records: North White 5-14; Westville 1-15

Hobart 67, Bowman Academy 35

BOWMAN (6-9-5-15)

Diamond Harvey 6, Rodnikka McCormick 7, Kailynn Steele 9, Joshlynn King 3, Alisha Hayes 6, Maggie Galtney 4. Totals: 13 5-10 35

HOBART (13-17-21-16)

Alyssa Hart 0, Stack 0, Autumn Beal 5, Wilson 13, Marissa Chabes 1, Paige Tailan 3, Kara Cooke 4, Cailin Trezak 12, Caitlin Leath 19, Daley Law 0, Morgan Flaharty 9. Totals: 25 12-18 67

3-pointers: Bowman 4 (Steele 2, Harvey, McCormick); Hobart 5 (Trezak 3, Leath, Flaharty). Rebounds -- Hobart 29 (Leath 7, Wilson 7); Bowman (Hayes 9). Records: Hobart 14-6, Bowman 7-11.

Lake Central 69, Chesterton 36

CHESTERTON (0-14-11-11)

Hannah McCafferty 1 0-0 3, Kelsey Conway 0 2-2 2, Kassidy Scott 2 4-5 8, Caroline Puntillo 7 2-3 18, Sara Richards 0 0-2 0, McKenzie Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Haley Sekula 0 0-0 0, Kayla Malachowski 0 2-2 2, Jordan Wadding 0 0-0 0, Hailee Norton 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 11 10-14 36.

LAKE CENTRAL (16-17-16-20)

Tara Zlotkowski 3 0-0 7, Rolonda Curington 3 1-2 7, Jessica Bell 8 3-4 19, Lindsay Kusbel 6 1-2 13, Chrissy Addison 2 3-4 7, Jessica DelBovo 2 0-0 4, Gina Rubino 3 0-0 8, Megan Krol 1 0-0 2, Rachel Bell 1 0-0 2, Sarah Banasiak 0 0-0 0, Ashley O’Malley 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 29 8-12 69.

3-point field goals: Chesterton (Puntillo 2, McCafferty, Norton); Lake Central (Rubino 2, Zlotkowski). Rebounds: Chesterton (Scott 4); Lake Central (J. Bell 11). Assists: Lake Central (Rubino 5). Steals: Chesterton (Scott 3); Lake Central (Addison 2, J. Bell 2, Kusbel 2). Blocks: Lake Central (J. Bell 3). Team fouls: Chesterton 14, Lake Central 13. Fouled out: McCafferty (C). Records: Lake Central 12-7 (9-4 DAC); Chesterton 4-14 (2-11 DAC). JV: Chesterton, 21-20.

Kouts 49, River Forest 24

KOUTS (12-9-13-15)

Olivia Birky 2, Rebekah Case 7, Jayla Crump 13, MacKenzie Ehrlich 4, Megan Heinold 5, Emma Leatherman 9, Jessica Richie 1, Sierra Smith 0, Bella Wireman 2, Allie Zimmerle 6.

RIVER FOREST (6-2-6-10)

Alondra Avalos 10, Abbey Bryant 5, Ariana Luchene 0, Alyssa Ondo 0, Eva Ponce 2, Caridad Ramos 0, Jessica Serrano 3, Kayla Smith 2, Elicia Winkler 2.

Kankakee Valley 65, North Newton 9

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Lexie Eggert 0 1-2 1, Breanna Toppen 2 4-4 8, Caitlin Ginaven 0 0-0 0, Seegers 1 0-0 2, Musall 1 2-2 4, Lauren Stokes 4 4-4 13, Bethany Jansma 4 0-0 9, Lexi Howard 0 0-0 0, Gowens 3 0-0 6, Ashley Norberg 5 1-3 11, Danielle Ruesken 2 3-3 7, Madison Wireman 0 4-4 4. Totals -- 22 19-22 65.

NORTH NEWTON

Jackson 1 0-0 2, Hollopeter 0 0-0 0, West 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0, Lang 3 0-0 6, Leach 0 0-0 0, Duncan 0 0-4 0, Kutsch 0 0-0 0, Boezeman 0 0-0 0, Kayla Leach 0 0-0 0, Duhamell 0 1-2 1, Jenna Leach 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 4 1-6 9.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 2 (Stokes, Jansma). Leaders -- Rebounds: Ruesken (KV) 8; Duhamell (NN) 7. Assists: Toppen (KV) 6. Steals: Toppen, Stokes (KV) 5; Jackson, Lang (NN) 2. Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 0; North Newton 9. Fouled out: None. Records: Kankakee Valley 16-3; North Newton 8-10. JV: Kankakee Valley, 38-6.

Rensselaer 53, Hebron 48

HEBRON (13-15-10-10)

Madison Bell 1 0-0 3, Rachel Pauer 0 0-0 0, Shelby Yankauskas 2 0-0 2, Katie Clemens 1 1-2 3, Bre Lewin 6 4-4 17, Emily DeFries 2 0-0 5, Lauren Carlson 4 0-0 8, Rylie Shrum 5 0-0 10. Totals -- 20 5-6 48.

RENSSELAER (8-20-13-12)

Mackenzi Marohl 1 0-0 2, Laura Tonner 8 1-2 23, Courtney Schleman 0 0-0 0, Rachel Dobson 0 1-2 1, Aimee Mattocks 3 3-6 9, Megan Dobson 1 1-4 3, Chelsea Hughes 0 0-0 0, Emilie Ziese 6 3-4 15. Totals -- 19 9-18 53.

3-point field goals: Hebron 3 (Bell, Lewin, DeFries); Rensselaer 4 (Tonner 4). Leaders -- Rebounds: Ziese (R) 14. Assists: Marohl (R) 4. Steals: Tonner (R) 4. Team fouls: Hebron 16; Rensselaer 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Rensselaer 12-6; Hebron 8-10.

 

Gymnastics

Crown Point 105.300, Lake Central 91.975

AT CROWN POINT

ALL-AROUND -- Hannah Best (CP) 35.375.

BARS -- Best (CP) 8.475.

BEAM -- Best (CP) 8.7.

FLOOR -- Megan Supan (CP) 9.3.

VAULT -- Natalie Groff (CP) 8.4.

AT VALPARAISO

Valparaiso 113.6, Hobart 91.15, Lowell 75.8.

VAULT -- Morgan Algozine (V) 9.8, Rushelle Miller (V) and Cylie Miller (V) 9.4.

BARS -- Algozine (V) 9.6, Hannah Erwin (V) 9.2, Lia Milroy (V) 8.9.

BEAM -- Algozine (V) 9.7, Erwin (V) 9.5, Emily Crosmer (V) 9.15.

FLOOR -- Algozine (V) 9.75, Erwin (V) and Crosmer (V) 9.6.

ALL-AROUND -- Algozine (V) 38.85, Erwin (V) 37.6, Maddy Dominguez (H) 30.5.

TEAM II -- Valparaiso 102.95, Hobart 67.6, Lowell 23.55.

 

Boys Swimming

Highland 112, Morton 68

AT HIGHLAND

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Gino Savarino, Jeff Schroeder, Cain Whiting, Austin Wilhite) 1:53.34. 200 FREE -- Ben Daniels (M) 1:55.60. 200 IM -- Mike Beatty (M) 2:19.44. 50 FREE -- Connor Davidson (M) 22.75. DIVING -- Marc Foss (H) 221.40. 100 FLY -- Whiting (H) 1:04.12. 100 FREE -- Davidson (M) 50.10. 500 FREE -- Daniels (M) 5:15.45. 200 FREE RELAY -- (Stephen Castillo, Nicholas Ecsy, Matt Harnisch, Joe Stoica) 1:35.55. 100 BACK -- Sam Gordon (H) 1:11.37. 100 BREAST -- Beatty (M) 1:10.00. 400 FREE RELAY -- Morton (Troy Charbonneau, Beatty, Daniels, Davidson) 3:39.26.

Bishop Noll 132, Griffith 92, Clark 74

AT GRIFFITH

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Jake Miller, Anthony Repay, Brayden Banske, Aaron Kruse) 1:48.42. 200 FREE -- Robby Lorenz (BNI) 2:05.56. 200 IM -- Danny Bolda (G) 2:12.60. 50 FREE -- Jake Miller (BNI) 23.51. DIVING -- Alex Rosales (G) 305.70. 100 FLY -- Justin Figueroa (BNI) 1:02.48. 100 FREE -- Brayden Banske (BNI) 52.46. 500 FREE -- Robby Lorenz (BNI) 5:24.47. 200 FREE RELAY -- Griffith (Alex Rosales, Thomas Kudyba, Danny Bolda, JT Long) 1:36.68. 100 BACK -- Jake Miller (BNI) 1:05.89. 100 BREAST -- Logan Denny (G) 1:08.14. 400 FREE -- Griffith (Andrew Pelot, Logan Denny, Thomas Kudyba, JT Long) 3:52.44.

Girls Swimming

Highland 144, Morton 29

AT HIGHLAND

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Jackie Smailis, Marie Stockton, Jordan Galovich, Jesenia Zendejas) 2:00.29. 200 FREE -- Chloe Jarmula (H) 2:22.70. 200 I.M. -- Hannah Johnson (H) 2:45.16. 50 FREE -- Marie Stockton (H) 28.81. DIVING -- Ashlyn Sorrell (H) 156.75. 100 FLY -- Mikayla Goetz (H) 1:20.03. 100 FREE -- Jen Reynolds (H) 1:10.92. 500 FREE -- Jarmula (H) 6:28.22. 200 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Galovich, Arielle Popovich, Jackie Smailis, Ariana Torrez) 2:00.87. 100 BACK -- Stockton (H) 1:15.12. 100 BREAST -- Zendejas (H) 1:19.72. 400 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Faith Barajas, Lisa Nelson, Jen Reynolds, Alexis Sorrel).

Rensselaer 107, Lowell 76

AT RENSSELAER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Rensselaer (Morgan Garrity, Rielle Zeider, Lauren Hunter, Karly Siegrist) 2:16.72. 200 FREE -- Lauren Powell (R) 2:10.94. 200 IM -- Hunter (R) 2:30.69. 50 FREE -- Mikki Wood (L) 26.98. DIVING -- Katie Karstensen (L) 153.30. 100 FLY -- Hunter (R) 1:09.05. 100 FREE -- Rielle Zeider (R) 1:03.74. 500 FREE -- Wood (L) 5:38.14. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Siegrist, Zeider, Hunter, Lauren Powell) 1:57.90. 100 BACK -- Amanda Gruszka (L) 1:24.53. 100 BREAST -- Zeider (R) 1:21.77. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lowell (Becca Karstensen, Katey Lewis, Katie Nictupski, Wood) 4:31.55.

Griffith 125, Bishop Noll 106, Clark 36

AT GRIFFITH

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Griffith (Maegan Glass, Jesse Yarnelle, Allie Meece, Sarah Kuna) 2:21.60. 200 FREE -- Maegan Glass (G) 2:25.98. 200 IM -- Jesse Yarnelle (G) 2:51.86. 50 FREE -- Taylor Stahura (BNI) 34.49. DIVING -- Shannon Kunka (G) 172.45. 100 FLY -- Allie Meece (G) 1:23.88. 100 FREE -- Jacque Lelo (BNI) 1:08.15. 500 FREE -- Maegan Glass (G) 6:28.78. 200 FREE RELAY -- Griffith (Jesse Yarnelle, Megan Garcia, Courtney Valentas, Melissa Chiaro) 2:14.79. 100 BACK -- Jacque Lelo (BNI) 1:19.13. 100 BREAST -- Jesse Yarnelle (G) 1:28.79. 400 FREE RELAY -- Griffith (Sarah Kuna, Melissa Chiaro, Allie Meece, Maegan Glass) 4:40.79.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses